Big round of applause, enjoy some well deserved food and rest.
|
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 05:06 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 09:54 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:That's it, i'll post the full list and some other stuff soon, but i really need to have some lunch (it's 3pm and I haven't eaten since breakfast) and stretch my back. I love, love, love the way you included quotes from posters on each of these. Such a great thread, bravo!
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 05:10 |
|
Wooo! Thanks Looten. This was awesome.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 05:12 |
|
This was super cool! Awesome idea and execution, must've been a ton of work. I came across the thread too late to contribute, so thanks to everyone who did.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 05:19 |
|
pokeyman posted:This was super cool! Awesome idea and execution, must've been a ton of work. I came across the thread too late to contribute, so thanks to everyone who did. samesies but I'm gonna be reading a whole bunch of these over the next few days
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 05:20 |
|
Beautiful! Thank you so much, LP. Great choices of representative videos and quotes! And thank you everyone who took the time to vote.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 05:51 |
|
The full list ============= pre:Points Place Show 358 1 Breaking Bad (AMC) 306 2 Better Call Saul (AMC) 229 3 Mad Men (AMC) 216 4 Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime) 204 5 The Leftovers (HBO) 200 6 Game of Thrones (HBO) 191 7 The Good Place (NBC) 180 8 Chernobyl (HBO) 147 9 The Expanse (Syfy) 136 10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX) 130 11 Atlanta (FX) 127 12 Halt and Catch Fire (AMC) 120 13 Veep (HBO) 117 14 BoJack Horseman (Netflix) 112 15 Fargo (FX) 111 16 Barry (HBO) 99 17 Fleabag (BBC Three) 91 18 Community (NBC) 91 18 Patriot (Amazon) 88 20 Mr. Robot (USA) 84 21 The Americans (FX) 81 22 Watchmen (HBO) 74 23 Hannibal (NBC) 74 23 Nathan For You (Comedy Central) 71 25 The Mandalorian (Disney+) 69 26 Legion (FX) 68 27 The Crown (Netflix) 65 28 Black Mirror (Netflix) 65 28 Orphan Black (BBC America) 65 28 Taskmaster (UK) (Dave) 64 31 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW) 62 32 Succession (HBO) 58 33 Adventure Time (Cartoon Network) 57 34 Cobra Kai (Youtube) 57 34 Dark (Netflix) 57 34 Legends of Tomorrow (CW) 57 34 The Genius (tvN) 56 38 Agents of SHIELD (ABC) 53 39 Banshee (Cinemax) 53 39 Last Week Tonight (HBO) 52 41 Justified (FX) 51 42 Doctor Who (BBC One) 50 43 Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) 49 44 Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim) 49 44 Sense8 (Netflix) 48 46 What We Do in the Shadows (FX) 47 47 The Eric Andre Show (Adult Swim) 46 48 True Detective (HBO) 45 49 Lodge 49 (AMC) 43 50 Parks and Recreation (NBC) 42 51 Daredevil (Netflix) 41 52 Stranger Things (Netflix) 41 52 The 100 (CW) 41 52 The OA (Netflix) 40 55 American Vandal (Netflix) 39 56 Arrow (CW) 38 57 Schitt's Creek (CBC) 38 57 She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix) 37 59 AEW Dynamite (TNT) 37 59 The Magicians (Syfy) 37 59 The Venture Bros. (Adult Swim) 36 62 How To With John Wilson (HBO) 35 63 The Great British Bake-Off (BBC One) 34 64 Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 32 65 Avenue 5 (HBO) 32 65 Jessica Jones (Netflix) 32 65 Person of Interest (CBS) 31 68 A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix) 31 68 Continuum (Showcase) 31 68 Gravity Falls (DisneyXD) 30 71 Dispatches from Elsewhere (AMC) 30 71 Sex House (Web) 30 71 Steven Universe (Cartoon Network) 29 74 Fringe (FOX) 29 74 Superstore (NBC) 28 76 Russian Doll (Netflix) 28 76 The Boys (Amazon) 28 76 The Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon) 27 79 Rectify (Sundance) 26 80 Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (Netflix) 26 80 Loki (Disney+) 26 80 Scooby Doo: Mystery Incorporated (Cartoon Network) 25 83 American Dad (FOX) 24 84 For All Mankind (Apple TV+) 24 84 Westworld (HBO) 23 86 Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz) 23 86 GLOW (Netflix) 23 86 Harley Quinn (DC Universe) 22 89 Broad City (Comedy Central) 22 89 Derry Girls (Channel 4) 22 89 Hawkeye (Disney+) 22 89 My Little Pony (The HUB) 22 89 Survivor (CBS) 22 89 WWE NXT (WWE Network) 22 89 You're the Worst (FX) 21 96 12 Monkeys (Syfy) 21 96 Archer (FX) 21 96 High Maintenance (HBO) 20 99 Baskets (FX) 20 99 Bob's Burgers (FOX) 20 99 Dickinson (Apple TV+) 20 99 Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) 20 99 The Last Kingdom (Netflix) 20 99 The Orville (FOX) 19 105 DuckTales (DisneyXD) 19 105 Flowers (Channel 4) 19 105 Kingdom (Audience) 19 105 Lucifer (FOX) 19 105 Mystery Science Theatre 3000 (Netflix) 19 105 Over the Garden Wall (Cartoon Network) 19 105 RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo TV) 19 105 Spartacus (Starz) 18 113 @Midnight (Comedy Central) 18 113 Doom Patrol (DC Universe) 18 113 Girls (HBO) 18 113 Gotham (FOX) 18 113 Sunderland 'Til I Die (Netflix) 18 113 Wandavision (Disney+) 18 113 Why Women Kill (CBS All Access) 17 120 Borgen (DR1) 17 120 Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX) 17 120 Death Parade (NTV) 17 120 Kaguya-Sama Love is War (Tokyo MX) 17 120 Ping Pong The Animation (Fuji TV) 17 120 The Knick (Cinemax) 17 120 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) 16 127 American Gods (Starz) 16 127 Attack on Titan (Adult Swim) 16 127 Awake (NBC) 16 127 Big Mouth (Netflix) 16 127 Brokenwood Mysteries (Prime (NZ)) 16 127 Corporate (Comedy Central) 16 127 Love (Netflix) 16 127 Mindhunter (Netflix) 16 127 Misfits (E4) 16 127 Planet Earth II (BBC One) 15 137 Counterpart (Starz) 15 137 Power Rangers (Super) Dino Charge (Nickelodeon) 15 137 Saturday Morning All Star Hits (Netflix) 15 137 The Deuce (HBO) 15 137 The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) 15 137 Wayne (Youtube) 14 143 30 Rock (NBC) 14 143 American Horror Story (FX) 14 143 ChocoPro (Web) 14 143 Hidden America with Jonah Ray (Seeso) 14 143 Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (Tokyo MX) 14 143 Louie (FX) 14 143 The Walking Dead (AMC) 14 143 The Young Pope (Sky Atlantic) 14 143 We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4) 13 152 Being Human (UK) (SyFy) 13 152 Nailed It! (Netflix) 13 152 Off the Air (Adult Swim) 13 152 The Owl House (Disney+) 13 152 The Terror (AMC) 13 152 The Thick Of It (BBC Two) 12 158 Maniac (Netflix) 12 158 Psych (USA) 12 158 Silicon Valley (HBO) 12 158 The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix) 12 158 The Witcher (Netflix) 12 158 Travelers (Showcase) 12 158 Vice Principals (HBO) 11 165 Attack of the Show (G4) 11 165 Gogglebox (Channel 4) 11 165 Happy (Syfy) 11 165 Key and Peele (Comedy Central) 11 165 Mozart In The Jungle (Amazon) 11 165 Neebs Gaming (Web) 11 165 Supernatural (CW) 11 165 The Morning Show (Apple TV+) 11 165 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) 11 165 Years & Years (BBC One) 10 175 Shameless (Showtime) 9 176 Better Things (FX) 9 176 Black Monday (Showtime) 9 176 Devs (FX) 9 176 Hajime no Ippo: Rising (Nippon TV) 9 176 Inside No. 9 (BBC Two) 9 176 Master Of None (Netflix) 9 176 Review (Comedy Central) 9 176 Tangle (Showcase) 9 176 The Punisher (Netflix) 9 176 True Blood (HBO) 9 176 Ugly Delicious (Netflix) 8 187 Haters Back Off (Netflix) 8 187 Humans (Channel 4) 8 187 I Think You Should Leave (Netflix) 8 187 Lupin the Third (Netflix) 8 187 Million Little Things (ABC) 8 187 Search Party (TBS) 8 187 Terrace House (Fuji TV) 7 194 Arcane (Netflix) 7 194 Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 7 194 Heathers (Paramount) 7 194 Infinity Train (Cartoon Network) 7 194 Kidding (Showtime) 7 194 Mr. Inbetween (FX) 7 194 On Cinema (Web) 7 194 Our Planet (Netflix) 7 194 Snowpiercer (TNT) 7 194 The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) 7 194 The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu) 7 194 Tosh.0 (Comedy Central) 6 206 Eastbound and Down (HBO) 6 206 Godfather of Harlem (Epix) 6 206 iZombie (CW) 6 206 Kaiji: Against All Rules (Nippon TV) 6 206 My Love Story (Nippon TV) 6 206 Narcos (Netflix) 6 206 Squid Game (Netflix) 6 206 The Masked Singer (Fox) 5 214 Blood Drive (Syfy) 5 214 Channel Zero (Syfy) 5 214 Everything's Gonna Be Okay (Freeform) 5 214 How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 5 214 Jane the Virgin (CW) 5 214 Lake Dredge Appraisal (Web) 5 214 The Righteous Gemstones (HBO) 5 214 Trapped (RUV) 5 214 Upper Middle Bogan (ABC (Australia)) 4 223 Bluey (ABC (Australia)) 4 223 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) 4 223 Catch-22 (Hulu) 4 223 Detectorists (BBC Four) 4 223 Gomorrah (Sky Italia) 4 223 Joe Pera Talks with You (Adult Swim) 4 223 Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix) 4 223 Porking Across America (Web) 4 223 Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) 4 223 The Block (Nine) 4 223 Wellington Paranormal (TVNZ) 3 234 Castle Rock (Hulu) 3 234 Cutthroat Kitchen (Food Network) 3 234 Happy Endings (ABC) 3 234 Mythic Quest (Apple TV+) 3 234 Warrior (Cinemax) 2 239 Bridgerton (Netflix) 2 239 Britannia (Amazon) 2 239 Danger 5 (SBS) 2 239 Faking It (MTV) 2 239 Hung (HBO) 2 239 Longmire (A&E) 2 239 New Girl (FOX) 2 239 Nirvanna The Band The Show (Viceland) 2 239 The Circus (Showtime) 1 248 Aggretsuko (TBS) 1 248 Bunheads (ABC Family) 1 248 Comedy Bang! Bang! (IFC) 1 248 Downton Abbey (BBC) 1 248 Gaki No Tsukai (Nippon TV) 1 248 Galavant (ABC) 1 248 Lucha Underground (El Rey) 1 248 Riverdale (CW) 1 248 Southland (TNT) 1 248 Wet Hot American Summer (Netflix)
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:06 |
|
Network Rankspre:Rank Network Points Shows 1 HBO 1256 22 2 AMC 1142 9 3 Netflix 977 41 4 FX 747 15 5 NBC 458 7 6 Showtime 251 6 7 Syfy 239 7 8 CW 224 8 9 Adult Swim 216 7 10 FOX 160 10 11 Comedy Central 157 7 12 Disney+ 150 5 13 Amazon 149 5 14 Cartoon Network 140 5 15 BBC One 113 4 16 USA 100 2 17 BBC Three 99 1 18 Apple TV+ 92 5 19 Channel 4 74 5 20 Cinemax 73 3 20 Starz 73 4 22 Youtube 72 2 23 Web 71 6 38 BBC Two 22 2 24 ABC 68 4 25 BBC America 65 1 25 Dave 65 1 27 CBS 59 3 28 tvN 57 1 29 Showcase 52 3 30 DisneyXD 50 2 31 TNT 45 3 32 Nickelodeon 43 2 33 DC Universe 41 2 34 CBC 38 1 35 Tokyo MX 31 2 36 Sundance 27 1 37 Fuji TV 25 2 38 The HUB 22 1 38 WWE Network 22 1 38 Nippon TV 22 4 42 Audience 19 1 42 Logo TV 19 1 44 CBS All Access 18 1 45 DR1 17 1 45 NTV 17 1 47 Prime (NZ) 16 1 47 E4 16 1 49 Seeso 14 1 49 Sky Atlantic 14 1 49 Hulu 14 3 52 G4 11 1 53 TBS 9 2 53 ABC (Australia) 9 2 55 Paramount 7 1 56 Epix 6 1 57 Freeform 5 1 57 RUV 5 1 59 BBC Four 4 1 59 Sky Italia 4 1 59 HBO Max 4 1 59 Nine 4 1 59 TVNZ 4 1 64 Food Network 3 1 65 SBS 2 1 65 MTV 2 1 65 A&E 2 1 65 Viceland 2 1 69 ABC Family 1 1 69 IFC 1 1 69 BBC 1 1 69 El Rey 1 1
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:09 |
|
Thanks for all your hard work Looten Plunder
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:12 |
|
Interesting that Netflix had nearly twice the shows of HBO Max but wasn't close to the same amount of points. I guess their shows primarily placed in lower rankings compared to HBO's?
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:14 |
|
Which reminds me, i'll fix up those network errors that someone pointed out at the start of the countdown. I've also gone back and forth on how to handle shows that switch networks. I've tended to go for the network that is the traditional "home" of the show where it was most popular. For example, Epanse is Syfy, Community is NBC, but there are always weird exceptions I don't know how to handle. Do I say Ducktales is DisneyXD or Disney+? Is Wayne still "Youtube" or should it be Amazon now? I altered all the old FXX shows to FX cause who the gently caress watched FXX (You're the Worst, Always Sunny, Legit, Wilfred etc). I don't even want to think about how to handle the HBO Max stuff. Is HBO Max even a network in the context of what we're talking about or is it just a service that shows HBO stuff? (I don't live in the US, so I literally have no idea what HBO Max is)
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:17 |
|
Jerusalem posted:Interesting that Netflix had nearly twice the shows of HBO Max but wasn't close to the same amount of points. I guess their shows primarily placed in lower rankings compared to HBO's? Quality over quantity I just don't think Netflix shows have the ability to take up real estate in people's head. People binge a whole season in 2 days and a week later they don't even remember it existed because they are on to the next thing.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:20 |
|
ah gently caress it I'm just gonna talk about some stuff I liked in no particular order mad men & twin peaks & breaking bad: nothing more to say that hasn't been said. a trio of shows comprising the best television ever made. true detective season 1: I'm convinced this was originally conceived as a one off miniseries that the network (HBO) tried to turn into an anthology. the first season is so exquisitely and delicately crafted in comparison to its successors that there is in fact no comparison at all. the final scene of episode 4 featuring director fukunaga's now-trademark oner was a revelation to watch live. McConaughey and Harrelson give career-best performances. the themes of unknowability, of justice, and of the unrelenting passage of time play wonderfully against the backdrop of the ubiquitous bayous and urban decay of deep Louisiana. this is a yearly rewatch for me. time is a flat circle. fleabag: utterly phenomenal. manages to utilize and recontextualize the breaking of the fourth wall to stunning effect. I'm usually skeptical of showrunner-actors but waller-bridge completely nails it, not to mention the rest of the cast is full of some of England's greats. the good place: I liked it a lot, not nearly as much as others itt but it gets a lot of points for being fearlessly uncynical and nakedly philosophical. Chernobyl: one of the best existential horror films-stretched-into-a-miniseries ever. Harris and Skarsgard are simply divine, obviously. features the best horror monster ever conceived—an imperceptible, intangible, amorphous entity that spreads uncontrollably and ends life in a slow and agonizing process, and it's loving real. insert joke about "the real monster is people" here, and yes I get that that's the point of the series, but nuclear radiation is really loving horrifying you guys. remember to say "thank you" to the ozone layer next time you go for a walk outside. sharp objects: the highest quality-to-nobody-talks-about-this ratio of any TV series ever. Amy Adams loving kills it and the story really grabs you from the word go. dark: really really good. the seams started to burst a bit towards the end and it doesn't quite stick the landing for me, but as far as time travel series go it's probably among the most self-consistent and high quality. Westworld s1: awesome. S2 sucked. Didn't watch the third. legend of Korra: gently caress this came out this decade? it's really good, especially the first two seasons but the latter two also have some high highs. shame the network hosed them for no reason show me a hero, the expanse, the boys, veep, Bojack horseman, maniac, the Mandalorian s1: all really good but I don't remember any of them that well. stranger things, the Witcher, preacher, midnight mass, the Mandalorian s2: some highs but enough lows that I wasn't impressed overall. Atlanta: never watched this but based on the reactions itt now I'm thinking I need to ASAP. based on the rest of his output I think Donald glover might be a modern day creative genius. kalel fucked around with this message at 06:42 on Jan 19, 2022 |
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:37 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:Which reminds me, i'll fix up those network errors that someone pointed out at the start of the countdown. On HBO Max, there is an HBO hub (for programming that originally airs on HBO, linearly) and a Max Originals hub (for streaming-only shows). Max Originals originate on HBO Max, and none of the Top 50 were Max Originals, so you don't have to worry too hard about that.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 06:55 |
|
I'm probably still gonna have to look into it, as I have a master spreadsheet with every years data. If there is a clear delineation between HBO originals and HBO Max Originals, I guess it shouldn't be too hard.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 07:33 |
|
kalel posted:
From my recollection, Nic Pizzolato had been working on the S1 framework for a long time, possibly years going back to his days as a lit professor. The series was pitched as an anthology from the beginning because they knew they wouldn't be able to get McConaughey and Harrelson to do more than one season. Once S1 blew up, HBO wanted S2 as quickly as possible and NP only had 6 months to write it, which just didn't end up being enough time. Also, part of the magic of S1 was the chemistry between the cast and the director, Cary Fukunaga. Fukunaga ended up leaving prior to S2 due to a dysfunctional relationship with Pizzolato, so S2 ended up being directed by several different people. It's still serviceable and I think Farrel was really good, but several elements just didn't work. Vaughan was miscast IMO, and the motorcycle cop storyline just didn't go anywhere. If the season had focused more on Velcoro and McAdams' characters, I think it would have been a lot better.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 07:34 |
|
kalel posted:Atlanta: never watched this but based on the reactions itt now I'm thinking I need to ASAP. based on the rest of his output I think Donald glover might be a modern day creative genius. New season starts soon so you've got time get caught up! I didn't watch it at first despite really liking Donald Glover in everything else he's done, the ads just did nothing for me and I don't think there was a ton of hype until after the first season was over. But man, it's great and goes some weird places. Really glad to see Patriot so high up. That, Dispatches From Elsewhere, and Lodge 49 are some of my favorites over the last few years and I'm glad other people enjoyed them too even if apparently not enough of us did. Some really interesting stats in this list. Like the couple of shows that did better on the decade list than they ever did on the annual one. Thanks for putting this together LP!
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 07:34 |
|
kalel posted:Atlanta: never watched this but based on the reactions itt now I'm thinking I need to ASAP. based on the rest of his output I think Donald glover might be a modern day creative genius. It's amazing, and you're probably gonna hear a lot more about it with Season 3 finally on the cusp of airing. Even moreso now that Zazie Beetz, Lakeith Stanfield and Brian Tyree Henry and genuine Hollywood stars now.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 07:37 |
|
Yeah, Atlanta is absolutely phenomenal and you're in for a real treat getting to catch up with both seasons and having the long-awaited season 3 soon to air.kalel posted:Donald Glover.... a modern day creative genius.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 07:53 |
|
Loved catching up with this list. Goons have good taste it turns out!!!!! Thanks so much for all of this, Looten. For Leftovers and Twin Peaks to be 5 and 4, just below the towering giants of the top 3, honestly makes me super happy.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 08:26 |
|
I’m really happy that The Good Place scored so well, it’s a really unique combination of great story, great writing and being extremely funny.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:13 |
|
Thanks for all the hard work, LP. Did a hearty lol at the Vince Gilligan 1-2. My best show was Game of Thrones
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:15 |
|
Oasx posted:I’m really happy that The Good Place scored so well, it’s a really unique combination of great story, great writing and being extremely funny. I honestly expected it to be higher given it was goons’ favourite show two years in a row. But I’m pretty pleased it wasn’t. Those first two seasons are so, SO good, but then it just slowly lost the spark for me. Season 3 still has plenty of great poo poo but a lot of more tepid stuff, and I found season 4 really unmemorable and the finale to be too cloying. And Eleanor/Chidi just never worked as a romance I rooted for, so when they leaned into that I cared a lot less. BUT far more satisfying is Jessica Jones being super low down
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:23 |
|
If Jessica Jones had stopped after the first season it would be top 20 easy
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:37 |
|
I highly doubt it!
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:49 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:The musical numbers are the highlight of the show, so no. To add to this for Jerusalem In case the video I linked didn't show it, the songs are SUPER varied. It's not just riffs on classical show tunes, you also get things like this
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:51 |
|
One of my favourites! CXG is also just very funny and a great show about mental health
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:55 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:I highly doubt it! Seems like a show that got voted in at #2 would have performed well in the decaded ranking too
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 09:55 |
|
Rarity posted:Seems like a show that got voted in at #2 would have performed well in the decaded ranking too Maybe! But that was one year, over six years ago, when Marvel Netflix was fresh and new. Since then it turned out to largely be a shitshow and the makeup of the top list doesn’t really make me feel like JJ would fit in there. But I am of course biased
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 10:02 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:Maybe! But that was one year, over six years ago, when Marvel Netflix was fresh and new. Since then it turned out to largely be a shitshow and the makeup of the top list doesn’t really make me feel like JJ would fit in there. But I am of course biased I know that for me if I was just ranking JJ on season 1 it would have been fighting with Dickinson for my #1 spot
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 10:27 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:One of my favourites! I'm not totally woke, but from what I know about Rachel Bloom, I feel confident in saying that I think the show did a good job with the Darryl/Gay/Single Father storyline as well.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 10:38 |
|
If Jessica Jones had been a one and done it would have made my list for sure. That first season, though stretched out a little too much, was exceptional. Season 2 was bad and ended on such a lovely note that I never even bothered to watch season 3
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 12:09 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:Maybe! But that was one year, over six years ago, when Marvel Netflix was fresh and new. Since then it turned out to largely be a shitshow and the makeup of the top list doesn’t really make me feel like JJ would fit in there. But I am of course biased I get why later seasons of a show can undo a strong start, but it wouldn't have occurred to me to consider Marvel Netflix a show in that way.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 17:56 |
|
Thank you again LP, this is so fun to look through. The YT videos are such a good touch. I only had 5 shows in the top 20. Most of those I didn't pick I haven't seen at all so that means there's a lot of good TV still out there for me!
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 18:51 |
I'm feeling pretty good about my hit rate. I had a lot of overlap with the final top 20, and those that I did hit were vaguely in their final order too. In trying to figure out ultimately what makes a "good" or "bad" TV show, I seldom trust my own mental yardstick; I feel like I tend to oversell things that I'm currently watching just because they're in the forefront of my mind. So some shows that I got invested in and consider really good, like The Last Kingdom and Bridgerton, didn't do very well and I'm not sure whether to conclude from that that I'm not that discerning. And at the same time the ones I did pick accurately also seemed like gimme's almost, like based on everyone's chatter it would have been almost irrational not to rate BrBa/BCS/Twin Peaks/Mad Men right at the top, even if I didn't enjoy them (though I did). So those weren't a huge challenge either. But at the same time, maybe that's part of what makes a show "good", just pure cultural momentum. And there's so much good stuff out there—and it's so impossible to see it all—that once you get out of the first tier you really get sliced up into people's particular genre preferences and such, so the slots can go all over the place. I dunno, meaningless drivel I guess, but I find myself wanting to understand how my brain reacts to storytelling and culture and stuff.
|
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 19:06 |
|
Data Graham posted:
I agree with this- The Last Kingdom is a great example of a great show that never has taken off, even compared to shows like it. Vikings had its strong points but The Last Kingdom is just a superior show IMO, but it just never got that momentum you're describing, possibly because Vikings came out first and most people probably don't have the appetite for 2 multi-season shows about the Viking conquest of England. I'm definitely influenced by the opinions of other people too, as much as I would like to deny it. Several of the most enjoyable shows for me this year have been a result of reading this thread. HACF and Barry are two shows I probably would not have watched if not for the thread, and holy poo poo are they gems. What I'm saying is that you guys have loving great taste in shows lol
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 19:16 |
|
Looten Plunder posted:I'm not totally woke, but from what I know about Rachel Bloom, I feel confident in saying that I think the show did a good job with the Darryl/Gay/Single Father storyline as well. Not to bust your balls, but the showrunners were really explicit that he's bi. And yeah, they were really respectful towards him.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 21:23 |
|
For a show that had low ratings it’s great to see The Leftovers in Top 5. Also nice to see HACF so high, another low rated show.
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 21:26 |
FLIPADELPHIA posted:I agree with this- The Last Kingdom is a great example of a great show that never has taken off, even compared to shows like it. Vikings had its strong points but The Last Kingdom is just a superior show IMO, but it just never got that momentum you're describing, possibly because Vikings came out first and most people probably don't have the appetite for 2 multi-season shows about the Viking conquest of England. I bounced off Halt and Catch Fire when it was new because it seemed just so completely stone-faced serious; I had assumed from the title (which is a tongue-in-cheek fake assembly language CPU execution command, and the show never seemed about to explain that joke) that it would be a comedy. I guess Silicon Valley is what I really wanted. Thought about trying again many times, it's always been sitting there in my up-next list, but since cutting the cord I don't have a way to watch it without spending extra.
|
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 21:53 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 09:54 |
|
If I wasn't lazy and had done a list, HACF would have been my #1
|
# ? Jan 19, 2022 21:55 |