|
I'm at 85 and I've never taken a film class. Out of the all the silent comedy's is there a best one to start with or should I just pick one.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 21:31 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 13:20 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:As far as this one goes, I'm glad you can't do a checklist because it would be embarassing how many of these I've seen. Top 200? Every single one. Yeah I gave up after the first 100 but I'm sure my viewing % is much higher since I was already at 99. Some laughably bad stuff in the top 100 though, geez.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 21:37 |
|
DeimosRising posted:Yeah I gave up after the first 100 but I'm sure my viewing % is much higher since I was already at 99. Some laughably bad stuff in the top 100 though, geez. What would you say shouldn't be in that top 100?
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 21:40 |
|
Suplex Liberace posted:I'm at 85 and I've never taken a film class. Every one on there is great (I still need to see The Circus). My personal favorites are The General, Sherlock Jr, and The Gold Rush.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 21:45 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:What would you say shouldn't be in that top 100? I mean given the way the list is compiled you can't really argue with it, but Cabin in the Woods, Session 9, and The Conjuring are definitely not among the best 100 horror movies ever. The former two outright suck. Also Saw. DeimosRising fucked around with this message at 21:50 on Dec 1, 2016 |
# ? Dec 1, 2016 21:46 |
|
DeimosRising posted:I mean given the way the list is compiled you can't really argue with it, but Cabin in the Woods, Session 9, and The Conjuring are definitely not among the best 100 horror movies ever. The former two outright suck. Haha, fair enough. I might actually go through this, it's quicker to just note the ones I haven't seen. I'm already noting some I never even heard of.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 21:52 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Haha, fair enough. I might actually go through this, it's quicker to just note the ones I haven't seen. I'm already noting some I never even heard of. Such as? I would be more likely to go through it if there was just a straight list instead of multiple pages with blurbs.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 21:57 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Either this list changed more than I realized or I have seen way more movies over the past five years. Once you have seen 8 1/2, watch the Iranian 8 1/2, "Hamoun". It's really under rated and not on this list sadly. On topic, saw "A Matter of Life and Death". Beautiful camera work and lighting, with some awesome sets (that staircase) and matte paintings.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 22:04 |
|
DeimosRising posted:Such as? I would be more likely to go through it if there was just a straight list instead of multiple pages with blurbs. Hanyo, The Reptile, Day Of The Woman, Viy, to name a few.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 22:09 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Hanyo, The Reptile, Day Of The Woman, Viy, to name a few. Viy is great, The Reptile I think is a hammer joint I haven't seen. If Hanyo is the 1960 version of the housemaid then I recorded it off of TCM sometime in the last few weeks and haven't watched it. I got nothing on Day of the Woman.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 22:22 |
|
Feelin like we should take this to the horror thread cause I'm fascinated with this list and it's turning into a derail.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 22:24 |
|
HUNDU THE BEAST GOD posted:Feelin like we should take this to the horror thread cause I'm fascinated with this list and it's turning into a derail. Works for me. Google just turns up Day of the Woman as an alternate title for I Spit on Your Grave
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 22:27 |
|
Oh, then, seen it, hated it, loved the Joe Bob Briggs commentary.
|
# ? Dec 1, 2016 22:49 |
|
I watched Blood Simple (#637) today, and TBH I was a bit underwhelmed. It's beautifully shot, edited, and scored but it never really sucked me in and just barely held my attention most of the time. I guess I just didn't connect with it? It's also hard to judge it as a debut and not as part of the larger body of Coen Bros works. It's all rougher versions of things they'd perfect over the years, and that's colored my opinion even though I'm trying to judge it on its own merits.
|
# ? Dec 3, 2016 06:45 |
|
I think Vertigo is a perfectly fine movie, and has great technical details, but I can't for the life of me understand the hype it gets among film fans. Citizen Kane should have its rightful place on top.
|
# ? Dec 3, 2016 07:08 |
|
Greed - Erich von Stroheim, 1924 I watched the 4 hour reconstructed version. I've heard people say this version is less of a movie than the traditional 2 hour cut, intended more as an academic companion piece, or simply a way to catch a glimpse of von Stroheim's true vision. I disagree with these assessments. This was very much a complete, cohesive movie watching experience. The still photos blended in with the rest quite well. In fact, thinking back on the movie, which parts were motion and which were static isn't immediately obvious in my recollection. It all gelled together seamlessly enough. The depiction of the way money can strip away ones humanity was never overbearing or trite. Von Stroheim eases us in to the characters, giving them time to feel authentic, and their plights believable. Despite its length, I was hooked the whole way through. I began to really care about these people. I've seen a lot of silent movies, and I can confidently say that this is the one that has most effected me on an emotional level. Even Murnau's Sunrise, as evocative as it is, didn't hit me like Greed did. It pulled me in deep. For many years I've cited The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari as my favorite silent, but I think it just got dethroned. I loved this movie. It's an absolute masterpiece. TSPDT count: 387/1000
|
# ? Dec 3, 2016 07:55 |
|
long-rear end nips Diane posted:I watched Blood Simple (#637) today, and TBH I was a bit underwhelmed. It's beautifully shot, edited, and scored but it never really sucked me in and just barely held my attention most of the time. I guess I just didn't connect with it? zandert33 posted:I think Vertigo is a perfectly fine movie, and has great technical details, but I can't for the life of me understand the hype it gets among film fans. Citizen Kane should have its rightful place on top.
|
# ? Dec 3, 2016 09:27 |
|
In a Lonely Place - I've never seen Bogart disappoint, but this is a noir in a class by itself. (#275) Mulholland Dr. - I'm going to have to watch it again, but Lynch always is able to create a unique dream-like atmosphere with his films. (#66) 399/1000
|
# ? Dec 3, 2016 19:59 |
|
Rio Bravo - Howard Hawkes, 1959 An immensely watchable film. The vivid technicolor. The gorgeous widescreen frame. The stunningly sexy Angie Dickinson. And most importantly, the engrossing interaction between likable characters. There's no single standout performance - they all compliment each other well. John Wayne, despite playing "John Wayne", does a nice job. Martin, with his twitchy mannerisms, is the most complex and interesting character. Nelson isn't a fantastic actor, but he fills an important presence here. Brennan hits his comic tones just right, never crossing into annoying territory. And Dickinson is perfect (and despite my earlier comment, she's much more than mere eye candy). The script is loose and fun, but always gripping. Hawke's direction isn't flashy, but still controlled and immersive. And the music, including the diegetic interludes, always hits the right mood. This isn't a particularly deep film, neither in plot nor theme. What it is instead is a perfectly crafted piece of Hollywood entertainment. TSPDT count: 388/1000
|
# ? Dec 7, 2016 22:03 |
|
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 1948. I have not seen much Bogart but this film showed my why he's held in such high regard. Wonderful performances out of the other 2 leads but Bogart was on fire. Was nice to see the o.g stinkin' badges scene.
|
# ? Dec 8, 2016 17:51 |
|
Suplex Liberace posted:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 1948. I have not seen much Bogart but this film showed my why he's held in such high regard. Wonderful performances out of the other 2 leads but Bogart was on fire. Was nice to see the o.g stinkin' badges scene. Bogart's best performance (that I've seen).
|
# ? Dec 8, 2016 18:36 |
|
It was so good that im gonna just watch all the Bogart films on the list next.
|
# ? Dec 8, 2016 19:20 |
|
I rolled my eyes when I sorted by length and saw a bunch of shorts. Then I watched Unsere Afrikareise and Meshes of the Afternoon and I'm already a big stupid wrong idiot and can't wait to really dig into the meat of this.
|
# ? Dec 9, 2016 05:04 |
|
I am a bit shocked that it has Enigma of Kaspar Hauser and not Stroszek. I feel that Stroszek is a much better film in all ways possible, and up there with some of Herzog's best
|
# ? Dec 9, 2016 23:28 |
|
bobkatt013 posted:I am a bit shocked that it has Enigma of Kaspar Hauser and not Stroszek. I feel that Stroszek is a much better film in all ways possible, and up there with some of Herzog's best Kaspar Hauser is my favorite Herzog, so it works for me
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 00:31 |
|
Any advice as to what in the "abnormally long" time range (let's say over 3.5 hours) is worth dabbling in and which isn't worth the commitment?
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 00:36 |
|
weekly font posted:Any advice as to what in the "abnormally long" time range (let's say over 3.5 hours) is worth dabbling in and which isn't worth the commitment? If you haven't seen Fanny & Alexander, you need to get on that right now.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 00:37 |
|
weekly font posted:Any advice as to what in the "abnormally long" time range (let's say over 3.5 hours) is worth dabbling in and which isn't worth the commitment? Satantango (7+ hours) is one of the best movies ever made.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 00:39 |
|
weekly font posted:I rolled my eyes when I sorted by length and saw a bunch of shorts. Then I watched Unsere Afrikareise and Meshes of the Afternoon and I'm already a big stupid wrong idiot and can't wait to really dig into the meat of this. Embrace the shorts. Check out Outer Space by Tscherkassky, it's something else. The House Is Black and Night and Fog are both stunning too, and are very much of a piece in my memory. Finding poetry in the horrible. weekly font posted:Any advice as to what in the "abnormally long" time range (let's say over 3.5 hours) is worth dabbling in and which isn't worth the commitment? Dekalog's totally worth it and is much more easily digestible than most of the others of that length because it's actually 10 separate hour-long films. All of them are good, at least half are great, and a couple are astonishing
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 07:22 |
|
Three Colors: Red - Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1994 I watched Blue and White back to back about three years ago, but for some reason waited until now to finish off the trilogy. I regret the wait, because this is the best of the three. It's a deep, thought-provoking, beautiful movie. It's a romance movie unlike any other I've seen. It's delicate and nuanced, with fascinating things to say about fate and chance. Ebert put it perfectly: "Seeing a movie like 'Red,' we are reminded that watching many commercial films is the cinematic equivalent of reading Dick and Jane. The mysteries of everyday life are so much deeper and more exciting than the contrivances of plots." TSPDT count: 389/1000
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 15:40 |
|
Allyn posted:Embrace the shorts. Check out Outer Space by Tscherkassky, it's something else. The House Is Black and Night and Fog are both stunning too, and are very much of a piece in my memory. Finding poetry in the horrible. La Jetee blew me away.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 17:29 |
|
weekly font posted:Any advice as to what in the "abnormally long" time range (let's say over 3.5 hours) is worth dabbling in and which isn't worth the commitment? Several of these are some of my favorite films of all time. La Commune, Grin Without A Cat, Hitler Ein Film Aus Deustchland, Napoleon and Satantango are the ones I'd recommend. Also, I noticed something shocking - none of the Human Condition films are on there!
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 17:43 |
|
weekly font posted:Any advice as to what in the "abnormally long" time range (let's say over 3.5 hours) is worth dabbling in and which isn't worth the commitment? All the ones I've seen (Dekalog, Fanny and Alexander, La Commune, Satantango, Napoleon off the top of my head) are well worth the time commitment.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 17:47 |
|
weekly font posted:La Jetee blew me away.
|
# ? Dec 10, 2016 17:49 |
|
Meshes of the Afternoon - Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid, 1943 Completely nonsensical but filled with some really cool visual tricks. It feels very modern. This is apparently Lynch's inspiration for Lost Highway and it shows. Pretty cool. TSPDT count: 390/1000
|
# ? Dec 11, 2016 03:47 |
|
Spatulater bro! posted:Three Colors: Red - Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1994 Ebert's later Three Colours review contains my favourite paragraph of his, so simply and completely encapsulates the mystical wonder behind why I adore Red: quote:I connect strongly with Kieslowski because I sometimes seek a whiff of transcendence by revisiting places from earlier years. I am thinking now of a cafe in Venice, a low cliff overlooking the sea near Donegal, a bookstore in Cape Town and Sir John Soane's breakfast room in London. I am drawn to them in the spirit of pilgrimage. No one else can see the shadows of my former and future visits there, or know how they are the touchstones of my mortality, but if some day as I approach the cafe, I see myself just getting up to leave, I will not be surprised to have missed myself by so little.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2016 04:00 |
|
Spatulater bro! posted:Meshes of the Afternoon - Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid, 1943 One of the best opening shots in all of cinema, too.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2016 05:57 |
|
I saw the Three Colours trilogy about 6/7 years ago when I was at Uni and liked them but wasn't as good as watching films then so my reviews say dumb poo poo like "everything Binoche does in Blue is so inscrutable!" etc. Finally rewatched them at a 35mm screening last month and man....they are goddamn masterpieces. White maybe not as much, but Blue and Red are easily all-time favourites for me. Been meaning to watch Meshes for a while as I've been considering rewatching Inland Empire and that's supposedly the closest reference point.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2016 09:59 |
|
Allyn posted:Ebert's later Three Colours review contains my favourite paragraph of his, so simply and completely encapsulates the mystical wonder behind why I adore Red: Yeah that's awesome. Ebert was first and foremost a brilliant writer. That he understood film like no other was icing on the cake.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2016 16:47 |
|
|
# ? May 30, 2024 13:20 |
|
Escobarbarian posted:I saw the Three Colours trilogy about 6/7 years ago when I was at Uni and liked them but wasn't as good as watching films then so my reviews say dumb poo poo like "everything Binoche does in Blue is so inscrutable!" etc. Finally rewatched them at a 35mm screening last month and man....they are goddamn masterpieces. White maybe not as much, but Blue and Red are easily all-time favourites for me. They really are brilliant movies. Being unable to predict what exactly the characters are thinking or are about to do is what makes the movies so engaging to me.
|
# ? Dec 11, 2016 16:52 |