|
Google Maps has started giving people incorrect directions to my house, which means my packages are getting left at the wrong address. This only started within the past few months; it was never a problem before this summer. Edit: To clarify, it is actually sending people to the correct address, but it wants to send them in through the adjoining neighborhood, though alley and into the back gate. This means that anybody not familiar with the property gets confused and delivers stuff to the next door neighbor. It's a relatively long piece of property, with the house situated at the back like this: The red square is my house, and despite the fact that the driveway is directly on a major street, Maps will consistently direct people to the alley. Looking up my address on Street View shows a picture of the next door neighbor's fence. The pin for my address is on the house itself, which is part of the problem. I tried the "suggest an edit" option on Maps, and moved the pin closer to the street. I got an email that said "The address you submitted has been added to the map. Note that some changes might take up to 24 hours before appearing on Google." It has been three days now and the problem persists. Maybe I just need to wait longer? Bing, Waze and whoever Amazon uses show the correct address and give correct directions. Sorry for the rambling thread, but I've never had a problem like this before and trying to get actual support from Google sounds daunting. Anybody have experience with something like this? Lester Shy fucked around with this message at 18:44 on Aug 16, 2022 |
# ? Aug 16, 2022 16:42 |
|
|
# ? May 3, 2024 01:37 |
|
I got a similar problem with my house and I've been trying to have them fix it by sending a frowny face feedback when navigating home and ending up in the wrong spot. It'll then ask what's wrong. Hasn't fixed it yet, but it's something you could try as well.
|
# ? Aug 16, 2022 22:02 |
|
Lester Shy posted:I tried the "suggest an edit" option on Maps, and moved the pin closer to the street. I got an email that said "The address you submitted has been added to the map. Note that some changes might take up to 24 hours before appearing on Google." It has been three days now and the problem persists. Maybe I just need to wait longer? I don't know if it's still the case but years ago that could be dependent on the delivery people using the latest maps/updates. It's possible it could be fixed on Google's end but not for someone using an outdated app.
|
# ? Aug 16, 2022 23:11 |