|
Our 2016 AotY thread ending reminded me of an idea I had last year: a retrospective AotY thread for a decade ago. In 10 years, a lot can change! For those of us who were watching anime in 2006, our opinions and tastes have probably changed, and some things just don't leave as strong an impression years on. For those of you newer to anime, you've probably only even heard of the stuff that's maintained some sort of presence in the collective fan consciousness. Either way, you should vote, and talk about your choices! I'd like to go ahead and combine best and worst anime votes here, following more-or-less the same rules as our normal threads. Shows are eligible if their final episode aired on TV in Japan in 2006. For best: dogsicle posted:Rules: Namtab posted:The Rules I plan to compile both weighted and unweighted votes, so unless you want all your votes weighted equally, rank them! I'm not going to do Most Avoided, because that seems a little silly at this distance. Feel free to mention it if you care to! In general, talk about the shows of yesterdecade! There's good stuff, there's bad stuff, there's forgetable stuff, and there's stuff that literally no one on MAL has rated. If that's a challenge, I'm not taking it up. The list, sorted alphabetically, taken from MAL. I've tried to put the English name when one was provided, and I've tried to trim the Chinese and Korean shows that MAL's listing now for some reason. I may have missed a couple for both efforts. If you'd care to look at MAL's list, with its little thumbnails of each and a quick blurb, go for it. It also conveniently has a thing informing you if it's on one of your own lists. e:list updated to actually include everything, hopefully! code:
Yes_Cantaloupe fucked around with this message at 23:33 on Jan 9, 2017 |
# ? Jan 9, 2017 18:42 |
|
|
# ? Apr 29, 2024 09:40 |
|
Musashi Gundoh for best of the year all years
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 18:51 |
|
5. .hack//Roots - heyo, nostalgia bullet coming out first. not gonna sit here and defend it but i liked it a lot when i was younger. 4. Tsubasa Chronicle s2 - I actually really liked it and probably would still enjoy myself with it if I watched it again, but I just don't remember it as fondly as its sister series. 3. Ergo Proxy - I actually watched this for the first time last year and had a good time with it. Had more than a few points of trying to be deeper than it was, though. 2. xxxHOLiC - I really like it and still think about it fondly sometimes this many years later. That's gotta say something. 1. Ouran High School Host Club - I actually rewatched this recently and still very much enjoyed it. Definitely stands the test of time in my book. and there's only one other show on that list i watched that i can remember so my worst anime of 2006: Witchblade - I watched the whole thing. Probably not that bad, but it definitely wasn't something I remember as being any good. this is all hosed i'm redoing it Xinder fucked around with this message at 19:33 on Jan 9, 2017 |
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:02 |
|
Plutonis posted:Musashi Gundoh for best of the year all years
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:05 |
|
now do one of these threads for 1996
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:06 |
|
Your list seems to be missing shows that started prior to 2006, like Blood+ and Shakugan no Shana. Edit: I seem to remember liking Noein quite a bit. Then there's Mai-Otome and Mushishi and darkgray fucked around with this message at 19:13 on Jan 9, 2017 |
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:08 |
|
I went through the list and here are my ratings based on what I've watched that I actually remember Best Shows of 2006: 1)Welcome to the NHK I really liked it, first time I tried to watch it, it hit so close to home in the first ep I put it down for 2 years. 2)Akagi stop hiding poo poo in the list 3)Initial D Fourth Stage because cars, also eurobeat https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UObhYZ7ELOw 1)Welcome to the NHK This is really unfortunate, because while it is good, it is still the worst show I've watched that is on that list. darkgray posted:Edit: I seem to remember liking Noein quite a bit. If Noein is on the table I rescind my joke and Worst Shows of 2006: 1)Noein Sorry darkgray, but I watched quite a bit of it and didn't like it. It seemed like it had some interesting ideas, but it was too busy reestablishing that there were future and past versions of everyone to do anything. 2)Black Lagoon I didn't care for Revvy, then I got a whole lot of Revvy and not much else. Cowwan fucked around with this message at 23:35 on Jan 9, 2017 |
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:11 |
|
Xinder posted:now do one of these threads for 1996 1986 was a real epic year, too.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:12 |
|
darkgray posted:Mushishi motherfucker
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:15 |
|
darkgray posted:Your list seems to be missing shows that started prior to 2006, like Blood+ and Shakugan no Shana. dammit, you're right. I trusted MAL's search thing! oh I used it wrong. updating shortly e: no, fixing what I thought I had wrong didn't work. w/e, I'll just search through the Fall 2005 list and add the appropriate stuff in
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:16 |
|
Best 1. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu My favorite show of all time, and it happened to come out in 2006. Humor, voice acting, suspense, music, drama, mystery... even romance, the show hits high notes in every category. At least... in original broadcast order. The reveals are perfectly timed to make for an engaging and satisfying learning process about the world in which the ensemble lives. 2. NHK ni Youkoso! Slightly depressing, but still a masterpiece as far as showing the growth of very deeply flawed characters. Like Haruhi, you're not given the full picture from the outset, but instead need to pick up the backstory in bits and pieces across the duration of the series, and unlike a lot of shows from that era it manages to wrap things up neatly with an extremely satisfying final arc and ending. Possibly my second favorite show of all time. Worst 2. Otoboku. Based on a porn VN, just with very juvenile humor and one of those overpowered harem main characters that manages to make every girl in the girl's school fall in love with him. Doesn't really add anything new, and the humor is long in the tooth. 1. Magikano Art is ugly, but the show is amusing enough for the first couple episodes or so as a light-hearted comedy. Sure, there are typical harem jokes, like a set of monster cat panties that chase the main character around for an episode, but the worst things in the initial half of the show are the hints of "a bit too much/a bit of the wrong type" affection from Haruo's sisters towards him. Then.. the show flips 180 degrees in the last couple episodes and turns into a dark and unforgiving horror show that, as I recall, ends with [spoiler]the main character's suicide[spoiler]. Not what I signed up fo. Unscored most avoided I'm not 100% sure myself, but I've managed to avoid watching Ouran High School Host Club for all of these years for some reason. Maybe this thread will be the thing to finally goad me into watching it. It's always been just on the edges of my attention as far as what to watch next. "Cantaloupe, you have to sign your checks 2017 now!" choice Seto no Hanayome. Makes me laugh my rear end off through its entire runtime every time that I watch it. 2007 though, so unrelated to this ranking.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:29 |
|
yep, I definitely left some notable stuff out! stuff that started earlier but finished in '06: code:
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:30 |
|
1. Kemonozume The masterpiece of the greatest living anime director. large gap 2. Eureka 7 Easily the best of the robot shows coasting on Evangelion's coattails, with the most interesting things to say in response. 3. Welcome to the NHK As actual psychology, garbage. As a portrait of a deeply depressed self-loathing person, top-notch. 4. Mushishi A good show I never finished because it's too bitter to watch more than 2-3 episodes at a time. huge gap 5. insert whatever you want here, personally I defaulted to Black Lagoon but there's probably something i didn't see that deserves it more Tuxedo Catfish fucked around with this message at 19:38 on Jan 9, 2017 |
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:32 |
|
do not disrespect Ginga Densetsu Weed
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:38 |
|
okay here we go for real this time 5. Ergo Proxy - I actually watched this for the first time last year and had a good time with it. Had more than a few points of trying to be deeper than it was, though. 4. xxxHOLiC - I really like it and still think about it fondly sometimes this many years later. That's gotta say something. 3. Haruhi - I DIDN'T SEE IT ON THe LIST BEFORE MY BAD 2. Ouran High School Host Club - I actually rewatched this recently and still very much enjoyed it. Definitely stands the test of time in my book. 1. Mushishi - because really gently caress you how could it be anything else. i didn't remember it coming out in 2006 so i wasn't mad before but now i am okay now i actually have a full list for the WORST: 3. Black Cat - I actually own this whole show as a box set on dvd. I don't regret it because I twisted my ankle a week after buying it so watching through it all was a good way to kill time when I couldn't do anything. Still not that great though. 2. .hack//Roots - It's over here where it probably belongs but I actually still liked it shut up. 1. Witchblade - I watched the whole thing. Probably not that bad, but it definitely wasn't something I remember as being any good. Xinder fucked around with this message at 20:08 on Jan 9, 2017 |
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:41 |
|
I guess this is also an acceptable thread to vent about how much I hate Blood+ because goddamn Blood+ is terrible, let's have a mournful eulogy for the psychotic monster who raped and killed your little brother and is indirectly responsible for the death of the rest of your family as well
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:45 |
|
Major season two is missing from the list. I'm gonna be the only one to vote for it but I demand recognition!!
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 19:57 |
|
Kytrarewn posted:1. Magikano This sounded pretty nuts so I went to go read a spoiler for the ending, and apparently they're actually all trapped in a one year long time loop that nobody remembers, and the anime ends with a 90 second rewind of the entire series followed by the opening scene of the first episode.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 20:04 |
|
edited mine a bit more after re-examining the list
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 20:08 |
|
z0glin Warchief posted:This sounded pretty nuts so I went to go read a spoiler for the ending, and apparently they're actually all trapped in a one year long time loop that nobody remembers, and the anime ends with a 90 second rewind of the entire series followed by the opening scene of the first episode. Oh, yeah, that's right. I watched it years ago, not sure where I got the idea I did. Anyway, it would almost certainly be on my "Worst of 2006-2016" list overall, but I must have blocked out some of my memories of the frustration I felt at the end.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 20:18 |
|
The best: 1. ) the Aria from this year 2.) Binchou-tan 3.) Ouran High School Host Club 4.) Blood+ 5.) Jigoku Shoujo The Worst: 1.) Simoun 2.) Rozen Maiden Traument 3.) Shuffle I finished all of these shows
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 20:40 |
1. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu/The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Overhype and jokes aside, this series changed modern anime as we know it, got tons of new viewers around the world to follow anime, and is still discussed and referenced to this day. The original series caused hilarious confusion and exponentially growing hype, and was an enjoyable multi-media experience from music videos to fanart to danceoffs to you name it. Nothing comes close to providing the whole package like Haruhi did, oh not to mention how the animation tops even some top stuff coming out 10 years later. Bias Disclaimer: One of the first things I did for my now-wife was making her a Haruhi avatar, and our common interest in the series is what started our relationship. 2. Mushishi - Lost in the new wave modern anime hypetrain was this fantastic artistic series, where the happiest episodes could be gloomy and the saddest episodes so full of bright wonder. It's the ultimate "...drat." show, where you watch an episode in full, including the chillax OP song, then as the credits roll by you sit there in stunned disbelief, and all you can think is "...drat." <insert Grand Canyon here> 3. Shakugan no Shana 4. Zero no Tsukaima/The Familiar of Zero - Unironically going to talk about both at the same time with the same applicable words. Back then these shows felt like a "fresh" take on the "dude gets transported to a fantasy world and meets Tsundere-as-gently caress heroine, action and drama and dumb-tropy-romcom ensue" genre. And the first seasons of both of these shows were generally enjoyable! I can't deny that this is my cognitive dissonance over the fact that I liked these shows. Shana gets my contractually obligated nod though since my wife owns an anime pillow with said character on it. 5. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni/When They Cry - Credit for being one of the few to attempt to juxtapose the standard moe animation with a murder thriller mystery (at the time). The memes and references still endure today. Honorable mentions: Black Lagoon, Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage, Hachimitsu to Clover II/Honey and Clover 2, NHK ni Youkoso!/Welcome to the N.H.K. - Everything I hear about these shows screams that I would love them, I just haven't gotten around to them yet! Dishonorable Mentions: Ergo Proxy - I know some enjoyed this, but I remember it being pretentiously forgettable Mai-Otome - I remember the ending song being catchy as gently caress, but I can't even remember the premise or characters. Ouran High School Host Club - Beyond the first episode, the comedy just didn't click for me, and the relationships that developed were kinda insufferable. -3. Fate/stay night- This series taught the world just how loud and insufferable VN fans could be. Also: CGI-dragon.bmp -2. Rozen Maiden: Träumend - I can't remember if the series started parkour frontflipping the shark in the 2nd or 3rd season, but consider this my vote for that nonsense-desu. -1: Eureka Seven - First things first, I really, REALLY love the soundtrack. I still get hype when I listen to those songs to this day. Now, some background: I've lurked SA for like 8 years prior to registering, and used it's open access to follow the anime scene since catching up on TTGL after it aired. I noticed there was a HUGE bias towards Eureka Seven since it was the favorite of the longtime subforum mod, and so naturally I tried looking at it to see what was up. Episode after episode passes and aside from rocking out to the opening and ending every time I keep wondering what in the gently caress do people actually enjoy about this show? Sure, some of the surfing robot battles are cool, but is there even a character to like? A story to be engaged with? Anything? And back then it was absolutely impossible to negatively critique or question the Eureka Seven dogma. I finished all the episodes with glazed-eyes of boredom and confusion as to how not a single person ever voiced anything wrong with this show. So guess what? My opinion is that the show sucks! Main character sucks a big suck, story sucks, main girl mostly sucked, the couple (names forgotten) were the best characters albeit in a minor role, and this show especially sucks for having such loving awesome music tied to it while sucking so hard. Also at AO, your sucky series deserved its sucky sequel! Thanks for ruining my anime credibility, 2006.
|
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 21:11 |
|
3. Black Lagoon, it's Black Lagoon. You've probably seen it if it would interest you. 2. Ring ni Kakero: I think this is actually the second season where they box against the American team. High power super shounen boxing g fun. There's a bad guy named Monster Jail who is 9 feet tall and he fights the short one. 1. 009-1, great and stylish spy show starring sexy spies. Despite that it's a fairly serious and dramatic show set in a world where the Cold War went on so long that there is simply a monolithic "East" and "West" blocs. Lots of references to 60s TV sprinkled throughout, and lots of cool gadgets. The writing is good throughout, please check it out Honorable mentions: Coyote Ragtime Show, I never actually finished it but it's worth mentioning because everything I did see of it was good. It's a space western that leans heavier on the western side than say Cowboy Bebop. Good soundtrack, memorable characters and the main character is a badass space pirate grandpa. Let me know how it ends Those are all the shows that I watched more than one episode of
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 21:19 |
|
fate/stay night would be on my bottom 3 but i can't remember if i actually watched more than 3 episodes
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 21:22 |
|
Oh yeah 009-1 has an incredible spy soundtrack by Taking Iwasaki https://youtu.be/jvbRONKidzk
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 21:31 |
|
AnacondaHL posted:-1: Eureka Seven - First things first, I really, REALLY love the soundtrack. I still get hype when I listen to those songs to this day.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 21:32 |
|
AnacondaHL posted:-1: Eureka Seven - First things first, I really, REALLY love the soundtrack. I still get hype when I listen to those songs to this day. Good thing it's 2017 and the mod doesn't watch anime. The injustice is over
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 21:37 |
|
I forgot how many awesome shows were playing in 2006. Seems like there was a much better selection back then.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 21:48 |
|
Pollyanna posted:I forgot how many awesome shows were playing in 2006. Seems like there was a much better selection back then. If anything anime is even better now
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 22:09 |
|
There's a load of good shows every year, its just that good shows from 2005 will have had the chance to pass the test of time
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 22:11 |
I don't have enough memories of bad shows, and I generally didn't watch enough anime at the time (somehow), so no bad shows ranking. Best shows of 2006 1. ARIA the Natural because it's ARIA which has thoroughly earned its place on my Forever Best Animes Of All Time list. All the individual seasons flow together so I can't speak for The Natural individually, but ARIA manages to produce a sincere feeling of everyday enjoyment and adventure, with vignettes of growing as a person through doing what you love. 2. Welcome to the N.H.K. mostly for the comedy elements... 3. Suzumiya Haruhi because I still have great memories of "being part of it" while it was happening, the TV run provided a great experience. And I think it's undeniable that it left a thorough mark on anime and the fandom as a whole. Special mentions, though not necessarily because they're good. Rec and Binchou-tan for being kinda-cute respectively over-the-top-saccharine and both overall enjoyable, but I especially have memories of them since those were among the few shows I have participated in fansubbing. I went in as translator on them, but my lack of skill/experience and stubborn perfectionism meant I had to get off long before the end of the season. That was for the Koda-less gg, Binchou-tan ended up dropped, and someone else took over translation on Rec. I did end up getting Japanese DVD's for Binchou-tan though. (Maybe I should watch it again.) Shana just for the Shana-tan specials, urutai urutai urutai! Sasami Magical Girls Club was not actually good, but stood out to me for having more naturalistic voice acting than most. I only watched Shuffle later but I did enjoy it. I think at the time I was avoiding harem-type shows for the most part, but was convinced somewhere to try it for the story and I did enjoy it despite the premise originally turning me off it.
|
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 22:57 |
|
For Best: 1. Mushishi is an amazing piece of art that holds up and likely will forever. Inspiring, melancholy, weird, and just beautiful. 2.Black Lagoon is definitely one of the better dark/action anime of the last decade, not just 2006. 3.Welcome to the N.H.K. is depressing, but definitely unique, and a solid show overall. For Worst: Fate/Stay Night was just a terrible show all around. The characters were ugly. The pacing was abysmal. The fight scenes were unimpressive. And the MC was so awful, for basically the entire show. He has Saber, the most powerful goddamn hero, and refuses to let her fight because of "honor" or some poo poo. The whole thing comes off misogynist as hell, and he never crawls out of that pit of being a sexist idiot. At least Unlimited Blade Works was better than this train wreck. RasperFat fucked around with this message at 23:00 on Jan 9, 2017 |
# ? Jan 9, 2017 22:57 |
|
Not even F/SN fans like the anime, it's a dismal adaptation of the worst arc of a so-so VN.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:00 |
|
RasperFat posted:Fate/Stay Night was just a terrible show all around. The characters were ugly. The pacing was abysmal. The fight scenes were unimpressive. And the MC was so awful, for basically the entire show. He has Saber, the most powerful goddamn hero, and refuses to let her fight because of "honor" or some poo poo. The whole thing comes off misogynist as hell, and he never crawls out of that pit of being a sexist idiot. At least Unlimited Blade Works was better than this train wreck. Yeah that's the fate arc dude.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:01 |
|
Good 1) Suzumiya Haruhi - Haruhi is really really good anime. I first watched it a bit after the fact, since I mostly wasn't watching currently-airing anime back then, and I've watched it several times since, and it's great every time. A lot has been said about Haruhi, and whatever of value I might have to say I probably said during the simulwatch a year or two back, so look there if you really care. 2) Mushishi A friend bought the first disc of this years ago knowing nothing about it, and we watched the first episode as a group. It was very green. Half the group fell asleep, and the other half was enthralled and love the show to this day. I eventually watched it all, and it's just fantastic. Moody, mysterious, simultaneously human and inhuman, it just nails everything. I'm slowly working my way through a rewatch, and it holds up as well as ever. 3) Ouran High School Host Club It's good, it's cute, it's funny. I at 31 can enjoy it as well as my 15-year-old cousin. I've rewatched bits and pieces since first watching it however many years ago, and I still enjoy it. The end was a bit weird and off-tone compared to the rest, but it still had stuff that made me laugh. I still giggle when I think of the refreshing woodcutting. Let's not talk about the beach episode. 4) Simoun There were cute girls! And they kissed! Holy crap! But that novelty aside, I quickly discovered a lot I liked about Simoun. The opening scene is from the perspective of a doomed enemy pilot, who gives us their justification for the war they're waging, and shows us what terrifying monsters our protagonists are in combat. It's neat, and effective in positioning the conflict not as one between good guys and bad guys, but instead a more natural one that our protagonists happen to be on one side of. The show very effectively portrays war as a thing that sucks, and that tears apart the natural course of human life. The weird gender stuff is cool, but mostly fades to the background in my memory (though every character having a female VA gives a weird feeling to everything that's really neat). What sticks most strongly with me is the suicide bombing, and the end, where our surviving friends who are still in their world go back to civilian life unsatisfied, because losing a war sucks. 5) Eureka Seven I see what folks dislike about E7, but it's just cool. The robot surfing is cool (though yeah, it doesn't happen enough), the music is super cool, the visuals are cool, the side characters are cool, Eureka is cool, the world is cool, the mechs are cool... but yeah, the kids suck and a lot of the characters are unsympathetic jerks. I like it anyway. Bad, from worst to less-bad-but-still-bad 1) Fate/stay night Rin was the first character whose design arrested my attention before I knew anything else about her. If I had to pick, she's still my waifu. I watched this because of her, and even enjoyed it, mostly because I didn't know anything about the VN. It's not good, though, and it looks like poo poo. 2) Strawberry Panic There were cute girls! And they kissed (maybe? my memory's fuzzy)! Holy crap! But yeah, nothing else to this. Unlikeable character and boring conflict. I really liked Marimite at the time, which is how this snagged me, but it turns out keeping only the superficial elements of a good thing is a really bad way to make a new good thing. Wacky. 3) Rozen Maiden: Träumend Rozen Maiden was a fun enough thing that declined in quality with each entry in the series. Thus, this was a new low point for it, and the end of my consumption of the series. The dolls just needed to be cute, talk in funny ways, and have cool fights, but this somehow hosed it up. Dishonorable mention: Mai-Otome - I watched this because I mostly liked Mai Hime, and wanted more. I don't remember much, but if 2006_Cantaloupe was bored and disliked a show, well, that's pretty damning.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:06 |
|
Namtab posted:Yeah that's the fate arc dude. Yeah I know but the way they edited the show it felt like forever before Shirou came around. He was less of an rear end about it in UBW it seemed like too. It was always dumb, but in the first F/SN, it was presented more like a positive character trait than a flaw to be overcome.
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:09 |
|
Gonna be fun to work on memory for most of these, with the exception of one I saw this year. Best: 1) Kemonozume - The first Yuasa tv series might be his weakest but it's still cool as hell. Unique artstyle and while the story goes slightly off rails in the end, it's still an enjoyable ride with a weird but adult relationship. Also here's the clip that lots of people saw back in the day, even if they didn't know what show it was from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=08Cqhu_BRPc 2) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Do I really need to go into detail over something that's so loved? It's good, watch it. 3) Major Season 2 I've been following anime seasons for over a decade at this point. Major was always something I saw on the season charts. It had a lot of seasons and OVAs and a movie, so it was really common to see it there. Last year I finally took the plunge and binged it. Season 2 is unfortunately one of the weaker seasons. It's filled with a lot of shounen-y training, with the protagonist being forced to go through lots of unusual training regimens and partake in gimmick challenges (He's forced to play a game of baseball with only 4 players total!) Despite all those gimmicks it still remains engaging because at its core there's a lot of; this guy thinks he can hit Goro's fastball but whoaaaaa Goro threw the ball even faster!!! And it never gets old. It really nails down the fundamentals of a shounen fighting series, but it's in baseball form. It becomes more grounded in later seasons but despite this being my least favorite season, I still had a blast. And at the end of the day, it's great that Major has a lot of variety in each of its seasons. It's how I was able to maintain all that momentum, watching episode after episode. 4) Mahjong Legend Akagi: The Genius Who Descended Into the Darkness - My first exposure to Fukumoto, and that man is great at building tension. I have only incredibly vague notions when it comes to playing mahjong. But that doesn't matter. Everything is framed in a way where, while of course knowing mahjong would make you appreciate the show a lot more, I did not find my lack of knowledge to impede my enjoyment. The ebb and flow of Akagi doing a move, his opponent thinking he's cornered Akagi and then it turns out Akagi was planning everything far in advance? It never gets old. 5) Honey and Clover 2 - When I watched it as it aired (yikes!) I remember being left down by the ending but after so many years beyond it, I think I'd appreciate it more. It wasn't as good as the first season but were it not for Tatami Galaxy existing I'd feel fine calling it the best college anime out there. I wanna give an honorable mention to Inukami. I don't know if it aged well which is why it's not on my list but hell, it had a bunch of funny dick jokes. Worst: 1) Shuffle - gently caress this show. Why did I watch this garbage, young me was so dumb. 2) Utawarerumono - It has some decent action early on but then it meanders and pulls out a bad plot twist in the final stretch that retroactively made everything worst. 3) Nerima Daikon Brothers - This isn't a horrible show per se but it's the type where it's so repetitive if you watch a few episodes you've basically seen them all. I highly recommend hitting up a few and then don't look back!
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:10 |
|
no man, the honey and clover 2 ending is really bad
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:11 |
|
Davincie posted:no man, the honey and clover 2 ending is really bad drat... I was hoping it was just my dumbass self feeling too idealistic at the time!
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:12 |
|
|
# ? Apr 29, 2024 09:40 |
|
10 years ago, I was 9 -10 years old. Needless to say anime wasn't one of my hobbies so I might as well list everything from this year that I've watched. 1. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya\ 2. Mushishi 3. Welcome to the NHK 4. Ouran Host Club Well, this also means I wouldn't go to watch something generally considered bad, with one exception 1. Fate/Stay Night Good thing I finished the VN before watching the adaptation because the Fate route's adaptation is boring and ugly and I probably wouldn't be spending my hard earned cash on toys of Saber if I had watched it before reading/playing. And that would be terrible
|
# ? Jan 9, 2017 23:26 |