|
elf help book posted:i would buy a whole game of the special stages That's what happens when you plug in the Sonic and Knuckles cart into Sonic 1.
|
# ? Dec 17, 2020 19:23 |
|
|
# ? May 3, 2024 17:36 |
|
sonice 3 special stages are ftw. mania special statges are annoying. hard to control, bumpers ar ehard to see
|
# ? Dec 17, 2020 19:27 |
|
38. Final Fantasy V. brings an end to the endeavor i started in 2012 (wow...) to play all of the FF games before Lightning Returns came out (lol).
|
# ? Dec 17, 2020 22:28 |
|
32. Devotion
|
# ? Dec 17, 2020 23:13 |
|
Maya Fey posted:32. Devotion 死于反动派
|
# ? Dec 17, 2020 23:24 |
|
mycophobia posted:sonice 3 special stages are ftw. mania special statges are annoying. hard to control, bumpers ar ehard to see they're really good, you just need to jump for sharp turns bumpers could be less flat
|
# ? Dec 17, 2020 23:58 |
|
Reached the epilogue in Hades.
|
# ? Dec 18, 2020 09:44 |
|
Breath of the Wild
|
# ? Dec 18, 2020 16:41 |
|
Finished my Toal run of Ys Origin Think I'm gonna replay Oath in Felghana now
|
# ? Dec 18, 2020 17:26 |
|
Dragon Quest VIII (mobile) It took me fifteen years to figure out how to use tension correctly but I did it. Great game, acceptable port - the roulette interface was far and away the worst part. 4>3>5>8>6>2>>>>1 On to XI...
|
# ? Dec 18, 2020 18:45 |
|
7+ Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (Platinum Trophy)
|
# ? Dec 18, 2020 23:47 |
|
Ikenfell. game is aids and every character is a gigantic pussy but i liked the combat.
|
# ? Dec 19, 2020 01:57 |
|
Baldur's Gate: Siege of Dragonspear Lots of bad modern rpg writing with romanceable npcs and Marvel movie quip humor. Sometimes there's really good encounter design but more often than not they just throw 25 enemies at you to make it "hard". I don't see myself replaying these games this decade but next time I do I won't replay this
|
# ? Dec 19, 2020 05:13 |
|
!!! BIGU PDATE !!! 1. Pokemon Shield 2. Dragon Quest XI 3. Donkey Kong Country 3 103% 4. Fire Emblem Warriors 5. Yakuza 0 6. Metal Gear Solid 7. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty HD 8. Super Mario Bros. 3 (all stages) 9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater HD 10. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 11. Batsugun (Original) - 1CC No Death with Beltiana - video 12. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD 13. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2 14. Super Mario Galaxy 2 (242 Stars) 15. Sonic Mania Plus (Mania Mode ALL EMERALDS CLEARS with Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Ray, Mighty, and Sonic & Tails, Encore Mode ALL EMERALDS CLEAR) Special stages were growing on me a bit by the end. blue spheres is still better though. gently caress i still gotta get the gold medals
|
# ? Dec 19, 2020 06:52 |
|
Congrats on all the emeralds and gems
|
# ? Dec 19, 2020 09:28 |
|
thx. im doing a victory lap super sonic run (or two) to pick up the rest of these gold medals, ive got about half at this point. most of them i'll get with practice but a couple are absolutely stumping me
|
# ? Dec 19, 2020 09:46 |
|
hell yeah
|
# ? Dec 19, 2020 14:41 |
|
final fantasy vii remake. ruled. im ready for the next one. probably gonna do a hard mode run soon.
|
# ? Dec 19, 2020 23:34 |
|
1. Pokemon Shield 2. Dragon Quest XI 3. Donkey Kong Country 3 103% 4. Fire Emblem Warriors 5. Yakuza 0 6. Metal Gear Solid 7. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty HD 8. Super Mario Bros. 3 (all stages) 9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater HD 10. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 11. Batsugun (Original) - 1CC No Death with Beltiana - video 12. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD 13. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2 14. Super Mario Galaxy 2 (242 Stars) 15. Sonic Mania Plus (Mania Mode all emeralds with Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Ray, Mighty, and Sonic & Tails, Encore Mode all emeralds, all gold medals) phew. might be my last entry for the year but i do have some vacation coming up so might end up grinding out Tsushima, we'll see
|
# ? Dec 20, 2020 07:59 |
|
39+ Super Mario 3D Land (Extra Stage Clear)
|
# ? Dec 21, 2020 04:41 |
|
Yakuza: Like a Dragon They've done it again, what a fantastic transition to a new protagonist. And that'll probably be my last game of the year!
|
# ? Dec 21, 2020 04:45 |
|
Burnout 2: Point of Impact - 100% Championship / 100% Custom Series Championship The last great arcade racer and possibly my favorite video game of all time. Most people are familiar with the series because of 3, but 2 will always be special to me. I have never been able to figure out what I love so much about it but I was thinking about it this time and I think it's because it reminds me of being in a chase scene from a 90s movie. The combination of sprawling countryside tracks that transition seamlessly to busy city streets. The perfect drifting through and between midday traffic. The weighty sedan car selection that doesn't just feel like you're driving a 300mph featherweight hypercar. I absolutely love every bit of it.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2020 06:44 |
|
super mario odyssey, cementing 2020 as The Year of Mario this s one of those games where every time i play it i wish i could wipe my brain and play it brand new ever time. basically everything from the festival until postgame is godly gaming and everything from mario slaying a freakin' dragon onwards blew my god drat mind. 10/10 game and if its the last game i beat this year i ended on a very high note
|
# ? Dec 21, 2020 22:31 |
|
Maya Fey posted:31. Stardew Valley.
|
# ? Dec 21, 2020 23:51 |
|
|
# ? Dec 21, 2020 23:52 |
|
|
# ? Dec 21, 2020 23:56 |
|
American McGay posted:12.6 - Stardew Valley 100% all items all money.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2020 01:45 |
|
Lmfao I completely forgot about that. Kill heehee with an atom bomb.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2020 01:54 |
|
1) Hades - First escape. 2) Slay the Spire: A2 Ironclad clear. 2A) Slay the Spire: A3 Ironclad clear. 2B) Slay the Spire: A0 Silent clear. 3) Nioh - Way of the Samurai All non-DLC missions 3a) Nioh - All DLC 4) Nioh 2 - Way of the Samurai 5) Doom Eternal 6) Resident Evil 3 Remake (100% Collectibles, no Item Box, no Healing) 7) FFVIIRM 8) Trials of Mana (2020) 9) Streets of Rage 4 10) Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition 11) Halo CE 12) Ghost of Tsushima 13) Marvel's Avengers 14) Kirby Super Star Ultra 15) Super Metroid 16) Mega Man X 17) Katamari Damacy REROLL 18) Mega Man 19) Final Fantasy 6 20) Yakuza 0 21) Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity 22) Cyberpunk 2077 - Female Corpo, Ending: Rogue->Johnny ending People have talked enough poo poo about this game elsewhere so I'm going to remain positive. My three favourite things about the game are: 1. I think Keanu did a really good job as Johnny and the way they worked him into the plot is really creative imo. He's written really well- I like how they didn't just lean into making him wholesome 100 Reddit guy but made him a character that's charming while still being a total piece of poo poo. 2. Even on the hosed up medium settings I had to put on to get a solid 60 FPS, the game looks incredible. Outstanding art design on everything. 3. All of the major side quests kick rear end. The serial killer one is going to stick with me for a while. I thoroughly enjoyed every minute of this game, and I think the last chapter specifically is an exceptional bit of storytelling. The last time I felt this way after finishing something was reading Cloud Atlas or fully finishing Virtue's Last Reward- completely satisfied and entirely unfrustrated. I have faith that CDPR is going to patch the poo poo out of this game and release some absolutely fire DLC, and I hope you all give it a shot when they do.
|
# ? Dec 22, 2020 02:41 |
|
ECHO (2017) - nice short game, tight mechanics, not too hard once you figure out how the AI works. The architecture is incredible, almost every level is some giant impossible baroque space that ends up extremely unnerving. My only knock against it is the story is delivered in unskippable slow walk sections
|
# ? Dec 22, 2020 18:24 |
|
Jenny Agutter posted:ECHO (2017) - nice short game, tight mechanics, not too hard once you figure out how the AI works. The architecture is incredible, almost every level is some giant impossible baroque space that ends up extremely unnerving. My only knock against it is the story is delivered in unskippable slow walk sections it's a neat game but it's in that category of games where I really wish there was a movie version I could have watched instead
|
# ? Dec 22, 2020 19:23 |
|
Final Fantasy X Final Fantasy X-2 Final Fantasy XII Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne Final Fantasy VII: Remake Persona 3 FES Suikoden Suikoden II Suikoden III Suikoden V Devil Summoner: Raidou Kuzunoha vs. the Soulless Army Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner 2: Raidou Kuzunoha vs. King Abaddon Yakuza: Like a Dragon Good poo poo this year but only 2 new games.
|
# ? Dec 23, 2020 04:57 |
|
Frenz posted:Final Fantasy X thats a pretty win year in gaming
|
# ? Dec 23, 2020 04:59 |
|
Fungah! posted:thats a pretty win year in gaming wfh
|
# ? Dec 23, 2020 05:06 |
|
rdr2 i prob should have replayed the first one more recently because i feel like there’s a lot of fan service to the first game i missed
|
# ? Dec 24, 2020 17:58 |
|
Frenz posted:wfh I've been calling it Winning From Home.
|
# ? Dec 24, 2020 18:03 |
|
Cyberpunk 2077
|
# ? Dec 26, 2020 03:30 |
|
1) Hades - First escape. 2) Slay the Spire: A2 Ironclad clear. 2A) Slay the Spire: A3 Ironclad clear. 2B) Slay the Spire: A0 Silent clear. 3) Nioh - Way of the Samurai All non-DLC missions 3a) Nioh - All DLC 4) Nioh 2 - Way of the Samurai 5) Doom Eternal 6) Resident Evil 3 Remake (100% Collectibles, no Item Box, no Healing) 7) FFVIIRM 8) Trials of Mana (2020) 9) Streets of Rage 4 10) Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition 11) Halo CE 12) Ghost of Tsushima 13) Marvel's Avengers 14) Kirby Super Star Ultra 15) Super Metroid 16) Mega Man X 17) Katamari Damacy REROLL 18) Mega Man 19) Final Fantasy 6 20) Yakuza 0 21) Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity 22) Cyberpunk 2077 - Female Corpo, Ending: Rogue->Johnny ending 23Black Mesa HL1 still rocks. I missed a ton of the environmental story telling as a kid, I think I basically just brute forced my way through everything and completely missed that there are in world signs and markers telling you to go. Even after all the tweaks the arsenal is filled with a lot of duds and the last 25% of the game in Xen is still bad. fadam fucked around with this message at 02:45 on Dec 30, 2020 |
# ? Dec 27, 2020 00:29 |
|
1) Super Mario 3D Land 2) SEUM: Speedrunners From Hell. 3) RE2 4) Arcane Dimensions 5) Megaman Zero 6) Doom 2016 7) Freedom Planet 8) Yoku's Island Express 100% 9) JUMPGRID 10?) Slay the Spire: -- a) sword guy -- b) poison lady 11) Katamari Damacy REROLL 12) SUPERHOT 13) lovely planet 2 14) Amid Evil 15) Supraland (100%) 16) Trackmania 2 Stadium Solo Campaign all gold 17) GADGET: Invention, Travel & Adventure 18) Into The Breach: Normal 2-3-4 islands 19) Portal 2 coop. 20) Black Mesa 21) post void 22) kairo: I wanted to play this for years and decided now was the time. pretty simple exploration puzzler, like a lighter myst. some of the puzzles are fun but theyre never too complex so it was mostly a cakewalk. enjoyed it a bunch. 23) Dishonored (Nonlethal): it felt like it took a lot less than it did but probably cause i have insane sickness of the head and retrace my steps forty times to make sure i didnt miss 3 gold coins somewhere, but when i my end of mission report said i killed someone (i didnt!!) i would replay the stage and knowing where everything was it took me like 20 mins. really fun stuff, and i only had blink and the see enemies thru walls power, and i didnt level any of them up ebcause it was already too op... i might replay this going wilder with powers or lethal.
|
# ? Dec 27, 2020 08:30 |
|
|
# ? May 3, 2024 17:36 |
|
ArfJason posted:23) Dishonored (Nonlethal): it felt like it took a lot less than it did but probably cause i have insane sickness of the head and retrace my steps forty times to make sure i didnt miss 3 gold coins somewhere, but when i my end of mission report said i killed someone (i didnt!!) i would replay the stage and knowing where everything was it took me like 20 mins. really fun stuff, and i only had blink and the see enemies thru walls power, and i didnt level any of them up ebcause it was already too op... i might replay this going wilder with powers or lethal. I've beaten 1 a few times and 2 has too mega improvements I really like. You have a stats screen in the mission that tells you if you've alerted or killed any one that mission and in the game total (separate stats). so you can actually reload if it changes all of a sudden and you've no idea how. Rather than waiting to the end of a mission to find out somehow you were spotted a mile away so you never realised. The outsider makes his offer to you and you can decline him and play the game totally blood and bone
|
# ? Dec 27, 2020 16:54 |