|
i was thinking about new colossus the entire time lol
|
# ? Jun 5, 2022 01:42 |
|
|
# ? May 25, 2024 13:22 |
|
Pablo Nergigante posted:If you kill Hitler in wolfenstein 2 you get a game over. TIME PARADOX
|
# ? Jun 5, 2022 01:44 |
|
Pablo Nergigante posted:If you kill Hitler in wolfenstein 2 you get a game over. in fairness, that happened to the guy who killed him irl
|
# ? Jun 5, 2022 02:00 |
|
19. Stranger of Paradise Final Fantasy Origin (Action, Dark Knight + Void Knight)
|
# ? Jun 5, 2022 03:31 |
|
1) Heavy Rain 2) Hitman 3 3) Detroit: Become Human 4) A Legionary's Life (x2 successful playthroughs) 5) Sniper Ghost Warrior Contracts 2 Not bad, basically just more of the same snipey action that's in SGWC, just with a slightly longer name and more longer-range shooting, since you can now shoot enemies up to around 1300-1400m away. (IIRC SGWC just had up to 1000m as the very upper cap. Lots of 1km+ shooting in this one) Good fun, and about as long as the previous game. One gripe though, is that it always seemed like there was an "anti-drone tower" nearby whenever using the drone would actually be helpful, so I very rarely actually used the drat thing this time around.
|
# ? Jun 5, 2022 07:54 |
|
8). Triangle Strategy - Morality Ending, Hard. drat good. Most modern SRPGS that I've played range from bad to just okay so it's a blast to play one that gets it. Most units are viable and interesting, characters aren't deep but have interesting moments especially in little vignettes, and the plot is a decent story about warring over resources. I thought Elden Ring would be the only game I replay several times this year but I'm going to get all the other endings for this bad boy.
|
# ? Jun 5, 2022 14:28 |
|
FF7 remake Intermission. Kickass DLC
|
# ? Jun 5, 2022 23:46 |
|
I’ve still got the DLC case to do but I just wrapped the main story of Ace Attorney: Dual Destinies. Great game, it challenges AA3 as my favorite game in the series so far though I think 3 still keeps the title. The cases were shorter than in other games I think but they were dense with plot twists to make up for it and it kept me constantly guessing. The transition to 3D was done perfectly with all the charm intact and the new characters were great—Blackquill was a really fun prosecutor and Athena was a fantastic addition, both as a character (having a hotheaded defense attorney was a fun balance/foil to Phoenix and Apollo) and in gameplay as I really enjoyed her mood matrix gimmick, a lot more than Phoenix’s psyche-lock thing (which is fine but not really any different from a normal cross-examination) or Apollo’s body-language gimmick My only real complaint is that there’s a stretch of the game that’s just riddled with typos and grammatical errors which is really distracting in a game that’s like 90% text. Other than that it was a great experience beginning to end, I’m looking forward to doing the DLC case and then moving on to Spirit of Justice
|
# ? Jun 6, 2022 01:44 |
|
SoJ is even better. Hell it might be my favorite in the series.
|
# ? Jun 6, 2022 01:45 |
|
I love Spirit of Justice
|
# ? Jun 6, 2022 01:50 |
|
Dicey Dungeons (beat Lady Luck) I was really surprised how long this held my interest. You have to do 36 playthroughs (6 modes on 6 characters each) to get to the main ending but the vast majority of them actually felt meaningfully different and led to really surprising and cool builds and stuff. Also the writing is surprisingly funny. A couple runs felt too dependent on RNG but overall really impressive game.
|
# ? Jun 7, 2022 01:27 |
|
[25] Dwarf Fortress (PC) 6/5/22 Review: Did a 15 year fort. The game is one of the best games ever made. You owe it to yourself to give some time to this. Just press every button and see what happens. 10/10
|
# ? Jun 7, 2022 01:31 |
|
"Tomba!" for the ps1, 100% quests. controls could be a little tighter and some of the objectives are too obtuse but i still love this game
|
# ? Jun 7, 2022 07:37 |
|
absolutely anything posted:"Tomba!" for the ps1, 100% quests. controls could be a little tighter and some of the objectives are too obtuse but i still love this game tomba and tomba 2 rule
|
# ? Jun 7, 2022 19:54 |
|
1. Returnal (True ending): 2. Katamari Damacy: 3. The Last of Us 2: 4. Demon Souls Remake: 5. Elden Ring: 6. Marvel's Spider-Man: Really enjoyed this after going into it just expecting to have a fun time swinging around. A lot of Spider-Man games don't make traversal a highlight when it should be one of the main focuses of every Spider-Man game. I normally hate collectibles in open world games but they were fun to get in this because most of my enjoyment came from swinging around the city and collectibles gave it some direction. I liked that the smaller collectibles highlighted but I think stuff like the landscape photographs should have required a bit of effort to figure out. You also unlock a set of secret photograph sites that work like that and they're great. However you only get this at max level at the end of the game which is stupid. It should have been available at the start so you can work on them as you do other stuff. The combat was pretty fun for the most part too. As games that crib the Arkham series free flow combat go I think it did a good job. It doesn't have the absurdly satisfying rhythm of that engine but has a lot of variation with all of Spider-Mans moves so it felt really fast paced and fun. Spider-sense dodging also works really well. One think I prefer about it to the Arkham games is that Spider-Man doesn't feel different in and out of combat whereas batman goes from super lithe and balletic in combat to feeling like I'm driving an army tank in regular gameplay. I also liked that I could always manoeuvre and climb over stuff or access areas with my full range of traversal moves from the start. I never felt thwarted by like a small chainlink fence or something because I don't have the bolt cutters skill yet. I liked the Taskmaster challenges a lot, going for Ultimate in them really pushed all the gameplay styles to their limit. Combat has too many gadgets when you only ever need the basic and super web moves. However the ultimate combat challenges made me rely on every gadget and move to max my combo and avoid damage. The traversal challenges really pushed the movement to the limit too and took a lot of really tight controlling and understanding exactly how the web swinging mechanics and other moves worked. The stealth challenges were bad and the stealth in the game is generally pretty dull. I do like that you can just say gently caress it and start throwing hands whenever you want though. I wish the missions in game pushed you as hard as those challenges did though, or at least more than they did. I was playing on the hardest mode and nothing outside of those optional gold medal challenges pushed me really. The story was pretty standard comic book fare I think but this is probably my favourite incarnation of Peter/Spider-Man in any non-comics adaption. They just got everything right and Yuri Lowenthal did great in the role. Most of the story was good but rote however I thought the final few story missions and particularly the final major story beat was really really good. it's a good game folks.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 00:44 |
|
1) Heavy Rain 2) Hitman 3 3) Detroit: Become Human 4) A Legionary's Life (x2 successful playthroughs) 5) Sniper Ghost Warrior Contracts 2 6) Armoured Commander II This is a pretty good classic ASCII style roguelike, but with the twist that you're a tank commander in WW2. I've been trying Italian campaigns, and my latest attempt was successful! I finished the campaign earning the top award (medal for military valor, or something similar) and racked ip a lot of kills. ...also a lot of hospital time and tanks. Boy I went through a LOT of tanks! My commander was lucky enough to survive every time, however my driver (I use the lovely two man L6/40) typically ended up badly hurt or dead. Also uh, the campaign I happened to complete was... the Italian invasion of Ukraine...so...yeah maybe just ignore that bit! But anyway, I'm starting a new campaign with the same character (basically just NG+ if your guy survives, since it's all random gen anyway) and the next campaign in line is...the advance to Stalingrad. Oh boy. (For comparison, the Ukraine campaign was hard - rated 8/10. Stalingrad is 10/10. Most of the British and US campaigns are a bunch easier, seeing as they actually have good tanks!)
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 14:23 |
|
Watch out for that sly dog Zhukov, Major!
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 14:25 |
|
EmmyOk posted:Watch out for that sly dog Zhukov, Major! Will do! o7 And I've got a good feeling about Stalingrad. I think ingame it's July 1942, so the weather isn't too bad out here. I reckon we can just push through and sort 'em out before Christmas! ...right?
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 14:37 |
|
1. Yakuza 0 2. Elden Ring 3. Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin 4. Triangle Strategy (Update) Finished two more times, currently doing the true ending route on NG++ hard mode. Still having a blast, the game's amazing and I strongly recommend it if you like tactics RPGs at all. 5. Kirby and the Forgotten Land 6. Trials of Mana (2020 Remake) Thought this might be a nice chill-out game to play in between Triangle Strategy playthroughs. I finished it but I ended up pretty cold on it. It was fine enough but the story presentation was pretty bad and I found the combat sort of frustrating towards the end--it got old continually reviving my AI teammates because they refused to dodge anything.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 15:43 |
|
Harrow posted:4. Triangle Strategy (Update) It’s so loving sick, best recent example of the genre I’ve played imo
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 16:22 |
|
Harrow posted:1. Yakuza 0 How long is a typical playthrough?
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 17:04 |
|
Sir Dingleby Dapper posted:How long is a typical playthrough? Took me about 50 hours for the first playthrough, probably about half the time for subsequent playthroughs because you can skip scenes you've already watched and just focus on the new scenes you get in different paths. My save file's at 90ish hours now about halfway into my fourth run. That number might also be a little inflated because of the time I spent getting every unit to max level and upgrading their weapons for the hell of it.
|
# ? Jun 8, 2022 17:08 |
|
1) .hack//G.U. Last Recode 2) Dying Light 3) Lego DC Super-Villains 4) 20XX 5) Hitman 1 6) Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order 7) Demoncrawl 8) Binary Domain 9) Hitman 2 10) Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (2021) 11) Saint's Row 4 12) Just Cause 4 13) Shovel Knight, Shovel of Hope campaign. 14) Mortal Kombat X story mode 15) Nioh 16) Max Payne 3 17) Soul Calibur 6 18) Sniper Elite 4 19) Zombie Army 4: Dead War 20) Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance 21) Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow 22) Transformers: Devastation 23) Castlevania: Dracula X 24) Bulletstorm 25) Wolfenstein: The New Order 26) Strike Vector EX Third person plane/mech combat with a very boring campaign. The gameplay and controls are solid though, and even if the multiplayer is dead at least they fill the matches with Bots. Seems like it would have been some chaotic fun in its heyday
|
# ? Jun 9, 2022 00:17 |
|
Shadow of the Colossus Remake (plat) Took me a week to beat it, a month to clear Colossus #3's time trials, and a year+ of occasionally grinding out the first two colossi to max out stamina. Some people allegedly didn't like this but I didn't really notice anything different from the earlier versions, still the king of games. 5/5
|
# ? Jun 9, 2022 19:32 |
|
Lost in Random
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 02:57 |
|
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 2. Axelay (Normal 1CC) 3. Ninja Ryukenden III: Yomi no Hakobune (1CC) 4. Metroid Prime (63%, 6:49) 5. Tetris the Absolute: The Grand Master 2 PLUS - Master mode Gm (Green line) - video 6. The King of Chicago (Amiga, one of the good endings) 7. Kirby and the Forgotten Land (63%) 8. Yakuza Kiwami 2 9. Tokimeki Memorial (Super Famicom, Ayako, Saki, Rei and Forever Alone endings) 10. Mother 3 - review 11. Wario World - review 12. Soul Blazer 13. Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 03:43 |
|
1. M.U.S.H.A. 2. Ion Fury 3. Thunder Force II 4. Guardians of the Galaxy 5. Inscryption 6. Elden Ring 7. Gran Turismo 7 8. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 9. Kirby and the Forgotten Land 10. Deathloop 11. LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga 12. Klonoa: Door to Phantomile 13. Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin 14. Dark Souls 3 15. Helltaker Kinda feel like I shouldn't even count this because of short it was, but it was a neat little game with cute character designs.
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 05:10 |
|
radical dreamers (in chrono cross remaster) got all seven endings
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 14:18 |
|
mycophobia posted:1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild yo gently caress yeah eternal darkness rules hard
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 19:59 |
|
It's good. Have you read the game club thread op?
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 20:04 |
|
last i read it i found out about that dating sim that turned out to be like the most hardcore time management sim ive ever played. felt like i missed the boat on getting in the club though. looking forward to more people playing Eternal Darkness; that game's a treasure. everybody gonna just have that magic voice guy chanting PARGON stuck in their head from every time they cast a seven circle heal spell by the end lol
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 21:10 |
|
tokimemo ftw
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 21:18 |
|
copy posted:last i read it i found out about that dating sim that turned out to be like the most hardcore time management sim ive ever played. felt like i missed the boat on getting in the club though. looking forward to more people playing Eternal Darkness; that game's a treasure. everybody gonna just have that magic voice guy chanting PARGON stuck in their head from every time they cast a seven circle heal spell by the end lol nah just bookmark the thread and jump in next time there's a game that you're interested in playing. i missed the first few games and have skipped a few others but it's still fun.
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 21:31 |
|
claim that trophy dude you earned it
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 21:45 |
|
elf help book posted:tokimemo ftw
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 22:07 |
|
elf help book posted:tokimemo ftw
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 22:15 |
|
elf help book posted:tokimemo ftw
|
# ? Jun 10, 2022 22:38 |
|
elf help book posted:tokimemo ftw
|
# ? Jun 11, 2022 00:27 |
|
1) .hack//G.U. Last Recode 2) Dying Light 3) Lego DC Super-Villains 4) 20XX 5) Hitman 1 6) Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order 7) Demoncrawl 8) Binary Domain 9) Hitman 2 10) Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (2021) 11) Saint's Row 4 12) Just Cause 4 13) Shovel Knight, Shovel of Hope campaign. 14) Mortal Kombat X story mode 15) Nioh 16) Max Payne 3 17) Soul Calibur 6 18) Sniper Elite 4 19) Zombie Army 4: Dead War 20) Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance 21) Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow 22) Transformers: Devastation 23) Castlevania: Dracula X 24) Bulletstorm 25) Wolfenstein: The New Order 26) Strike Vector EX 27) Vanquish A fantastic ride, A+ shooter
|
# ? Jun 11, 2022 01:16 |
|
|
# ? May 25, 2024 13:22 |
|
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance Pretty much perfect. Maybe my only nitpick is the camera loved to burrow into the geometry. But I loved literally everything else. Short, too. More games should be short.
|
# ? Jun 11, 2022 02:01 |