|
Bicyclops posted:9. Final Fantasy 1 Pixel Remaster, all achievements. Went with the party I played as a kid, Fighter, Black Belt, White Mage, Black Mage. Ethers are totally new, and also like they would make mages good. Are the mages still limited to 9 or less spells a level?
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 01:42 |
|
|
# ? Jun 13, 2024 06:20 |
|
Arrhythmia posted:Ethers are totally new, and also like they would make mages good. Are the mages still limited to 9 or less spells a level? yup. I think the playstation remake switched to MP but the pixel remaster does it the NES/d&d way. the ethers weren't even expensive, I bought a full stock of them before the final dungeon
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 02:01 |
|
ArfJason posted:tinker, tinker, soldier, soldier.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 02:31 |
|
11) The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures - 4p co-op on Dolphin
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 05:38 |
|
1. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Grand Prix ALL CUPS IN 50CC, 100CC, 150CC, MIRROR AND 200CC 3 STARS) 2. Sonic Advance (Sonic) 3. Alien Syndrome (US version, 1-ALL 1CC no death, reached 2-6) - video 4. Sonic 3 Complete (Knuckles, Tails) 5. Super Mario World (96 exits) 6. Super Mario All-Stars: Super Mario Bros. (no warps, no continues) 7. Truxton II (1-ALL, 1CC) - video 8. Bonk's Adventure (NES) 9. Jackie Chan's Action Kung Fu (NES, no death) 10. Persona 4 (Normal ending) 11. Castlevania (NES, 1-ALL, no death, game over at 2-4) - video 12. Yakuza Kiwami 13. Super Mario Galaxy (3D All-Stars version, 120 stars) 14. Suikoden 15. Donpachi (Japan, 1-ALL, dead at 2-2) - video 16. Super Metroid (Control Freak hack, 4:00, 60%, saved the animals) 17. Doom (E1, E2 on UV, E3 on HMP, no mid-level saving, pistol start on death) was going to see it all the way through and play Thy Flesh Consumed too but im kinda sick of classic doom for now. maybe ill come back to it. i want to try 2016 again and see if i like it more
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 06:42 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 That finale was cool, but man was playing it a bit miserable. Probably my least favorite of the series so far.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 11:15 |
|
Evil Eagle posted:11) The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures - 4p co-op on Dolphin Awesome. How was it co-op? I've only ever played it single player
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 15:59 |
|
Roth posted:1. Resident Evil 3 Remake yup, its definitely mine. 5 kicks rear end though
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 16:12 |
|
Yakuza 4 is the worst by a country mile but the good news is that it’s the last game in the series that isn’t incredibly epic because 5, 6, Judgment, and Like a Dragon are all S-tier games
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 16:21 |
|
Catherine Full Body I didn't look up how to get the Rin ending, so when that whole plot line diffused I was like uhhh Ok then. Rin just very abruptly leaves the game a few nights before the end, and you're just wondering what the point of her being a new addition to the game was, so I'm withholding judgement on that plotline for now. I did get a general idea of what you're supposed to do though, so I will play it again.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 16:37 |
|
Fungah! posted:yup, its definitely mine. 5 kicks rear end though imp consensus seems to be that 4 is the worst but I gotta vote for 3. the combat is bad is bad in 3, the mini games are bad, and the story is all given in one long monologue toward the end. 4 at least has Akiyama and saejima and a lot of the side content is fun. 5 is godly though
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 18:05 |
|
the combat isn't good in any of them
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 18:11 |
|
Chuck Buried Treasure posted:Yakuza 4 is the worst by a country mile but the good news is that it’s the last game in the series that isn’t incredibly epic because 5, 6, Judgment, and Like a Dragon are all S-tier games the moment at the end of Kiryu's part when he's taken care of all his business in one epic showdown, and then he gets the Majima news, slams his fist on the cab's steering wheel, and realizes he's gonna be dragged back in might be my favorite in the series so far
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 18:11 |
|
I think 4's big weakness for me is how its structured so it just starts four times. And also Tanimura I'm going to do Yakuza 5 after I play Great Ace Attorney Chronicles and Link to the Past.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:03 |
|
4 has the worst final boss in any game I've ever played. 3 at least had Okinawa and the orphanage stuff which was awesome and a great palate cleanser I paused on 5 in the middle of Saejima's chapter so I could focus on Nier, plus I needed some time away from Yakuza in general. Could feel the burnout happening
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:09 |
|
I just hate every boss in this series that's a dude with a gun that runs away from you while 20 of the most obnoxious enemy types in the game hound you. The final boss in 4 is by far the worst version of that so far.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:11 |
|
they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:18 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:20 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:23 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:25 |
|
river city girls and what a great ending lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:25 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:27 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:36 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc Lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:41 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 19:48 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 20:29 |
|
Kiryu taking grown man swings vs a 10 year old. Ripping the ball 3 miles into the air
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 20:39 |
|
mysterious loyall X posted:they should have given all the kids freezframe introductions during the asagao orphanage family meetings. "nana-chan second adoptee of asagoa orphanage a kazama kiryuu company" etc Lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 20:56 |
|
11. Resident Evil Zero Wasn't a fan. Limited inventory and no stashes made managing items really annoying.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 21:03 |
|
Daikatana Ritsu posted:Kiryu taking grown man swings vs a 10 year old. Ripping the ball 3 miles into the air lol
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 21:09 |
|
Daikatana Ritsu posted:Kiryu taking grown man swings vs a 10 year old. Ripping the ball 3 miles into the air The kid faceplanting while trying to chase after it makes me laugh every time
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 21:48 |
|
Bicyclops posted:Awesome. How was it co-op? I've only ever played it single player It legitimately nearly caused a rift between two of my friends lol, I'm glad we're done with it. I'd also only played it single player before and it has to be the most different possible experience between SP and MP of any game I've played that's not explicitly competitive.
|
# ? Aug 7, 2021 22:00 |
|
Is four swords worth playing SP, I've always just pegged it as a MP game and ignored it because of it.
|
# ? Aug 8, 2021 03:38 |
|
Plebian Parasite posted:Is four swords worth playing SP, I've always just pegged it as a MP game and ignored it because of it. four swords or four swords adventures? neither are exactly top tier games IMO but adventures has a decent single player experience. you can't even play four swords single player unless you have the anniversary edition.
|
# ? Aug 8, 2021 03:52 |
|
1. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Grand Prix ALL CUPS IN 50CC, 100CC, 150CC, MIRROR AND 200CC 3 STARS) 2. Sonic Advance (Sonic) 3. Alien Syndrome (US version, 1-ALL 1CC no death, reached 2-6) - video 4. Sonic 3 Complete (Knuckles, Tails) 5. Super Mario World (96 exits) 6. Super Mario All-Stars: Super Mario Bros. (no warps, no continues) 7. Truxton II (1-ALL, 1CC) - video 8. Bonk's Adventure (NES) 9. Jackie Chan's Action Kung Fu (NES, no death) 10. Persona 4 (Normal ending) 11. Castlevania (NES, 1-ALL, no death, game over at 2-4) - video 12. Yakuza Kiwami 13. Super Mario Galaxy (3D All-Stars version, 120 stars) 14. Suikoden 15. Donpachi (Japan, 1-ALL, dead at 2-2) - video 16. Super Metroid (Control Freak hack, 4:00, 60%, saved the animals) 17. Doom (E1, E2 on UV, E3 on HMP, no mid-level saving, pistol start on death) 18. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney i beat episode 4 and got the ending and credits and stuff, obv im going to do the extra episode with in training's old avatar, and then of course the rest of the games. like ill probably start it tomorrow. but im not just gonna not add it to my list right now, that would be crazy. anyways what a great game
|
# ? Aug 9, 2021 00:51 |
|
Alan Wake's American Nightmare. Cool structure to this game, wasn't what i was expecting. they really improved the combat from the original and toned down the screen effects so overall its an improvement
|
# ? Aug 9, 2021 06:44 |
|
nier replicant, dleleted nier, then got ending E and restored him, i’m amazed how the game holds up. i should replay automata now
|
# ? Aug 9, 2021 17:05 |
|
29. Gravity Rush 2. weird rear end game. Feels like it had 4 different stories planned and they couldn't decide what to do and they just put it all in one game. I really liked all of the alien planetoid platforming levels that were completely separate from open world cities, they had no idea how to make fun missions in the city. So many instafail stealth sequences or endlessly boring battles. I think 1 was better but it's been a while since I played it. The third act that's a out of left field escalation to god killing is pretty cool
|
# ? Aug 10, 2021 13:51 |
|
Dragon Warrior VII - this game is long
|
# ? Aug 11, 2021 02:01 |
|
|
# ? Jun 13, 2024 06:20 |
|
Frenz posted:Dragon Warrior VII - this game is long congrats. does the ps1 version have any postgame stuff
|
# ? Aug 11, 2021 03:02 |