|
congrats to Greta making a billion dollar film, what a gal
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 22:42 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 06:47 |
|
Heavy_D posted:the colour, sets and framing are delightful saladscooper posted:this is a confluence of a lot of conflicting ideas about faith, science, and art checkplease posted:I like how wild it gets with all its choices and just goes for it with the over the top design Maxwell Lord posted:This is a film that actively tells you it won't all fit together, and there's something there about how life never quite fits together and things happen we'll never fully understand josh04 posted:breezy, unassuming, utterly crushing, smart, unashamedly intellectual, silly, funny, lurid. If I watch it again I will cry. Escobarbarian posted:the framing and camera movements are always perfect, the production design is sumptuous, the ensemble cast is impeccable 8. Asteroid City (2023) dir. Wes Anderson 6 lists - 37 points
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 22:49 |
|
This is fun stuff. Hopefully other goons see they are missing out so it gets bigger next year.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 22:53 |
|
Gripweed posted:it's like the prototypical crowd pleasing blockbuster. But it does that without sacrificing checkplease posted:a human story with relatable and emotional characters again Kazzah posted:Unusually human-focused, and I mean that as a compliment Shneak posted:Imagine being Christopher Nolan watching this and realizing your biopic about the atom bomb inventor only has the 2nd best nuclear explosion of the year Maxwell Lord posted:Captures the brutal fear and anxiety of the character's origin raven77 posted:I admit I got teary-eyed more than once, and that's never happened to me when watching a monster movie! 7. Godzilla Minus One (2023) dir. Takashi Yamazaki 6 lists - 43 points ShoogaSlim fucked around with this message at 23:09 on Jan 1, 2024 |
# ? Jan 1, 2024 22:55 |
|
This is great; I'm sure the top ten will all be 2023-heavy just based on what I remember of others' lists but I liked that it was open to all years. This was a really cool idea that I hope to see come back next year!
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 22:58 |
|
Nightmare Cinema posted:Animation is cinema. Kangra posted:I really loved the character design. DMCrimson posted:a meaningful endcap to how we build a new world for ourselves instead of supporting a past world out of inertia. What an absolute triumph. checkplease posted:beautifully animated and weird contemplative film about how to live and keep going in the face of tragedy Chadzok posted:What a gift, what a wondrous childlike attitude he's held throughout his career. I wish I could give him a huge hug. surf rock posted:Miyazaki never misses 6. The Boy and the Heron (2023) dir. Hayao Miyazaki 6 lists - 46 points
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:01 |
|
checkplease posted:This is fun stuff. Hopefully other goons see they are missing out so it gets bigger next year. The GOTY thread started out pretty humble 5 years ago and is now ...quite large. The first year's incarnation only had 59 goons who submitted. Considering how much larger the games community is on SA than the film community, I'd say this thread is a success already. Next year will be even bigger! Thank you Shoog!
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:01 |
|
checkplease posted:This is fun stuff. Hopefully other goons see they are missing out so it gets bigger next year. BeanpolePeckerwood posted:I'd say this thread is a success already. Next year will be even bigger! Erin M. Fiasco posted:This was a really cool idea that I hope to see come back next year! i'm happy that it has as much traction as it does have with such short notice. this was a great exercise in sharpening some spreadsheet skills and dicking around in photoshop. i'm happy to do it again and i'd like to think more people will participate if i start the thread earlier and do more thread-marketing for it
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:03 |
|
saladscooper posted:hysterical and audacious and, at times, offensive Maxwell Lord posted:if movies like this can keep getting made I think this whole cinema thing might survive Escobarbarian posted:Idiosyncratic, bizarre, and audacious, with absolutely beautiful cinematography, a consistently hilarious script, and one of the wildest and bravest lead performances I’ve seen in some time checkplease posted:I love how weird this was and it’s probably the funniest movie I saw this year I, Butthole posted:Summarising the wildly creative and insane worldbuilding and presentation in words can't do it justice Nightmare Cinema posted:Yorgos has mastered the art of making the absurd accessible. Or the accessible absurd. Idfk. 5. Poor Things (2023) dir. Yorgos Lanthimos 8 lists - 57 points
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:05 |
|
emma stone and mark ruffalo are funny as gently caress on screen together
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:08 |
|
Depth! I meant sacrificing depth!
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:08 |
|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:emma stone and mark ruffalo are funny as gently caress on screen together i almost used an image of the two of them together instead but it was more mark than emma and i wanted her to be the focus. but yeah ruffalo is so loving hilarious at being a jealous baby. Gripweed posted:Depth! I meant sacrificing depth! lol fixed. i thought you meant that it wasn't afraid to show characters die or something i just shrugged and hit copy/paste
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:10 |
|
Nightmare Cinema posted:*Electrons vibrate through my fingers* Maxwell Lord posted:A nice study of unintended consequences Kangra posted:the spectacle is amazing Chadzok posted:I especially love his driving, anxious, thumping soundtracks but it does have the effect of triggering my anxiety (in a kinda good way) and I had to pop a xanax after this flick josh04 posted:These were real people but they may as well be in the plot of Interstellar with the scope of the world-historic change they provoked checkplease posted:We need more cool scientist films like this I, Butthole posted:I'm just going to quote the great John Waters here: "Deserves the Oscar for being a big-budget, star-studded, intelligent action movie about talking." Escobarbarian posted:Stupendous visuals, a ton of fantastic performances, excellent pacing, and Nolan’s best solo script to date 4. Oppenheimer (2023) dir. Christopher Nolan 10 lists - 59 points
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:11 |
|
Tenet, now there's a movie a guy can watch
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:14 |
|
checkplease posted:This is fun stuff. Hopefully other goons see they are missing out so it gets bigger next year. This thread inspired me to make a letterboxd account, so I will post next year
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:15 |
|
surf rock posted:The first romance film I ever legitimately loved gets the top spot. Shneak posted:Thought this movie wasn’t going to hit me the same way as it did everybody else until I was hunched over the kitchen sink, eating Cheez Whiz, and crying 5 minutes after it ended. Kangra posted:A genuinely thoughtful and moving film. It is rare to see something that gives such a strong impression of its creator Heavy_D posted:A wonderfully observed tale, with its head and its heart in the right place Escobarbarian posted:by the end I - and seemingly everyone else in the screen, judging from the noises I heard - was a complete mess distortion park posted:Made me tear up in a happy way. Chadzok posted:I was choked up through a whole lot of this movie and I loving cried so, so much at the end. So simple, beautiful, heartbreaking, heartwarming, just lovely. DMCrimson posted:I've seen a lot of emotionally devastating movies but hard for one to top Past Lives. 3. Past Lives (2023) dir. Celine Song 9 lists - 61 points
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:17 |
|
drk posted:This thread inspired me to make a letterboxd account, so I will post next year Yeah it’s a cool little app, use it how you will. I just wish for this I could have figured out how to take all my films from 2023 I watched and automatically make a list to then sort how I wanted. Instead I added them one at a time. I assume I’m missing something.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:20 |
|
Past Lives was in my best of the year, even if it missed out on my top ten. The bar scene is one of the most beautiful conversations of the year and while I don't put much stock in the Oscars I truly hope this one makes a splash. Celine Song is one to watch.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:22 |
|
checkplease posted:Yeah it’s a cool little app, use it how you will. letterboxd.com/[your-username-here]/films/year/2023/by/entry-rating/ you would then make a list manually, and idk if there's a way to convert the above more conveniently, but that link with those filters will show you your movies from 2023 ranked by your own rating
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:22 |
|
saladscooper posted:In lieu of actually talking about this movie, I'm going to write out what was going through my mind while I was watching it: WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAAAAAH Maxwell Lord posted:Overstuffed in the good way, full of memorable characters and moments Gripweed posted:An absolute visual masterpiece anchored by super strong emotional character cores Gaius Marius posted:THIS is what animation should be, creative, beautiful, unorthodox, funny, willing to break the mold Escobarbarian posted:The visuals are so sublime and vibrant they make the first look like your typical Fox animated sitcom - in greyscale checkplease posted:the opening 20 minutes were probably my most “holy poo poo wow” moments in a theater this year and then it just kept going Nightmare Cinema posted:Animation is cinema. Chadzok posted:They did it again. Come on guys - one more and you'll have the best super-hero and the best animated trilogy of all time. 2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023) dir. Joaquim Dos Santos, Justin K. Thompson, Kemp Powers 10 lists - 70 points
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:26 |
|
oh snap
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:28 |
|
I feel bad for not liking Spiderverse 2 as much as other people but man it was just felt exhausting in a bad way.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:30 |
|
I knew it, All That Jazz is the number one movie of 2023!
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:31 |
|
Spiderverse 2 was undoubtedly thrilling, noisy, and beyond creative, with an unbelievably excellent and bold ending, but it just lacked the coherent nature of the first for me. Still brilliant, just "top 50" brilliant in my eyes rather than top ten.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:31 |
|
Erin M. Fiasco posted:Spiderverse 2 was undoubtedly thrilling, noisy, and beyond creative, with an unbelievably excellent and bold ending, but it just lacked the coherent nature of the first for me. Still brilliant, just "top 50" brilliant in my eyes rather than top ten. I liked the added character depth, but understand preferring the first for its complete package. Also what’s up danger moment.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:34 |
|
Gripweed posted:I knew it, All That Jazz is the number one movie of 2023! It might make my top 5 all time.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:35 |
|
drumroll please 🥁 🥁 🥁 🥁 🥁 Cinema Discusso's first annual(?) Movie of the Year goes to... I, Butthole posted:Precise filmmaking, pure cinema Heavy Metal posted:tackles such harrowing subject matter with trademark bits of black humor and offkilter non-melodramatic approach checkplease posted:incredibly crafted American tale of greed and treachery Maxwell Lord posted:The totality of what it shows is hard to sum up in adjectives. A document of a crime, and a story of guilt and complicity, and also survival. Gaius Marius posted:Not often do you see an elderly director so thoroughly school the new kids on the block in what is and isn’t great about cinema Escobarbarian posted:so many stunning scenes and performances and ideas, culminating in one of the best and most affecting series of climactic scenes I’ve ever seen distortion park posted:a story which both is important and more significantly feels important while you're watching Kazzah posted:What sticks with me the most are the quiet parts, just inhabiting this place and these people's lives 1. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023) dir. Martin Scorsese 12 lists - 84 points
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:36 |
|
Completely unsurprising but still warranted. Hardly a year where Scorsese made a film that it didn't deserve the crown
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:38 |
|
i'm happy enough with that outcome
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:39 |
|
astounding production design on that film btw
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:41 |
|
i want more stats plz
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:42 |
|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:i want more stats plz ehhh i dont really have any or know how to extract anything more interesting. here are some interesting(??) things about some of the years on the list Movies on more than one list that did not place in the top 15 code:
Some stats about years code:
ShoogaSlim fucked around with this message at 23:51 on Jan 1, 2024 |
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:48 |
|
Really great stuff! Thanks for running this, Shoog, and I definitely hope it gains more traction next year. Very pleased with the results, Flower Moon was such an excellent movie.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:49 |
|
here is every unique movie with the total points, number of lists it appeared on, and yearcode:
ShoogaSlim fucked around with this message at 00:23 on Jan 2, 2024 |
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:50 |
|
Y’all need to watch The Booth, let’s get that on some 2024 lists.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2024 23:53 |
|
here's a letterboxd list of all the 2023 movies voted for more than once, if you're into that kinda thing. i'm open to making adjustments to include other movies or whatever else anyone thinks makes the most sense edit: updated to add bottoms to the list, incorrectly originally left off ShoogaSlim fucked around with this message at 00:16 on Jan 2, 2024 |
# ? Jan 2, 2024 00:02 |
|
How were points totaled again? I also swear someone else had Stop Making Sense on their list but I'm not really checking. Overall, very fun, and seems like a great list for 2023. I really have to watch May December.
|
# ? Jan 2, 2024 00:04 |
|
It can sometimes be deceiving. Bottoms, for example, was listed multiple times including myself, but often outside of the top 10, and one person didn't write blurbs for it. So even though it was widely seen it didn't score many actual points in the running.
|
# ? Jan 2, 2024 00:08 |
|
Erin M. Fiasco posted:How were points totaled again? I also swear someone else had Stop Making Sense on their list but I'm not really checking. ah shoot, you're right! but because Kazzah posted his entry like this: Kazzah posted:8. Stop Making Sense (1984) * i just copy/pasted and used that year. apparently the original release is from 1984 and 2023 was a re-release in theaters?
|
# ? Jan 2, 2024 00:09 |
|
|
# ? May 13, 2024 06:47 |
|
BeanpolePeckerwood posted:It can sometimes be deceiving. Bottoms, for example, was listed multiple times including myself, but often outside of the top 10, and one person didn't write blurbs for it. So even though it was widely seen it didn't score many actual points in the running. i counted the one person who posted a list with no blurbs just bc i was happy for the participation, but i can/will be more strict if we do it again next year one person posted a list with no blurbs, and another posted a list with no blurbs but a link to a medium article they wrote with blurbs, so i pulled quotes from there edit: frick! i'm seeing bottoms on more than one list that i did count, but my spreadsheet didn't update. fixing now. i knew there would be blunders.. d'oh! ShoogaSlim fucked around with this message at 00:13 on Jan 2, 2024 |
# ? Jan 2, 2024 00:10 |