|
With yet another incredible year of wrestling behind us, 2019 is gonna have its work cut out for it to make it a trifecta. This thread is the place to put in your nominations for the absolute best AND worst matches of the year, though with a slightly higher threshold for making the list this year. To make the list:
This thread also serves as a catch-all recommendation thread - if there is something from this year or earlier that you want people to be aware of and see, please post about it! Obviously it won't go into the list for nominations for this year, but take the chance to expand people's horizons and let them know a bit more about wrestling from different times and places. RULES:
THE THREAD IS ENDED!
Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 06:22 on Jan 4, 2020 |
# ? Jan 4, 2019 07:51 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 19:31 |
|
Matches of the Year 01/03 | Kento Miyahara vs. KAI - AJPW 01/04 | Kota Ibushi (C) vs. Will Ospreay for the Never Openweight Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 01/04 | Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. Zack Sabre Jr for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 01/04 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 01/04 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 01/04 | Barbaro Cavernario vs. Dragon Lee - CMLL Super Fridays 01/06 | Lucha Brothers vs LAX - Impact Homecoming 01/12 | Mustache Mountain vs. Grizzled Young Vets for the NXT UK Tag Team Titles - NXT Takeover UK 01/12 | Pete Dunne (C) vs. Joe Coffey for the NXT UK Championship - NXT Takeover UK 01/18 | Soberano Jr. vs Bárbaro Cavernario - NJPW Fantasicamania 01/21 | Caristico vs Volador Jr - NJPW Fantasticamania 01/22 | Rey Mysterio vs. Andrade in a 2-out-of-3 Falls match - WWE Smackdown 01/26 | The Undisputed Era (C) vs. The War Raiders for the NXT Tag Team Titles - NXT Takeover Phoenix 01/26 | Ricochet (C) vs. Johnny Gargano for the NXT North American Championship - NXT Takeover Phoenix 01/26 | Vikingo, Myzteziz Jr and Murder Clown vs the OGTs - AAA 01/26 | Tommaso Ciampa (C) vs. Aleister Black for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover Phoenix 01/27 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Finn Balor for the Universal Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 01/27 | Asuka (C) vs. Becky Lynch for the Smackdown Women's Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 01/29 | KUSHIDA vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi in KUSHIDA's farewell match - NJPW Road to New Beginning 02/03 | Johnny Gargano, Tommaso Ciampa and Adam Cole vs. Velveteen Dream, Alister Black, and Ricochet - WWE Halftime Heat 02/10 | PAC (C) vs. KZY for the Open the Dream Gate Championship - Dragon Gate 02/11 | Hiroshi Tanahashi (C) vs. Switchblade Jay White for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW New Beginning in Osaka 02/17 | Daniel Bryan (C) vs. Kofi Kingston vs. AJ Styles vs. Samoa Joe vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship - WWE Elimination Chamber 02/19 | Kento Miyahara & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. The World (Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yoshitatsu) - Giant Baba Memorial Show 02/22 | Titan vs Barbaro Cavernario - CMLL 03/03 | Momo Watanabe (C) vs. Jungle Kyona for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - Dreamslam in Nagoya 03/06 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Will Ospreay in an Exhibition Match - NJPW 47th Anniversary Show 03/08 | Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii - New Japan Cup Night 1 03/10 | Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito - New Japan Cup Night 3 03/13 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi - New Japan Cup Night 5 03/16 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. Kota Ibushi - New Japan Cup Night 7 03/17 | Minoru Suzuki vs. SANADA - New Japan Cup Night 8 03/19 | Kento Miyahara vs. Naoya Nomura - AJPW Dream Power Series 2019 Day 6 03/22 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kazuchika Okada - New Japan Cup Semi-Final 03/24 | SANADA vs. Kazuchika Okada - New Japan Cup Final 03/31 | Tsukasa Fujimoto vs. TinTin the Giant Panda - Ice Ribbon 04/04 | Iron Heavymetalweight Battle Royale - DDT Coming to America 04/04 | Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. Killer Kross - GCW Josh Barnett's Bloodsport 04/04 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Josh Barnett - GCW Josh Barnett's Bloodsport 04/04 | MAO vs Sanshiro Takagi in a Weapons Rumble Match - DDT Coming to America 04/04 | Konosuke Takeshita vs Daisuke Sasaki for the KO-D Openweight Title - DDT Coming to America 04/05 | War Raiders (C) vs. Ricochet & Aleister Black for the NXT Tag Titles - NXT Takeover New York 04/05 | Velveteen Dream (C) vs. Matt Riddle for the NXT North American Championship - NXT Takeover New York 04/05 | Pete Dunne (C) vs. WALTER for the NXT UK Championship - NXT Takeover New York 04/05 | Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole in a 2-out-of-3 Falls match for the vacant NXT Title - NXT Takeover New York 04/05 | Invisible Man vs. Invisible Stan - GCW Joey Janela's Spring Break 3 Part 1 04/05 | A-Kid vs. Jake Atlas vs. Slim J vs. Shane Mercer vs. Australian Suicide vs. Jungle Boy in a Scramble Match - GCW Joey Janela's Spring Break 3 Part 1 04/05 | Masashi Takeda vs. Jimmy Lloyd Deathmatch - GCW Joey Janela's Spring Break 3 Part 1 04/05 | STARS vs Oedo-tai 8 Woman Elimination match - Stardom: American Dream in the Big Apple 04/05 | Momo Watanabe vs Utami Hayashishita - Stardom: American Dream in the Big Apple 04/06 | Tetsuya Naito (C) vs. Kota Ibushi for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - G1 Supercard 04/06 | Jay Lethal (C) vs. Matt Taven vs. Marty Scurll for the ROH World Championship - G1 Supercard 04/06 | Switchblade Jay White (C) vs. Kazuchika Okada for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - G1 Supercard 04/07 | The Greatest Clusterfuck - GCW Joey Janela's Spring Break 3 Part 2 04/07 | Daniel Bryan (C) vs. Kofi Kingston for the WWE Championship - Wrestlemania 35 04/16 | Sareee vs Meiko Satomura - Sendai Girls 04/20 | Kota Ibushi (C) vs Zack Sabre Jr for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - NJPW Sengoku Lord 04/28 | HARASHIMA (C) vs. Antonio Honda in a Tiger Rope Panties Hunt match for the DDT Extreme Championship 04/29 | Kento Miyahara vs. Jake Lee - AJPW Champion Carnival 05/03 | Dragon Lee (C) vs Taiji Ishimori for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Wrestling Dontaku 05/03 | EVIL vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Wrestling Dontaku 05/04 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. SANADA for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - Wrestling Dontaku 05/13 | Shingo Takagi vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 1 05/15 | SHO vs. Dragon Lee - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 3 05/16 | Will Ospreay vs. Rocky Romero - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 4 05/19 | Will Ospreay vs. YOH - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 6 05/22 | Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 7 05/23 | Will Ospreay vs. Bandido - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 8 05/23 | Shingo Takagi vs. Dragon Lee - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 8 05/24 | Rocky Romero vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 9 05/25 | Aja Kong, Yuka Sakazaki and Emi Sakura vs. Hikaru Shida, Riho and Ryo Mizunami - AEW Double or Nothing 05/25 | Dustin Rhodes vs. Cody Rhodes - AEW Double or Nothing 05/25 | The Young Bucks (C) vs. The Lucha Bros for the AAA World Tag Team Championship - AEW Double or Nothing 05/25 | Kenny Omega vs. Chris Jericho - AEW Double or Nothing 05/26 | Will Ospreay vs. Robbie Eagies - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 10 05/31 | Metalico vs. Virus in a Retirement Match - CMLL Juicio Final 06/01 | Johnny Gargano (C) vs. Adam Cole for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover 06/05 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Switchblade Jay White - Best of the Super Juniors Final 06/05 | Juice Robinson (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP US Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Final 06/05 | Will Ospreay vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Final 06/08 | Chihiro Hashimoto (c) vs. Sareee (c) for the Sendai Girls World Championship & W.W.W.D. Singles Championship - Sendai Girls Big Show in Niigata 06/09 | Taichi (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the Never Openweight Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/09 | Dragon Lee (C) vs. Will Ospreay for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/09 | Kota Ibushi (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/09 | Hijo del Vikingo vs Laredo Kid - AAA Giro de Conquista Monterrey 06/09 | Kaito Kiyomiya (c) vs. Takashi Sugiura for the GHC Heavyweight Championship - NOAH Mitsuharu Misawa Memorial Show 06/29 | Jon Moxley vs. Joey Janela - AEW Fyter Fest 06/29 | Michael Nakazawa vs. Alex Jebailey - AEW Fyter Fest 06/29 | Cody vs. Darby Allin - AEW Fyter Fest 06/29 | Robbie Eagles vs Will Ospreay - NJPW Southern Showdown 07/02 | Riho vs. Emi Sakura - Gatoh Move Last Song For You 07/06 | Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/06 | SANADA vs. ZSJ - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/06 | KENTA vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/06 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/07 | Sareee (C) vs. DASH Chisako for the Sendai Girls World Championship - Sendai Girls 07/13 | Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 07/13 | Tetsyua Naito vs. Toru Yano - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 07/13 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 07/13 | Kenny Omega vs. CIMA - AEW Fight for the Fallen 07/14 | SANADA vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/14 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/14 | KENTA vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/15 | Akito (C) vs. ASUKA in an IPPON Fluorescent Lighttube Deathmatch for the Extreme Title - DDT Wrestle Peter Pan 07/15 | Tetsuya Endo (C) vs. Konosuke Takeshita for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Wrestle Peter Pan 07/15 | Tomohiri Ishii vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Night 4 07/18 | SANADA vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/18 | Will Ospreay vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/19 | Toru Yano vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Night 6 07/19 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW G1 Climax Night 6 07/19 | Cuatrero, Forastero, Sanson and Volador Jr vs Euforia, Gran Guerrero, Soberano Jr and Templario - CMLL Arena Mexico Liger Farewell Show 07/20 | Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 07/20 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 07/21 | Tribe Vanguard (C) vs. R.E.D. vs. MaxiMuM - Dragon Gate Kobe World Wrestling Festival 2019 07/24 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 07/27 | Kazuchika Okada vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 07/28 | Juice Robinson vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax Night 10 07/28 | Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Chris Dickinson - Beyond Wrestling Americanrana 07/28 | Joey Janela vs. David Starr in an Iron Man Match - Beyond Wrestling Americanrana 07/30 | Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Night 11 08/01 | Toru Yano vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW G1 Climax Night 12 08/01 | Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax Night 12 08/03 | Will Ospreay vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 13 08/03 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 13 08/03 | Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 13 08/03 | Dr. Wagner Jr vs. Blue Demon Jr - AAA Triplemania 27 08/04 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano - NJPW G1 Climax Night 14 08/04 | Shingo Takagi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax Night 14 08/07 | Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 15 08/08 | Taichi vs. Toru Yano - NJPW G1 Climax Night 16 08/08 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 16 08/10 | Io Shirai vs. Candice LaRae - NXT Takeover Toronto 08/10 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Block A Finals 08/10 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax Block A Finals 08/11 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax Block B Finals 08/11 | Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax Block B Finals 08/12 | Kota Ibushi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Final 08/22 | Amazing Red vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW Super J Cup Night 1 08/31 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Minoru Suzuki for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Royal Quest 08/31 | WALTER (C) vs. Tyler Bate for the NXT UK Championship - NXT UK Takeover 08/31 | Kenny Omega vs. PAC - AEW ALL OUT 08/31 | Darby Allin vs. Jimmy Havoc vs. Joey Janela in a Cracker Barrel Clash - AEW ALL OUT 08/31 | Lucha Brothers (C) vs. The Young Bucks for the AAA Tag Titles - AEW ALL OUT 09/03 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Naoya Nomura for the Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship - AJPW Summer Explosion 09/16 | Bullet Club (C) vs. Birds of Prey for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship - NJPW Destruction in Kagoshima 09/29 | Puma King (C) vs. Kikutaro for the DDT Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship 10/02 | Nyla Rose vs. Riho for the inaugural AEW Women's Title - AEW Dynamite 10/09 | The Young Bucks vs. Private Party - AEW Dynamite 10/14 | Minoru Suzuki vs Jushin Thunder Liger - New Japan King of Pro Wrestling 10/14 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. El Phantasmo for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - New Japan King of Pro Wrestling. 10/15 | Kenny Omega vs. Joey Janela in an Unsanctioned Lights Out Match - AEW Dark 10/19 | The Copa Antonio Pena - AAA Héroes Inmortales 10/19 | Fenix (C) vs. Kenny Omega for the AAA Mega Title - AAA Héroes Inmortales 10/23 | Private Party vs. Lucha Bros - AEW Dynamite 10/24 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Jake Lee for the Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship - AJPW 47th Anniversary 10/26 | Jordan Devlin vs. David Starr for the OTT World Championship - OTT Fifth Year Anniversary 10/27 | Antonio Honda vs. Lulu Pencil - Gatoh Move 11/02 | Arisa Nakajima (C) vs. Nanae Takahashi in a Beyond the Sea Singles Title Hair vs Hair Match - SEAdLINNNG Dynamic Show Case! 2019 11/03 | KENTA (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the Never Openweight Championship - NJPW Power Struggle 11/03 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. BUSHI for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Power Struggle 11/03 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. HARASHIMA for the KO-D Openweight & DDT Extreme Championship - DDT Ultimate Party 2019 11/09 | The Young Bucks vs. Proud and Powerful - AEW Full Gear 11/09 | Riho (C) vs. Emi Sakura for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/09 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Cody for the AEW Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/09 | Jon Moxley vs. Kenny Omega in a Lights Out Unsanctioned Match - AEW Full Gear 11/20 | Fenix vs. Nick Jackson - AEW Dynamite 11/20 | Jon Moxley vs. Darby Allin - AEW Dynamite 11/23 | Women's Wargames Match - NXT Takeover Wargames 11/27 | Mei Suruga, Yuna Mizumori and Antonio Honda vs Calamari Drunken Kings (Chris Brookes and Masahiro Takanashi) and RinRin - Gatoh Move 12/01 | Kenny Omega vs. Dragon Lee - AAA TripleMania Regia 12/04 | Hikaru Shida vs. Kris Statlander - AEW Dynamite 12/15 | Lady Maravilla vs. Big Mami - AAA Guerra de Titanes 12/22 | Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanshi vs. Emi Sakura & Lulupencil - Gatoh Move Worst Matches of the Year 01/14 | Super Raton, Super Muñeco and Super Pinocho vs. Rocky Santana, El Gallego and Romano Garcia - CMLL Arena Puebla 01/27 | The Bar (C) vs. Shane McMahon & The Miz for the Smackdown Tag Team Titles - WWE Royal Rumble 01/27 | The Men's Royal Rumble match - WWE Royal Rumble 01/27 | The Women's Royal Rumble match - WWE Royal Rumble 02/17 | BRAUN! vs. Baron Corbin - WWE Elimination Chamber 03/12 | Becky Lynch vs. Charlotte Flair - WWE Fastlane 03/15 | Jay Lethal (C) vs. Matt Taven for the ROH World Title - ROH 17th Anniversary Show 03/16 | Drago, Puma King and Pagano vs OGTs - AAA Rey de Reyes 04/04 | Dominic Garrini vs. Phil Baroni - GCW Josh Barnett's Bloodsport 04/05 | Tracy Smothers vs. Su Yung - Joey Ryan's Penis Party 04/05 | Saraya Knight vs. Maria Manic - Blackcraft: No Apologies 04/05 | Johnny Blackcraft vs. David Starr - Blackcraft: No Apologies 04/06 | Mayu Iwatani (C) vs. Kelly Klein for the Women of Honor Championship - G1 Supercard 04/06 | Flip Gordon, Juice Robinson & Mark Haskins vs. Bully Ray, Shane Taylor & Silas Young in a Street Fight - G1 Supercard 04/07 | Shane McMahon vs. The Miz in a Falls Count Anywhere match - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | The Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | Women's Battle Royal - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Seth Rollins for the Universal Championship - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | Roman Reigns vs. Drew McIntyre - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | HHH vs. Batista in a No Holds Barred match - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | Kurt Angle vs. Baron Corbin - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | Ronda Rousey (C) vs. Charlotte Flair (C) vs. Becky Lynch in a Winner Takes All match - Wrestlemania 35 05/15 | Miz vs. Shane McMahon in a Steel Cage Match - WWE Money in the Bank 06/03 | Lacey Evans vs. Charlotte Flair - WWE Raw 06/07 | 50 Man Battle Royal - WWE's Blood Money Super Showdown in Saudi Arabia 06/07 | Lars Sullivan vs. Lucha House Party - WWE's Blood Money Super Showdown in Saudi Arabia 06/07 | The Undertaker vs. Bill Goldberg - WWE's Blood Money Super Showdown in Saudi Arabia 06/09 | Kota Ibushi (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/23 | Seth Rollins (C) vs. Baron Corbin for the Universal Championship - WWE Stomping Grounds 10/04 | Kofi Kingston (C) vs. Brock Lesnar for the WWE Championship - WWE Smackdown 10/06 | Seth Rollins (C) vs. Bray Wyatt in a Hell in the Cell match for the Universal Championship - WWE Hell in a Cell 10/07 | Natalya Neidhart vs. Lacy Evans in a Last Woman Standing match - WWE Raw 10/25 | Lacey Evans vs. Cameron Conners - WWE Smackdown 10/26 | Seth Rollins vs. The Fiend - WWE's House Show in Puerto Rico 12/15 | Bray Wyatt vs. The Miz - WWE TLC (4 votes) 12/15 | The Kabuki Warriors (C) vs. Becky Lynch and Charlotte Flair for the WWE Women's Tag Titles - WWE TLC (3 votes) MOTY by Promotion: New Japan: 80 | AEW: 22 | WWE (including NXT): 19 | DDT: 8 | AAA: 7 | GCW: 6 | AJPW: 5 | CMLL: 4 (6 if you count FantasticaMania) | Gatoh Move: 4 | Sendai Girls: 3 | Beyond Wrestling: 2 | Dragon Gate: 2 | Stardom: 2 | Giant Baba Memorial Show: 1 | Ice Ribbon: 1 | Impact: 1 | NOAH: 1 | OTT: 1 | ROH: 1 | SEAdLINNNG: 1 WMOTY by Promotion: WWE: 26 | ROH: 3 | Blackcraft: 2 | AAA: 1 | CMLL: 1 | GCW: 1 | Joey Ryan's Penis Party: 1 | NJPW: 1 Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 06:09 on Jan 4, 2020 |
# ? Jan 4, 2019 07:51 |
|
Matches that ALMOST but didn't quite make the threshold for Best (and Worst!) of the Year: (ALMOST) Matches of the Year 01/03 | #STRONGHEARTS vs. All Out - DDT (2 votes) 01/05 | Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, Sanada, EVIL, BUSHI, Shingo Takagi) vs. Suzukigun (Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr, Taichi, El Deseprado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru) - New Japan New Year's Dash (5 votes) 01/05 | T-Hawk vs. Shotaro Ashino - W-1 WRESTLE-1 Tour 2019 Sunrise - Tag 1 (3 votes) 01/16 | Shun Skywalker vs. Kaito Ishida in the Final Round of the Rookie Ranking Tournament - Dragon Gate Open The New Year Gate 2019 Tag 4 (3 votes) 02/15 | Caristico, Mistico y El Valiente vs. Ultimo Guerrero, Euforia y Gran Guerreo - CMLL (3 votes) 02/17 | Jun Kasai vs. Alex Colon - GCW They Said It Couldn't Be Done (4 Votes) 02/17 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Daisuke Sasaki - DDT Judgement (4 votes) 02/28 | Masashi Takeda vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda - BJW Deathmatch Survivor (4 votes) 03/16 | The Rey de Reyes Match - AAA Rey de Reyes (3 votes) 03/21 | ALL OUT (Konosuke Takeshita, Akito & Yuki Iino) (c) vs. Meiko Satomura, DASH Chisako & Chihiro Hashimoto for the KO-D Six Man Championship - DDT Into the Fight (4 votes) 04/04 | Bandido vs. Will Ospreay - Wrestlecon Supershow (4 votes) 04/06 | Taiji Ishimori (C) vs. Dragon Lee vs. Bandido for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - G1 Supercard (2 votes) 04/07 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Seth Rollins for the Universal Championship - Wrestlemania 35 (5 votes) 04/14 | Kento Miyahara vs Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Champion Carnival Night 8 (4 votes) 04/14 | Hikaru Shida vs. Ryo Mizunami - WAVE Happy Birthday! (2 votes) 04/25 | Kento Miyahara vs. Yuji Okabayashi (BJW) - AJPW Champion Carnival (5 votes) 04/27 | Sareee vs. DASH Chisako - Sendai Girls (4 votes) 04/28 | Tetsuya Endo (C) vs. Makoto Oishi for the KO-D Openweight Championship (3 votes) 05/03 | Angel de Oro and Niebla Roja vs. Adam Brookes and Mecha-Wolf 450 - CMLL Super Viernes (3 votes) 05/04 | Eric Ryan vs. Orin Veidt in a Lighttube Deathmatch - GCW The Last Ones Left (3 votes) 05/16 | Momo Watanabe (c) vs Arisa Hoshiki for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - STARDOM Gold (5 Votes) 05/23 | Marty Scurll vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 8 (2 votes) 05/24 | Mistico vs. Cavernario - CMLL Arena Mexico (4 votes) 05/29 | Nanae Takahashi (C) vs. Takumi Iroha for the SEADLINNNG Beyond the Sea Singles Championship - SEAdLINNNG Stay Tune (3 votes) 06/01 | Street Profits vs. The Forgotten Sons vs. Burch & Lorcan vs. The Undisputed Era for the NXT Tag Team Championship - NXT Takeover (5 votes) 06/01 | Jimmy Lloyd vs. The Great Sasuke - GCW Tournament of Survival 4 (3 votes) 06/01 | Alex Colon vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda - GCW Tournament of Survival 4 (5 votes) 06/01 | Jimmy Lloyd vs. G-Raver - GCW Tournament of Survival 4 (4 votes) 06/16 | Arisa Hoshiki vs. Tam Nakano - Stardom (5 votes) 06/29 | SoCal Uncensored vs. The Best Friends vs. Private Party - AEW Fyter Fest (6 votes) 06/29 | Riho vs. Nyla Rose vs. Yuka Sakazaki - AEW Fyter Fest (4 votes) 06/29 | The Young Bucks and Kenny Omega vs. The Lucha Bros and The Laredo Kid - AEW Fyter Fest ( 4 votes) 06/30 | Violent Giants (c) vs. The End for the AJPW Tag Team Championships - AJPW Power Series (4 votes) 07/04 | El Shlako vs. Luke Hadley - GCW Backyard Wrestling (4 votes) 07/04 |Tony Deppen vs. Alex Zayne, GCW Backyard Wrestling - GCW Backyard Wrestling (5 votes) 07/04 | Marko Stunt vs. Logan Stunt - GCW Backyard Wrestling (3 votes) 07/13 | The Dark Order vs. A Boy and his Dinosaur vs. Jack Evans and Angelico - AEW Fight for the Fallen (5 votes) 07/19 | LA Park, Hijo De LA Park and LA Park Jr vs Bestia Del Ring, Mistico and Rush - CMLL Arena Mexico Liger Farewell Show (6 votes) 07/20 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. Back Luck Fale - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 (2 votes) 07/22 | Takumi Iroha, Sareee & Nanae Takahashi vs. Mikoto Shindo, Mei Hoshizuki & Maria - Marvelous Monday Fight Night (3 votes) 07/24 | Arisa Hoshiki vs. Hazuki - Stardom (2 votes) 07/26 | Black Taurus, Laredo Kid & Puma King vs. Bandido , Flamita & Rey Horus - PWG Sixteen (4 votes) 07/27 | Kota Ibushi vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 (4 votes) 07/27 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 (4 votes) 07/30 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 11 (2 votes) 08/03 | 14-Man Copa Triplemania Match - AAA Triplemania 27 (3 votes) 08/04 | Jon Moxley vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Night 14 (3 votes) 08/05 | Electrico (C) vs. Virus for the Mexican Lightweight Title - CMLL (4 votes) 08/07 | Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Night 15 (4 votes) 08/07 | YAMATO & KAI vs. Ben-K & Shun Skywalker - Dragon Gate (2 votes) 08/10 | Velveteen Dream (C) vs. Roderick Strong vs. Pete Dunne for the NXT North American Championship - NXT Takeover Toronto (2 votes) 08/11 | Juice Robinson vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW G1 Climax Block B Finals (3 votes) 08/12 | Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Final (3 votes) 08/18 | Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Masaaki Mochizuki - NOAH N1 Victory (3 votes) 08/24 | Big R Shimizu & Eita (C) vs Kzy & Genki Horiguchi for the Open the Twin Gate Championship - Dragon Gate Dangerous Gate (2 votes) 08/24 | Will Ospreay vs. SHO - NJPW Super J Cup (5 votes) 08/25 | El Phantasmo vs. Dragon Lee - New Japan Super Cup (4 votes) 08/26 | Minoru Suzuki & Hideki Suzuki vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Masato Tanaka - Takayamania Empire (2 votes) 08/28 | Dominik Dijaković vs. Keith Lee - WWE NXT (4 votes) 08/29 | Go Shiozaki vs. Masa Kitamiya - NOAH N1 Victory (2 votes) 08/30 | Nick Gage vs. Effy - GCW 2 Cups Stuffed (5 votes) 08/31 | Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. KENTA for the Never Openweight Title - NJPW Royal Quest (5 votes) 08/31 | Zack Sabre Jr (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the RevPro British Heayweight Championship - NJPW Royal Quest (3 votes) 09/15 | Lucha Bros vs. LAX - AAA Invading New York (4 votes) 09/27 | Micro Man vs. Chamuel - Lucha de Apuestas, Mascara contra Mascara - CMLL Anniversario 86 (2 votes) 09/29 | Jiro "Ikemen" Kuroshiro vs. HARASHIMA vs. Tetsuya Endo for the DDT Extreme Championship - DDT: Who's Gonna Top 2019 (2 votes) 09/29 | Mei Suruga vs Lulu Pencil - Gatoh Move (6 votes) 10/02 | Adam Cole (C) vs. Matt Riddle for the NXT Championship - NXT (3 votes) 10/02 | The Elite vs Chris Jericho & LAX - AEW Dynamite (3 votes) 10/06 | Becky Lynch (C) vs. Sasha Banks for the Raw Women's Championship - WWE Hell in a Cell (3 votes) 10/08 | Ben-K (C) vs. Masaaki Mochizuki for the Open the Dream Gate Championship - Dragon Gate: The Gate of Victory (4 votes) 10/09 | WALTER vs. KUSHIDA - NXT (2 votes) 10/14 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. SANADA for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Japan King of Pro Wrestling (5 votes) 10/23 | Joey Janela vs. Kenny Omega - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 10/23 | The Young Bucks vs. The Best Friends - AEW Dynamite (3 votes) 10/23 | Jon Moxley vs. PAC - AEW Dynamite (3 votes) 10/23 | Roderick Strong (C) vs. Keith Lee vs. Dominik Dijakovic for the NXT North American Championship - NXT (4 votes) 10/28 | Alex Zayne vs. Rich Swann - GCW Halloween Frightfest (4 votes) 11/04 | Daisuke Sekimoto & WALTER vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yuji Hino - BJW (2 votes) 11/06 | Shanna & Riho vs. Jaime Hayter & Emi Sakura - AEW Dynamite (2 votes) 11/23 | Men's Wargames Match - NXT Takeover Wargames (4 votes) 12/04 | The Young Bucks & Dustin Rhodes vs. PnP & Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 12/13 | The Great Space War (The Great Sasuke, Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei, Anal Lover Prince & Yukizuri Queen vs. Elton John Rambo, Elsa 1, Anna 2, SchwarzeneGAINA & Pretty Olaf) - Michinoku Pro Tokyo Conference Vol. 7 (5 votes) 12/13 | Will Ospreay, Amazing Red, and Rocky Romero vs. Desmond Xavier, Zachary Wentz, and Trey Miguel - Warrior Wrestling 7 (2 votes) 12/13 | Hollywood Stalker Ichikawa vs Naomichi Marufuji in a Mask vs. Hair match - Dragon Gate's Final Gate (4 votes) 12/15 | R.E.D. (Big R Shimizu and Eita) vs. Tribe Vanguard (YAMATO and BxB Hulk) - Dragon Gate's Final Gate (3 votes) 12/15 | Ben-K vs. Naruki Doi - Dragon Gate's Final Gate (4 votes) 12/18 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Page vs. Lucha Bros - AEW Dynamite (2 votes) 12/18 | Chris Jericho vs. Jungle Boy in a 10 Minute Time Limit Match - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 12/21 | EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay - New Japan Road to Tokyo Dome (4 votes) 12/31 | David Starr vs. Erick Stevens - Beyond Heavy Is The Crown (6 votes) (ALMOST) Worst Matches of the Year 01/04 | Cody Rhodes (C) vs. Juice Robinson for the IWGP United States Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 (3 votes) 03/03 | Blue Demon Jr vs. La Parka vs. Dr Wagner Jr - AAA (3 votes) 04/04 | Dominic Garrini vs. Phil Baroni - Josh Barnett's Bloodsport (2 votes) 04/05 | Sami Callihan vs. The Mancer - MLW Rise of the Renegades/Fusion (2 Votes) 04/07 | The Revival (C) vs. Curt Hawkins & Zack Ryder for the Raw Tag Team Titles - Wrestlemania 35 (2 votes) 04/13 | Gianni Valetta vs Ryouji Sai - AJPW Champion Carnival Night 7 (2 votes) 04/15 | Lacey Evans vs. Nattie Neidhart - WWE Raw (4 votes)[/b] 05/19 | Becky Lynch vs. Lacey Evans for the Raw Women's Championship - Money in the Bank (4 votes) 06/25 | The Miz vs. Elias in a 2-out-of-3-Falls match - WWE Smackdown (2 votes) 06/29 | Michael Nakazawa vs. Alex Jebailey - AEW Fyter Fest (2 votes) 07/04 | Marko Stunt vs. Logan Stunt - GCW Backyard Wrestling (2 votes) 08/10 | Adam Cole (C) vs. Johnny Gargano in a 2-out-of-3 Falls match for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover Toronto (4 votes) 08/11 | Bayley (C) vs. Ember Moon for the Smackdown Women's Championship - WWE Summerslam (2 votes) 09/27 | Dalys la Caribena vs. Metalica - CMLL Anniversario 86 (3 votes) 09/28 | KENTA (C) vs. YOSHI-HASHI for the Never Openweight Championship - NJPW Fighting Spirit Unleashed in New York (2 votes) 10/30 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Cain Velasquez for the WWE Championship - WWE Blood Money Show in Saudi Arabia (3 votes) 11/02 | Akitoshi Saito & Masao Inoue vs. Mitsuo Momota & Tamon Honda - NOAH The Best (2 votes) 11/09 | Jon Moxley vs. Kenny Omega in a Lights Out Unsanctioned Match - AEW Full Gear (2 votes) 11/24 | Men's Survivor Series Match - WWE Survivor Series (2 votes) 11/24 | Becky Lynch vs. Bayley vs. Shayna Baszler - WWE Survivor Series (3 votes) Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 06:43 on Jan 4, 2020 |
# ? Jan 4, 2019 07:52 |
|
Honorable Mentions - At least 4 MOTYC votes OR 7+ HM votes 01/04 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Switchblade Jay White - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 01/05 | Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, Sanada, EVIL, BUSHI, Shingo Takagi) vs. Suzukigun (Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr, Taichi, El Deseprado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru) - New Japan New Year's Dash 01/12 | Finn Balor vs Jordan Devlin - NXT Takeover UK 01/26 | Shayna Baszler (C) vs. Bianca Belair for the NXT Women's Championship - NXT Takeover Phoenix 01/26 | Tommaso Ciampa (C) vs. Aleister Black for the NXT Championship - NXT Takeover Phoenix 01/27 | Buddy Murphy (C) vs. Hideo Itami vs. Tozawa vs. Kalisto for the Cruiserweight Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 01/27 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Finn Balor for the Universal Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 02/03 | Shingo/BUSHI vs. Desperado/Kanemaru - NJPW New Beginning 02/12 | Daniel Bryan vs. Kofi Kingston vs. Samoa Joe vs. AJ Styles vs. Randy Orton in a Gauntlet Match - WWE Smackdown 02/19 | Kento Miyahara & Daisuke Sekimoto vs. The World (Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yoshitatsu) - Giant Baba Memorial Show 02/17 | Women's Elimination Chamber Tag Team match for the Women's Tag Team Titles - WWE Elimination Chamber 02/17 | Jun Kasai vs. Alex Colon - GCW They Said It Couldn't Be Done 02/17 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Daisuke Sasaki - DDT Judgement 02/20 | Johnny Gargano vs. the Velveteen Dream for the NXT North American Championship - NXT 02/21 | Takashi Iizuka, Minoru Suzuki & Taichi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Kazuchika Okada and Toru Yano - Takashi Iizuka Retirement Match 02/22 | Shota Umino vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW Honor Rising 02/28 | Masashi Takeda vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda - BJW Deathmatch Survivor 03/03 | Momo Watanabe (C) vs. Jungle Kyona for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - Dreamslam in Nagoya 03/06 | Taiji Ishimori (C) vs. Jushin "Thunder" Liger for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW 47th Anniversary Show 03/06 | LIJ Bushi and Shingo Takagi (C) vs Roppongi 3K for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship - NJPW 47th Anniversary Show 03/09 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin - New Japan Cup Night 2 03/10 | Shota Umino vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - New Japan Cup Night 3 03/10 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. EVIL - New Japan Cup Night 3 03/11 | SANADA vs. Hirooki Goto - New Japan Cup Night 4 03/12 | Daniel Bryan (C) vs. Kevin Owens vs. Mustafa Ali for the WWE Championship - WWE Fastlane 03/16 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi - New Japan Cup Night 7 03/17 | Toru Yano vs. Colt Cabana - New Japan Cup Night 8 03/20 | Adam Cole vs. Aleister Black vs. Ricochet vs. Matt Riddle vs. Velveteen Dream in a Fatal 5 Way for a NXT Title shot - NXT 03/21 | ALL OUT (Konosuke Takeshita, Akito & Yuki Iino) (c) vs. Meiko Satomura, DASH Chisako & Chihiro Hashimoto for the KO-D Six Man Championship - DDT Into the Fight 03/22 | SANADA vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - New Japan Cup Semi-Final 04/04 | Masashi Takeda vs. Jonathan Gresham - Josh Barnett's Bloodsport 04/04 | Tim Thatcher vs Hideki Suzuki - GCW Bloodsport 04/04 | Miyu Yamashita (C) vs Maki Itoh for the TJPW Princess of Princess Championship - DDT Coming to America 04/04 | Soma Takao and Tetsuya Endo vs. Yukio Sakaguchi and Masahiro Takanishi - DDT Coming to America 04/04 | HARASHIMA and Kazusada Higuchi vs Jason Kincaid and Shigehiro Irie vs Ethan Page and Akito - DDT Coming to America 04/04 | Nick Gage vs. Jeff Cannonball vs. Matt Tremont vs. Addy Starr in a Lego Deathmatch - ISW Boner Jam IV: Balls Out 04/04 | Zack Sabre Jr vs Shane Strickland - Wrestlecon Supershow 04/05 | STARS vs Oedo-tai 8 Woman Elimination match - Stardom: American Dream in the Big Apple 04/05 | Swoggle vs. Scott Steiner - AIW Slumber Party Massacre 04/05 | Tony Deppen vs. No Legs - Joey Janela's Spring Break 3 Part 1 04/06 | Jansport Invitational Scrambler - GCW Orange Cassidy Is Doing Something, Or Whatever, Who Knows?? 04/06 | Jeff Cobb vs. Will Ospreay - G1 Supercard 04/06 | Flip Gordon, Juice Robinson & Mark Haskins vs. Bully Ray, Shane Taylor & Silas Young in a Street Fight - G1 Supercard 04/06 | Jay Lethal (C) vs. Matt Taven vs. Marty Scurll for the ROH World Championship - G1 Supercard 04/06 | Taiji Ishimori (C) vs. Dragon Lee vs. Bandido for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - G1 Supercard 04/06 | Zack Sabre Jr (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the RevPro British Heavyweight Championship - G1 Supercard 04/07 | Joey Janela vs. Jungle Boy - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 3 Night 2 04/07 | Rock and Roll Express vs. LAX - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 3 Night 2 04/07 | LA Park vs. Masato Tanaka - Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 3 Night 2 04/07 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Seth Rollins for the Universal Championship - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | The Usos (C) vs. The Bar vs. Ricochet/Black vs. Rusev/Nakamura for the Smackdown Tag Titles - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | Shane McMahon vs. The Miz - Wrestlemania 35 04/07 | Ronda Rousey (C) vs. Charlotte Flair (C) vs. Becky Lynch in a Winner Takes All match - Wrestlemania 35 04/09 | Tony Nese vs. Buddy Murphy - WWE 205 Live 04/14 | Kento Miyahara vs Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Champion Carnival Night 8 (4 MOTY Votes) 04/25 | Kento Miyahara - Yuji Okabayashi (BJW) - AJPW Champion Carnival (4+ MOTY Votes) 04/27 | Sareee vs. DASH Chisako - Sendai Girls (4 MOTY votes) 04/28 | HARASHIMA (C) vs. Antonio Honda in a Tiger Rope Panties Hunt match for the DDT Extreme Championship (4+ MOTY votes) 05/03 | Jeff Cobb (C) vs. Taichi for the NEVER Openweight Title - NJPW Wrestling Dontaku 05/03 | Aja Kong vs Maki Itoh - TJPW YES! WONDERLAND 05/16| Will Ospreay vs. Rocky Romero - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 4 (4+ MOTY Votes) 05/16 | Momo Watanabe (c) vs Arisa Hoshiki for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - STARDOM Gold (4+ MOTY Votes) 05/19 | DOUKI vs. Bandido - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 6 05/19 | Robbie Eagles vs ELP - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 6 05/22 | Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 7 (4+ MOTY Votes) 05/22 | Shingo Takagi vs. Marty Scurll - Best of the Super Juniors Night 7 05/24 | Ren Narita vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 9 05/24 | Titan vs. Dragon Lee - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 9 05/24 | Mistico vs. Cavernario - CMLL Arena Mexico (4 MOTY votes) 05/25 | Kip Sabian vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Double or Nothing 05/25 | SCU vs. Stronghearts - AEW Double or Nothing 05/25 | Britt Baker vs Kylie Rae vs. Nyla Rose vs. Awesome Kong - AEW Double or Nothing 05/25 | Best Friends vs. Evans/Angelico - AEW Double or Nothing 05/26 | Will Ospreay vs. Robbie Eagies - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 10 (4+ MOTY votes) 06/01 | Street Profits vs. The Forgotten Sons vs. Burch & Lorcan vs. The Undisputed Era for the NXT Tag Team Championship - NXT Takeover (4 MOTY votes) 06/01 | Alex Colon vs. Toshiyuki Sakuda - GCW Tournament of Survival 4 (4+ MOTY votes) 06/01 | Jimmy Lloyd vs. G-Raver - GCW Tournament of Survival 4 (4 MOTY votes) 06/03 | Will Ospreay vs. Ryusuke Taguchi - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors B-Block Final 06/09 | Shingo Takagi vs. Satoshi Kojima - NJPW Dominion 06/16 | Arisa Hoshiki vs. Tam Nakano - Stardom (4+ MOTY votes) 06/17 | The Young Bucks (C) vs. The Lucha Bros for the AAA World Tag Team Championship - AAA Verano de Escandolo 06/29 | SoCal Uncensored vs. The Best Friends vs. Private Party - AEW Fyter Fest (4+ MOTY votes) 06/29 | Riho vs. Nyla Rose vs. Yuka Sakazaki - AEW Fyter Fest 06/29 | Hangman Page vs. MJF vs. Jungle Boy vs. Jimmy Havoc - AEW Fyter Fest 06/29 | The Young Bucks and Kenny Omega vs. The Lucha Bros and The Laredo Kid - AEW Fyter Fest 06/30 | Violent Giants (C) vs. The End for the AJPW Tag Team Championships - AJPW Power Series (4 MOTY votes) 07/04 | Tony Deppen vs. Alex Zayne, GCW Backyard Wrestling (4 +MOTY votes) 07/04 | El Shlako vs. Luke Hadley, GCW Backyard Wrestling (4 MOTY votes) 07/06 | Jeff Cobb/Ren Narita vs. Tomohiro Ishii/Shota Umino - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/07 | Sareee (C) vs. DASH Chisako for the Sendai Girls World Championship - Sendai Girls (4 MOTY votes) 07/13 | Hirooki Goto vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 07/13 | Shawn Spears, MJF and Sammy Guevara vs. Darby Allin, Joey Janela and Jimmy Havoc - AEW Fight for the Fallen 07/13 | The Dark Order vs. A Boy and his Dinosaur vs. Jack Evans and Angelico - AEW Fight for the Fallen 07/13 | Lucha Bros vs. SCU - AEW Fight for the Fallen 07/14 | Lance Archer vs. Bad Luck Fale - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/15 | Akito (C) vs. ASUKA in an IPPON Fluorescent Lighttube Deathmatch for the Extreme Title - DDT Wrestle Peter Pan (4+ MOTY votes) 07/15 | Tomohiri Ishii vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Night 4 (4+ MOTY votes) 07/15 | Hiroshi Tanahashi, KENTA, Clark Connors and Karl Fredericks vs. Zack Sabre Jr, Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanimaru - NJPW G1 Climax Night 4 07/15 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 4 07/18 | KENTA vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/18 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/19 | Taichi vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 6 07/19 | Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax Night 6 07/19 | LA Park, Hijo De LA Park and LA Park Jr vs Bestia Del Ring, Mistico and Rush - CMLL Arena Mexico Liger Farewell Show (4+ MOTY votes) 07/20 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 07/20 | KENTA vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 07/24 | Shingo Takagi vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 07/26 | Black Taurus, Laredo Kid & Puma King vs. Bandido , Flamita & Rey Horus - PWG Sixteen (4 MOTY votes) 07/27 | Kota Ibushi vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 07/27 | Zack Sabre Jr vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 07/27 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 07/28 | Shingo Takagi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Night 10 07/28 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW G1 Climax Night 10 07/28 | Chris Dickinson vs. Daisuke Sekimoto - Beyond Wrestling Americanrana (4 MOTY votes) 07/28 | Joey Janela vs. David Starr in an Iron Man Match - Beyond Wrestling Americanrana (4+ MOTY votes) 07/30 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax Night 11 07/30 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 11 08/01 | Jeff Cobb vs Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 12 08/01 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson - NJPW G1 Climax Night 12 08/01 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 12 08/03 | Lance Archer vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Night 13 08/03 | Astrolux, Dragon Bane, and Arkangel Divino vs. Aramis, Toxin, and Arez - AAA Triplemania 27 08/03 | El Hijo del Vikingo, Myzteziz Jr., and Golden Magic vs. Mocho Cota Jr., Carta Brava Jr., and Tito Santana vs. Pimpinela Escarlata, Mamba, and Máximo - AAA Triplemania 27 08/04 | Jon Moxley vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Night 14 08/05 | Electrico (C) vs. Virus for the Mexican Lightweight Title - CMLL (4 MOTY votes) 08/07 | Will Ospreay vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Night 15 08/07 | Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Night 15 08/08 | Jeff Cobb vs. Tetsuya Naito- NJPW G1 Climax Night 16 08/08 | Hirooki Goto vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW G1 Climax Night 16 08/08 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Juice Robinson - NJPW G1 Climax Night 16 08/10 | Lance Archer vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Block A Finals 08/10 | KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Block A Finals 08/10 | Io Shirai vs. Candice LaRae - NXT Takeover Toronto (4+ MOTY votes) 08/11 | Juice Robinson vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW G1 Climax Block B Finals 08/11 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax Block B Finals 08/12 | Yota Tsuji and Ren Narita vs. Clark Connors and Karl Fredericks - NJPW G1 Climax Finals 08/12 | Tomohiro Ishii, KENTA & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Guerrillas of Destiny & Bad Luck Fale - NJPW G1 Climax Finals 08/12 | Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax Final 08/24 | Will Ospreay vs. SHO - NJPW Super J Cup (4+ MOTY votes) 08/25 | El Phantasmo vs. Dragon Lee - NJPW Super J Cup (4 MOTY votes) 08/28 | Dominik Dijaković vs. Keith Lee - WWE NXT (4 MOTY votes) 08/30 | Nick Gage vs. Effy - GCW 2 Cups Stuffed (4+ MOTY votes) 08/31 | Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. KENTA for the Never Openweight Title - NJPW Royal Quest (4+ MOTY votes) 08/31 | Zack Sabre Jr (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the RevPro British Heayweight Championship - NJPW Royal Quest 08/31 | Cesaro vs. Ilja Draguno - NXT UK Takeover 08/31 | A Small Boy, A Boy & His Dinosaur vs. SCU - AEW ALL OUT 08/31 | Cody vs. Shawn Spears - AEW ALL OUT 09/15 | Lucha Bros vs. LAX - AAA Invading New York (4 MOTY votes) 09/22 | Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW Destruction Kobe 09/22 | Tetsuya Naito (C) vs. Switchblade Jay White for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - NJPW Destruction Kobe 09/26 | Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA for the IWGP Championship Right to Challenge Contract - NJPW Destruction in Kagoshima 09/29 | Mei Suruga vs Lulu Pencil - Gatoh Move (4+ MOTY votes) 10/02 | Cody vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 10/02 | PAC vs. Hangman Adam Page - AEW Dynamite 10/08 | Ben-K (C) vs. Masaaki Mochizuki for the Open the Dream Gate Championship - Dragon Gate: The Gate of Victory (4 MOTY votes) 10/14 | Juice Robinson vs. Lance Archer for the IWGP United States Championship - New Japan King of Pro Wrestling 10/14 | Kota Ibushi vs. EVIL for the Tokyo Dome Rights Holder Certificate - New Japan King of Pro Wrestling 10/14 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. SANADA for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Japan King of Pro Wrestling 10/16 | PAC & Jon Moxley vs. Hangman Adam Page & Kenny Omega - AEW Dynamite 10/16 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Darby Allin for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/22 | CIMA, T-Hawk and Private Party vs The Rhodes Brothers and Young Bucks - AEW Dark 10/23 | Joey Janela vs. Kenny Omega - AEW Dynamite 10/23 | Roderick Strong (C) vs. Keith Lee vs. Dominik Dijakovic for the NXT North American Championship - NXT (4 MOTY votes) 10/27 | Ryusuke Taguchi and Rocky Romero vs. Roppongi 3K in the Super Jr. Tag League - NJPW Road to Power Struggle 10/28 | Effy vs. Shlak - GCW Halloween Frightfest 10/28 | Alex Zayne vs. Rich Swann - GCW Halloween Frightfest (4 MOTY votes) 10/29 | Darby Allin vs. Jimmy Havok vs. Jack Evans - AEW Dark 10/30 | Shanna vs. Hikaru Shida - AEW Dynamite 10/30 | The Elite vs. Kip Sabian & The Hybrid 2 - AEW Dynamite 10/30 | Lucha Bros vs. SCU for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite 11/03 | Switchblade Jay White (C) vs. Hirooki Goto for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - NJPW Power Struggle 11/03 | Yuka Sakazaki vs Shoko Nakajima - DDT Ultimate Party 2019 11/03 | Antonio Honda and Miyu vs. Kenny Omega and Riho - DDT Ultimate Party 2019 11/06 | Private Party vs. The Dark Order - AEW Dynamite 11/06 | Shanna & Riho vs. Jaime Hayter & Emi Sakura - AEW Dynamite 11/06 | Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara vs. Kenny Omega & Adam Page - AEW Dynamite 11/09 | Hangman Page vs. PAC - AEW Full Gear 11/13 | Hangman Page vs. PAC - AEW Dynamite 11/20 | Private Party vs. Proud and Powerful - AEW Dynamite 11/23 | Men's Wargames Match - NXT Takeover Wargames (4 MOTY votes) 11/26 | Shanna vs. Big Swole - AEW Dark 11/26 | Kenny Omega vs. Jack Evans - AEW Dark 11/27 | Bea Priestley & Emi Sakura vs. Kris Statlander & Hikaru Shida - AEW Dynamite 11/27 | Kenny Omega vs. PAC - AEW Dynamite 11/27 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Scorpio Sky for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 12/04 | The Young Bucks & Dustin Rhodes vs. PnP & Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 12/04 | Fenix vs. Trent Beretta - AEW Dynamite 12/11 | Cody & QT Marshall vs. The Butcher & The Blade - AEW Dynamite 12/13 | The Great Space War (The Great Sasuke, Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei, Anal Lover Prince & Yukizuri Queen vs. Elton John Rambo, Elsa 1, Anna 2, SchwarzeneGAINA & Pretty Olaf) - Michinoku Pro Tokyo Conference Vol. 7 (4+ MOTY votes) 12/15 | Hollywood Stalker Ichikawa vs Naomichi Marufuji in a Mask vs. Hair match - Dragon Gate's Final Gate (4 MOTY votes) 12/15 | Ben-K vs. Naruki Doi - Dragon Gate's Final Gate (4 MOTY votes) 12/17 | Kris Statlander vs. Bea Priestley - AEW Dark 12/18 | Chris Jericho vs. Jungle Boy in a 10 Minute Time Limit Match - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 12/18 | Kenny Omega & Hangman Page vs. Pentagon Jr & Fenix - AEW Dynamite 12/21 | EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay - New Japan Road to Tokyo Dome (4 MOTY votes) 12/31 | David Starr vs. Erick Stevens - Beyond Heavy Is The Crown (4+ MOTY votes) Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 06:41 on Jan 4, 2020 |
# ? Jan 4, 2019 07:52 |
|
MOTYC: Ibushi vs Ospreay : Wrestler Kingdom 13 Even better than the hype
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 09:25 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:MOTYC: Ibushi vs Ospreay : Wrestler Kingdom 13 Nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 09:26 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:MOTYC: Ibushi vs Ospreay : Wrestler Kingdom 13 Hell yes, match just flew by. 3rded.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 09:29 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:MOTYC: Ibushi vs Ospreay : Wrestler Kingdom 13 4th'd holy gently caress.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 09:38 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:MOTYC: Ibushi vs Ospreay : Wrestler Kingdom 13 Nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 09:44 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:MOTYC: Ibushi vs Ospreay : Wrestler Kingdom 13
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 09:46 |
|
MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13 As good as Ibushi vs Ospreay was, I do think this match was better.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:01 |
|
TTBF posted:MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13 Agreed
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:02 |
|
TTBF posted:MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13 3rd. Incredible match, even better finish.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:03 |
|
TTBF posted:MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13 Nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:04 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:MOTYC: Ibushi vs Ospreay : Wrestler Kingdom 13 TTBF posted:MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:04 |
|
TTBF posted:MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13 Yes. I loving adore whenever these 2 dudes get together, be it singles or tag, they mash together so well and this builds on their previous bouts excellently, Ishii has counters for Zack, ZSJ knows he's gotta go for the arm to weaken the lariat and for the time they had, great. A bit odd to call it a sprint but it kind of was. That's me nthing it.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:04 |
|
TTBF posted:MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:09 |
|
Whoops! You're right. ZSJ was the challenger, I had a brain fart and forgot the British guy didn't hold the British championship heading into this match in Japan.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:15 |
|
wmotyc jucie robinson vs cody at wrestlekingdom wmotyc 7 motyc noms for the thread
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:38 |
|
7 nominations needed is good. I would have preferred the tiered system where it was 7 for wwe & new japan and 4 for everyone else though.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 10:50 |
|
HM - Okada vs Jay White - WrestleKingdom 13 - Counter Sequences made that match
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:22 |
|
I definitely recommend Okada vs White
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:25 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:HM - Okada vs Jay White - WrestleKingdom 13 -
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:27 |
|
SatoshiMiwa posted:HM - Okada vs Jay White - WrestleKingdom 13 - Second this
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:29 |
|
TTBF posted:I definitely recommend Okada vs White
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:33 |
|
motyc: Naito vs. Jericho, WK13
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:56 |
|
MOTYC: Tetsuya Naito vs. Chris Jericho, Wrestle Kingdom 13 etc etc !!!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:56 |
|
MOTYC: Jericho vs Naito - Wrestle Kingdom 13 - Amazing brawl that actually played into the history of Naito with the IC title
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:56 |
|
MOTYC: Chris Jericho (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 Chris Jericho is almost 50 years old
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:57 |
|
Aye Doc posted:motyc: Naito vs. Jericho, WK13 gently caress yes
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:57 |
|
Jerusalem posted:MOTYC: Chris Jericho (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:57 |
|
That match loving ruled. MOTYC for sure.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:58 |
|
Aye Doc posted:motyc: Naito vs. Jericho, WK13 YEah
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:58 |
|
Getting these out of the way before the main event actually ends my life: MOTYC Ibushi vs Ospreay WK13 MOTYC ZSJ vs Ishii WK13 HM Okada vs Switchblade WK13 MOTYC Jericho vs Naito WK13
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 11:58 |
|
an_mutt posted:!!! This sums it up quite nicely
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 12:00 |
|
TTBF posted:MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jrc vs Tomohiro Ishii for the Rev Pro Undisputed Heavyweight Title - Jan 4th - Wrestle Kingdom 13 Nth'd Absolute gold. Jerusalem posted:MOTYC: Chris Jericho (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 Nth'd.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 12:02 |
|
Jerusalem posted:MOTYC: Chris Jericho (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP Intercontinental Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 Nthing this Worth remembering that Suzuki was 49 when he and Goto had maybe the best match of WK12. Which is also insane. I'm also nthing the White Okada match, it was great, Okada felt back. And then despite that he lost clean to the Switchblade. This isn't done!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 12:07 |
|
MOTYC: Kenny Omega (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 Everything I wanted/expected and more. How Tanahashi can still do this at this point in his career blows me away and Kenny, of course, is in his prime and it shows.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 12:48 |
|
MOTYC TANAHASHI VS OMEGA OH MY GOD
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 12:49 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 19:31 |
|
Jerusalem posted:MOTYC: Kenny Omega (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship - New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 13 NTH
|
# ? Jan 4, 2019 12:49 |