|
Every year it feels like we've hit peak wrestling, every year the wrestling just keeps getting better! After ANOTHER phenomenal year of wrestling, which saw AEW hit over 100 successful Match of the Year Candidates and New Japan managed almost 60 all on its own, and almost 20 promotions got representation... well, it's a great time to be a wrestling fan! As in the last few years, the number of successful Worst Match of the Year Candidates was dwarfed by the good matches, because quite simply nobody has time for bad wrestling any more, and the overall quality from most promotions continues to be at remarkably high levels. Hell, even WWE has a somewhat positive back half of the year on these forums thanks to the stunning but long overdue ousting of Vince McMahon, who hopefully continues to seethe over the humiliation of an ignominous ending to his despicable career. With 2022 over, this thread is now the place to put in your nominations for the absolute best AND worst real-life pro-wrestling matches of 2023, as well as your recommendations for Honorable Mentions or just matches you think are worth people going out of their way to see. To make the list:
This thread also serves as a catch-all recommendation thread - if there is something from this year or earlier that you want people to be aware of and see, please post about it! Obviously pre-2023 stuff won't go into the list for nominations for this year, but take the chance to expand people's horizons and let them know a bit more about wrestling from different times and places. RULES:
Quick Links:
Previous Years' Threads: 2007 Part 1 & Part 2 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 01:43 on Sep 20, 2023 |
# ? Jan 3, 2023 23:02 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 17:24 |
|
Matches of the Year: 01/01 | Takashi Sugiura & Satoshi Kojima (C) vs. Naomichi Marufuji & KENTA for the GHC Tag Team Titles - NOAH The New Year 01/01 | Kaito Kiyomiya (C) vs. Kenoh for the GHC World Title - NOAH The New Year 01/04 | Hyper Misao vs. Shoko Nakajima - TJPW 2023 01/04 | Miu Watanabe (C) vs. Trish Adora for the International Princess Championship - TJPW 2023 01/04 | Yuka Sakazaki (C) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW 2023 01/04 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Ren Narita for the Inaugural New Japan Television Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 01/04 | Taiji Ishimori (C) vs. Master Wato vs. El Desperado vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 01/04 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Kenny Omega for the IWGP US Heavyweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 01/04 | Switchblade Jay White (C) vs. Kazuchika Okada for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 01/04 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Darby Allin for the TNT Title - AEW Dynamite 01/06 | The Acclaimed (C) vs. Jeff Jarrett & Jay Lethal for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Battle of the Belts 01/11 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Jon Moxley - AEW Dynamite 01/11 | Bryan Danielson vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW Dynamite 01/11 | Triangulo de la Muerte (C) vs. The Elite for the AEW Trios Titles in Best of 7 Match 7 (Escalara de la Muerte) - AEW Dynamite 01/13 | Anna Jay & Tay Melo vs. Ruby Soho & Willow Nightingale in a Street Fight - AEW Rampage 01/18 | Bryan Danielson vs. Bandido - AEW Dynamite 01/20 | Volador Jr. (C) vs. Rocky Romero for the NEA World Historic Welterweight Title - CMLL Super Viernes 01/21 | Shingo Takagi vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima - Wrestle Kingdom 17: NJPW vs. NOAH 01/21 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Kenoh - Wrestle Kingdom 17: NJPW vs. NOAH 01/22 | Miyaken to Takuya (Kento Miyahara & Takuya Nomura) (C) vs. Yuma Aoyagi & Naoya Nomura for the AJPW World Tag Team Titles - AJPW New Year Giant Series Night 5 01/25 | Mark Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal - AEW Dynamite 01/27 | Jamie Hayter vs. Emi Sakura - AEW Rampage 01/29 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Yuji Hino for the KO-D Openweight Title - DDT Sweet Dreams 02/01 | Jon Moxley vs. Hangman Adam Page - AEW Dynamite 02/01 | Darby Allin (C) vs. Samoa Joe for the TNT Title - AEW Dynamite 02/04 | Catch 2/2 (C) vs. Just 2 Guys (DOUKI & Kanemaru) for the Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo 02/04 | Taichi vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo 02/05 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the IWGP Television Championship - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo 02/08 | MJF vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW Dynamite 02/08 | Bryan Danielson vs. RUSH - AEW Dynamite 02/08 | The Elite (C) vs. AR Fox & Top Flight for the AEW Trios Titles - AEW Dynamite 02/11 | Shoko Nakajima & Hyper Misao vs. 121000000 (Miyu Yamashita & Maki Itoh) for the Max Heart Tag Team Tournament Finals - TJPW Max Heart Princess Finals 02/11 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Shingo Takagi for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka 02/18 | KAIRI (C) vs. Mercedes Mone for the IWGP Women's Championship - NJPW Battle in the Valley 02/21 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Kaito Kiyomiya - NOAH Keiji Muto Final Pro Wrestling "Last" Love ~Hold Out~ 02/21 | Keiji Muto vs. Tetsuya Naito - NOAH Keiji Muto Final Pro Wrestling "Last" Love ~Hold Out~ 02/21 | Keiji Muto vs. Masahiro Chono - NOAH Keiji Muto Final Pro Wrestling "Last" Love ~Hold Out~ 02/22 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Wheeler Yuta for the AEW All Atlantic Championship - AEW Dynamite 02/24 | The Young Bucks vs. Aussie Open - AEW Rampage 03/01 | Face of the Revolution Ladder Match - AEW Dynamite 03/04 | AZM (C) vs. Starlight Kid for the High Speed Title - Stardom Triangle Derby 03/05 | SANADA vs. Taichi - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 1 03/05 | Jungle Boy vs. Christian Cage in a Final Burial Match - AEW Revolution 03/05 | The Elite (C) vs. The House of Black for the AEW Trios Titles - AEW Revolution 03/05 | Jon Moxley vs. Hangman Adam Page in a Texas Death Match - AEW Revolution 03/05 | MJF (C) vs. Bryan Danielson in an Iron Man Match for the AEW Title - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Bishamon (C) vs. Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Anniversary Event 03/07 | Chris Brookes vs. Yukihi Maya - Baka Gaijin + Friends Vol. 3 03/09 | Athena (C) vs. Willow Nightingale for the ROH Women's Title - ROH 03/18 | Miu Watanabe (C) vs. Rika Tatsumi for the International Princess Championship - TJPW Grand Princess 2 03/19 | Mark Davis vs. SANADA - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 10 03/21 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Lio Rush for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship - NJPW New Japan Cup Finals 03/22 | Kenny Omega vs. El Hijo del Vikingo - AEW Dynamite 03/31 | El Hijo del Vikingo (C) vs. Komander for the AAA Mega Championship - ROH Supercard of Honor 03/31 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Mark Briscoe for the ROH TV Title - ROH Supercard of Honor 03/31 | The Reach for the Sky Ladder Match - ROH Supercard of Honor 03/31 | Wheeler Yuta (C) vs. Katsuyori Shibata for the ROH Pure Championship - ROH Supercard of Honor 03/31 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. Eddie Kingston for the ROH Title - ROH Supercard of Honor 04/01 | The Usos (C) vs. Sami Zayn & Kevin Owens for the Tag Titles - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 1 04/02 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Aaron Henare for the KOPW 2023 Provisional Championship - NJPW Road to SAKURA GENESIS 04/02 | Gunther (C) vs. Dream McIntyre vs. Sheamus for the Intercontinental Title - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 04/05 | Jamie Hayter (C) vs. Riho for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 04/08 | Bishamon (C) vs. Aussie Open for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW SAKURA Genesis 04/08 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Robbie Eagles for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship - NJPW SAKURA Genesis 04/08 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. SANADA for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW SAKURA Genesis 04/23 | Syuri vs. Chihiro Hashimoto - STARDOM Allstar Grand Queendom 04/23 | Giulia (C) vs. Tam Nakano - STARDOM Allstar Grand Queendom 04/29 | Aussie Open vs. TMDK (Nicholls & Haste) for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestling Satsuma no Kuni 05/01 | Gabai Ji-Chan vs. Mahiro Kiryu - TJPW Inspiration 05/03 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. Jeff Cobb for the IWGP Television Title - NJPW Dontaku 05/06 | Bad Bunny vs. Damian Priest - WWE Backlash 05/10 | Claudio Castagnoli vs. Fénix - AEW Dynamite 05/10 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Daniel Garcia for the AEW All Atlantic Title - AEW Dynamite 05/10 | Jon Moxley vs. Kenny Omega in a Steel Cage Match - AEW Dynamite 05/12 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 1 05/14 | Francesco Akira vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 3 05/17 | Chris Jericho vs. Roderick Strong in a Falls Count Anywhere Match - AEW Dynamite 05/21 | El Desperado vs. Francisco Akira - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 8 05/23 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Lio Rush - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 9 05/24 | El Desperado vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 10 05/28 | Master Wato vs. Titán in the BOSJ Final - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Final 05/28 | Blackjack Battle Royal for the AEW International Title - AEW Double or Nothing 05/28 | MJF (C) vs. Darby Allin vs. Jungle Boy vs. Sammy Guevara for the AEW World Title - AEW Double or Nothing 05/28 | Blackpool Combat Club (Mox, Danielson, Claudio & Yuta) vs. The Elite (Kenny, Hangman & The Young Bucks) in Anarchy in the Arena - AEW Double or Nothing 06/04 | Okada, Tanahashi & Ishii (C) vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Mox & Claudio) & Shota Umino for the IWGP Six Man Tag Titles - NJPW Dominion 06/04 | SANADA (C) vs. Yota Tsuji for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/14 | MJF vs. Adam Cole - AEW Dynamite 06/14 | The Elite (Hangman & The Young Bucks) vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Mox, Claudio & Yuta) - AEW Dynamite 06/17 | CM Punk & FTR vs. Samoa Joe & Bullet Club Gold - AEW Collision 06/25 | Oedo Tai vs. Queens Quest in a Loser Leaves Unit Cagematch - Stardom Sunshine 06/25 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Daniel Garcia vs. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Zack Sabre Jr. for the AEW International Title - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/25 | The Elite, Eddie Kingston & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Blackpool Combat Club, Shota Umino & Konosuke Takeshita - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/25 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Will Ospreay for the IWGP US Championship - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/25 | Bryan Danielson vs. Kazuchika Okada - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/28 | Jon Moxley vs. Tomohiro Ishii - AEW Dynamite 06/28 | Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara vs. Sting & Darby Allin in a Tornado Tag Match - AEW Dynamite 07/04 | El Desperado & Jun Kasai vs. Jon Moxley & Homicide in a Doomsday No DQ Match - NJPW Strong Independence Day Night 1 07/05 | El Desperado vs. Jon Moxley in a Final Death Match - NJPW Independence Day Night 2 07/08 | Mizuki (C) vs. Maki Itoh for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Summer Sun Princess 07/08 | FTR vs. Bullet Club Gold (White & Robinson) - AEW Collision 07/15 | Shota Umino vs. Ren Narita - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/15 | Yota Tsuji vs. Kaito Kiyomiya - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/15 | Taichi vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/15 | Kento Miyahara vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima - NOAH One Night Dream 07/15 | FTR (C) vs. Bullet Club Gold (White & Robinson) in a 2-out-of-3 Falls match for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Collision 07/19 | Shingo Takagi vs. Henare - NJPW G1 Climax Night 4 07/19 | Blackpool Combat Club (Mox, Claudio, Yuta, Takeshita & PAC) vs. The Golden Elite (Kenny, Hangman, The Bucks & Ibushi) in a Blood and Guts match - AEW Dynamite 07/21 | Shota Umino vs. Kaito Kiyomiya - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/21 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/21 | The Dark Order vs. The Righteous in a Fight Without Honor - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/21 | Athena (C) vs. Willow Nightingale for the ROH Women's Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/25 | Kazuchika Okada vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 07/25 | SANADA vs. Kaito Kiyomiya - NJPW G1 Climax Night 7 07/26 | Eddie Kingston vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 07/26 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax Night 8 07/27 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 07/29 | Andrade El Idolo vs. Buddy Matthews in a Ladder Match - AEW Collision 08/02 | Jon Moxley vs. Penta El Zero M vs. Trent? in an Anything Goes Match - AEW Dynamite 08/04 | Blackpool Combat Club (Mox & Claudio) vs. Best Friends in a Parking Lot Brawl - AEW Rampage 08/05 | Yota Tsuji vs. Gabe Kidd - NJPW G1 Climax Night 13 08/05 | Ren Narita vs. Kaito Kiyomiya - NJPW G1 Climax Night 13 08/06 | El Phantasmo vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Night 14 08/10 | David Finlay vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Quarter Finals 08/10 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW G1 Climax Quarter Finals 08/12 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Semi-Finals 08/13 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito in the G1 Climax Final - NJPW G1 Climax Final 08/13 | Kazuki Hirata (C) vs. Yukio Sakaguchi for the DDT Extreme Title - DDT Saki Akai 10th Anniversary Tour in Korakuen 08/16 | Jeff Jarrett vs. Jeff Hardy in a Texas Chainsaw Massacre Death Match - AEW Dynamite 08/18 | Rey Fénix vs. Komander - AEW Rampage: Fight for the Fallen 08/27 | FTR (C) vs. The Young Bucks for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW All In 08/27 | Blackpool Combat Club & Proud 'n' Powerful vs. Best Friends, Eddie Kingston & Penta in a Stadium Stampede Match - AEW All In 08/27 | Darby Allin & Sting vs. Christian & Swerve Strickland in a Coffin Match - AEW All In 08/27 | MJF (C) vs. Adam Cole for the AEW World Title - AEW All In 09/03 | Miro vs. Powerhouse Hobbs - AEW All Out 09/03 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Ruby Soho for the TBS Title - AEW All Out 09/03 | Bryan Danielson vs. Ricky Starks in a Strap Match - AEW All Out 09/03 | Eddie Kingston & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Claudio & Yuta) - AEW All Out 09/03 | Kenny Omega vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW All Out 09/03 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the AEW International Title - AEW All Out 09/09 | Darby Allin vs. Roderick Strong - AEW Collision 09/20 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. Eddie Kingston (C) for the ROH & New Japan Strong Championships - AEW Dynamite Grand Slam 09/20 | MJF (C) vs. Samoa Joe for the AEW World Title - AEW Dynamite Grand Slam 09/23 | Bryan Danielson vs. Ricky Starks in Texas Death - AEW Collision 09/24 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Yota Tsuji for the IWGP UK Championship - NJPW Destruction in Kobe 10/01 | Swerve Strickland vs. Hangman Adam Page - AEW WrestleDream 10/01 | Bryan Danielson vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - AEW WrestleDream 10/01 | Christian Cage (C) vs. Darby Allin in a 2-out-of-3 Falls Match for the TNT Title - AEW WrestleDream 10/01 | Eddie Kingston (C) vs. Katsuyori Shibata for the New Japan STRONG Openweight Title - AEW WrestleDream 10/01 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Julia Hart for the TBS Title - AEW WrestleDream 10/01 | The Gunns vs. HOOK & Orange Cassidy vs. The Young Bucks vs. The Lucha Bros - AEW WrestleDream 10/01 | Chris Jericho, Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi vs. Konosuke Takeshita, Will Ospreay & Sammy Guevara - AEW WrestleDream 10/10 | Bryan Danielson vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite 10/10 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Switchblade Jay White - AEW Dynamite 10/12 | Takuya Nomura vs. Fuminori Abe - Kakuto Tanteidan ~ We are the Fighting Detectives ~ 10/14 | Christian Cage (C) vs. Bryan Danielson for the TNT Title - AEW Collision 10/14 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Zack Sabre Jr. for the IWGP UK Championship - NJPW Royal Quest 3 10/21 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Will Ospreay - Impact Bound for Glory 10/28 | MJF (C) vs. Kenny Omega for the AEW World Title - AEW Collision 11/04 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Shota Umino for the IWGP UK/US Championship - NJPW Power Struggle 11/12 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Kazuki Hirata in a "Let's Have Fun!!" What Will Happen? Fun Deathmatch for the DDT Iron Man Heavymetalweight Title - DDT Ultimate Party 11/12 | Chris Brookes (C) vs. Yuki Ueno for the KO-D Openweight Title - DDT Ultimate Party 11/15 | Golden Lovers, Jericho & Paul Wight vs. The Don Callis Family (Takeshita, Hobbs & Fletcher) & Brian Cage in a Like a Dragon Street Fight - AEW Dynamite 11/18 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Julia Hart vs. Skye Blue for the TBS Title - AEW Full Gear 11/18 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Swerve Strickland in Texas Death - AEW Full Gear 11/29 | Mark Briscoe vs. Rush - AEW Dynamite 11/29 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite 12/02 | Bryan Danielson vs. Eddie Kingston - AEW Collision 12/08 | Bryan Danielson vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Rampage 12/10 | Bishamon vs. Guerillas of Destiny (El P & Hikuleo) in the World Tag League Finals - NJPW World Tag League Night 16 12/15 | Kyle Fletcher vs. Bryan Keith vs. Dalton Castle vs. Komander vs. Lee Johnson vs. Lee Moriarty for the ROH TV Title - ROH Final Battle 12/15 | Athena (C) vs. Billie Starkz for the ROH Women's Title - ROH Final Battle 12/15 | Blackpool Combat Club (Moxley, Danielson & Claudio) vs. FTR & Mark Briscoe - ROH Final Battle 12/16 | Bryan Danielson vs. Brody King - AEW Collision 12/21 | CHAOS (Ishii & Okada) & Tanahashi (C) vs. United Empire (Cobb, HENARE & O-Khan) for the NEVER Openweight 6 Man Titles - NJPW Road to Tokyo Dome Night 1 12/22 | Black Taurus vs. El Hijo del Vikingo - AEW Rampage 12/27 | Jon Moxley vs. Swerve Strickland vs. Switchblade Jay White in the Continental Classic Gold League Final - AEW Dynamite 12/27 | Bryan Danielson vs. Eddie Kingston in the Continental Classic Blue League Final - AEW Dynamite 12/30 | Christian Cage (C) vs. Adam Copeland in a No Disqualification Match for the TNT Title - AEW World's End 12/30 | Eddie Kingston vs. Jon Moxley in the Continental Classic Final - AEW World's End 12/31 | Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) vs. Kento Miyahara for the Triple Crown - AJPW MANIAx MOTY by Promotion: AEW: 84 | NJPW: 55 | ROH: 10 | NOAH: 7 | TJPW: 7 | DDT: 4 | Stardom: 4 | WWE: 3 | AJPW: 2 | Baka Gaijin + Friends: 1 | CMLL: 1 | Impact: 1 | Kakuto Tanteidan: 1 ____________________________ Worst Matches of the Year: 01/28 | Bray Wyatt vs. LA Knight in the Mountain Dew Pitch Black Match - WWE Royal Rumble 01/28 | Bianca Belair (C) vs. Alexa Bliss for the Raw Women's Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 03/08 | Beast Mode vs. Trevor Murdoch - NWA Power 03/13 | EVIL vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 6 04/02 | Women's Tag Team Showcase - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 04/02 | Edge vs. Finn Bálor in a Hell in a Cell Match - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 04/02 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Cody Rhodes for the WWE Title - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 05/28 | Adam Cole vs. Chris Jericho in an Unsanctioned Match - AEW Double or Nothing 05/28 | Jamie Hayter (C) vs. Toni Storm for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Double or Nothing 07/26 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD vs. Taya Valkyrie - AEW Dynamite 08/05 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Jey Uso in Tribal Combat for the WWE Title - Summerslam 08/16 | Jeff Jarrett vs. Jeff Hardy in a Texas Chainsaw Massacre Death Match - AEW Dynamite 08/27 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Dr. Britt Baker DMD vs. Saraya vs. Toni Storm for the AEW Women's Title - AEW All In 10/01 | MJF (C) vs. The Righteous for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW WrestleDream Zero Hour 11/18 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Toni Storm for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Full Gear 11/18 | MJF (C) vs. Switchblade Jay White for the AEW World Title - AEW Full Gear 12/27 | MJF & Samoa Joe (C) vs. The Devil's Masked Men for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite WMOTY by Promotion: AEW: 8 | WWE: 6 | New Japan: 1 | NWA: 1 | Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 01:36 on Jan 4, 2024 |
# ? Jan 3, 2023 23:03 |
|
Matches that ALMOST but didn't quite make the threshold for Best (and Worst!) of the Year. I'll add matches to these lists at the appropriate threshold (4 for MOTY, 3 for WMOTY), to keep the lists from getting too long: (ALMOST) Matches of the Year: 01/04 | FTR (C) vs. Bishamon for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 (5 votes) 01/18 | Top Flight vs. The Young Bucks - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 01/21 | Kazuchika Okada & Togi Makabe vs. Kaito Kiyomiya & Yoshiki Inamura - Wrestle Kingdom 17: NJPW vs. NOAH (4 votes) 02/03 | Dragon Dia & Dragon Kid vs. Naruki Doi & YAMATO - Dragongate Rey de Parejas 2023 Night 1 (4 votes) 02/04 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Yuma Aoyago for the Triple Crown - AJPW Excite Series (5 votes) 02/04 | Chihiro Hashimoto vs. MIRAI - STARDOM Supreme Fight (4 votes) 02/05 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs YOH for the IWGP Jr Championship - NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo (4 votes) 02/11 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Hikuleo in a Loser Leaves Japan Match - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka (5 votes) 02/11 | Tama Tonga (C) vs. El Phantasmo for the NEVER Openweight Title - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka (4 votes) 03/02 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Blake Christian - ROH (4+ Votes) 03/02 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. AR Fox for the ROH Championship- ROH (4 votes) 03/04 | Saya Kamitani (C) vs. Hazuki for the Wonder of Stardom Title - Stardom Triangle Derby (6 votes) 03/10 | Shingo Takagi vs. Aaron Henare - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 3 (5 votes) 03/11 | The Dream Team (Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi) vs. Shota Umino & Ren Narita - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 4 (4 votes) 03/15 | Shota Umino vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 7 (5 votes) 03/15 | Dark Order (Hangman, Evil Uno & Stu) vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Moxley, Claudio & Yuta) - AEW Dynamite (6 votes) 03/15 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Jeff Jarrett for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 03/15 | House of Black (C) vs. The Elite vs. Jericho Appreciation Society (Jericho, Sammy & Garcia) for the AEW Trios Titles - AEW Dynamite (6 votes) 03/18 | Kyoraku Kyomei (Misao & Shoko) vs. Haruna Neko & Andreza Giant Panda - TJPW Grand Princess 2 (5 votes) 03/18 | Wasteland War Party (C) vs. 121000000 for the Princess Tag Titles - TJPW Grand Princess 2 (4 votes) 03/18 | Yuka Sakazaki (C) vs. Mizuki for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Grand Princess 2 (5 votes) 03/18 | AJPW (Kento Miyahara, Shuji Ishikawa, Yuma Anzai & Yuma Aoyagi) vs. GLEAT (CIMA, El Lindaman, T-Hawk & Tetsuya Izuchi) - AJPW Dream Power Series Night 3: AJPW vs. GLEAT (4 votes) 03/21 | SANADA vs. David Finlay in the New Japan Cup Final - NJPW New Japan Cup Finals (4 votes) 03/31 | Athena (C) vs. Yuka Sakazaki for the ROH Women's Championship - ROH Supercard of Honor (6 votes) 04/02 | Snoop Dogg vs. The Miz - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 (5 votes) 04/02 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Cody Rhodes for the WWE Title - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 (6 votes) 04/05 | Madoka Kikuta vs. Kota Minoura - Dragongate at Korakuen Hall (4 votes) 04/06 | Athena (C) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the ROH Women's Championship - ROH (6 votes) 04/07 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Dralistico for the AEW International Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts (4 votes) 04/08 | Mercedes Mone (C) vs. AZM vs. Hazuki for the IWGP Women's Championship - NJPW SAKURA Genesis (5 votes) 04/12 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Buddy Matthews for the AEW International Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts (5 votes) 04/12 | Darby Allin vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite (5 votes) 04/16 | Jake Lee (C) vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima for the GHC Heavyweight Title - NOAH Green Journey (4 votes) 04/20 | El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Gringo Loco - ROH (6 votes) 04/23 | Himeka vs. Maika - STARDOM Allstar Grand Queendom (5 votes) 04/23 | Saya Kamitani vs. Mina Shirakawa - STARDOM Allstar Grand Queendom (5 votes) 04/27 | MV Young (C) vs. Edith Surreal for the Enjoy Championship - Enjoy Wrestling: Rites of Spring (4 votes) 04/29 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Taichi for the KOPW Provisional Championship - NJPW Wrestling Satsuma no Kuni (5 votes) 05/01 | Gabai Ji-Chan vs. Mahiro Kiryu - TJPW Inspiration (5 votes) 05/03 | SANADA (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP World Heavyweight Title - NJPW Dontaku (6 votes) 05/05 | Shun Skywalker (C) vs. Madoka Kikuta for the Open the Dream Gate Championship - Dragongate Dead or Alive (5 votes) 05/05 | The Firm Deletion - AEW Rampage (6 votes) 05/06 | Bianca Belair (C) vs. Iyo Sky for the Raw Women's Championship - WWE Backlash (5 votes) 05/11 | Madoka Kikuta, Kota Minoura, & Shun Skywalker vs. Ben-K, Yuki Yoshioka, & Strong Machine J - Dragongate Hopeful Gate (4 votes) 05/18 | Darius Martin & Action Andretti vs. The OGK (Bennett & Taven) - ROH (5 votes) 05/21 | Chris Brookes vs. Kazusada Higuchi - DDT King of DDT Final!! (4 votes) 05/26 | Titán vs. El Desperado - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 11 05/26 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Master Wato - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 11 (4 votes) 05/29 | Hagane Shinno (C) vs. Baliyan Akki vs. Minoru Fujita for the Super Asia Title - Gatoh Move Mei Suruga 5th Anniversary Under The Big Apple Tree (4 votes) 05/31 | Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Kenoh - NOAH Sunny Voyage (4 votes) 06/01 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs Rocky Romero - ROH (4 votes) 06/02 | El Hijo del Vikingo (C) vs. Dralistico vs. Komander for the AAA Mega Championship - AEW Rampage (5 votes) 06/04 | Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer - NJPW Dominion (6 votes) 06/04 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Master Wato for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title - NJPW Dominion (4 votes) 06/07 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Swerve Strickland for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite (6 votes) 06/07 | Jungle Boy & HOOK vs. La Faccion Ingobernable (Dralistico & Vance) in a Texas Tornado Match - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 06/09 | Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kaito Kiyomiya & Kento Miyahara vs. Kazuchika Okada, Kenoh & Yuma Aoyagi - AJPW/NJPW/NOAH All Together Again (6 votes) 06/17 | Violent Giants (Shuji Ishikawa & SUWAMA) vs. Strong BJ (Yuji Okabayashi & Daisuke Sekimoto) - AJPW Dynamite Series ~ New Age MANIAx ~ (4 votes) 06/22 | Kiera Hogan vs. Athena in a Chicago Street Fight - ROH (4 votes) 06/23 | Top Dog Franklin Mayer & A Hot Dog vs. Eli Surge & Sasquatch in an Inflatable Tube Deathmatch - Evil Uno's Mystery Wrestling 2 (4 votes) 06/25 | SANADA (C) vs. Jungle Boy for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door (6 votes) 07/02 | Ultimo Dragon vs Dragon Kid vs Shun Skywalker vs Diamante vs Strong Machine J in a Mask vs. Mask Survival Match - Dragongate Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival (4 votes) 07/02 | Tam Nakano (C) vs. MIRAI for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - Stardom Misummer Champions (4 votes) 07/08 | Mizuki (C) vs. Maki Itoh for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Summer Sun Princess (6 votes) 07/15 | QT Marshall vs. Pentagon Jr. in an Ambulance Match - AAA Triplemania XXXI Tijuana (4 votes) 07/16 | Eddie Kingston vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 (5 votes) 07/21 | SANADA vs. Yota Tsuji - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 (5 votes) 07/21 | Katsuyori Shibata (C) vs. Daniel Garcia for the ROH Pure Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor (4 votes) 07/21 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. PAC for the ROH World Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor (4 votes) 07/23 | Yuji Hino (C) vs. Chris Brookes for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Peter Pan (6 votes) 07/23 | Syuri vs. Suzu Suzuki - Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix (5 votes) 07/23 | Hazuki vs. Mayu Iwatani - Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix (4 votes) 07/23 | Giulia vs. Saori Anou - Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix (6 votes) 07/26 | Darby Allin vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite (5 votes) 07/27 | Kaito Kiyomiya vs. Gabe Kidd - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 (6 votes) 07/29 | FTR (C) vs. Better Than You Bay-Bay for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Collision (4 votes) 08/01 | Yota Tsuji vs. Shota Umino - NJPW G1 Climax Night 11 (4 votes) 08/02 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Hikaru Shida for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 08/09 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 16 (4 votes) 08/13 | Mayu Iwatani (C) vs. Utami Hayashishita for the IWGP Women's title - Stardom X Stardom (4 votes) 08/13 | Miyu Yamashita vs. Kamiyu in the Princess Cup Final - TJPW Princess Cup Night 7 (4 votes) 08/23 | Jon Moxley vs. Rey Fénix - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 08/25 | Arisa Nakajima (C) vs. Sareeee for the Beyond the SEA Singles Championship - SEAdLINNNG 8th Anniversary (4 votes) 08/27 | CM Punk vs. Samoa Joe - AEW All In (6 votes) 08/27 | Chris Jericho vs. Will Ospreay - AEW All In (6 votes) 08/30 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Penta El Zero M for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 09/03 | Saori Anou & Natsupoi vs. Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki - Stardom Five Star Grand Prix (4 votes) 09/03 | Young Bucks & FTR vs. The Bang Bang Gang - AEW All Out (5 votes) 09/08 | Sareee & Unagi Sayaka vs. KAIRI & Saori Anou - AJPW (5 votes) 09/15 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Jade Cargill for the TBS Championship - AEW Rampage (4 votes) 09/16 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Dr. Britt Baker DMD for the TBS Championship - AEW Collision (5 votes) 09/16 | Volador Jr. vs. Angel de Oro in a Hair vs. Hair match - CMLL Aniversario (4 votes) 09/17 | Will Ospreay vs. Naomichi Marufuji - NOAH Naomichi Marufuji 25th Anniversary (4 MOTY votes) 10/09 | Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino vs. Miu Watanabe & Yuki Arai - TJPW Wrestle Princess IV (4 votes) 10/09 | Mizuki (C) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Wrestle Princess IV (4 votes) 10/09 | Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. Motor City Machine Guns & Josh Alexander for the NEVER Openweight Trios Titles - NJPW Destruction in Ryogoku (6 votes) 10/09 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. YOH vs. Speedball Mike Bailey for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Destruction in Ryogoku (4 votes) 10/21 | Yuma Aoyagi (C) vs. Kento Miyahara for the Triple Crown - AJPW 51st Anniversary (4 votes) 10/25 | Kazuchika Okada & Orange Cassidy vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Danielson & Claudio) - AEW Dynamite (6 votes) 11/02 | Athena vs. Mercedes Martinez - ROH (4 votes) 11/03 | Penta El Zero M vs. El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Komander - AEW Rampage (5 votes) 11/04 | Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii vs. TMDK (ZSJ, Nicholls & Haste) - NJPW Power Struggle (4 votes) 11/05 | Madoka Kikuta vs. Big Boss Shimizu - Dragongate Gate of Destiny (4 votes) 11/05 | Yuma Aoyagi (C) vs. Katushiko Nakajima for the Triple Crown - AJPW Giant Series (4 votes) 11/08 | Penta El Zero M vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite (5 votes) 11/10 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. Speedball Mike Bailey for the New Japan TV Title - NJPW Lone Star Shootout (5 votes) 11/18 | Ricky Starks & Big Bill (C) vs. Kings of the Black Throne vs. FTR vs. Los Faccion Ingobernable in a Ladder Match for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Full Gear (5 votes) 11/20 | Bullet Club War Dogs (Coughlin & Kidd) vs. Kaito Kiyomiya & Ryohei Oiwa - NJPW World Tag League (4 votes) 12/02 | Brody King vs. Claudio Castagnoli - AEW Collision 12/06 | Mark Briscoe vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 12/06 | Christian Cage (C) vs. Adam Copeland for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 12/09 | Claudio Castagnoli vs. Eddie Kingston - AEW Collision (4 votes) 12/13 | Swerve Strickland vs. Jon Moxley - AEW Dynamite (5 votes) 12/15 | Ethan Page vs. Tony Nese in an I Quit Match - ROH Final Battle (5 votes) 12/16 | Eddie Kingston vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Collision (4 votes) 12/23 | Bryan Danielson vs. Claudio Castagnoli - AEW Collision (5 votes) 12/23 | Daniel Garcia vs. Brody King - AEW Collision (4 votes) 12/31 | Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) vs. Kento Miyahara for the Triple Crown - AJPW MANIAx (5 votes) ____________________________ (ALMOST) Worst Matches of the Year: 01/28 | Men's Royal Rumble - WWE Royal Rumble (3 votes) 02/27 | Dakota Kai & Iyo Sky (C) vs. Becky Lynch & Lita for the Women Tag Titles - WWE Raw (4 votes) 03/08 | Mark Davis vs. Toru Yano - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 2 (4 votes) 03/08 | EVIL vs. Ren Narita - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 2 (3 votes) 03/13 | EVIL vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 6 (4 votes) 04/01 | Becky Lynch, Lita & Trish Stratus vs. Damage CTRL - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 1 (3 votes) 06/30 | Asuka (C) vs. Charlotte Flair for the WWE Women's Championship - Smackdown (3 votes) 07/16 | EVIL vs. Tama Tonga - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 (4 votes) 08/08 | Shingo Takagi vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax Night 15 (3 votes) 08/12 | Negro Casas vs. Nicho El Millonario - AAA Triplemania (3 votes) 09/08 | Kenny King (C) vs. Tommy Dreamer for the Impact Digital Media Championship - Impact Victory Road (4 votes) 12/27 | MJF & Samoa Joe (C) vs. The Devil's Masked Men for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 12:16 on Jan 3, 2024 |
# ? Jan 3, 2023 23:03 |
|
Honorable Mentions - At least 4 MOTYC votes OR 7+ HM votes: 01/04 | Maki Itoh vs. Rika Tatsumi vs. Mizuki vs. Kamiyu vs. Suzume vs. Hikari Noa in a Number 1 Contender Battle Royal - TJPW 2023 01/04 | Reiwa AA Cannon (Saki Akai & Yuki Arai) (C) vs. Wasteland War Party (Max the Impaler & Heidi Howitzer) for the Princess Tag Titles - TJPW 2023 01/04 | Catch 2/2 (C) vs. CHAOS (Lio Rush & YOH) for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 01/04 | FTR (C) vs. Bishamon for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 01/04 | Chris Jericho vs. Ricky Starks - AEW Dynamite 01/04 | AR Fox vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite 01/05 | Kazuchika Okada & Kenny Omega vs. Jeff Cobb & Aaron Henare - NJPW New Year's Dash 01/06 | Blackpool Combat Club (Mox & Danielson) vs. Top Flight - AEW Rampage 01/06 | Jamie Hater & Dr. Britt Baker DMD vs. The Renegade Sisters - AEW Rampage 01/06 | Darby Allin (C) vs. Mike Bennett for the TNT Championship - AEW Rampage 01/06 | Jade Cargill (C) vs. Skye Blue for the TBS Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts 01/06 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Kip Sabian for the All Atlantic Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts 01/18 | Top Flight vs. The Young Bucks - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 01/21 | Kazuchika Okada & Togi Makabe vs. Kaito Kiyomiya & Yoshiki Inamura - Wrestle Kingdom 17: NJPW vs. NOAH 01/25 | Action Andretti & Ricky Starks vs. Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 01/25 | Darby Allin (C) vs. Buddy Matthews for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 01/25 | Bryan Danielson vs. Brian Cage - AEW Dynamite 01/27 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Rampage 01/29 | Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) vs. DayDream (Miu & Rika) - TJPW Max Heart Tournament Night 3 02/01 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Brian Cage - AEW Dynamite 02/01 | Bryan Danielson vs. Timothy Thatcher - AEW Dynamite 02/03 | Dragon Dia & Dragon Kid vs. Naruki Doi & YAMATO - Dragongate Rey de Parejas 2023 Night 1 (4 MOTY votes) 02/04 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Yuma Aoyago for the Triple Crown - AJPW Excite Series (4+ MOTY votes) 02/04 | Chihiro Hashimoto vs. MIRAI - STARDOM Supreme Fight (4 MOTY votes) 02/05 | Bishamon (C) vs. TMDK (Haste & Nicholls) for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW The New Beginning in Sapporo 02/05 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs YOH for the IWGP Jr Championship - NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo (4 MOTY votes) 02/11 | Moka Miyamoto vs. Arisu Endo - TJPW Max Heart Princess Finals 02/11 | Yuki Arai vs. Pom Harajuku - TJPW Max Heart Princess Finals 02/11 | Miu Watanabe & Suzume vs. Magical Sugar Rabbits - TJPW Max Heart Princess Finals 02/11 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Hikuleo in a Loser Leaves Japan Match - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka (4+ MOTY votes) 02/11 | Tama Tonga (C) vs. El Phantasmo for the NEVER Openweight Title - NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka (4 MOTY votes) 02/17 | The Elite (C) vs. AR Fox & Top Flight for the AEW Trios Titles - AEW Rampage 02/18 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Eddie Kingston in a Loser Can't Wrestle for New Japan Match - NJPW Battle in the Valley 02/18 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Battle in the Valley 02/22 | Jon Moxley vs. Evil Uno - AEW Dynamite 02/24 | Toni Storm vs. Willow Nightingale - AEW Rampage 02/24 | Action Andretti vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Rampage 03/02 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Blake Christian - ROH (4+ MOTY Votes) 03/02 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Josh Woods- ROH 03/02 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. AR Fox for the ROH Championship- ROH (4 MOTY votes) 03/03 | Riho vs. Emi Sakura - AEW Rampage 03/03 | Dustin Rhodes & Keith Lee vs. Parker Boudreaux & Swerve Strickland - AEW Rampage 03/04 | Saya Kamitani (C) vs. Hazuki for the Wonder of Stardom Title - Stardom Triangle Derby (4+ MOTY votes) 03/05 | El Phantasmo vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 1 03/05 | Lucha Bros & Mark Briscoe vs. Varsity Athletes - AEW Revolution 03/05 | Ricky Starks vs. Chris Jericho - AEW Revolution 03/05 | The Gunns (C) vs. The Acclaimed vs. Jarrett & Lethal vs. Orange Cassidy & Danhausen for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Revolution 03/09 | Rhett Titus & Tracy Williams vs. Aussie Open - ROH 03/09 | Wheeler Yuta (C) vs. Timothy Thatcher for the ROH Pure Title - ROH 03/10 | Shingo Takagi vs. Aaron Henare - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 3 (4+ MOTY votes) 03/10 | Riho vs. Nyla Rose - AEW Rampage 03/11 | The Dream Team (Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi) vs. Shota Umino & Ren Narita - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 4 (4 votes) 03/12 | Kyle Fletcher vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 5 03/15 | Shota Umino vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW New Japan Cup Night 7 (4+ MOTY votes) 03/15 | Dark Order (Hangman, Evil Uno & Stu) vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Moxley, Claudio & Yuta) - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 03/15 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Jeff Jarrett for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite 03/15 | House of Black (C) vs. The Elite vs. Jericho Appreciation Society (Jericho, Sammy & Garcia) for the AEW Trios Titles - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 03/18 | Kyoraku Kyomei (Misao & Shoko) vs. Haruna Neko & Andreza Giant Panda - TJPW Grand Princess 2 (4+ MOTY votes) 03/18 | Wasteland War Party (C) vs. 121000000 for the Princess Tag Titles - TJPW Grand Princess 2 (4 MOTY votes) 03/18 | Yuka Sakazaki (C) vs. Mizuki for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Grand Princess 2 (4+ MOTY votes) 03/18 | AJPW (Kento Miyahara, Shuji Ishikawa, Yuma Anzai & Yuma Aoyagi) vs. GLEAT (CIMA, El Lindaman, T-Hawk & Tetsuya Izuchi) - AJPW Dream Power Series Night 3: AJPW vs. GLEAT (4 MOTY votes) 03/21 | SANADA vs. David Finlay in the New Japan Cup Final - NJPW New Japan Cup Finals (4 MOTY votes) 03/22 | Darby Allin, Orange Cassidy & Sting vs. Kip Sabian & The Butcher and the Blade - AEW Dynamite 03/22 | Jon Moxley vs. Stu Grayson - AEW Dynamite 03/29 | Kenny Omega (C) vs. Jeff Cobb for the IWGP United States Title - AEW Dynamite 03/30 | Kota Ibushi vs. Speedball Mike Bailey - GCW Josh Barnett's Bloodsport 9 03/31 | 121000000 (C) vs. Magical Sugar Rabbitsfor the Princess Tag Titles - TJPW Live in Los Angeles 03/31 | Athena (C) vs. Yuka Sakazaki for the ROH Women's Championship - ROH Supercard of Honor 03/31 | The Embassy (C) vs. Blake Christian, AR Fox & Metalik for the ROH Trios Titles - ROH Supercard of Honor 03/31 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Rampage 04/02 | Snoop Dogg vs. The Miz - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 (4+ MOTY votes) 04/02 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Cody Rhodes for the WWE Title - WWE Wrestlemania 39 Night 2 (4+ MOTY votes) 04/05 | House of Black vs. Best Friends & Orange Cassidy - AEW Dynamite 04/05 | Sammy Guevara vs. Komander - AEW Dynamite 04/05 | Madoka Kikuta vs. Kota Minoura - Dragongate at Korakuen Hall (4 MOTY votes) 04/06 | Athena (C) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the ROH Women's Championship - ROH (4+ MOTY votes) 04/07 | Darby Allin vs. Lee Moriarty - AEW Rampage 04/07 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Dralistico for the AEW International Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts (4+ MOTY votes) 04/07 | The Lucha Bros (C) vs. Powerhouse Hobbs & QT Marshall for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW Battle of the Belts 04/08 | Toru Yano, Great O-Khan & Minoru Suzuki vs. YOH, El Desperado & Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW SAKURA Genesis 04/08 | Mercedes Mone (C) vs. AZM vs. Hazuki for the IWGP Women's Championship - NJPW SAKURA Genesis 04/08 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. Shota Umino for the NJPW Television Championship - NJPW SAKURA Genesis 04/12 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Buddy Matthews for the AEW International Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts (4+ MOTY votes) 04/12 | Darby Allin vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 04/14 | Taya Valkyrie vs. Emi Sakura - AEW Rampage 04/16 | Jake Lee (C) vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima for the GHC Heavyweight Title - NOAH Green Journey (4 MOTY votes) 04/19 | Powerhouse Hobbs (C) vs. WARDLOW for the TNT Title - AEW Dynamite 04/19 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Komander - AEW Dynamite 04/20 | El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Gringo Loco - ROH (4+ MOTY votes) 04/22 | El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Dralistico - AEW Rampage 04/23 | Himeka vs. Maika - STARDOM Allstar Grand Queendom (4+ MOTY votes) 04/23 | Saya Kamitani vs. Mina Shirakawa - STARDOM Allstar Grand Queendom (4+ MOTY votes) 04/23 | Mercedes Mone (C) vs. Mayu Iwatani for the IWGP Women's Championship - STARDOM Allstar Grand Queendom 04/26 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Bandido for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite 04/27 | MV Young (C) vs. Edith Surreal for the Enjoy Championship - Enjoy Wrestling: Rites of Spring (4 MOTY votes) 04/29 | Aussie Open vs. TMDK (Nicholls & Haste) for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestling Satsuma no Kuni (4+ MOTY votes) 04/29 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Taichi for the KOPW Provisional Championship - NJPW Wrestling Satsuma no Kuni (4 MOTY votes) 05/01 | Gabai Ji-Chan vs. Mahiro Kiryu - TJPW Inspiration (4+ MOTY votes) 05/03 | SANADA (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP World Heavyweight Title - NJPW Dontaku (4+ MOTY votes) 05/03 | Adam Cole, Bandido, Orange Cassidy & Roderick Strong vs. Jericho Appreciation Society (Magic, Parker, Garcia & Hager) - AEW Dynamite 05/03 | Darby Allin & Jungle Boy vs. MJF & Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 05/05 | Shun Skywalker (C) vs. Madoka Kikuta for the Open the Dream Gate Championship - Dragongate Dead or Alive (4+ MOTY votes) 05/05 | Miu Watanabe vs. Arisu Endo - TJPW Yes! Wonderland 05/05 | Rika Tatsumi (C) vs. Suzume for the International Princess Championship - TJPW Yes! Wonderland 05/05 | Mizuki (C) vs. Sawyer Wreck for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Yes! Wonderland 05/05 | The Firm Deletion - AEW Rampage (4+ MOTY votes) 05/06 | Bianca Belair (C) vs. Iyo Sky for the Raw Women's Championship - WWE Backlash (4+ MOTY votes) 05/11 | Madoka Kikuta, Kota Minoura, & Shun Skywalker vs. Ben-K, Yuki Yoshioka, & Strong Machine J - Dragongate Hopeful Gate (4 MOTY votes) 05/12 | DOUKI vs. KUSHIDA - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 1 05/12 | Kevin Knight vs. Clark Connors - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 1 05/12 | TJP vs. Titán - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 1 05/14 | Taiji Ishimori vs. DOUKI - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 3 05/14 | Lio Rush vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 3 05/17 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD & Hikaru Shida vs. The Outcasts (Storm & Soho) - AEW Dynamite 05/17 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Ricky Starks - AEW Dynamite 05/18 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. AR Fox for the IWGP Television Title - ROH 05/18 | Darius Martin & Action Andretti vs. The OGK (Bennett & Taven) - ROH (4+ MOTY votes) 05/21 | Chris Brookes vs. Kazusada Higuchi - DDT King of DDT Final!! (4 MOTY votes) 05/21 | Mercedes Mone vs. Stephanie Vaquer - NJPW Resurgence 05/21 | CHAOS (Okada, Ishii & Rocky) vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Mox & Yuta) & Shota Umino - NJPW Resurgence 05/21 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW Resurgence 05/21 | Mercedes Mone vs. Willow Nightingale for the NJPW Strong Women's Championship - NJPW Resurgence 05/23 | Chris Brookes vs. Hyper Misao - BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol. 5 05/24 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Kyle Fletcher for the AEW All Atlantic Title - AEW Dynamite 05/24 | The Lucha Bros (C) vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Claudio & Wheeler) for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite 05/26 | Titán vs. El Desperado - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 11 (4 MOTY votes) 05/26 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Master Wato - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Night 11 (4 MOTY votes) 05/28 | Okada, Tanahashi, Ishii, & Taguchi vs. Umino, Narita, Desperado & Speedball Mike Bailey - NJPW Best of the Super Junior Final 05/28 | FTR (C) vs. Jay Lethal & Jeff Jarrett for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW Double or Nothing 05/29 | Hagane Shinno (C) vs. Baliyan Akki vs. Minoru Fujita for the Super Asia Title - Gatoh Move Mei Suruga 5th Anniversary Under The Big Apple Tree (4 MOTY votes) 05/31 | Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Kenoh - NOAH Sunny Voyage (4 MOTY votes) 05/31 | Bandido & The Lucha Bros vs. The Blackpool Combat Club (Moxley, Claudio & Yuta) - AEW Dynamite 05/31 | Swerve Strickland vs. Trent Beretta vs. Big Bill - AEW Dynamite 06/01 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs Rocky Romero - ROH (4 MOTY votes) 06/02 | El Hijo del Vikingo (C) vs. Dralistico vs. Komander for the AAA Mega Championship - AEW Rampage (4+ MOTY votes) 06/02 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. Action Andretti for the NJPW Television Title - AEW Rampage 06/02 | Willow Nightingale (C) vs. Emi Sakura for the NJPW Strong Women's Title - AEW Rampage 06/02 | Katsuyori Shibata (C) vs. Lee Moriarty for the ROH Pure Title - AEW Rampage 06/04 | Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer - NJPW Dominion (4+ MOTY votes) 06/04 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. Jeff Cobb for the NJPW Television Title - NJPW Dominion 06/04 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. Master Wato for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title - NJPW Dominion 06/07 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Swerve Strickland for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 06/07 | Jungle Boy & HOOK vs. La Faccion Ingobernable (Dralistico & Vance) in a Texas Tornado Match - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 06/09 | Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kaito Kiyomiya & Kento Miyahara vs. Kazuchika Okada, Kenoh & Yuma Aoyagi - AJPW/NJPW/NOAH All Together Again (4+ MOTY votes) 06/11 | Mizuki vs. DayDream (Miu Watanabe and Rika Tatsumi) - TJPW Stick Out 06/11 | Arisu Endo vs. Yuki Aino - TJPW Stick Out 06/14 | Darby Allin, Orange Cassidy, Sting & Keith Lee vs. Mogul Affiliates (Swerve, Cage, Toa Liona & KAUN) - AEW Dynamite 06/14 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Skye Blue for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 06/16 | The United Empire (Cobb, Fletcher & Ospreay) vs. CHAOS (Rocky, Trent? & Chuck Taylor) - AEW Rampage 06/16 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Bandido - AEW Rampage 06/17 | Violent Giants (Shuji Ishikawa & SUWAMA) vs. Strong BJ (Yuji Okabayashi & Daisuke Sekimoto) - AJPW Dynamite Series ~ New Age MANIAx ~ (4 MOTY votes) 06/17 | Andrade El Idolo vs. Buddy Matthews - AEW Collision 06/17 | The Outcasts (Storm & Soho) vs. Willow Nightingale & Skye Blue - AEW Collision 06/21 | Mark Briscoe vs. Jeff Jarrett in a Concession Stand Brawl - AEW Dynamite 06/21 | Minoru Suzuki, Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara vs. Action Andretti, Dante Martin & AR Fox - AEW Dynamite 06/21 | Zack Sabre Jr. & Daniel Garcia vs. Orange Cassidy & Katsuyori Shibata - AEW Dynamite 06/21 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Taya Valkyrie for the TBS Title - AEW Dynamite 06/22 | Kiera Hogan vs. Athena in a Chicago Street Fight - ROH (4 MOTY votes) 06/23 | Top Dog Franklin Mayer & A Hot Dog vs. Eli Surge & Sasquatch in an Inflatable Tube Deathmatch - Evil Uno's Mystery Wrestling 2 (4 + MOTY votes) 06/24 | CM Punk, FTR & Ricky Starks vs. Bullet Club Gold & The Gunn Club - AEW Collision 06/25 | Oedo Tai vs. Queens Quest in a Loser Leaves Unit Cagematch - Stardom Sunshine (4 MOTY votes) 06/25 | Athena vs. Billie Starkz - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door Zero Hour 06/25 | Stu Grayson vs. El Phantasmo - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door Zero Hour 06/25 | MJF (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the AEW World Championship - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/25 | CM Punk vs. Satoshi Kojima - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/25 | SANADA (C) vs. Jungle Boy for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door (4+ MOTY votes) 06/25 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Willow Nightingale for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/25 | Darby Allin, String & Tetsuya Naito vs. Chris Jericho, Minoru Suzuki & Sammy Guevara - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/28 | Jericho Appreciation Society (Daddy Magic, Cool Hand Ang & Daniel Garcia) vs. Orange Cassidy, El Hijo del Vikingo & Keith Lee - AEW Dynamite 06/28 | The Elite vs. The Dark Order - AEW Dynamite 06/30 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. Komander for the ROH World Title - AEW Rampage 06/30 | Hikaru Shida vs. Taya Valkyrie - AEW Rampage 07/02 | Ultimo Dragon vs Dragon Kid vs Shun Skywalker vs Diamante vs Strong Machine J in a Mask vs. Mask Survival Match - Dragongate Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival (4 MOTY votes) 07/02 | Tam Nakano (C) vs. MIRAI for the Wonder of Stardom Championship - Stardom Misummer Champions (4 MOTY votes) 07/04 | Catch 2/2 (C) vs. Bullet Club (Connors & Moloney) for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Strong Independence Day Night 1 07/05 | KENTA (C) vs. Eddie Kingston for the Strong Openweight Championship - NJPW Independence Day Night 2 07/05 | Swerve in our Glory vs. Darby Allin and Orange Cassidy - AEW Dynamite 07/05 | MJF & Adam Cole vs. Daddy Magic & The Butcher - AEW Dynamite 07/05 | Kenny Omega vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Dynamite 07/07 | The Elite (Bucks & Hangman) vs. The Dark Order - AEW Rampage 07/07 | Trent? & Matt Sydal vs. Brian Cage & Big Bill - AEW Rampage 07/08 | Mizuki (C) vs. Maki Itoh for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Summer Sun Princess (4+ MOTY votes) 07/08 | CM Punk vs. Samoa Joe - AEW Collision 07/12 | Chris Jericho vs. Komander - AEW Dynamite 07/12 | MJF & Adam Cole vs. Big Bill vs. Brian Cage - AEW Dynamite 07/12 | Nick Wayne vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite 07/15 | Kazuchika Okada vs. The Great O-Khan - NJPW G1 Climax Night 1 07/15 | Ruby Soho vs. Willow Nightingale in the Owen Hart Memorial Cup Final - AEW Collision 07/15 | QT Marshall vs. Pentagon Jr. in an Ambulance Match - AAA Triplemania XXXI Tijuana (4 MOTY votes) 07/16 | Eddie Kingston vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 (4 MOTY votes) 07/16 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 07/16 | Jeff Cobb vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax Night 2 07/18 | Ren Narita vs. Yota Tsuji - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/18 | Will Ospreay vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/18 | Shota Umino vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/18 | Kazuchika Okada vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW G1 Climax Night 3 07/19 | Shingo Takagi vs. Henare - NJPW G1 Climax Night 4 (4+ MOTY votes) 07/21 | Ren Narita vs. Gabe Kidd - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/21 | KENTA vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/21 | SANADA vs. Yota Tsuji - NJPW G1 Climax Night 5 07/21 | Gravity vs. Komander - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/21 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Dalton Castle for the ROH TV Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/21 | Lucha Bros (C) vs. Aussie Open vs. Best Friends vs. The Kingdom for the ROH Tag Titles - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/21 | Katsuyori Shibata (C) vs. Daniel Garcia for the ROH Pure Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/21 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. PAC for the ROH World Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/23 | Yuji Hino (C) vs. Chris Brookes for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Peter Pan (4+ MOTY votes) 07/23 | Syuri vs. Suzu Suzuki - Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix (4+ MOTY votes) 07/23 | Hazuki vs. Mayu Iwatani - Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix (4 MOTY votes) 07/23 | Giulia vs. Saori Anou - Stardom 5 Star Grand Prix (4+ MOTY votes) 07/26 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. AR Fox for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite 07/26 | Darby Allin vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 07/26 | Blackpool Combat Club (Mox & Claudio) vs. Lucha Bros. vs. Best Friends - AEW Dynamite 07/27 | Kaito Kiyomiya vs. Gabe Kidd - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 (4+ MOTY votes) 07/27 | SANADA vs. Ren Narita - NJPW G1 Climax Night 9 07/29 | FTR (C) vs. Better Than You Bay-Bay for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Collision (4 MOTY votes) 08/01 | Yota Tsuji vs. Shota Umino - NJPW G1 Climax Night 11 (4 MOTY votes) 08/02 | Aussie Open (C) vs. El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Komander for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite 08/02 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Hikaru Shida for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 08/05 | Shota Umino vs. Hikuleo - NJPW G1 Climax Night 13 08/05 | FTR (C) vs. Big Bill & Brian Cage for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Collision 08/05 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Mercedes Martinez for the TBS Title - AEW Collision 08/09 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax Night 16 (4 MOTY votes) 08/13 | Shota Umino, Yuji Nagata, Master Wato & Honma vs. Strong Style (Suzuki, Desperado, Narita) & Nakashima - NJPW G1 Climax Final 08/13 | Mayu Iwatani (C) vs. Utami Hayashishita for the IWGP Women's title - Stardom X Stardom (4 MOTY votes) 08/13 | Miyu Yamashita vs. Kamiyu in the Princess Cup Final - TJPW Princess Cup Night 7 (4 MOTY votes) 08/19 | Christian Cage vs. Darby Allin - AEW Collision 08/23 | Jon Moxley vs. Rey Fénix - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 08/25 | Arisa Nakajima (C) vs. Sareeee for the Beyond the SEA Singles Championship - SEAdLINNNG 8th Anniversary (4 MOTY votes) 08/27 | Aussie Open (C) vs. Adam Cole & MJF for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW All In Zero Hour 08/27 | Jack Perry (C) vs. HOOK for the FTW Title - AEW All In Zero Hour 08/27 | CM Punk vs. Samoa Joe - AEW All In 08/27 | Golden Lovers (Omega & Ibushi) & Hangman Adam Page vs. Bullet Club Gold (Switchblade & Juice) & Konosuke Takeshita - AEW All In 08/27 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Dr. Britt Baker DMD vs. Saraya vs. Toni Storm for the AEW Women's Title - AEW All In 08/27 | Chris Jericho vs. Will Ospreay - AEW All In 08/27 | House of Black (C) vs. The Acclaimed & Daddy rear end for the AEW Trios Titles - AEW All In 08/30 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Penta El Zero M for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 09/03 | Saori Anou & Natsupoi vs. Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki - Stardom Five Star Grand Prix (4 MOTY votes) 09/03 | Athena, Mercedes Martinez & Diamante vs. Hikaru Shida, Willow Nightingale & Skye Blue - AEW All Out Zero Hour 09/03 | Better than You BayBay vs. Dark Order (Silver & Reynolds) - AEW All Out 09/03 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Shane Taylor for the ROH Television Title - AEW All Out 09/03 | Luchasaurus (C) vs. Darby Allin for the TNT Title - AEW All Out 09/03 | Young Bucks & FTR vs. The Bang Bang Gang - AEW All Out 09/06 | Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara vs. Aussie Open - AEW Dynamite 09/06 | Trent? vs. Roderick Strong - AEW Dynamite 09/06 | Darby Allin vs. Nick Wayne - AEW Dynamite 09/08 | Sareee & Unagi Sayaka vs. KAIRI & Saori Anou - AJPW (4+ MOTY votes) 09/09 | Samoa Joe vs. Penta El Zero M - AEW Collision 09/15 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Jade Cargill for the TBS Championship - AEW Rampage (4 MOTY votes) 09/16 | Kris Statlander (C) vs. Dr. Britt Baker DMD for the TBS Championship - AEW Collision (4+ MOTY votes) 09/16 | Volador Jr. vs. Angel de Oro in a Hair vs. Hair match - CMLL Aniversario (4 MOTY votes) 09/17 | Will Ospreay vs. Naomichi Marufuji - NOAH Naomichi Marufuji 25th Anniversary (4 MOTY votes) 09/20 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Fénix for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite Grand Slam 09/20 | Saraya (C) vs. Toni Storm for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Dynamite Grand Slam 09/22 | The Mogul Embassy (C) vs. The Hung Bucks for the ROH Six Man Tag Titles - AEW Rampage Grand Slam 09/23 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Andrade El Idolo - AEW Collision 09/23 | FTR (C) vs. The Workhorsemen for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Collision 09/24 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW Destruction in Kobe 09/27 | Brian Cage vs. Claudio Castagnoli vs. Nick Jackson - AEW Dynamite 09/27 | Austin Gunn vs. Matt Jackson vs. Orange Cassidy vs. Penta El Zero Miedo - AEW Dynamite 09/30 | Juice Robinson vs. Andrade El Idolo - AEW Collision 09/30 | Bryan Danielson, Wheeler Yuta & FTR vs. Aussie Open, Ricky Starks & Big Bill - AEW Collision 10/01 | Athena, Billie Starkz, Keith Lee & Satoshi Kojima vs. Diamante, Mercedes Martinez, Lee Moriarty & Shane Taylor - AEW WrestleDream Zero Hour 10/01 | MJF (C) vs. The Righteous for the ROH Tag Titles - AEW WrestleDream Zero Hour (4 MOTY votes) 10/01 | FTR (C) vs. Aussie Open for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW WrestleDream 10/01 | Rey Fenix (C) vs. Nick Jackson for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 10/07 | Bryan Danielson vs. Kyle Fletcher - AEW Collision 10/07 | Toni Storm vs. Kiera Hogan - AEW Collision 10/09 | Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino vs. Miu Watanabe & Yuki Arai - TJPW Wrestle Princess IV (4 MOTY votes) 10/09 | Mizuki (C) vs. Miyu Yamashita for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Wrestle Princess IV (4 MOTY votes) 10/09 | Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. Motor City Machine Guns & Josh Alexander for the NEVER Openweight Trios Titles - NJPW Destruction in Ryogoku (4+ MOTY votes) 10/09 | Hiromu Takahashi (C) vs. YOH vs. Speedball Mike Bailey for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Destruction in Ryogoku (4 MOTY votes) 10/10 | Eddie Kingston (C) vs. Minoru Suzuki for the ROH World Title & the New Japan STRONG Openweight Title - AEW Dynamite Buy-in 10/10 | Saraya (C) vs. Hikaru Shida for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/14 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Willie Mack for the ROH Television Title - AEW Collision 10/18 | Hikarus Shida vs. Emi Sakura - AEW Dynamite 10/18 | Kenny Omega vs. Kyle Fletcher - AEW Dynamite 10/20 | Mistico vs. Rocky Romero - AEW Rampage 10/21 | Yuma Aoyagi (C) vs. Kento Miyahara for the Triple Crown - AJPW 51st Anniversary (4 votes) 10/21 | Alex Shelley (C) vs. Josh Alexander for the Impact World Title - Impact Bound for Glory 10/25 | MJF vs. Juice Robinson for the Dynamite Diamond Ring - AEW Dynamite 10/25 | Kazuchika Okada & Orange Cassidy vs. Blackpool Combat Club (Danielson & Claudio) - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 10/27 | Mike Santana vs. Ortiz - AEW Rampage 10/27 | Kyle Fletcher vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW Rampage 10/28 | Switchblade Jay White vs. AR Fox - AEW Collision 10/28 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Abadon in a Fright Night Fight for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Collision 11/01 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Claudio Castagnoli for the AEW International Title - AEW Dynamite 11/01 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Willow Nightingale for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Dynamite 11/01 | MJF & The Acclaimed vs. The Bang Bang Gang - AEW Dynamite 11/02 | Athena vs. Mercedes Martinez - ROH (4 MOTY votes) 11/03 | Penta El Zero M vs. El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Komander - AEW Rampage (4+ MOTY votes) 11/04 | Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii vs. TMDK (ZSJ, Nicholls & Haste) - NJPW Power Struggle (4 MOTY votes) 11/05 | Madoka Kikuta vs. Big Boss Shimizu - Dragongate Gate of Destiny (4 MOTY votes) 11/05 | Yuma Aoyagi (C) vs. Katushiko Nakajima for the Triple Crown - AJPW Giant Series (4 MOTY votes) 11/08 | MJF (C) vs. Daniel Garcia for the AEW Title - AEW Dynamite 11/08 | Penta El Zero M vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite 11/08 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Keith Lee for the ROH TV Title - AEW Dynamite 11/08 | Julia Hart vs. Red Velvet - AEW Dynamite 11/08 | Mark Briscoe vs. Switchblade Jay White - AEW Dynamite 11/10 | Zack Sabre Jr. (C) vs. Speedball Mike Bailey for the New Japan TV Title - NJPW Lone Star Shootout (4 MOTY votes) 11/15 | The Young Bucks vs. Penta & Komander - AEW Dynamite 11/18 | Buddy Matthew vs. Claudio Castagnoli - AEW Full Gear Zero Hour 11/18 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Jon Moxley for the AEW International Title - AEW Full Gear 11/18 | Ricky Starks & Big Bill (C) vs. Kings of the Black Throne vs. FTR vs. Los Faccion Ingobernable in a Ladder Match for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Full Gear 11/18 | The Young Bucks vs. Golden Jets (Jericho & Omega) - AEW Full Gear 11/18 | MJF (C) vs. Switchblade Jay White for the AEW World Title - AEW Full Gear 11/20 | Bullet Club War Dogs (Coughlin & Kidd) vs. Kaito Kiyomiya & Ryohei Oiwa - NJPW World Tag League (4 MOTY votes) 11/22 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Rush - AEW Dynamite 11/22 | Jon Moxley vs. Mark Briscoe - AEW Dynamite 11/25 | Brody King vs. Eddie Kingston - AEW Collision 11/29 | Jon Moxley vs. Jay Lethal - AEW Dynamite 11/29 | Top Flight & Action Andretti vs. The Hardyz & Brother Zay - AEW Dynamite 12/02 | Andrade El Idolo vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Collision 12/06 | Jon Moxley vs. Rush - AEW Dynamite 12/06 | Mark Briscoe vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 12/06 | Christian Cage (C) vs. Adam Copeland for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 12/09 | Claudio Castagnoli vs. Eddie Kingston - AEW Collision (4 MOTY votes) 12/13 | Mark Briscoe vs. Switchblade Jay White - AEW Dynamite 12/13 | Swerve Strickland vs. Jon Moxley - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 12/15 | Jack Cartwheel vs. Bryan Keith - ROH Final Battle Zero Hour 12/15 | El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Black Taurus - ROH Final Battle 12/15 | Ethan Page vs. Tony Nese in an I Quit Match - ROH Final Battle 12/15 | Blackpool Combat Club (Moxley, Danielson & Claudio) vs. FTR & Mark Briscoe - ROH Final Battle (4+ MOTY votes) 12/16 | Claudio Castagnoli vs. Andrade El Idolo - AEW Collision 12/16 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Bryan Keith for the AEW International Title - AEW Collision 12/16 | Kris Statlander & Willow Nightingale vs. Mercedes Martinez & Diamante in a Street Fight - AEW Collision 12/16 | Eddie Kingston vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Collision 12/16 | Bryan Danielson vs. Brody King - AEW Collision (4+ MOTY votes) 12/20 | Swerve Strickland vs. Rush - AEW Dynamite 12/20 | Mark Briscoe vs. Jay Lethal - AEW Dynamite 12/20 | Komander vs. Roderick Strong - AEW Dynamite 12/20 | Jon Moxley vs. Switchblade Jay White - AEW Dynamite 12/23 | Bryan Danielson vs. Claudio Castagnoli - AEW Collision (4+ MOTY votes) 12/23 | Daniel Garcia vs. Brody King - AEW Collision (4 MOTY votes) 12/23 | Eddie Kingston vs. Andrade El Idolo - AEW Collision 12/27 | Kris Statlander vs. Skye Blue - AEW Dynamite 12/30 | Mark Briscoe, Claudio Castagnoli, Bryan Danielson & Daniel Garcia vs. Brody King, Jay Lethal, Rush & Switchblade Jay White - AEW World's End 12/30 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Riho for the AEW Women's Title - AEW World's End 12/30 | MJF (C) vs. Samoa Joe for the AEW Championship - AEW World's End 12/31 | Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) vs. Kento Miyahara for the Triple Crown - AJPW MANIAx (4+ MOTY votes) Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 12:15 on Jan 3, 2024 |
# ? Jan 3, 2023 23:04 |
|
Reserved for additional space if needed, or stats if made available.
|
# ? Jan 3, 2023 23:04 |
|
Excited to break this thread in tomorrow morning
|
# ? Jan 3, 2023 23:08 |
|
Rarity posted:Excited to break this thread in tomorrow morning
|
# ? Jan 3, 2023 23:30 |
|
HM 2nd January All Japan New Year Giant Series Night 1 PWF Junior Heavyweight Title Atsuki Aoyagi(c) vs Hikaru Sato Real good match on a show that had some good stuff but also some Voodoo Murders. But this was definitely worth watching. Match starts around 1:19 into the video forkboy84 fucked around with this message at 04:16 on Jan 4, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2023 01:31 |
|
Jerusalem posted:Matches that ALMOST but didn't quite make the threshold for Best (and Worst!) of the Year. I'll add matches to these lists at the appropriate threshold (4 for MOTY, 3 for WMOTY), to keep the lists from getting too long: I'll add a vote to this one.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 01:46 |
|
MOTYC 3rd January All Japan New Year Giant Series Night 2 Naoya Nomura vs Ryuki Honda This was just a terrific short match, as good as a sub-8 minute match gets. Watch the match here WMOTYC 3rd January All Japan New Year Giant Series Night 2 All Asia Tag Team Titles Masao Inoue & Takao Omori(c) vs Kendo Kashin & NOSAWA Rongai Oh, the wild swings of All Japan. Don't watch this here HM 3rd January All Japan New Year Giant Series Night 2 Atsuki Aoyagi, Shuji Ishikawa & Yuma Aoyagi vs Suzukigun 2.0 (Hokuto Omori, Minoru Suzuki & Naruki Doi) They at no point said Suzukigun but they are a faction seemingly and I can't think of a cooler name than Suzukigun. Watch this here MOTYC 3rd January All Japan New Year Giant Series Night 2 Triple Crown Title Kento Miyahara(c) vs Takuya Nomura A Kento match but with Nomura bringing that bit of piss & vinegar that forces Kento to wrestle snugger himself, laying in those blackout knees. I'm firmly in "love the Kento formula" territory, & this elevated it. Nomura is such a great no-nonsense wrestler. Absolutely watch this here, it rules forkboy84 fucked around with this message at 03:42 on Jan 5, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2023 03:39 |
|
Nobody needs to do anything they don't want to, but since it's the first page of a new thread I thought I'd ask very, very, very nicely if people could please list who the champion is if it is a title match? Thank you
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 03:43 |
|
I ways list the defending champions first but sure, will edit that in
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 04:06 |
|
Thanks! Everybody lists everything a little differently so whenever I'm in doubt I just leave out the extra information rather than make assumptions and get it wrong.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 04:16 |
|
HM: Miu Watanabe (C) vs. Trish Adora for the International Princess Championship - TJPW 2023 - 1/4 Miu rules and I am sure she is going to be Princess of Princess Champion by the end of the year. Her and Adora worked extremely well together, and I really dug that despite Adora being the much larger of the two, the back third of the match is Miu basically just dominating until she put her down.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 05:27 |
|
TJPW in Korakuen Hall January 4th MOTYC Hyper Misao vs Shoko Nakajima - Kyoraku Kyomei explode once again for their annual bullshit stipulation match. Abolsute delightful nonsense mixing some genuinely brutal bumps with cartoon hijinks Miu Watanabe (c) vs Trish Adora - International Princess Championship - We all know Miu is strong and cool. Turns out Trish is also very strong and cool, really made me want to see more big matches from her Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs Miyu Yamashita - Princess of Princess Championship - Both ladies chose violence today HM Maki Itoh vs Rika Tatsumi vs Mizuki vs Kamiyu vs Suzume vs Hikari Noa - Number 1 Contender battle royal Reiwa AA Cannon (Saki Akai and Yuki Arai) (c) vs Wasteland War Party (MAx the Impaler and Heidi Howitzer) - Princess Tag Championships I love Tokyo Joshi Pro Wrestling
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:09 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW in Korakuen Hall January 4th nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:10 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW in Korakuen Hall January 4th Nth all these. Very fun show.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:10 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW in Korakuen Hall January 4th Nth these, good high-energy show, regardless of no cheering
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:10 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW in Korakuen Hall January 4th +1 these, will likely +1 the rest after I've had a chance to watch
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:10 |
|
HM: Hyper Misao vs Shoko Nakajima HM: Miu Watanabe (c) vs Trish Adora - International Princess Championship HM: Reiwa AA Cannon (Saki Akai and Yuki Arai) (c) vs Wasteland War Party (Max the Impaler and Heidi Howitzer) - Princess Tag Championships HM: Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs Miyu Yamashita - Princess of Princess Championship great show, great promotion
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:16 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW in Korakuen Hall January 4th nth, best show on 1.4
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:17 |
|
abraham linksys posted:HM: Hyper Misao vs Shoko Nakajima nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:19 |
|
TJPW 2023 - 1/04 MOTYC: Hyper Misao vs Shoko Nakajima HM: Maki Itoh vs Mizuki vs Rika Tatsumi vs Suzume vs Hikari Noa vs Yuki Kamifuku - No. 1 Contender Decision Battle Royale HM: Miu Watanabe (c) vs Trish Adora - International Princess Championship HM: Reiwa AA Cannon (Saki Akai & Yuki Arai) (c) vs Max the Impaler & Heidi Howitzer - Princess Tag Team Championships MOTYC: Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs Miyu Yamashita - Princess of Princess Championship
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 06:43 |
|
abraham linksys posted:HM: Yuka Sakazaki (c) vs Miyu Yamashita - Princess of Princess Championship Adding a third to this, though it's already hit MOTYC status. Really liked the match, particular that they just decided to MURDER each other, but I felt something was missing (probably that Yuka's win felt inevitable given who won the Battle Royal)
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 07:35 |
|
WMOTYC - New Japan Ranbo, January 4th, New Japan Pro Wrestling Sloppy, at times confusing and incomprehensible, and stacked with people that were aggressively too good for this kind of poo poo (Shingo, Taichi, KENTA, O-Kahn, Cobb and Ishii, among others). edogawa rando fucked around with this message at 08:14 on Jan 4, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2023 08:07 |
|
HM: Catch 2/2 (c) vs. Lio Rush/YOH, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 04/01 Fun spotfest with some surprising colour
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 09:26 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: Catch 2/2 (c) vs. Lio Rush/YOH, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 04/01 2nd, that was really fun even if I was a little worried early into the match!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 09:29 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: Catch 2/2 (c) vs. Lio Rush/YOH, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 04/01 3rd
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 09:31 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: Catch 2/2 (c) vs. Lio Rush/YOH, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 04/01 Nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 09:32 |
|
HM: KAIRI (C) vs. Tam Nakano for the IWGP Women's Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 - 1/4 Incredible, hard-hitting sprint. There was a loving STEINER SCREWDRIVER! I think Tam might have got her head knocked off at one point!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 09:38 |
|
HM: KAIRI (c) vs. Tam Nakano, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 04/01 Good for what it was but was so short I almost want to WMOTYC just for that
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 09:42 |
|
Jerusalem posted:HM: KAIRI (C) vs. Tam Nakano for the IWGP Women's Championship - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 - 1/4 2nd
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 09:45 |
|
MOTYC: FTR (C) vs. Bishamon for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 1/4 Now THIS woke the crowd the gently caress up, it was so good!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:01 |
|
HM: FTR (c) vs. Bishamon, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 04/01 Borderline MOTYC for me but I'm trying to grade on a scale cause of what's still to come
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:01 |
|
HM: Catch 2/2 (c) vs. Lio Rush/YOH - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 - 01/04/23 HM: KAIRI (c) vs. Tam Nakano - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 - 01/04/23 HM: FTR (c) vs. Bishamon- NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17 - 01/04/23 SalTheBard fucked around with this message at 10:07 on Jan 4, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:03 |
|
Rarity posted:HM: FTR (c) vs. Bishamon, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 04/01 nth. Very close to MOTYC but a taaad short
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:04 |
|
HM: FTR (c) vs. Bishamon, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 1/4 great stuff, after a real loving rocky opening this was what i wanted from the dome
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:05 |
|
abraham linksys posted:HM: FTR (c) vs. Bishamon, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 1/4 2nd
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:06 |
|
abraham linksys posted:HM: FTR (c) vs. Bishamon, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17, 1/4
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:10 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 17:24 |
|
MOTYC: Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Ren Narita for the Inaugural New Japan Television Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 1/4 Incredible from both guys. Ren has come so far since his excursion, and he was already at a high level before then!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2023 10:20 |