|
I managed to get 31 films in, although I didn't have enough time to write about all of them. New To Me: Practical Magic Pacific Heights The Lift The Others The Keep Sleeping With The Enemy Cat People The Phantom of the Opera (1925) Warlock Targets White Zombie Halloween Ends Duel Blacula Dr. Jekyll & Sister Hyde Deadly Friend Head of the Family Barbarian Re-Watches: An American Werewolf In London City of the Living Dead Scream 3 Hocus Pocus Friday the 13th Part 2 Chopping Mall The Stuff A Nightmare on Elm Street Ernest Scared Stupid Spookies Maniac The Exorcist Little Shop of Horrors This was the last I marked SPOOKY Bingo. I didn't update it with films I watched for them, cuz I didn't review them: My absolute favorites: Barbarian - tied with Nope as my favorite movie of the year, so far. Just an absolute blast. Funny, gross, gory, and weird, even if it's just a more satirical take on Don't Breathe Duel - That truck is just so big and scary. Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde - A top 5 Hammer Horror film for me. Targets - A well paced thriller that solidifies the death of the Golden Age of Horror Cat People (1982) - Horny incestuous werecats and doomed romance. An American Werewolf In London - Every time I was asked "What's your favorite horror movie?" this season, I just answered American Werewolf after this rewatch. Maniac - the 4k from Blue Underground is phenomenal. This rewatch was revelatory. A solid, grimey, nihilistic film. Overall, it was a good season mixing old and new films.
|
# ? Nov 2, 2022 12:51 |
|
|
# ? May 6, 2024 00:28 |
|
New Gangtag when
|
# ? Nov 2, 2022 17:44 |
|
Thanks to Fran for running this! I can't believe how many some of you watched. I ended up with 46 feature length films and 3 shorts. Everything was new to me. Originally I wanted to knock out highly rated stuff I had never seen but ended up enjoying the Spooky Bingo challenge too much. Favorites: Perfect Blue (1997) Relic (2020) Penda’s Fen (1974) Who Can Kill a Child? (1976) The Long Walk (2019) Mad God (2021) The Babadook (2014) Stinkers: Mortuary (2005) Gargoyles (1972) Puppet Master (1989) Ice Cream Man (1995) Skeleton Crew (2009) Everything: Blood Feast (1963) Sunshine (2007) Relic (2020) Rodan (1956) - Golden Years Carrie (2013) - They Always Come Back Mortuary (2005) Gargoyles (1972) - TerrorVision Ticks (1993) - Wild Beasts Penda’s Fen (1974) - Scream, Queen! Crimson Peak (2015) - Paperbacks From Hell A Field in England (2013) - Picnic At Hanging Rock The Ghost of Yotsuya (1959) - Hausu Carnival of Sinners (1943) - Highbrow Horror Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) - Masters of Horror The Purge (2013) - Yuppie Nightmare Halloween with the Addams Family (1977) - Halloween Is Special A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Life After Beth (2014) - Zombie Honeymoon Puppet Master (1989) - V/H/S Ice Cream Man (1995) - Dead & Buried Horror Movie: A Low Budget Nightmare (2017) - Behind the Screams Perfect Blue (1997) The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - Femme Fatale The Man in the Orange Jacket (2014) - A Perfect Getaway The Church (1989) - The Devil Made Me Do It Skeleton Crew (2009) - Osteology The Ranger (2018) - Punk Vacation V/H/S/2 (2013) - Tales of Terror Invaders from Mars (1986) - Spaced Invaders Motel Hell (1980) - To Serve Man Witchcraft (1964) - Something Wicked This Way Comes Who Can Kill a Child? (1976) - Children of the Damned Candyman (2021) - Horror Noire The Long Walk (2019) - Thrilla in Manila Evilspeak (1981) - Glitches The Mummy (1932) - Goodnight, Mommy Dominion: Prequel to The Exorcist (2005) - Whispers in the Dark Axemas (2017) - Short Cuts Monsters Crash the Pajama Party (1965) - Short Cuts Terrifier (2011) - Short Cuts Cabin Fever (2002) - H20 The Mutations (1974) - Origin of Evil The Innkeepers (2011) Happy Death Day (2017) Husk (2011) - After Dark Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) - Full Moon Mad God (2021) The Babadook (2014) House on Haunted Hill (1959)
|
# ? Nov 3, 2022 16:24 |
|
Recap for Fran, to make Fran's life less difficult: 31/31 (I technically did 50, but I stopped writing them up after my goal, meh) A Lizard in a Woman's Skin Black Mountain Side Blood Harvest (Masters of Horror) Blood Quantum Bruiser CarousHell (Something Wicked) Crowhaven Farm (Terror Vision) Deadstream (V/H/S) Deep Red (Halloween is Special) Food of the Gods (Wild Beasts) Ginger Snaps (Full Moon) He Never Died (To Serve Man) Hellraiser 2022 (They Always Come Back) In Search of Darkness (Behind the Screams) Knife+Heart (Scream, Queen) Last The Night Mother's Day (Goodnight Mommy) Mr. Harrigan's Phone (Paperbacks from Hell) Sissy (Femme Fatale) Slaughter High (Origin of Evil) The Antenna (Gitches) The Boneyard Collection (Osteology) The Brood (Highbrow Horror) The Dunwich Horror (Dead and Buried) The Haunting in Connecticut (Hausu) The Incredible Shrinking Man (Golden Years) Tiny Cinema (Tales of Terror) Uncle Peckerhead (Punk Vacation) Unrest (After Dark) V/H/S Fan Edit (Whispers in the Dark) Yulenka (Children of the Damned) Bingo, uhh, a few ways.
|
# ? Nov 3, 2022 17:07 |
|
Here's my final tally: 1. 'Tales from the Crypt' (1972) 2. 'Trilogy of Terror' (1975) 3. 'Southbound' (2015) 4. 'The Vault of Horror' (1973) BONUS: 'Smile' (2022) 5. 'Creepshow' (1982) 6. 'The House That Dripped Blood' (1971) 7. 'All Hallow's Eve' (2013) BONUS: 'Deadstream' (2022) 8. 'Cat's Eye' (1985) 9. ' The Monster Club' (1981) 10. 'Body Bags' (1993) 11. 'The Field Guide to Evil' (2018) BONUS: 'Hellraiser' (2022) 12. 'The Dark Tapes' (2017) 13. 'Trick 'r Treat' (2007) 14. 'Deadtime Stories' (1986) BONUS: 'Halloween Ends' (2022) 15. 'Black Sabbath' (1963) 16. 'ABCs of Death' (2012) 17. 'V/H/S/99' (2022) 18. 'Twice Told Tales' (1963) 19. 'Scare Package' (2020) 20. 'Twilight Zone: The Movie' (1983) 21. 'Asylum' (1972) 22. 'Chillerama' (2011) 23. 'Dr. Terror's House of Horrors' (1965) 24. 'XX' (2017) 25. 'ABCs of Death 2' (2014) 26. 'The Mortuary Collection' (2019) 27. 'Three Extremes' (2003) BONUS: 'Antrum' (2018) 28. 'Dead of Night' (1977) BONUS: 'Scream 4' (2011) BONUS: 'The Mummy' (1932) 29. 'Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark' (2019) 30. 'Horror Noire' (2021) 31. 'Horror Stories' (2012) This year's theme was horror anthologies, and I listed them in a spreadsheet with a random number generator formula so I genuinely did not know what I'd be watching each night, making it a true grab bag of horror. Most of the movies I'd never seen before (I'd seen Twilight Zone, Trick r Treat, and Southbound). I think it was a fun theme, I got a little bit of everything, even though the quality was truly all over the place. Best: Deadstream, followed closely by Scream 4 Worst: ABC's of Death, followed closely by The Field Guide to Evil
|
# ? Nov 4, 2022 04:07 |
|
OCTOBER CHALLENGE 2022 RECAP This was my second year participating, and it was another worthwhile endeavor. Thanks to Franchescanado for running the thread and organizing Spooky Bingo, and thanks to all my fellow posters. I enjoyed seeing the thread make a run on a movie and getting to read lots of reviews. I got a few really good recommendations, and I'm pleased if I made any, as well. My goal was 31 movies, and I ended up hitting 38 (36 for Spooky Bingo + 2 hot topic 2022 films that I couldn't work onto the board). Also, as a note, the most represented decade for me was the '80s with 10 films. Surprisingly, this didn't owe too much to the '80s horror package on the Criterion Channel, which only accounted for 4 out of 10 selections (there are several more I want to get to but didn't work on the Bingo board). Second place was a tie between the '30s (entirely Criterion Channel via the Universal movies) and the 2020s (bolstered by 2022 selections), each with half a dozen films. Highlights: various Universal horror classics (particularly the films of James Whale: Frankenstein, Bride of Frankenstein, and The Invisible Man); Wild Zero; Barbarian; the grand finale of a special Halloween screening of Night of the Living Dead with Morricone Youth providing an original live score Lowlights: Cannibal Holocaust (exploitation trash in the truest sense of the word); Penny Dreadful (thoroughly incompetent); Halloween Ends (until the glorious schlock of the last 40 minutes or so); Dog Soldiers (perhaps not the worst film, but most disappointing for sure) SPOOKY BINGO COMPLETED: Movies Watched: Q: The Winged Serpent (1982); Strange Behavior (1981); Cat's Eye (1985); The Gift (2015); Sissy (2022); Hack-O-Lantern (1988); Cannibal Holocaust (1980); Evil Dead (2013); Hellraiser (2022); The Slumber Party Massacre (1982); Satan's Slave (1980); Dracula (1931); Drácula (1931); Penny Dreadful (2006); Halloween Ends (2022); Bloody Muscle Body Builder in Hell (1995); (various short films); Frankenstein (1931); The Birds (1963); The Plumber (1979); Bride of Frankenstein (1935); Bones (2001); Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995); That Guy Dick Miller (2014); Saint Maud (2019); The Invisible Man (1933); Visitor Q (2001); The Mummy (1932); Demons (1985); Wild Zero (1999); Barbarian (2022); Slash/Back (2022); Hellbender (2021); Dog Soldiers (2002); The Keep (1983); The Gate (1987); Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954); Night of the Living Dead (1968)
|
# ? Nov 8, 2022 22:26 |
|
Crescent Wrench posted:Dog Soldiers (perhaps not the worst film, but most disappointing for sure) This was my experience as well. Hellraiser 3 was lousy, but I expected that going in. Whereas in the five-film werewolf series I did I was looking forward to Dog Soldiers the most given the praise it's gotten and ended up enjoying it the least, even if, yeah, it's not strictly terrible.
|
# ? Nov 8, 2022 23:27 |
|
Sir Kodiak posted:This was my experience as well. Hellraiser 3 was lousy, but I expected that going in. Whereas in the five-film werewolf series I did I was looking forward to Dog Soldiers the most given the praise it's gotten and ended up enjoying it the least, even if, yeah, it's not strictly terrible. Maybe there's some kind of subconscious expectation weirdness with your reactions and me and some other Dog Soldier fans'? If you're watching it for the first time now after years of praise you might have much higher hopes than I did when I watched it as "some Scottish guy I never heard of made a werewolf movie". I love Dog Soldiers an embarrassing amount, but I'm self-aware enough that I know it's partially because I understand it was a first time film maker on a lower budget, e.g. I'll defend the werewolf effects but I'm gonna use the word "with what they had" a lot while I do. Not trying to tell you your opinion or say it's wrong, of course. (Trying to phrase that neutrally so it's clear it could be me being a weirdo.) I just find it interesting when you get these kinds of stark contrasts in opinions and it's interesting to see if that's related to anything else.
|
# ? Nov 8, 2022 23:40 |
|
Yeah, it was a comparison against expectations. I went into it as a well-regarded movie from the director of The Descent, a movie I do like, and it didn't live up to what I'd hoped for from that. But I made a lowest-five list for October and Dog Soldiers still wasn't close to being on it. I also watched it very much in a horror mindset framed by all the other werewolf movies I'd just watched. If I'd gone into it clearer that it was a low-budget Aliens-inspired action movie where the monsters that erupt from people just happen to be werewolves I might have enjoyed it more, but I kept waiting for it to get scary. And, in fairness, looking at Neil Marshall's filmography, it looks like The Descent, which does build a claustrophobic atmosphere, is something of an aberration, with the rest being much more action movies, so I probably should have realized beforehand.
|
# ? Nov 9, 2022 02:10 |
|
Yeah it’s much less of a “moody for-real anxiety inducing spooky time” and heavily on the “beers with friends and laughs” end of the scale, and I can guess how that would leave a bad taste in your mouth. I like it a lot, but I can admit pretty easily that it doesn’t have that magic Evil Dead 2 or Barbarian have where you don’t really know what tone it’s going for at first but you’re 100% down with it the whole time. Thanks for being such a mensch about mildly different movie preferences.
|
# ? Nov 9, 2022 02:23 |
|
Oh yeah, I can see how people would get the wrong impression with how we go on about it, but it's not a great movie or anything, it's just a lot of fun. It's like raving about a local chain restaurant, I might go there with my friiand have a good time but I'm aware it's not 5 star cuisine
|
# ? Nov 9, 2022 02:51 |
|
BTW all the reviews I wrote (with the exception of the specials) are now also up on my Letterboxd: https://letterboxd.com/EvanWaters/, rewritten a bit to make more sense out of context.
|
# ? Nov 9, 2022 06:53 |
|
Hey friends. Some news on what's been going on. A lot of life hit me at the end of October. Nothing bad, but a lot of events and changes I've had to take care of in different avenues of my life. Plus the clamor of the holiday season. I've been on SA a lot less because of it, and had to postpone my plans for the prizes in this thread. When I get the time, I will still do a drawing for SPOOKY Bingo and the actual challenge. If the thread is closed by then, I will send PMs to the names I draw to get information on where to send them their goodies. Apologies for anyone miffed by my absence or lack of clarity about the October Thread drawings. If you completed the challenge and would like a Spook-a-doodle gangtag (and don't already have one), please PM me and I will put in the request. I love you, Spook-a-doodles.
|
# ? Dec 14, 2022 14:20 |
|
Howdy folks! Wanted to give an update (for those still bookmarked to this thread) to let you know Fran put together the list of challenge completers and I have started entering the requests for their gang tags this year's new crop of completers (or at least ones that no longer had their spookadoodle tag) are: Quote-Unquote Come And See Splint Chesthair Xenomrph CRAYON pospysyl Pretzel Rod Stewart Gyro Zeppeli Liar Lyre Snooze Cruise A True Jar Jar Fan Biff Rockgroin Evil Vin Sodomy Hussein Flying Zamboni Meaty Ore Mokelumne Trekka MrGreenShirt Chris James 2 Jolo EL BROMANCE The list is for Goons who completed Spooky Bingo and/or the challenge and participated a lot and they will be receiving a bonus with their tag: Vanilla Bison Class3KillStorm Russian Guyovitch Scissorfighter Xiahou Dun Mover This second list will take me a little longer to get approval for so hold tight! Lastly, Fran has informed me there are some physical rewards that he will be posting about soon. Congrats to all the new winners, this thread is one of my favorites every year, always a blast seeing the reviews and opinions from regulars, lurkers, and newcomers!
|
# ? Jan 13, 2023 21:44 |
|
Congrats to all the spook a doodles! The magic was in all of them the whole time.
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 00:41 |
|
Congrats to all those who qualified.
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 01:06 |
|
ah poo poo I forgot
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 01:35 |
|
Awesome, thanks MZ!
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 02:42 |
|
Had loads of fun, and glad to finally be part of the club!
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 02:58 |
|
Hell yeah. Had a bunch of fun and I'm totally down for future challenges.
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 15:51 |
|
Extra gang tag when
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 22:46 |
|
Never
|
# ? Jan 14, 2023 23:26 |
|
It actually operates on Call of Duty Prestige rules, every year you just level up, the next level from 'Skull' is 'Jason Part 3' mask (we're skipping the burlap bag in terms of progression). Only the truest of posters will one day reach the Jason X mask. PKMN Trainer Red fucked around with this message at 23:56 on Jan 14, 2023 |
# ? Jan 14, 2023 23:54 |
|
Oh my
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 00:34 |
|
Opting out.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 00:38 |
|
Now I’m really upset I forgot to do a wrap up post.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 00:48 |
|
Gyro Zeppeli posted:Hell yeah. Had a bunch of fun and I'm totally down for future challenges.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 01:50 |
|
Hollismason posted:Extra gang tag when We want our Spooksadooldes tags!
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 02:10 |
|
Alternate tag:
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 02:39 |
|
PKMN Trainer Red posted:Alternate tag:
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 03:01 |
|
Thanks for putting this on; it was a lot of fun to do. I watched a lot of movies I probably would not have otherwise, including some classics that I really should have seen by now. Main lessons I took away from it: --As a genre, horror is no better or worse than others in spite of its reputation as a repository of trashy flicks and "low" entertainment. Sure, there's plenty of crap, but lots of good stuff worth watching too; every other genre is the same way. --There's also a lot of genre overlap as well. Rosemary's Baby is as much domestic drama as horror (in fact, the domestic drama is the horror), for instance. --A lot of horror movies are horror-comedies, or at least have comedic elements. More than I thought would be the case when I began the challenge. I wasn't expecting Hellraiser to have much in the way of laughs, but they were there from time to time nevertheless. --As a corollary, a lot of horror movies are self-aware and ironic in tone. This goes all the way back to the early days of horror; just look at The Invisible Man. I remember the hype around the original Scream when it first came out, and though I still haven't seen it (maybe for next year's challenge), I can't help but think that it probably wasn't quite as revolutionary as a lot of people made it seem. --A lot of horror movies just aren't that gory, even the ones that stake their reputation on it. Maybe it's all the Resident Evil games I've played over the years, but most of the time my reaction to gore was just "meh, it's not that bad." Again, Hellraiser is a case in point. And of course The Texas Chainsaw Massacre is perhaps the classic example. Anyways, I had a good time and I'm looking forward to doing it again next year. The hardest part, I think, is going to be holding off on stuff I might want to save for then. Meaty Ore fucked around with this message at 04:27 on Jan 15, 2023 |
# ? Jan 15, 2023 04:25 |
|
I slept on horror as a genre for decades and these challenge threads have been directly responsible for awakening my appreciation of these films, as both good fun and good art. I'm still a huge wuss who flinches at anything gory, particularly body horror, so I foresee myself continuing to get thoroughly spooked every time another thread rolls around!
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 06:14 |
|
Reminder we also do a May challenge as well! Half has many movies since it's only halfway to october.
|
# ? Jan 15, 2023 10:24 |
|
Ooh groovy! Thanks for the tag! I'll throw out a recommendation for May/Oct this year: Uninvited - 1987 A shady businessman takes his yacht to an offshore island to get his money out of a bank there. He invites some hot young babes to come with him, but they bring along some dudes too. Wait a minute, these dudes weren't invited... ah well, nevertheless. Will the shady man make it to the island successfully? This is the horror thread, this doesn't sound like a horror movie... Ok, you got me, I'm leaving out one important part of the story. I won't tell you what it is, but you'll probably figure it out after looking at the movie poster. Oh, also Clu Gulager is in it and he has big nerd glasses and fake teeth. It's an excellent time with some drinks and some friends. I highly recommend it.
|
# ? Jan 16, 2023 21:04 |
|
HOLY poo poo GUYS CHECK OUT MY RAD AS gently caress DAGON AVATAR P.S. thank you!
|
# ? Jan 17, 2023 03:29 |
|
drat this rules lol
|
# ? Jan 17, 2023 05:16 |
|
Some of us, some of us, gooble gobble, spookadoodle!
|
# ? Jan 17, 2023 06:04 |
|
Credit to the avatar choices goes entirely to Fran. I will take credit for the ones the text some got and apologies I couldn't come up with text for all of them lol Happy spookies everyone!
|
# ? Jan 17, 2023 17:40 |
|
MacheteZombie posted:Credit to the avatar choices goes entirely to Fran. I will take credit for the ones the text some got and apologies I couldn't come up with text for all of them lol The texts you chose were great. Thank you, again! And thank you to everyone participating! I hope you like your AVs. I went through every post to pick images from a movie they especially liked. I hit a bit of a snafu with the physical prizes, but I found an alternative. I'll hopefully have those done this weekend.
|
# ? Jan 17, 2023 17:43 |
|
|
# ? May 6, 2024 00:28 |
|
Franchescanado posted:The texts you chose were great. Thank you, again! I was wondering if that was on purpose. Good on you for going the extra mile. Thanks again for running this, it was a total blast. Hope your unspecified problems are okay and also thanks to MZ for helping out at the end.
|
# ? Jan 17, 2023 17:51 |