|
The end of a decade draws near. It's been a fascinating one, filled with the numerous deaths of beloved celebrities, countless controversies, new cultural movements, a changes in gender and identity, a new accountability for old crimes, political unrest, and a lot of great films. We've had three Nicolas Winding Refn films, four Yorgos Lanthimos films, three by Edgar Wright, three by Quentin Tarantino, nine (feature length) Martin Scorsese films, one by Spike Jonze, one by Charlie Kaufman, six by Richard Linklater, two by Lynne Ramsay, twenty by Takashi Miike, six by Denis Villeneuve, three by Darren Aronofsky, three by Guillermo del Toro, two by Martin McDonagh, four by Park Chan-wook, twelve by Steven Soderbergh, four by the Coen Bros, three by Paul Thomas Anderson, four by Lars von Trier, and countless others.... It also introduced us to a multitude of excellent filmmakers, including but not limited to: Jennifer Kent, Ana Lily Amirpour, Julia Ducournau, Alex Garland, Ari Aster, Robert Eggers, Sean Baker, Agnieszka Smoczyńska, Jordan Peele, Boots Riley... It's also been a great year for genre films, with notable films in sci-fi, horror, action and the return of westerns. So feel free to discuss your favorites of the decade.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 14:19 |
|
|
# ? May 4, 2024 01:14 |
|
Just copying the top 20 from my Letterboxd list: 20: Tangerine 19: Drug War 18: John Wick 3 17: Phantom Thread 16: Elle 15: Inherent Vice 14: You Were Never Really Here 13: First Reformed 12: A Ghost Story 11: We Need To Talk About Kevin 10: The Lobster 9: The Comedy 8: The Wolf Of Wall Street 7: Moonrise Kingdom 6: Mad Max: Fury Road 5: Under The Skin 4: Assassination Nation 3: Four Lions 2: The Master 1: Nightcrawler Overall, great decade for Joaquin Phoenix, Lynne Ramsay, and the article "The".
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 14:30 |
|
I don't have anything neatly ranked as you, but Joaquin Phoenix has been my actor to follow for this decade. I'm still gushing about HER six years later.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 14:34 |
|
A few other highlights that didn't make the top 20 when I was juggling through the list but still deserve mention: mother! - The only movie that's reminded me of a specific nightmare I've had. The Trial - Tim Heidecker is one of the best actors of the decade, and the Electric Sun Trial is a perfect encapsulation of the long term character study he's spent the entire decade working through with On Cinema, Decker, and the recently released Mister America. Just a stunning long term work. Bernie - in a very eventful decade for Linklater, this stands out as my favorite of his releases. War For The Planet Of The Apes - this series was in a weird place where it was too niche to fit with the other blockbusters and too blockbuster to fit with the rest of the sci-fi action sleeper hits of the decade. Overshare: the links.net story - a hidden gem that's free in full on YouTube, a story about early internet stardom that's fascinating to look at from the vantage point of 2019
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 14:46 |
|
Overshare: the links.net story is 100% among the best of the decade and so strangely resonant and personal. I know this thread is about celebrating the best of the decade, but I will note that one of the failures of the film community this decade has been to discount and overlook the capability of the internet to democratize filmmaking and discover unheralded works. Vimeo has been good about featuring experimental filmmakers and various other artists but very few people ever turn to it for discovery, while YouTube has done everything in its power to bury anything remotely interesting or unique on its platform. A few direct-to-internet movies from independent filmmakers that I consider truly exceptional works: overshare: the links.net story (2015) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AxD4mqFtySQ Gothic King Cobra (2014) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CvhchxHUCA0 Taiwan Night Market (2018) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ddZAdTKjJLI Fighting in the Age of Loneliness (2018) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5oNB6tlSZ2A #PostModem (2013) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1kN79Bn0hko
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 14:58 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:Fighting in the Age of Loneliness (2018) Bois' work in general is fascinating, and this and The Bob Emergency are absolutely best of the decade contenders. There's something uniquely web-centric in his style, and seeing him develop so much while preserving what could be described as "less professional" stylistic choices, the use of Google Earth especially, shows just how much room there is for expression and experimentation in these web video formats. I Before E fucked around with this message at 15:07 on Nov 11, 2019 |
# ? Nov 11, 2019 15:02 |
|
I think I’ve finally settled on my top 10 of the decade as: 1) The Social Network 2) The Florida Project 3) Mad Max: Fury Road 4) Get Out 5) Dredd 6) Nightcrawler 7) the Wolf of Wall Street 8) Spider-Man: into the Spider-Verse 9) Whiplash 10) It Follows Honorable mentions go to Creed, Warrior, The Grey, La La Land, The Paddington Movies, Pain & Gain, Chappie and, of course, Avengers: Age of Ultron.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 15:18 |
|
A somewhat more standard decade list: 1. It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012, Hertzfeldt) 2. Personal Shopper (2016, Assayas) 3. Weekend (2011, Haigh) 4. Certain Women (2016, Reichardt) 5. Heaven Knows What (2015, Safdie brothers) 6. Sex House (2012, Haggerty) 7. Calvary (2014, McDonagh) 8. HyperNormalisation (2016, Curtis) 9. Spring Breakers (2013, Korine) 10. Alone with the Moon (2012, Burr) 11. Parasite (2019, Bong) 12. First Reformed (2018, Schrader) 13. Unsubscribe #1-4 (2010, Mack) 14. High Life (2019, Denis) 15. Melancholia (2011, Von Trier) 16. Green Room (2016, Saulnier) 17. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, Miller) 18. mother! (2017, Aronofsky) 19. Unfriended (2015, Gabriadze) 20. Raw (2017, Ducournau) 21. The Act of Killing (2013, Oppenheimer & Cynn) 22. Gravity (2013, Cuaron) 23. Moonlight (2016, Jenkins) 24. Pain & Gain (2013, Bay) 25. The Witch (2016, Eggers) 26. Maria Bamford: The Special Special Special (2012, Bamford & Brady) 27. The Green Fog (2017, Maddin, Johnson & Johnson) 28. Inherent Vice (2014, Anderson) 29. Zero Dark Thirty (2012, Bigelow) 30. overshare: the links.net story (2015, Hall) 31. Tangerine (2015, Baker) 32. Citizenfour (2014, Poitras) 33. Silence (2016, Scorsese) 34. Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (2017, Wiseman) 35. Revenge (2018, Fargeat) 36. American Juggalo (2011) 37. Long Day's Journey Into Night (2019, Bi) 38. Night is Short, Walk On Girl (2017, Yuasa) 39. Tabloid (2010, Morris) 40. Margaret (2011, Lonergan) 41. Doggiewoggiez! Poochiewoochiez! (2012, Everything Is Terrible) 42. Heart of a Dog (2015, Anderson) 43. Flooding with Love for the Kid (2010, Oberzan) 44. Nocturama (2016, Bonello) 45. Let the Corpses Tan (2018, Cattet & Forzani) 46. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010, Banksy) 47. The Other Side of the Wind (2018, Welles) 48. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011, Ceylan) 49. Shoplifters (2018, Kore-eda) 50. Bachelorette (2012, Headland)
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 15:25 |
|
I'm hoping that the Lasagna Cat cycle becomes film theory canon
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 15:29 |
|
Here's a quick top-50, although I'm sure I'm missing a few. Oddly enough I can't really find anything from this year to include aside from John Wick 3. I guess I just haven't seen a lot of the strong contenders, I expect once I do I'll end up adding stuff like The Lighthouse and High Life. Black Swan(2010) Inception(2010) True Grit(2010) The Tree of Life(2011) The Raid(2011) MI: Ghost Protocol(2011) Fast Five(2011) The Master(2012) Moonrise Kingdom(2012) Skyfall(2012) Lords of Salem(2012) Django Unchained(2012) Cloud Atlas(2012) Prometheus(2012) Dredd(2012) Man of Steel(2013) Fast and Furious 6(2013) Baskin(2013) Under the Skin(2013) The Grand Budapest Hotel(2014) Nightcrawler(2014) Captain America: Winter Soldier(2014) Inherent Vice(2014) The Raid 2(2014) John Wick(2014) It Follows(2014) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes(2014) Mad Max: Fury Road(2015) Sicario(2015) The Revenant(2015) The Hateful Eight(2015) Slow West(2015) Hell or High Water(2016) The Eyes of My Mother(2016) The Handmaiden(2016) Silence(2016) Kubo and the Two Strings(2016) A Cure For Wellness(2016) The Wailing(2016) Blade Runner 2049(2017) The Shape of Water(2017) Phantom Thread(2017) Thor: Ragnarok(2017) Coco(2017) John Wick: Chapter 2(2017) Annihilation(2018) Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse(2018) The Night Comes For Us(2018) Mandy(2018) John Wick 3: Parabellum(2019) Basebf555 fucked around with this message at 17:22 on Nov 11, 2019 |
# ? Nov 11, 2019 15:31 |
|
I Before E posted:Bois' work in general is fascinating, and this and The Bob Emergency are absolutely best of the decade contenders. There's something uniquely web-centric in his style, and seeing him develop so much while preserving what could be described as "less professional" stylistic choices, the use of Google Earth especially, shows just how much room there is for expression and experimentation in these web video formats. Oh, The Bob Emergency might actually be his best work. It's a perfect summation of all his video work -- idiosyncratic, finding bizarre outlier stories and elevating them to mythic proportions, intensive research. Again, we don't traditionally think of this particular filmmaking style as "cinematic" and yet Bois manages to always be visually fascinating and I totally think his work deserves to be considered among the best films of the decade, particularly as the definition of "film" itself expands to encompass digital movie making and YouTube leaves a broader influence on cinema. It's also why I include Unfriended on my list, a legitimately great movie that pushes the medium forward through total commitment to the laptop aesthetic (and doing it far, far better than something like Searching did).
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 15:38 |
|
Made a list of the movies that I flat out enjoyed the most and it came out really weird. True Grit (2010) The A-Team (2010) (theatrical cut specifically) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) Fast Five (2011) Haywire (2011) Prometheus (2012) Dredd (2012) Pacific Rim (2013) John Wick (2014) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) Deadpool (2016) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) Thor:Ragnarok (2017) Black Panther (2018) Deadpool 2 (2018) John Wick 3: Parabellum (2019) Chernobyl (2019) (HBO miniseries, but gently caress it, I'm counting it) e: missed a couple sean10mm fucked around with this message at 16:06 on Nov 21, 2019 |
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:07 |
|
sean10mm posted:Made a list of the movies that I flat out enjoyed the most and it came out really weird. It's been a great decade for action movies, nothing weird about seeing those on anyone's list. The Raid 1 & 2, several excellent Fast and Furious sequels and Mission Impossible sequels, Dredd, a trilogy of amazing John Wick films, Fury Road, Deadpool and even a few really good MCU films like Ragnarok. No way the 2000s can compete with that.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:25 |
|
I forgot We Need to Talk About Kevin came out in 2011, feels like forever ago. It’s always a good decade for cinema when Lynne Ramsay makes more than one feature.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:26 |
|
I'm glad Jon Bois is getting love here. His videos are incredible and definitely deserve heaps of praise.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:32 |
|
Basebf555 posted:It's been a great decade for action movies, nothing weird about seeing those on anyone's list. The Raid 1 & 2, several excellent Fast and Furious sequels and Mission Impossible sequels, Dredd, a trilogy of amazing John Wick films, Fury Road, Deadpool and even a few really good MCU films like Ragnarok. No way the 2000s can compete with that. I feel like I'm the only person who thinks The A-Team is about how if you take America's stated ideals at face value you instantly become the mortal enemy of what America actually is. It seems super obvious to me and nobody else seems to get it so I'm pretty sure it's just a bizarre quirk of my brain loving with me. Also Sharlto Copley is just funny. MacheteZombie posted:I'm glad Jon Bois is getting love here. His videos are incredible and definitely deserve heaps of praise. He's real good. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZymSrDfLhW8
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:35 |
|
Decided to break this down by my favorite movie of each year. 2011: 2012: Moonrise Kingdom 2013: Pain and Gain 2014: Nightcrawler 2015: 2016: Mata-me por favor (Kill Me Please) 2017: A Ghost Story 2018: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 2019: TBD, right now Dolor y gloria (Pain and Glory) pospysyl fucked around with this message at 21:20 on Nov 11, 2019 |
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:36 |
|
sean10mm posted:He's real good. Knew what this was without clicking. Really good stuff. I'm going to go with Creep and Creep 2 as part of my top films from the 2010s, but I have plenty more, some already mentioned.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:47 |
|
I was initially hesitant to put Sex House in my Top 10 but I realized I've probably watched it more times than any other visual media this decade and every single time it amazes me how brilliant and hilarious it is. It's still urgently relevant and absolutely brilliant. Oh, I also forgot about Twin Peaks: The Return which is we wanna go down that road would absolutely have a place in the Top 10.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 17:55 |
|
TrixRabbi posted:I was initially hesitant to put Sex House in my Top 10 but I realized I've probably watched it more times than any other visual media this decade and every single time it amazes me how brilliant and hilarious it is. It's still urgently relevant and absolutely brilliant. I assume you've seen the Onion's follow-up series to Sex House, Jim Haggerty's Porkin' Across the USA? Whoever they had writing for them at the time was incredible.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 18:03 |
|
chronologically, these are just the movies that I've given 5 stars to on Letterboxd. I could probably order them if I really felt like it (or even just pick a best from each year, which would be easier some years than others), but i think this is just a good list of movies that I love very deeply and no more ordering needs to be done. it feels weird that i haven't found any movies from this year that are on this level but i generally have a big movie watching period between january/march where i watch all the good stuff from the previous year, so it's possible that something will fill out this list from this year. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010) The Social Network (2010) Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) Drive (2011) Young Adult (2011) 21 Jump Street (2012) Prometheus (2012) Amazing Spider-Man (2012) Dredd (2012) Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) Spring Breakers (2013) Man of Steel (2013) Short Term 12 (2013) Wolf of Wall Street (2013) Godzilla (2014) Whiplash (2014) Gone Girl (2014) Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015) Spotlight (2015) Kedi (2016) Get Out (2017) Baby Driver (2017) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Paddington 2 (2017/18) First Reformed (2018) Mandy (2018) A Star is Born (2018) Spider-Man: Enter the Spiderverse (2018) DC Murderverse fucked around with this message at 18:16 on Nov 11, 2019 |
# ? Nov 11, 2019 18:14 |
|
exquisite tea posted:I assume you've seen the Onion's follow-up series to Sex House, Jim Haggerty's Porkin' Across the USA? I have and it's great, though Sex House by far is the tightest. Shout out to Lake Dredge Appraisal as well.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 20:16 |
|
i won't front. I have been working on a top twenty for like five months. I'm not done. I having something like seven movies I need to eliminate and it feels impossible.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 20:40 |
|
Kull the Conqueror posted:i won't front. I have been working on a top twenty for like five months. I'm not done. I having something like seven movies I need to eliminate and it feels impossible. Do a top 25. Better number too to encompass a 10 year period.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 20:49 |
|
Kull the Conqueror posted:i won't front. I have been working on a top twenty for like five months. I'm not done. I having something like seven movies I need to eliminate and it feels impossible. But there are only 23 MCU movies
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 21:00 |
|
pospysyl posted:But there are only 23 MCU movies Deadpool is in the MCU umbrella now so you can retroactively include those two.
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 21:26 |
|
from what i can remember Arrival Book of Eli The Crazies Social Network Killer Joe Prometheus Dredd Killing them Softly Gravity The Counselor HER Whiplash Edge of Tomorrow Gone Girl The Witch Dunkirk Halloween
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 22:46 |
|
I just made a list of 75 movies from the decade to catch up on, so this feels preliminary to what will probably end up being a top 50 or so list eventually. https://boxd.it/48Eca Just a quick rough first draft. Was intending to make a top 25 but only got it cut down to 30. It hurt, but I cut four Hong movies from this list. The Act of Killing (2012, Joshua Oppenheimer, Christine Cynn) Asako I & II (2018, Ryūsuke Hamaguchi) The Assassin (2015, Hou Hsiao-hsien) Baahubali: The Beginning & Baahubali: The Conclusion (2015, 2017, S.S. Rajamouli) Bad Black (2016, Nabwana I.G.G.) Blackhat (2015, Michael Mann) Claire's Camera (2017, Hong Sang-soo) Drug War (2012, Johnnie To) Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) The Grandmaster (2013, Wong Kar-wai) Hanagatami (2017, Nobuhiko Ōbayashi) Let the Corpses Tan (2017, Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani) Like Someone in Love (2012, Abbas Kiarostami) Long Day's Journey Into Night (2018, Bi Gan) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, George Miller) Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) Moonlight (2016, Barry Jenkins) Mountains May Depart (2015, Jia Zhangke) Oki's Movie (2010, Hong Sang-soo) On the Beach at Night Alone (2017, Hong Sang-soo) Pasolini (2014, Abel Ferrara) Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016, Paul W.S. Anderson) Revenge (2017, Coralie Fargeat) Romancing in Thin Air (2012, Johnnie To) Shin Godzilla (2016, Hideaki Anno) Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) SPL 2: A Time for Consequences (2015, Soi Cheang) A Touch of Sin (2013, Jia Zhangke) Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning (2012, John Hyams) You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynn Ramsay)
|
# ? Nov 11, 2019 23:34 |
|
Get Out for me is such the culmination of the decade in both the renaissance of horror that had started a decade earlier and just a culmination in how film discusses race. It's like the most 2010s film in my mind. Shouting out Frances Ha and Boyhood as films deserving of more respect. The Act of Killing is probably the greatest film of the decade though or at least the most unique.
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 00:09 |
|
The Act Of Killing is definitely in my top five of the decade. It's incredible that it even got made. A non-structured list of 15 of my favorites, might write a little bit more on some of these later: Calvary Mad Max: Fury Road Moonlight The Master The Act Of Killing Nightcrawler What We Do In The Shadows Four Lions The Grey Only God Forgives The Babadook Phantom Thread Sicario Parasite Mandy
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 01:08 |
|
Tier 1 1) Melancholia (von Trier, 2011) - The most overwhelming opening and ending sequences this decade. Kept letting it run in my head for months afterward. 2) Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) - Someone fund this guy before it's too late and we as a society regret it like Welles, we are not nearly done picking through the man's brain. 3) Two Days, One Night (Dardennes, 2014) - Still brutal, relevant, tender. The brothers' greatest triumph. 4) The Duke of Burgundy (Strickland, 2015) - The relationship film of the decade. 5) The Turin Horse (Tarr, 2011) - Life is just a hot potato 6) Into the Abyss (Herzog, 2011) 7) Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014) 8) Le quattro volte (Frammartino, 2010) - Contender for shot of the decade. Also, that poor kid (goat). 9) The Social Network (Fincher, 2010) Tier 2 10) Holy Motors (Carax, 2012) - Someone else fund this guy, too, for the same reasons. 11) Drive (Winding Refn, 2011) - The most emblematic work of a/v media this decade. Right place, right time, right collaborators, and the zeitgeist is yours. 12) Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013) 13) Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) - Best movie by arguably the best character/dialogue writer in film today. 14) Computer Chess (Bujalski, 2013) - Jesus Christ the ending 15) The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer & anonymous, 2012) - Jesus loving Christ the ending 16) Beyond the Black Rainbow (Cosmatos, 2010) 17) Drug War (To, 2013) - For someone whose film ranks this high on my list, Johnnie To's been a blindspot for me, I ought to fix that. 18) Leviathan (Castaing-Taylor & Paravel, 2012) - Pure chaos 19) The Imposter (Layton, 2012) - A great story told even greater 20) It's Such a Beautiful Day (Hertzfeldt, 2011) 21) Boyhood (Linklater, 2014) - If you had to distill Linklater's aesthetic to one film, it'd be this. 22) Michael (Schleinzer & Resetartis, 2011) - Haneke collaborator makes something detached and creepy (and excellent), news at 11. 23) Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson, 2016) - Probably a majority of my contenders for Scene of the Decade are from this documentary. 24) The Florida Project (Baker, 2017) - Dammit, it had the right ending. 25) Cemetery of Splendor (Apichatpong, 2015) - Joe gets political, punctuated by one of the most haunting close-ups of the decade. 26) Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning (Hyams, 2012) - Better (and smarter) than virtually every other action film of the 2010s. 27) Certified Copy (Kiarostami, 2010) - Abbas Kiarostami's death in 2016 was the one that hurt the worst, and films like this are why. 28) The Look of Silence (Oppenheimer, 2014) 29) The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese, 2013) - The old man is still not loving around 30) World of Tomorrow [Eps 1 & 2] (Hertzfeldt, 2015) 31) Cosmopolis (Cronenberg, 2012) 32) Looper (Rian Johnson, 2012) 33) Nocturama (Bonello, 2016) - The ending makes me supremely queasy 34) Taxi Tehran (Panahi, 2015) - The best of his "Not a Film" films, with an insistently urgent ending 35) Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan, 2016) 36) Evolution (Hadžihalilović, 2016) - Makes better films than her husband while still being transgressive 37) Sieranevada (Puiu, 2016) - Added to the list of Great Dinner Disaster Movies 38) The Arbor (Barnard, 2010) - Baller-rear end gimmick for a documentary 39) Force Majeure (Östlund, 2014) - Rightfully became a twitter meme years after its release 40) Stoker (Park, 2013) 41) Gloria (Lelio, 2013) - Yes it uses the song and yes it's gloriously goofy when it happens. Need to watch more movies about middle-aged women if they're as fun as this. 42) Blue Is the Warmest Color (Kechiche, 2013) - Relationship stuff is top-notch, sex scenes really bring the rating down. Kechiche can go gently caress himself for his behavior in the years since, shame. Tier 3 All Is Lost (Chandor, 2013) Anomalisa (Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman, 2015) - Always heartened to see the Moral Orel crew getting more work Arrival (Villeneuve, 2016) - Yes, Sicario, BR2049, and Enemy were all very good movies, I'm just a sucker for high-concept sci-fi Bird People (Ferran, 2014) - One of the most delightful, mesmerizing second halves I've ever experienced. DON'T SPOIL IT FOR YOURSELVES BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) The Deep Blue Sea (Davies, 2011) - Don't sleep on A Quiet Passion either, Terence Davies is still putting in the work Elle (Verhoeven, 2016) - The old man is still not loving around Generation P (Ginzburg, 2011) - The best film about The Times We've Been Living In All Our Life that you probably didn't watch A Gentle Creature (Loznitsa, 2017) - Think I needed to see more Epic Miserable Russian Satires, but this is still nevertheless an amazing film Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens, 2013) - Llewyn is my favorite gently caress-up of the decade Interstellar (2014) Long Day's Journey into Night (Bi Gan, 2019) - A24 absolutely needs this guy on their docket On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong, 2017) - I think this was the best of Hong's films that explored his infidelity. Kim Min-hee is titanic The Past (Farhadi, 2013) - Farhadi is just a guy that knows his way around a screenplay *cough* did not see Everybody Knows Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017) - Two kinds of people: those who eat mushrooms and those that don't Rampart (Moverman, 2011) - ACAB Staying Vertical (Guiraudie, 2016) - It nominally has one of the funniest sex scenes I've ever seen, but I was just watching it in awe as well for its sheer... strangeness Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018) - In a more just world, this would've grossed $100 million and gotten nationwide coverage, the performances in this are just that naturally good (T)ERROR (Cabral & Sutcliffe, 2015) - Absolutely infuriating The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) - I know, I know, but I still have six weeks left to watch the extended director's cut, so maybe it still has a shot at being bumped up a tier If you don't see a film here, it's either a blindspot or I probably refrained from it for reasons I can't remember Coaaab fucked around with this message at 18:32 on Nov 12, 2019 |
# ? Nov 12, 2019 01:57 |
|
Coaaab posted:16) Drug War (To, 2013) - For someone whose film ranks this high on my list, Johnnie To's been a blindspot for me, I ought to fix that. I'm a big Johnnie To fan, here's a list: https://boxd.it/1l7EY. Keep thinking I might write up a thread one of these days. I watched most of his Milkyway Image films over the last couple years, and a few earlier ones and even the weaker ones have been enjoyable. Some of them can be a little harder to see, but if you like Drug War then Exiled is a must watch and is available on Shudder. Netflix has the excellent Blind Detective and Don't Go Breaking My Heart. Don't sleep on his rom coms, Romancing in Thin Air is probably my all time favorite of the genre. Hong has been one of my favorite new-to-me filmmakers of the last few years. He also feels perfect for a list reflecting on the decade because, at least in my experience, 2010s Hong is so much better than 2000s Hong.
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 03:56 |
|
If I had to pick a film from every year, I'd say the farther back I go, my pickings of movies I've seen get mighty slim just because how comparatively few I've seen - but I'll give this a shot. I'll throw in my favorite of this year so far for good measure: Sturgill Simpson Presents Sound & Fury The First Purge Kong: Skull Island Peter and the Farm Son of Saul Monsters: Dark Continent A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness Dormant Beauty Snow on tha Bluff The Oath
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 04:20 |
|
Top three of the decade for me would be Roma, Boyhood, and Drive. All three were great theater experiences.
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 11:16 |
|
It Follows Avengers: Infinity War The Joker Midsommar The VVitch Heriditary Unfriended Mad Max Fury Road V/H/S 2 Dredd Skyfall Spectre John Wick Mandy CAM Shin Godzilla Us Logan
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 14:56 |
|
Franchescanado posted:I don't have anything neatly ranked as you, but Joaquin Phoenix has been my actor to follow for this decade. I'm still gushing about HER six years later. Imagine going back to 2010 to tell people this?
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 14:59 |
|
I remember my dad raving about him as early as Clay Pigeons and following his career from that point. He put in great work in the 2000s, and Gladiator might be a big schmaltzy melodrama, but he's incredible in it. He just wasn't quite indie darling status, despite being in some solid indie flicks.
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 15:07 |
|
Phoenix is just such an unrepentant evil gently caress in Gladiator. He's the best part of the movie.
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 15:09 |
|
I forgot It's Such A Beautiful Day came out in 2012. I don't know anyone who watched it who didn't tear up.
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 15:40 |
|
|
# ? May 4, 2024 01:14 |
|
For some reason, Spring Breakers is that movie from the decade that's just stuck in my head. The colors, lines, the sounds, the feel. It's just so amazing.
|
# ? Nov 12, 2019 16:05 |