|
Hey Chief posted:19. Ringlorn Saga This is made up.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:11 |
|
|
# ? May 10, 2024 01:22 |
|
Ringling brothers saga
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:13 |
|
ringworm saga
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:29 |
|
33. Tokimeki Memorial (Nozomi Kiyokawa ending)
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:35 |
|
Wormskull posted:This is made up. Lol
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:47 |
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:47 |
|
Wormskull posted:This is made up. lol
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:49 |
|
Wormskull posted:This is made up. lmao
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:51 |
|
vampir survivors : saw credits roll and also unlocked everything in the moonspell dlc i believe. excellent time waster game, only real complaint is there needs to be a "summon reaper" button or something so when i have maxed everything at 16 minutes i dont have to just burn time
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:53 |
|
I looked up that game and it’s an indie treasure pixel RPG inspired by Hydlide
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 06:57 |
|
Wormskull posted:This is made up. lol
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 07:42 |
|
Tokimeki Memorial - Mio ending, got into a first-rate university. Very addicting and fun to play, I’ve been hooked on it the last few days. Successfully managing all your stats and keeping all the girls happy was a fun tightrope to walk. Another great game I almost certainly wouldn’t have played without the game club. Imp Zone forever
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 09:34 |
|
Pablo Nergigante posted:I looked up that game and it’s an indie treasure pixel RPG inspired by Hydlide Patiently awaiting the bobview ----------------
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 11:17 |
1. Elden Ring 2. Resident Evil 2: Hardcore, no saves. Claire and Leon A&B 3. Metroid Dread 4. WC3: Reforged. All campaigns
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 13:14 |
|
26. Haiku the Robot This is a pretty cute metroidvania which is very much in the mould of Hollow Knight - a lot of the mechanics, areas, even one of the bosses seemed almost directly lifted from it. But Hollow Knight is a good game and so is this. It doesn't have the scope that Hollow Knight does, I finished it in a bit less than 7 hours, but I don't think it suffers from it. It controls really well, traversal is fun, and even though I ended up backtracking a lot I didn't mind as with a few upgrades you can get around fast, and it never felt like it took a long time to get anywhere. You're not really given any direction on what to do or where to go at the start, which is very liberating but also could be overwhelming when you come into a room with 4 exits and follow one down to another room with 4 exits so I ended up with a lot of unexplored paths to keep track of. Overall I liked it, and if you want more Hollow Knight maybe you'd like it to. However I have to say I hate the colour palette they chose and the font looks like default Arial or something, which wasn't great, but that didn't detract too much.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 15:39 |
|
DKC3
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 18:51 |
|
Sega Ages Mickey and Donald: Quackshot owns, Castle of illusion was rough to get through
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 19:19 |
|
1. dungeon encounters. 1-2 2. slay the spire. 1-3 3. kirby star allies. 1-9 4. steamworld dig. 1-10 5. wizards and warriors. 1-19 6. shovel knight pocket dungeon. 1-20 7. blaster master zero 2. 1-21 8. banjo-kazooie. 1-25 9. paper mario. 2-5 10. pocky and rocky 2. 2-7 11. great ace attorney chronicles. 2-21 12. super monkey ball: banana mania. 3-2 13. final fantasy x. 3-18 14. elden ring, age of stars ending. 4-14 15. tokimeki memorial: under the tree of legend. yuina route. 4-18. pure essence. 12-29. 16. hyrule warriors: age of calamity. 4-26 17. dark cloud. 5-23 18. breath of fire III. 5-31 19. super mario world - 96 exit. 6-2 20. astro boy: omega factor - rebirth. 6-17 21. pokemon snap 22. metal gear - "deer" rank. 7-9 23. metal gear - codename "zebra". 7-9 24. the looker. 7-11 25. metal gear solid - codename "hyena" - 7-12 26. mh rise: sunbreak - 8-10 27. xenoblade chronicles 3. 9-16 28. live a live remake. 10-5 29. tunic (true ending). 10-18 30. final fantasy 1. 10-27 31. resident evil 7. 10-28 32. demon's crest. 10-30 33. super mario land 2: six golden coins - all stages. 11-6 34. 13 sentinels: aegis rim. 11-10 35. wario land 4, normal. all cds, all treasures, kissed by a short haired princess. 11-14 36. super metroid, no ice beam, no grapple beam. 11-14 37. dragon quest. 11-18 38. new pokemon snap. 11-24 39. dragon quest 2. 12-1 40. dragon quest heroes: rocket slime. all slimes, ultimate tank master, defeated slival. 12-6 lot of wicked fuckin good games on my list this year
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 21:35 |
|
Squeaked one last one in with Doom 2CyberPingu posted:4. WC3: Reforged. All campaigns Did they port over the Rexxar campaign?
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 21:39 |
|
34. Metal: Hellsingersymbolic posted:1. Luigi's Mansion 3 (Rank: B) - 1/2 half of these are because of IZGC tho im not complaining. pretty solid year for gaming
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:20 |
|
Lego Star Wars
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:26 |
|
Arrhythmia posted:Probably not gonna use it again. But reserved nonetheless. Good year IMO.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:26 |
|
Saw the credits on dragons dogma but I know they’re just playin
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:28 |
|
I got the tude now posted:Saw the credits on dragons dogma but I know they’re just playin That game is so badass.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:35 |
|
Hell yeah it is
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:37 |
|
Still my favorite dragon fight in gaming
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:38 |
|
dragons dogma is so dope
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:55 |
|
Plebian Parasite posted:1) I am Dead Final tally for the year. Definitely gonna try to focus my energies on longer games in the new year instead of just trying to crush as many games as possible like this year. It was a fun goal to have though.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 22:55 |
|
Chuck Buried Treasure posted:1. Alan Wake's American Nightmare - 1/2 This has got to be a record for me. Definitely for the years I’ve kept track but almost certainly for me, ever. Great year, a few replays of games I’ve really enjoyed, a few great surprises like Digimon Survive and Pentiment, and some all-time greats like Elden Ring and Dragon Quest VII. A lot of games that I wouldn’t have played if not for Game Club that I really ended up enjoying like Tokimeki and the Astro Boy games (Rocket Slime deserves a shoutout too though I would have gotten to it eventually once I finish the mainline DQs). Looking forward to seeing what the next year brings!
|
# ? Dec 31, 2022 23:25 |
|
Tokimeki memorial: went for and succeeded with yuina, the science club cultural events were funny, overall a cool game and I feel like I only scratched the surface in terms of special events
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 00:21 |
|
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 2. Axelay (Normal 1CC) 3. Ninja Ryukenden III: Yomi no Hakobune (1CC) 4. Metroid Prime (63%, 6:49) 5. Tetris the Absolute: The Grand Master 2 PLUS - Master mode Gm (Green line) - video 6. The King of Chicago (Amiga, one of the good endings) 7. Kirby and the Forgotten Land (63%) 8. Yakuza Kiwami 2 9. Tokimeki Memorial (Super Famicom, Ayako, Saki, Rei and Forever Alone endings) 10. Mother 3 - review 11. Wario World - review 12. Soul Blazer - review 13. Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem - review 14. Final Fantasy XV - review 15. Illusion of Gaia - review 16. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder's Revenge (Arcade mode, Okay difficulty, April O' Neil, 1CC, No Death) - review 17. Terranigma - review 18. Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance (Hard, D rank) - review 19. Kirby Super Star (77%, basic completion on all games including minigames and Arena) 20. Super Mario RPG 21. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 22. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Justice for All 23. Castlevania: Bloodlines (No death, Expert, Eric Lecarde) - video - video for Normal clear 24. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations 25. Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney 26. Sonic Generations (all challenges complete) 27. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies 28. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Spirit of Justice 29. Dragon Quest I (Super Famicom) 30. Tromi guess ill put that in for my final game of the year lol. good year
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 00:25 |
|
1) Nier Replicant - 1/11 2) Final Fantasy 7 Remake+Intermission - 1/19 3) Final Fantasy IX - 1/27 4) Sekiro - 2/4 5) Elden Ring - 3/7 6) Devil Survivor Overclocked - 3/8 7) Tactics Ogre PSP - 3/12 8) Dark Souls 2 Scholar of the First Sin - 3/31 9) Trails in the Sky FC - 5/29 10) Parasite Eve - 6/18 11) Triangle Strategy - 6/24 12) Trails in the Sky SC - 7/3 13) Omori - 7/5 14) Tokyo Mirage Sessions FE Encore - 7/16 15) Xenoblade Chronicles DE - 7/26 16) Xenoblade Chronicles 2 + Torna - 8/15 17) Blasphemous - 8/21 18) Xenoblade Chronicles 3 - 10/5 19) Final Fantasy 1 (PSP) - 10/14 20) Final Fantasy Tactics: War of the Lions - 10/28 21) Suikoden - 11/5 22) Warioland 4 - 11/12 23) Suikoden 2 - 11/16 24) Metal Gear Rising Revengeance - 11/17 25) Dragon Warrior 1 (GBC) - 11/18 26) Pokemon Legends Arceus - 11/26 27) Steelrising - 12/2 28) Dragon Quest Heroes Rocket Slime - 12/3 29) Caligula Effect 2 - 12/6 30) Rhapsody - 12/8 31) Super Metroid - 12/14 32) Super Mario World - 12/14 33) Megaman Legends - 12/16 34) Megaman Legends 2 - 12/19 35) Super Mario Bros 3 - 12/20 36) Metal Gear Solid - 12/30 37) Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse - 12/30 39) Quackshot Starring Donald Duck - 12/31 39) Tokimeki Memorial - 12/31 I'm a little shocked I finished this many games considering how much time Elden Ring and Xenoblade 1-3 sucked up lol. A bunch of long jrpgs, a bunch of classics I've always meant to play/replay, and some really good games I'd never have tried if I hadn't been doing izgc for a month or two. Next year is going to start very epic as I'm maybe halfway through death stranding and then going to try to do yakuza 0 before new fire emblem. Gaming ftw
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 00:39 |
|
My final list 1) Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker 2) KeyWe (2P Co-op) 3) Wizards and Warriors 4) Axelay (Easy, 2 continues) 5) Pocky and Rocky 2 6) Code Name: Viper 7) Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom (JP and US) 8) Wind Waker Randomizer 9) Elden Ring 10) Disco Elysium: The Final Cut 11) La-Mulana 2 Randomizer 12) Tokimeki Memorial (Yuina Ending, many more endings during impmas) 13) Hitman III (Max Mastery and Silent Assassin, Suit Only on all H3 destinations) 14) Wario World 15) Astro Boy: Omega Factor (Rebirth) 16) Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky 17) Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater HD (FOXHOUND rank) 18) Metal Gear Ghost Babel (Bat Rank lol) + VR Missions 19) Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes (Tarantula Rank) 19.1) Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes (Big Boss Rank) 19.2) Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes (Falcon Rank) 19.3) Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes (Hawk Rank) 20) Metal Gear Solid: VR Missions (100.0%) 21) Metal Gear Solid (Tarantula Rank) 21.1) Metal Gear Solid (Doberman Rank) 21.2) Metal Gear Solid (BIG BOSS Rank) 21.3) Metal Gear Solid (Leopard Rank) 22) Metal Gear (MSX/PS3) Code Name Deer 23) Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Eagle Rank) 24) Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance 25) Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance (Mammoth Rank) 25.1) Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance (European Extreme Difficulty, Orca Rank) 26) Metal Gear 2 (Code Name Zebra) 27) Snake's Revenge 28) Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker 29) Superluminal Vagrant Twin (12/12 achievements) 30) Gun Mute (17/20 points) 31) An Act of Murder 32) Photopia 33) The Wizard Sniffer 34) Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective 35) Threads of Fate (Rue and Mint) 36) Castle of Illusion 37) Quackshot 38) Deep Fear 39) Doom (SNES) by Williams. Hurt Me Plenty 40) Bayonetta 2 (All Platinum Awards, All Umbran Tears of Blood and Rodin Beat with Bayonetta, Jeanne and Rosa) - No Item Use 41) Resident Evil: Dead Aim 42) Raft (5 player co-op) 43) TimeSplitters: Future Perfect 44) Bayonetta 3 - Expert Mode, All Platinum Awards 45) Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (31 Exits) 46) Sonic Frontiers (Hard mode, All Achievements, All 120 Cyberspace missions, Fishing Log Completed) 47) Wario Land 4 - Hard and Super Hard, 18 Gold Crowns, all CDs and Best Ending 48) Dragon Warrior I (GBC) 49) Another Metroid 2 Remake (co-op, 100%) 50) Dragon Warrior II (GBC) 51) Tales of Symphonia (4 player co-op in Dolphin) 52) Virtual Boy Wario Land (Normal and Hard all treasures) 53) Spark the Electric Jester 3 54) Dragon Quest Heroes Rocket Slime (100 Slimes, Tank Masters Ultimate Rank, Slival defeated and all Golden Statues 55) Super Metroid (1:04, 46%) 56) The Legend of Zelda (Game and Watch) 57) Super Mario Bros. 3 (All Levels) 58) Death's Door (100%, Umbrella only) 59) Super Mario World 60) Half-Life 61) Kirby's Adventure 62) TMNT IV: Turtles in Time 63) Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem - True Ending 64) Bomberman 64 65) Metal Gear (NES version) Very game club centric list for me this year. Probably gonna chill out on my game club obsession for 2023 but we'll see. Here's to a great 2023 for the Imp Zone. I'll be playing a ton of Dragon Quest.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 01:16 |
|
1) Heavy Rain 2) Hitman 3 3) Detroit: Become Human 4) A Legionary's Life 5) Sniper Ghost Warrior Contracts 2 6) Armoured Commander II 7) DEADBOLT 8) Shadowrun: Hong Kong + 'Shadows of Hong Kong' bonus campaign 9) Gun Mute 10) A Plague Tale: Innocence 11) Hotline Miami 12) Batman: Arkham Knight 13) Intravenous 14) The Hong Kong Massacre 15) Shadwen 16) The Dark Pictures: House of Ashes 17) The Dark Pictures: Man of Medan 18) The Dark Pictures: Little Hope 19) The Quarry 20) SUPERHOT 21) LEGO: The Lord of the Rings 22) Hardspace: Shipbreaker 23) The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante 24) Middle-earth: Shadow of War In 2021 I wanted to beat one per month, and managed to do so - I think getting 13 or 14, from memory? So my goal for 2022 was to hit 24, which I achieved with a few days to spare! Not a big achievement compared to almost all of you imps, but it's not bad for my lesser standards! Good luck with your 2023 goals, imps!
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 02:24 |
|
Pablo Nergigante posted:1. Metro: Last Light (1/1) Pretty drat good year imo. Game club made me play a ton more games than usual, Imp zone ftw
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 02:26 |
|
herculon posted:1/23 - Hitman 3 Very good year thanks to the game club
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 02:31 |
|
final list Games Beat 2022 1. Spyro: A Hero's Tail (100%) 2. Monster Hunter Generations Ultimate (100% Awards) 3. Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker 4. Doom, ultraviolence E1-E4 5. The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning 6. Digital Devil Story: Megami Tensei (NES version) 7. Doom II on Ultraviolence 8. WADs
10. Doom 64 11. Dragon Quest VIII 12. Deadlight 13. Wario World (100%) 11a. Dragon Quest VIII Post-game completed 14. Trauma 15. Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days (100%) 16. TNT: Evilution (UV, continuous play, no saves except MAP21.) 17. Monster Hunter Rise: Sunbreak 18. Doom 3 (UV) 19. The Plutonia Experiment (UV) 20. Doom (UVMax Pistol Start, E1-E3) 21. Revolution! 22. Doom (2016) 23. Resident Evil 2 Remake 24. Bayonetta 3 25. Doom Eternal 26. Star Fox 27. Star Fox 2 28. Super Mario Land 2 29. Dragon Quest IX thats 465 doom levels played this year. plus more packs I abandoned and the 7 levels I made myself..wow! Doom ftw. Maybr I'll play something else next year but we'll see.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 02:37 |
|
Nice WAD collection.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 02:43 |
|
Evil Eagle posted:Nice WAD collection. Walking into Hizke's house
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 02:50 |
|
|
# ? May 10, 2024 01:22 |
|
Final 2022 list. I had hoped to finish Xenoblade 1 by the end of the year to bookend it with long RPGs, but it was not meant to be. Maybe I'll make it the first of 2023 Highlights this year were definitely Y's 8 and Ace Combat 7 1) .hack//G.U. Last Recode 2) Dying Light 3) Lego DC Super-Villains 4) 20XX 5) Hitman 1 6) Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order 7) Demoncrawl 8) Binary Domain 9) Hitman 2 10) Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (2021) 11) Saint's Row 4 12) Just Cause 4 13) Shovel Knight, Shovel of Hope campaign. 14) Mortal Kombat X story mode 15) Nioh 16) Max Payne 3 17) Soul Calibur 6 18) Sniper Elite 4 19) Zombie Army 4: Dead War 20) Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance 21) Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow 22) Transformers: Devastation 23) Castlevania: Dracula X 24) Bulletstorm 25) Wolfenstein: The New Order 26) Strike Vector EX 27) Vanquish 28) Ghost of Tsushima 29) Ape Escape 30) Asura's Wrath 31) My Friend Pedro 32) Earth Defense Force 4.1 33) Mass Effect 34) Mass Effect 2 35) Marvel's Avengers 36) Sonic Forces 37) Far Cry 4 38) Mass Effect 3 39) Rayman Legends 40) Uncharted: The Lost Legacy 41) Trials of Mana 42) Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night 43) Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon 44) Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin 45) Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana 46) Resident Evil: The Umbrella Chronicles 47) The Messenger 48) Steredenn 49) Ace Combat 7 50) Alienation 51) Kingdoms of Amalur: Re-Reckoning 52) Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins 53) Lost Planet 2 54) Contra 3 and Super Probotector 55) Super C 56) Ratchet & Clank (PS4 remake) 57) West of Loathing 58) Dragon Quest 59) OneeChanbara Origin 60) Final Fight 61) Warriors of Fate 62) Dragon Quest Heroes: Rocket Slime 63) Chorus 64) Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando 65) Super Mario World 66) Kirby's Adventure 67) Super Metroid 68) Super Mario Bros. 3 69) Mega Man Legends 70) Mega Man Legends 2 71) Not a Hero
|
# ? Jan 1, 2023 07:08 |