Register a SA Forums Account here!
[…] There is thus good reason to believe that, were Ayestas’ §3599(f) motion granted, he could establish prejudice under Strickland.
...
In sum, Ayestas has made a strong showing that he is entitled to §3599(f) funding.
https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/17pdf/16-6795_c9dh.pdf



MARINELLO v. UNITED STATES

Brief Background:
Between 2004 and 2009, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) intermittently investigated petitioner Marinello’s tax activities. In 2012, the Government indicted Marinello for violating, among other criminal tax statutes, a provision in 26 U. S. C. §7212(a) known as the Omnibus Clause, which forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].”