|
Not a lot that interests me this season. Dungeon Meshi definitely, the mahjong parlor show and the princess torture show maybe, and continuing Frieren and Apothocary.
|
# ¿ Dec 26, 2023 09:39 |
|
|
# ¿ May 10, 2024 00:07 |
|
Eh no big loss, it's extremely mediocre.
|
# ¿ Feb 7, 2024 08:22 |
|
Xelkelvos posted:It's low level mahjong related antics I quite enjoyed the bits where they actually play mahjong, it's just that that's been like, 10% of the show so far, and the other 90% is an extremely generic and unfunny slice of life show. Proportionally speaking it's a cooking show more than it's a mahjong show at this point.
|
# ¿ Feb 9, 2024 19:42 |
|
Xelkelvos posted:Weird original Train anime This looks good, I guess my list so far is this and YuruCamp.
|
# ¿ Mar 16, 2024 08:53 |
|
Southern Cassowary posted:honestly this season whips rear end. frieren, apothecary diaries, bravern, dungeon meshi, and a sign of affection are all absolutely fantastic this is pretty much my watchlist, plus torture princess and tomozaki-kun
|
# ¿ Mar 19, 2024 08:54 |
|
Southern Cassowary posted:i love tomozaki but i also think it's kind of mid, if that makes sense Yeah, agreed on all counts. It doesn't look amazing, it's not particularly funny, and the more ambitious plotlines of the second season have really shined a spotlight on the author's weaknesses, but it's still disarmingly sincere and well-observed.
|
# ¿ Mar 19, 2024 18:42 |
|
Southern Cassowary posted:the inspiring music swell into showing twitter on a phone that just happened in tomozaki is the most cursed thing i've ever seen in an anime and then immediately suggesting she go meet up with twitter randos in real life, come on dude
|
# ¿ Mar 21, 2024 18:04 |
|
|
# ¿ May 10, 2024 00:07 |
|
Post-season roundup, some good stuff this season! Frieren: Great, definitely an AotY contender. It's a testament to the quality of the writing and directing that it managed to keep me engaged throughout what was essentially a cour-long tournament arc. Dungeon Meshi: Another AotY contender. Extremely well-made adaptation of a great manga. Looking forward to the second cour, if I remember correctly this is where the narrative really kicks off in the manga. Bravern: Rules, if it nails the landing that's three AotY entries from one season. Does a great job of balancing the extremely silly (and extremely gay) premise with genuine drama, and consistently manages to surprise. Torture Princess: Not exactly beating the "one joke" allegations, but it's a good joke, and animation, voice acting, and comedic pacing are all great. Consistently amusing as a zero-stakes comedy show. Catchiest OP of the season. Tomozaki-kun: I checked out the first season on a whim back in January, and then immediately went into season two. It's good, but not amazing. At its best, it's an okay-looking slice of life show with surprisingly sincere and well-meant observations about social dynamics and self-improvement, and with some interesting character writing. The second season focuses more on longer story arcs, however, and these seem to be the author's weak point; while the shorter plots of the first season were generally fine, the more ambitious arcs suffer from poor structure, inconsistent pacing, and a disappointing lack of development for certain characters. Apothecary: I've cooled on this somewhat in the second cour. It still looks great, and Aoi Yuki does a good job as always, but structure-wise I preferred the more self-contained episodes of the first half. The second cour introduces more intrigue and longer story arcs, yet they never feel like they are working towards something. Every arc is still essentially self-contained, nobody seems to be working towards any specific long-term goals, and there is little in the way of character development (in particular, and most disappointingly, for Jinshi). It misses some of the narrative tightness and snappy pacing of the first cour, and the mysteries aren't as interesting or well-constructed. Still a solid 8 out of 10 show, but I kind of wanted it to be more than what it was. Yubisaki: Cute and fun. Not amazing narrative-wise, but a nice comfort watch. Dropped: Metallic Rouge: Kind of a mess in terms of pacing, and AI as a plot element just doesn't do much for me in general. Dropped after five episodes. Pon no Michi: A slife about mahjong should be right up my alley, but this was ugly, unfunny, and barely about mahjong most of the time.
|
# ¿ Mar 25, 2024 18:51 |