|
Another year of amazing wrestling is behind us, with the shittiness of 2020 and 2021 not stopping the high quality of wrestling even if COVID restrictions still impact places like New Japan (in American wrestling promotions they largely just decided to pretend the pandemic was over). With crowds back for North American wrestling, the excitement skyrocketed in 2021 and AEW in particular was the big winner, managing 97 MOTYCs in 2021 against New Japan's (still impressive!) 46, while the convenience and great value of CyberFight's Wrestle Universe meant TJPW, NOAH and DDT got more nominations than ever before, and in total 23 promotions/one-off shows were nominated across the course of the year. WWE only managed 2 MOTYCs all year (4 if you include NXT), but dominated in the WMOTY stakes, with 29 WMOTYCs utterly dwarfing AEW & New Japan which only had 4 each, and only 6 promotions in total managed to get successful WMOTY nods: nobody has time for bad wrestling anymore, and the overall quality is higher than its ever been. With 2021 over, this thread is now the place to put in your nominations for the absolute best AND worst real-life pro-wrestling matches of 2022, as well as your recommendations for Honorable Mentions or just matches you think are worth people going out of their way to see. To make the list:
This thread also serves as a catch-all recommendation thread - if there is something from this year or earlier that you want people to be aware of and see, please post about it! Obviously pre-2022 stuff won't go into the list for nominations for this year, but take the chance to expand people's horizons and let them know a bit more about wrestling from different times and places. RULES:
Quick Links:
Previous Years' Threads: 2007 Part 1 & Part 2 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 09:01 on Aug 16, 2022 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:05 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 18:32 |
|
Matches of the Year: 01/01 | KENTA, Takashi Sugiura & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Masa Kitamiya, Daiki Inaba & Yoshiki Inamura - NOAH The New Year 01/01 | Kenoh (C) vs. Kaito Kiyomiya for the GHC National Title - NOAH The New Year 01/01 | Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) vs. Go Shiozaki for the GHC Heavyweight Title - NOAH The New Year 01/04 | Miyu Yamashita (C) vs. Mizuki for the Princess of Princess Title - TJPW '22 01/04 | Katsuyori Shibata vs. Ren Narita - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 1 01/04 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Kazuchika Okada for the IWGP World Heavyweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 1 01/04 | Chris Brookes vs. Suzu Suzuki in a Hardcore Match - Gake No Fuchi Joshi Pro Clockwork Gake No Fuchi 2022 01/05 | KENTA (C) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi in a No-DQ Match for the IWGP US Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 01/05 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Will Ospreay for the IWGP World Heavyweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 01/05 | Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Bryan Danielson for the AEW World Title - AEW Dynamite 01/05 | MJF vs. The Captain Shawn Dean - AEW Dynamite 01/08 | Los Ingobernables de Japon vs. KONGO - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 3: New Japan vs. NOAH 01/08 | Dustin Rhodes vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Battle for the Belts 01/10 | Taichi vs. DOUKI - JTO TakaTaichiMania 3 01/14 | Jurassic Express (C) vs. Dark Order (Silver/Reynolds) for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Rampage 01/23 | Team Bandido (Bandido, ASF, & Laredo Kid) vs. Team Gringo (Gringo Loco, Arez, & Demonic Flamita) - GCW The WRLD 01/26 | Cody Rhodes (C) vs. Sammy Guevara for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite Beach Break 02/02 | CM Punk vs. MJF - AEW Dynamite 02/09 | Isiah Kassidy vs. Keith Lee - AEW Dynamite 02/09 | CM Punk & Jon Moxley vs. FTR - AEW Dynamite 02/09 | Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Lance Archer in a Texas Death Match for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 02/11 | The Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - AEW Rampage 02/16 | Bryan Danielson vs. Lee Moriarty - AEW Dynamite 02/16 | Sammy Guevara (C) vs. Darby Allin for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 02/18 | Trent? vs. Switchblade Jay White - AEW Rampage 02/19 | Hiroshi Tanahashi (C) vs. SANADA for the IWGP US Championship - NJPW Golden Series 02/20 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Golden Series 02/26 | SW3RVE The Realest vs. Nick Wayne - Defy 03/02 | Kazuchika Okada vs. El Desperado - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/04 | Sammy Guevara (C) vs. Darby Allin vs. Andrade El Idolo for the TNT Championship - AEW Rampage 03/06 | House of Black vs. Death Triangle & Erick Redbeard - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Chris Jericho vs. Eddie Kingston - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Jurassic Express (C) vs. The Young Bucks vs. reDragon for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Face of the Revolution Ladder Match - AEW Revolution 03/06 | CM Punk vs. MJF in a Dog Collar match - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Jon Moxley vs. Bryan Danielson - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Sammy Guevara, Darby Allin & Sting vs. Matt Hardy, Andrade El Idolo & Isiah Kassidy - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Adam Cole for the AEW Championship - AEW Revolution 03/07 | Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/13 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/14 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/16 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD (C) vs. Thunder Rosa in a Steel Cage match for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite St. Patrick's Day Stampede 03/19 | Hyper Misao vs. Sanshiro Takagi - TJPW Grand Princess 03/19 | Maki Itoh (C) vs. Yuki Arai for the International Princess Championship - TJPW Grand Princess 03/19 | Magical Sugar Rabbits (C) vs. Rika Tatsumi & Miu Watanabe for the Princess Tag Team Titles - TJPW Grand Princess 03/19 | Miyu Yamashita (C) vs. Shoko Nakajima for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Grand Princess 03/20 | Konosuke Takeshita (C) vs. Tetsuya Endo for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Judgement 03/21 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/23 | Sting, Darby Allin & The Hardys vs. Andrade Family Office (Private Party/Butcher & Blade) - AEW Dynamite 03/26 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/26 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/27 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tetsuya Naito in the New Japan Cup Final - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/30 | Bryan Danielson vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Dynamite 03/31 | John Hennigan vs. Taya Valkyrie in a Dirty Dishes Match - Wrestlecon Mark Hitchcock Memorial Show 03/31 | Bandido vs. Speedball Mike Bailey - Wrestlecon Mark Hitchcock Memorial Show 04/01 | The Briscoes (C) vs. FTR for the ROH Tag Titles - ROH Supercard of Honor 04/01 | Jonathan Gresham (C) vs. Bandido for the ROH World Title - ROH Supercard of Honor 04/02 | Becky Lynch (C) vs. Bianca Belair for the RAW Women's Championship - WWE Wrestlemania Night 1 04/02 | Stone Cold Steve Austin vs. Kevin Owens in a No Holds Barred Match - WWE Wrestlemania Night 1 04/06 | FTR (C) vs. The Young Bucks for the ROH and AAA Tag Team Titles - AEW Dynamite 04/08 | Jon Moxley vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Rampage 04/09 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Zack Sabre Jr. for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Hyper Battle 04/13 | Jurassic Express (C) vs. reDRagon for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite 04/13 | Minoru Suzuki (C) vs. Samoa Joe for the ROH Television Championship - AEW Dynamite 04/15 | Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Adam Cole for the AEW World Title in a Texas Death Match - AEW Rampage 04/16 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Minoru Suzuki - NJPW Windy City Riot 04/27 | Dax Harwood vs. Cash Wheeler - AEW Dynamite 04/27 | Sammy Guevara (C) vs. Scorpio Sky in a Ladder Match for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 05/01 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the Vacant IWGP US Championship - NJPW Dontaku 05/01 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dontaku 05/04 | Dante Martin vs. Rey Fénix - AEW Dynamite 05/06 | Riho vs. Yuka Sakazaki - AEW Rampage 05/11 | Adam Cole vs. Dax Harwood in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Dynamite 05/11 | Darby Allin vs. Jeff Hardy in an Anything Goes Match in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Dynamite 05/14 | Eddie Kingston vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Capital Collision 05/14 | Hiroshi Tanahashi (C) vs. Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson vs. Will Ospreay for the IWGP US Championship - NJPW Capital Collision 05/18 | Takanori Ito vs. Yu Iizuka - GLEAT G-Pro Wrestling Ver. 25 05/18 | El Lindaman (C) vs. Shigehiro Irie for the G-REX Championship - GLEAT G-Pro Wrestling Ver. 25 05/18 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW Dynamite 05/18 | Kyle O'Reilly vs. Fénix in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Dynamite 05/21 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ace Austin - NJPW Best of Super Juniors Night 5 05/24 | DOUKI vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 7 05/24 | El Desperado vs. El Lindaman - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 7 05/25 | WARDLOW vs. Shawn Spears in a Steel Cage Match - AEW Dynamite 05/25 | Swerve vs. Jungle Boy vs. Ricky Starks - AEW Dynamite 05/26 | El Phantasmo vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 9 05/29 | El Desperado vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 11 05/29 | MJF vs. WARDLOW - AEW Double or Nothing 05/29 | Triangulo de la Muerte vs. House of Black - AEW Double or Nothing 05/29 | Thunder Rosa (C) vs. Serena Deeb for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Double or Nothing 05/29 | Blackpool Combat Club, Proud 'n' Powerful & Eddie Kingston vs. The Jericho Appreciation Society in an Anarchy in the Arena Match - AEW Double or Nothing 05/29 | Jurassic Express (C) vs. Team Taz vs. Swerve Strickland & Keith Lee for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Double or Nothing 05/29 | Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. CM Punk for the AEW World Title - AEW Double or Nothing 06/01 | Jon Moxley vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Dynamite 06/03 | El Desperado vs. Hiromu Takahashi in the BOSJ Final - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 06/03 | The Young Bucks vs. The Lucha Bros - AEW Rampage 06/05 | Cody Rhodes vs. Seth Rollins in a Hell in a Cell Match - WWE Hell in a Cell 06/08 | Buddy Matthews vs. PAC - AEW Dynamite 06/08 | Jon Moxley vs. Kyle O'Reilly - AEW Dynamite 06/12 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Taichi for the KOPW 2022 Trophy - NJPW Dominion 06/12 | Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Switchblade Jay White for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dominion 06/15 | Dax Harwood vs. Will Ospreay - AEW Dynamite 06/15 | Jurassic Express (C) vs. The Young Bucks in a Ladder Match for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite 06/19 | Black Taurus vs. Rey Fenix vs. Bandido vs. Hijo del Vikingo vs. Laredo Kidd - AAA Triplemania Tijuana 06/20 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru in the AEW All Atlantic Championship Qualifier 1st Round - New Japan Road 06/21 | Taiji Ishimori (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship - New Japan Road 06/24 | Andrade El Idolo vs. Rey Fénix - AEW Rampage 06/26 | Swerve in our Glory vs. Suzuki-Gun (Kanemaru & El Desperado) - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Chris Jericho, Sammy Guevara & Minoru Suzuki vs. Eddie Kingston, Wheeler Yuta & Shota Umino - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | FTR (C) vs. United Empire (GOK & Cobb) (C) vs. Roppongi Vice for the ROH Tag Titles & IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Miro vs. PAC vs. Malakai Black vs. Clark Connors for the AEW All Atlantic Title - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Bullet Club (Bucks & ELP) vs. Dudes With Attitudes (Shingo, Darby, Sting) - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Thunder Rosa (C) vs. Toni Sofrm for the AEW Women's Championship - 06/26 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Orange Cassidy for the IWGP United States Championship - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Claudio Castagnoli - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jon Moxley - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/29 | Jericho Appreciation Society vs. Blackpool Combat Club in a Blood & Guts Match - AEW Dynamite 07/01 | MUSASHI vs. Fujita "Jr" Hayato for the MPW Tohoku Junior Heavyweight Title - Michinoku Pro Wrestling 2022 Tokyo Vol. 1 Matching Words & Deeds 07/08 | Eddie Kingston vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW Rampage 07/09 | Miu Watanabe vs. Ryo Mizunami - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 07/09 | Magical Sugar Rabbits (C) vs. Saki Akai & Yuki Arai for the Princess Tag Titles - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 07/13 | Jon Moxley vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW Dynamite Fyter Fest Night 1 07/13 | The Young Bucks (C) vs. Swerve in our Glory vs. Team Taz (Hobbs and Starks) for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite Fyter Fest Night 1 07/16 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 1 07/17 | Taichi vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 2 07/17 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 2 07/20 | Brody King vs. Darby Allin - AEW Dynamite Fyter Fest Night 2 07/23 | Shingo Takagi vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 4 07/23 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 4 07/23 | Wheeler Yuta (C) vs. Daniel Garcia for the ROH Pure Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/23 | Dragon Lee vs. Rush - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/23 | Mercedes Martinez (C) vs. Serena Deeb for the ROH Women's Championship - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/23 | FTR (C) vs. The Briscoes in a 2-out-of-3 Falls match for the ROH Tag Titles - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/24 | SANADA vs. Taichi - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 5 07/26 | Juice Robinson vs. David Finlay - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 6 07/27 | Bryan Danielson vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Dynamite 07/30 | Kung Fu Masters (Jack Funky Kamei & Jason Lee vs. Z-Brats (Diamante & Shun Skywalker) - Dragonategate Kobe World ~ Ultimo Dragon 35th Anniversary 07/30 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 8 07/31 | Miu Watanabe vs. Shoko Nakajima - TJPW Princess Cup 07/31 | Rey Fénix vs. Black Taurus vs. Bandido vs. Laredo Kid - Jim Crockett Promotions: Ric Flair's Last Match 08/06 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 12 08/06 | The Great O-Khan vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 12 08/06 | Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 12 08/06 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. Konosuke Takeshita for the ROH World Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts III 08/07 | Kazuchika Okada vs. JONAH - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 13 08/10 | EVIL vs. Zack Sabre Jr - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 15 08/10 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 15 08/10 | Darby Allin vs. Brody King in a Coffin Match - AEW Dynamite Quake at the Lake 08/10 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Chris Jericho for the AEW World Championship - AEW Dynamite Quake at the Lake 08/13 | Miyu Yamashita vs. Miu Watanabe - TJPW Princess Cup 9 Night 6 08/17 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Semi-Finals 08/17 | Bryan Danielson vs. Daniel Garcia in a Best 2-out-of-3 Falls Match - AEW Dynamite 08/17 | The Young Bucks & Kenny Omega vs. La Faccion Ingobernable - AEW Dynamite 08/18 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay in the G1 Final - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Final 08/20 | Joey Janela (C) vs. Shunma Katsumata for the DDT Extreme Championship - DDT Peter Pan 08/20 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Tetsuya Endo for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Peter Pan 08/24 | El Lindaman (C) vs. DOUKI for the GLEAT G-REX Title - GLEAT G Prowrestling Ver.31 08/24 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. CM Punk for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 08/24 | Triangulo de la Muerte vs. The United Empire (Ospreay & Aussie Open) - AEW Dynamite 08/31 | The Elite (Kenny & The Bucks) vs. The United Empire (Ospreay & Aussie Open) - AEW Dynamite 09/03 | Gunther vs. Sheamus - WWE Clash at the Castle 09/04 | Eddie Kingston vs. Tomohiro Ishii - AEW All Out Zero Hour 09/04 | Hangman & The Dark Order vs. The Elite (Kenny & The Bucks) for the AEW Trios Tag Titles - AEW All Out 09/04 | Swerve in our Glory (C) vs. The Acclaimed for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW All Out 09/04 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. CM Punk for the AEW World Championship - AEW All Out 09/07 | Bryan Danielson vs. Hangman Adam Page - AEW Dynamite 09/07 | Wheeler Yuta (C) vs. Daniel Garcia for the ROH Pure Title - AEW Dynamite 09/12 | El Desperado vs. Jun Kasai in a Barbwire Board & Alpha Deathmatch - JTO TAKATAICHIDESPEMANIA 09/14 | Bryan Danielson vs. Chris Jericho - AEW Dynamite 09/21 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. Chris Jericho for the ROH World Title - AEW Grand Slam 09/21 | Bryan Danielson vs. Jon Moxley for the AEW World Title - AEW Grand Slam 09/23 | Jungle Boy vs. Rey Fénix - AEW Rampage Grand Slam 09/25 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. David Finlay for the IWGP US Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Burning Spirit 09/28 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Bandido for the ROH World Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/01 | FTR (C) vs. Aussie Open for the IWGP Tag Titles - NJPW Royal Quest II Night 1 10/05 | Wheeler Yuta vs. MJF - AEW Dynamite 10/05 | Willow Nightingale, Athena & Toni Storm vs. Jamie Hayter, Serena Deeb & Penelope Ford - AEW Dynamite 10/07 | PAC (C) vs. Trent? for the AEW All Atlantic Title - AEW Battle of the Belts IV 10/09 | Ryo Mizunami vs. Suzume - TJPW Wrestle Princess 3 10/09 | Mizuki vs. Hyper Misao - TJPW Wrestle Princess 3 10/09 | Raku, Pom Harajuku & Aja Kong vs. Yuki Aino, Rika Tatsunami & Max The Impaler - TJPW Wrestle Princess 3 10/09 | Shoko Nakajima (C) vs. Yuka Sakazaki for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Wrestle Princess 3 10/10 | Kazuchika Okada vs. JONAH - NJPW Declaration of Power 10/10 | Switchblade Jay White (C) vs. Tama Tonga for the IWGP World Heavyweight Title - NJPW Declaration of Power 10/10 | Brandon Cutler vs. Serpentico - AEW Dark Elevation 10/12 | PAC (C) vs. Orange Cassidy for the AEW All Atlantic Title - AEW Dynamite 10/16 | Rey Fénix vs. Vikingo - AAA Triplemania XXX 10/26 | Ren Narita vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Battle Autumn 10/26 | FTR vs. Swerve in Our Glory - AEW Dynamite 11/05 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP US Heavyweight Title - NJPW Battle Autumn 11/09 | Bryan Danielson vs. Sammy Guevara in a 2-out-of-3 Falls Match - AEW Dynamite 11/19 | Eddie Kingston vs. Jun Akiyama - AEW Zero Hour 11/19 | Jungle Boy vs. Luchasaurus in a Cage Match - AEW Full Gear 11/19 | Triangulo de la Muerte (C) vs. The Elite for the AEW Six Man Tag Titles - AEW Full Gear 11/19 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Bryan Danielson vs. Claudio Castagnoli vs. Sammy Guevara for the ROH World Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/19 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Jamie Hayter for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Full Gear 11/19 | The Acclaimed (C) vs. Swerve in our Glory for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Full Gear 11/19 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. MJF for the AEW World Title - AEW Full Gear 11/20 | Mayu Iwatani vs. KAIRI for the IWGP Women's Championship - NJPW x STARDOM Historic X-Over 11/23 | Triangulo de la Muerte vs. The Elite in Best of 7 Match 2 - AEW Dynamite 11/23 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the ROH World Title - AEW Dynamite 11/30 | Triangulo de la Muerte vs. The Elite in Best of 7 Match 3 - AEW Dynamite 12/07 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Darby Allin for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 12/07 | The Acclaimed (C) vs. FTR for the AEW Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite 12/08 | Josh Alexander (C) vs. Speedball Mike Bailey for the Impact World Championship - Impact 12/09 | Jon Moxley vs. Konosuke Takeshita - AEW Rampage 12/10 | FTR (C) vs. The Briscoes in a Double Dog Collar Match for the ROH Tag Titles - ROH Final Battle 12/14 | Chris Jericho vs. Action Andretti - AEW Dynamite 12/19 | Tomoko Inaba vs. Suzu Suzuki - JTO TakaTaichi 50th Anniversary Show 12/19 | Suzuki-gun (Suzuki & DOUKI) vs. Jun Kasai & Tomoaki Honma - JTO TakaTaichi 50th Anniversary Show 12/19 | Shingo Takagi (C) vs. Taichi for the KOPW 2022 Trophy - JTO TakaTaichi 50th Anniversary Show 12/21 | Jamie Hayter (C) vs. Hikaru Shida for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 12/23 | Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Lance Archer & TAKA Michinoku vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., DOUKI & Yoshinobu Kanemaru in Suzuki-Gun's Last Match - NJPW Road to Tokyo Dome 12/28 | Triangulo de la Muerte vs. The Elite in Best of 7 Match 6 (Falls Count Anywhere) - AEW Dynamite 12/29 | Syuri (C) vs. Giulia for the World of Stardom Championship - Stardom Dream Queendom MOTY by Promotion: AEW: 106 | NJPW: 58 | TJPW: 13 | ROH: 7 | JTO: 5 | WWE: 4 | NOAH: 3.5 | DDT: 3 | GLEAT: 3 | AAA: 2 | WrestleCon: 2 | STARDOM: 1.5 | Defy: 1 | Dragongate: 1 | Gake No Fuchi: 1 | GCW: 1 | Impact: 1 | Jim Crockett Promotions: 1 | Michinoku Pro: 1 | ____________________________ Worst Matches of the Year: 01/03 | AJ Styles vs. Omos - WWE Raw 01/04 | Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. EVIL for the IWGP Never Openweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 1 01/05 | Jade Cargill vs. Ruby Soho for the TBS Title - AEW Dynamite 01/29 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE Universal Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 01/29 | Women's Royal Rumble Match - WWE Royal Rumble 01/29 | Becky Lynch (C) vs. Doudrop for the Raw Women's Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 01/29 | Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Bobby Lashley for the WWE Championship - WWE Royal Rumble 01/29 | Edge & Beth Phoenix vs. Miz & Maryse - WWE Royal Rumble 01/29 | Men's Royal Rumble Match - WWE Royal Rumble 03/06 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD (C) vs. Thunder Rosa for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Revolution 03/31 | Team Onita vs. Team PCO - Wrestlecon Mark Hitchcock Memorial Show 04/02 | Charlotte Flair (C) vs. Ronda Rousey for the Smackdown Women's Championship - WWE Wrestlemania Night 1 04/03 | The New Day vs. Sheamus & Ridge Holland - WWE Wrestlemania Night 2 04/03 | Pac McAfree vs. Vince McMahon - WWE Wrestlemania Night 2 04/03 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Brock Lesnar (C) in a Title Unification Match - WWE Wrestlemania Night 2 04/06 | The Hardys vs. The Butcher and The Blade in an Elimination Tables match - AEW Dynamite 04/13 | Marina Shafir vs. Skye Blue - AEW Dynamite 04/30 | Blue Demon Jr vs. Rayo de Jalistico Jr - AAA Triplemania 05/29 | Jade Cargill (C) vs. Anna Jay for the TBS Championship - AEW Double or Nothing 07/20 | Chris Jericho vs. Eddie Kingston in a Barbed Wire Everywhere Match - AEW Dynamite Fyter Fest Night 2 07/31 | Ric Flair & Andrade El Idolo vs. Jay Lethal & Jeff Jarrett - Jim Crockett Promotions: Ric Flair's Last Match 08/05 | Madison Rayne vs. Leyla Grey - AEW Rampage 09/04 | Casino Ladder Match - AEW All Out 12/14 | Karl Anderson (C) vs Hikuleo for the NEVER Openweight Championship - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Final WMOTY by Promotion: WWE: 11 | AEW: 8 | NJPW: 2 | AAA: 1 | NJPW: 2 | Jim Crockett Promotions: 1 | Wrestlecon Mark Hitchcock Memorial Show: 1 Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 03:33 on Jan 1, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:06 |
|
Matches that ALMOST but didn't quite make the threshold for Best (and Worst!) of the Year. I'll add matches to these lists at the appropriate threshold (4 for MOTY, 3 for WMOTY), to keep the lists from getting too long: (ALMOST) Matches of the Year: 01/01 | Takashi Sugiura (C) vs. Masato Tanaka for the ZERO1 World Heavyweight Title - ZERO1 Happy New Year (4 votes) 01/04 | Hyper Misao vs. Shoko Nakajima in a Save the Tiger match - TJPW '22 (6 votes) 01/04 | El Desperado (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 1 (6 votes) 01/05 | Mayu Iwatani & Starlight Kid vs. Tam Nakano & Saya Kamitani - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 (4 votes) 01/05 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 (4 votes) 01/06 | ERE (Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda) (C) vs. Tomoya Hirata & Toru Sugiura for the King of FREEDOM Tag Team Titles - FREEDOMS Blood Xmas (5 votes) 01/06 | Violento Jack (C) vs. Jun Kasai for the King of FREEDOM World Title - FREEDOMS Blood Xmas (5 votes) 01/08 | Jonathan Gresham (C) vs. Chris Sabin for the ROH World Title - Impact Hard to Kill (4 votes) 01/16 | Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) vs. Masa Kitamiya for the GHC Heavyweight Title - NOAH Bumper Crop (5 votes) 01/21 | HOOK vs. Serpentico - AEW Rampage (4 votes) 01/29 | Will Ospreay vs. Michael Oku - RevPro High Stakes (5 votes) 01/29 | Giulia vs. Mayu Iwatani - Stardom 11th Anniversary Nagoya Supreme Fight (6 votes) 01/29 | Syuri vs MIRAI for the World Of Stardom Title - Stardom 11th Anniversary Nagoya Supreme Fight (5 votes) 02/11 | DayDream (Miu Watanabe and Rika Tatsumi) vs. Bakuretsu Sisters in the Max Heart Tournament Grand Final - TJPW Positive Chain (4 votes) 02/12 | Athena vs. Thunder Rosa - Warrior Wrestling (4 votes) 02/19 | Jake Something vs. Ace Austin vs. Chris Bey vs. Speedball Mike Bailey - Impact No Surrender (4 votes) 02/23 | Starlight Kid (C) vs. AZM - Stardom Cinderella Journey in Nagaoka (6 votes) 02/26 | Best Bros (C) vs. CDK for the Asia Dream Tag Championship - Gatoh Move ChocoPro (4 votes) 03/12 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. DOUKI - NJPW New Japan Cup (5 votes) 03/20 | Daisuke Sasaki (C) vs. Jun Kasai vs. MAO for the DDT Universal Championship - DDT Judgement (5 votes) 03/20 | DisasterBox (HARASHIMA & Naomi Yoshimura) (C) vs. CDK (Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanashi) for the KO-D Tag Team Championships - DDT Judgement (5 votes) 03/26 | Syuri (C) vs. Giulia for the World of Stardom Title - STARDOM World Climax Day 1 (4 votes) 03/31 | Jon Moxley vs. Biff Busick - GCW Bloodsport (6 votes) 04/03 | Johnny Knoxville vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania Night 2 (5 votes) 04/07 | K-ness & Susumu Yokosuka vs. Dragon Kid & Kzy - Dragongate K-ness Final Burst Out! K-nee Forever (5 votes) 04/09 | Magical Sugar Rabbits vs. Daisy Monkey (Endo & Suzume) - TJPW Still Incomplete (4 Votes) 04/13 | MJF vs. The Captain Shawn Dean - AEW Dynamite (5 votes) 04/22 | Eddie Kingston vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Rampage (6 votes) 04/23 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Trey Miguel vs. Ace Austin for the X Division Championship - Impact Rebellion (6 votes) 04/23 | Moose (C) vs. Josh Alexander for the Impact World Championship - Impact Rebellion (6 votes) 04/24 | Risa Sera vs. Takashi Sakaski - Prominence Flag-Off Event ~ Scarlet Flame of the Beginning ~ (5 votes) 04/24 | Suzu Suzuki & Jun Kasai vs. Akane Fujita & Violent Jack - Prominence Flag-Off Event ~ Scarlet Flame of the Beginning ~ (5 votes) 04/25 | Taichi (C) vs. Shingo Takagi in a First to 30 Pin Counts Match for the KOPW Provisional Trophy - NJPW Golden Fight Series (6 votes) 04/27 | Serena Deeb vs. Hikaru Shida in a Philadelphia Street Fight - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 04/29 | Arisa Nakajima vs. Tsukasa Fujimoto - SEAdLINNNG Golden Moment (4 votes) 04/29 | Las Fresas de Egoistas (C) vs. Yoshiko & Ryo Mizunami for the Beyond the SEA Tag Team Championship - SEAdLINNNG Golden Moment (5 votes) 04/29 | AZM (C) vs. Mei Suruga for the High Speed Championship - STARDOM Cinderella Tournament Night 4 (4 votes) 04/30 | Kaito Kiyomiya vs. Go Shiozaki for the GHC Heavyweight Championship - NOAH Majestic (5 votes) 04/30 | Filthy Tom Lawlor vs. Jon Moxley - DEFY Wild Ones 05/05 | KAI vs. Susumu Yokosuka for the Open The Dream Gate Title - Dragongate Dead Or Alive (4 votes) 05/06 | El Desperado & DOUKI vs. Jun Kasai & Tomoaki Honma - JTO TakaTaichiMania 2.5 (4 votes) 05/07 | Josh Alexander (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the Impact title - Impact Under Siege (5 votes) 05/11 | Jamie Hayter vs. Toni Storm in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Dynamite (5 votes) 05/17 | Wheeler Yuta vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of Super Juniors Night 2 (4 votes) 05/18 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Francesco Akira - NJPW Best of Super Juniors Night 3 (6 votes) 05/19 | Titán vs. El Lindaman - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 4 (4 votes) 05/20 | Adam Brooks vs. Konosuke Takeshita - DPW Fire (6 votes) 05/22 | Kazuki Hirata vs. Yuki Ueno - DDT Road to Cyberfight Festival (4 votes) 05/22 | CDK (Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanashi) (C) vs. Asuka & MAO for the KO-D Tag Team Championships - DDT Road to Cyberfight Festival (4 votes) 05/22 | El Desperado vs. Wheeler Yuta - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 6 (4 votes) 05/24 | Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 7 (5 votes) 05/25 | Ryusuke Taguchi vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 8 (6 votes) 05/28 | El Desperado vs. DOUKI - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 10 (6 votes) 05/28 | Miyu Yamashita vs. Masha Slamovich - Prestige Roseland 3 Night 1 (5 votes) 05/29 | Kyle O'Reilly vs. Darby Allin - AEW Double or Nothing (4 votes) 06/01 | Mao (C) vs. Masahiro Takanashi for the DDT Universal Championship - DDT What Are You Doing? (4 votes) 06/05 | Bianca Belair (C) vs. Becky Lynch vs. Asuka for the Raw Women's Title - WWE Hell in a Cell (4 votes) 06/10 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Konosuke Takeshita - West Coast Pro Wrestling (4 votes) 06/12 | Kenoh vs Daisuke Sasaki - CyberFight Festival (4 votes) 06/17 | Darby Allin vs. Bobby Fish - AEW Rampage (4 votes) 06/18 | Lee Moriarty vs. Konosuke Takeshita - Prestige Wrestling (4 votes) 06/19 | Psycho Clown vs. Villano IV - AAA Triplemania Tijuana (4 votes) 06/19 | Magical Sugar Rabbits (C) vs. Shoko Nakajima & Hyper Misao for the Princess Tag Championships - TJPW Additional Attack (6 votes) 06/19 | Will Ospreay vs. Nick Wayne - GCW (4 votes) 07/01 | El Lindaman (C) vs. Tetsuya Izuchi for the G-REX Championship - GLEAT Ver. 3 (4 votes) 07/03 | Kazusada Higuchi vs. Naomi Yoshimura for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT King of DDT (5 votes) 07/09 | Maki Itoh (C) vs. Alex Windsor for the International Princess Championship - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 (5 votes) 07/10 | Chihiro Hashimoto (C) vs. ASUKA for the- Sendai Girls World Championship - Sendai Girls Senjo Chronicle (5 votes) 07/13 | WARDLOW (C) vs. Orange Cassidy for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite Fyter Fest Night 1 (5 votes) 07/24 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 5 (6 votes) 07/27 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Rush for the AEW World Title - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 07/30 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Brock Lesnar in a Last Man Standing Match for the WWE Championship - WWE Summerslam (5 votes) 08/02 | David Finlay vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 10 (6 votes) 08/03 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD & Jamie Hayter vs. Thunder Rosa & Toni Storm - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 08/03 | Chris Jericho vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 08/05 | Jeff Cobb vs. JONAH - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 11 (5 votes) 08/09 | Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 14 (4 votes) 08/10 | Filthy Tom Lawlor vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 15 (4 votes) 08/13 | Taichi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 16 (5 votes) 08/13 | Alex Colon (C) vs. Rina Yamashita in a Glass Tubes and Doors Deathmatch for the GCW Ultraviolent Championship - GCW Homecoming (4 votes) 08/14 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 17 (5 votes) 08/14 | Akito vs. Joey Janela in an IPPON Lighttube Deathmatch - DDT Road to Peter Pan ~Everybody Shout~ (5 votes) 08/16 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 18 (4 votes) 08/17 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Semi-Finals (5 votes) 08/19 | Atlantis Jr., El Soberano Jr., Mistico, Stuka Jr., Templario, Titan, Ultimo Guerrero & Volador Jr. vs. El Mesias, Kenny King, Lince Dorado, Matt Taven, Oraculo, Robbie Eagles, Rocky Romero & Tiger Mask - CMLL Grand Prix (4 votes) 08/24 | Kento Miyahara vs. Tetsuya Izuchi - GLEAT G Prowrestling Ver.31 (6 votes) 09/02 | Dark Order (Hangman, Silver & Reynolds) vs. Best Friends & Orange Cassidy - AEW Rampage (4 votes) 09/03 | Chihiro Hashimoto (C) vs. Ryo Mizunami for the Sendai Girls World Championship - Sendai Girls (4 votes) 09/04 | Chris Brookes vs. ASUKA - DDT Dramatic Explosion (5 votes) 09/04 | Kazusada Higuchi & Naomi Yoshimura (C) vs. HARASHIMA & Toru Owashi for the KO-D Tag Titles - DDT Dramatic Explosion (5 votes) 09/19 | Yuna Mizumori vs. Mei Suruga - Gatoh Move 10th Anniversary ~ Phoenix Rises (4 votes) 09/19 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Naoya Nomura for the Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship - AJPW #ajpw Mania (4 votes) 09/19 | Yuki Yoshioka vs. Eita for the Open The Dream Gate Title - Dragongate Dangerous Gate (4 votes) 09/23 | Ricky Starks vs. Powerhouse Hobbs in a Lights Out Match - AEW Rampage Grand Slam (4 votes) 09/25 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Konosuke Takeshita for the KO-D Openweight Title - DDT Who's Gonna Top? (5 votes) 09/25 | Kenoh (C) vs. Kaito Kiyomiya for the GHC Championship - NOAH Grand Ship (4 votes) 10/07 | Jordynne Grace (C) vs. Masha Slamovich for the Impact Knockouts World Championship - Impact Bound for Glory (6 votes) 10/08 | Brawling Brutes vs. Imperium - WWE Extreme Rules (4 votes) 10/16 | Pentagon Jr. vs Villano IV - AAA Triplemania XXX (4 votes) 10/16 | SANADA vs. Taichi - NJPW Battle Autumn (6 votes) 10/18 | Triangulo de la Muerte (C) vs. The Best Friends for the Trios Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 10/23 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Yukio Sakaguchi for the KO-D Openweight Championship - God Bless DDT (4 votes) 10/27 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. David Finlay - NJPW Battle Autumn (6 votes) 10/30 | Satoshi Kojima & Takashi Sugiura vs. Kongo (Katsuhiko Nakajima & Kenoh) - NOAH Ariake Triumph - The Return - Pro Wrestling Love Forever Vol. 3 (4 votes) 11/05 | El Desperado & Master Wato vs. Hiromu Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori - NJPW Battle Autumn (5 votes) 11/16 | Drew Parker vs. Masashi Takeda - Pro Wrestling FREEDOMS Go For It FREEDOMS! (5 votes) 11/16 | Triangulo de la Muerte (C) vs. AR Fox & Top Flight for the AEW Six Man Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite (5 votes) 11/19 | Darby Allin & Sting vs. Jay Lethal and Jeff Jarrett - AEW Full Gear (5 votes) 11/20 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Shota Umino for the IWGP US Title - NJPW x STARDOM Historic X-Over (6 votes) 11/21 | Catch 2/2 (Francesco Akira & TJP) vs. YOH & Lio Rush - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Night 1 (5 votes) 11/30 | Bryan Danielson vs. Dax Harwood - AEW Dynamite (6 votes) 12/04 | Catch 2/2 vs. Suzuki-Gun (Kanemaru & DOUKI) - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Night 11 (4 votes) 12/06 | Yuki Yoshioka (C) vs Masaaki Mochizuki for the Open the Dream Gate Title - Dragongate Fantastic Gate Night 4 (4 votes) 12/10 | Swerve in our Glory vs. Shane Taylor & JD Griffey - ROH Final Battle (6 votes) 12/10 | Daniel Garcia (C) vs. Wheeler Yuta for the ROH Pure Championship - ROH Final Battle (5 votes) 12/14 | Bishamon vs. Aussie Open in the World Tag League Final - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Final (4 votes) 12/15 | Brahman Kei, Brahman Ota, Brahman Shu, Brother Moon & Ultraman Robin vs. BLACK On The Outside Blue On The Inside Hikaritaro Nohashi, Chris Drago, Daniel LaRusso No. 2, Mr. Miyagi No.1 & The Great Sasuke - Michinoku Pro Michinoku 2022 Tokyo Conference Vol. 2 ~ Kotsuniku Aihamu (4 votes) 12/27 | Hartley Jackson (C) vs. Mizuki Watase for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship - Ganbare Pro Giri Giri Chop! (4 votes) 12/29 | Utami Hayashishita vs. KAIRI - Stardom Dream Queendom (5 votes) 12/29 | meltear (Tam Nakano & Natsupoi) (C) vs. 7UPP (Nanae Takahashi & Yuu) for the Goddess of Stars Championship - Stardom Dream Queendom (5 votes) 12/29 | Cara Noir vs. Chris Brookes vs. MAO vs. Daiksuke Sasaki - DDT Never Mind (6 votes) 12/29 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Yuki Ueno for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Never Mind (6 votes) ____________________________ (ALMOST) Worst Matches of the Year: 01/01 | BIG E (C) vs. Bobby Lashley vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Kevin Owens vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE Championship - WWE Day 1 (3 votes) 01/03 | Pheromones (Danshoku Dieno, Yuki Iino & Yumehito Imanari) vs. Toi Kojima, Yuji Hino & Yuya Koroku - DDT 25th Anniversary Opening Special (3 votes) 01/12 | CM Punk vs. WARDLOW - AEW Dynamite (4 votes) 03/01 | Lash Legend vs. Amari Miller - NXT (3 votes) 04/02 | The Greatest Clusterfuck - GCW Joey Janela's Spring Break Part 2 (4 votes) 04/03 | Edge vs. AJ Styles - WWE Wrestlemania Night 2 (3 votes) 04/16 | FinnJuice & Brody King vs. TMDK & Bad Dude Tito - NJPW Windy City Riot (4 votes) 04/26 | Nikita Lyons vs. Lash Legend - NXT (4 votes) 04/30 | Psycho Clown vs. Canek - AAA Triplemania (4 votes) 06/05 | Cody Rhodes vs. Seth Rollins in a Hell in a Cell Match - WWE Hell in a Cell (4 votes) 07/12 | Lash Legend vs. Indi Hartwell - NXT (4 votes) 10/08 | Karrion Kross vs. Drew McIntyre - WWE Extreme Rules (3 votes) 11/02 | Jade Cargill (C) vs. Marina Shafir for the TBS Title - AEW Dynamite (3 votes) 12/30 | Ronda Rousey (C) vs. Charlotte Flair for the Smackdown Women's Title - Smackdown (4 votes) Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 22:12 on Jan 3, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:06 |
|
Honorable Mentions - At least 4 MOTYC votes OR 7+ HM votes: 01/01 | Takashi Sugiura (C) vs. Masato Tanaka for the ZERO1 World Heavyweight Title - ZERO1 Happy New Year (4 MOTY votes) 01/04 | Hyper Misao vs. Shoko Nakajima in a Save the Tiger Match - TJPW '22 (4+ MOTY votes) 01/04 | DayDream (Miu Watanabe and Rika Tatsumi) vs. Kamiyu and Kakuta Nao - TJPW '22 01/04 | Yuka Sakazaki vs. Yuki Arai - TJPW '22 01/04 | Hikari Noa (C) vs. Maki Itoh for the International Princess Championship - TJPW '22 01/04 | Dangerous Tekkers (C) vs. Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI for the IWGP Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 1 01/04 | El Desperado (C) vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 1 01/05 | Robbie Eagles and Tiger Mask (C) vs. The Mega Coaches vs. El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori for the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 01/05 | Mayu Iwatani & Starlight Kid vs. Tam Nakano & Saya Kamitani - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 (4 MOTY votes) 01/05 | Minoru Suzuki vs. CIMA vs. YTR vs. Chase Owens for the Provisional 2022 KOPW Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 01/05 | Tetsuya Naito vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 Night 2 (4 MOTY votes) 01/05 | Lucha Bros (C) vs. Jurassic Express for the AEW World Tag Team Titles - AEW Dynamite 01/06 | ERE (Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda) (C) vs. Tomoya Hirata & Toru Sugiura for the King of FREEDOM Tag Team Titles - FREEDOMS Blood Xmas (4+ MOTY votes) 01/06 | Violento Jack (C) vs. Jun Kasai for the King of FREEDOM World Title - FREEDOMS Blood Xmas (4+ MOTY votes) 01/07 | Adam Cole vs. Jake Atlas - AEW Rampage 01/07 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD & Jamie Hayter vs. Riho & Ruby Solo - AEW Rampage 01/07 | 2.0 & Daniel Garcia vs. Proud 'n' Powerful & Eddie Kingston in a Street Fight - AEW Rampage 01/08 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD (C) vs. Riho for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Battle of the Belts 01/08 | Eddie Kingston vs. Gabriel Kidd - New Japan Strong 01/08 | Jonathan Gresham (C) vs. Chris Sabin for the ROH World Title - Impact Hard to Kill (4 MOTY votes) 01/12 | Sammy Guevara vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Dynamite 01/14 | Adam Cole vs. Trent? - AEW Rampage 01/14 | Kris Statlander, Leyla Hirsch & Red Velvet vs. Nyla Rose, Penelope Ford & The Bunny - AEW Rampage 01/16 | Katsuhiko Nakajima (C) vs. Masa Kitamiya for the GHC Heavyweight Title - NOAH Bumper Crop (4+ MOTY votes) 01/19 | Orange Cassidy & Kris Statlander vs. Adam Cole & Dr Britt Baker DMD - AEW Dynamite 01/19 | Sting & Darby Allin vs. The Acclaimed - AEW Dynamite 01/21 | Jon Moxley vs. All Ego Ethan Page - AEW Rampage 01/21 | Nick Jackson vs. Trent? - AEW Rampage 01/21 | HOOK vs. Serpentico - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 01/21 | Jade Cargill (C) vs. Anna Jay for the TBS Championship - AEW Rampage 01/25 | Penta El Zero M vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Dark 01/26 | Orange Cassidy vs. Adam Cole in a Lights Out Match - AEW Dynamite Beach Break 01/28 | Jon Moxley vs. Anthony Bowens - AEW Rampage 01/28 | Jurassic Express (C) vs. Private Party for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Rampage 01/29 | Will Ospreay vs. Michael Oku - RevPro High Stakes (4+ MOTY votes) 01/29 | Giulia vs. Mayu Iwatani - Stardom 11th Anniversary Nagoya Supreme Fight (4 MOTY votes) 01/29 | Syuri vs MIRAI for the World Of Stardom Title - Stardom 11th Anniversary Nagoya Supreme Fight (4+ MOTY votes) 02/02 | PAC & Penta El Zero M vs. The Kings of the Black Throne - AEW Dynamite 02/04 | Sammy Guevara (C) vs. Isiah Kassidy for the TNT Championship - AEW Rampage 02/04 | Ricky Starks (C) vs. Jay Lethal for the FTW Championship - AEW Rampage 02/09 | Jade Cargill (C) vs. AQA for the TBS Title - AEW Dynamite 02/11 | Jurassic Express (C) vs. The rear end Boys for the AEW Tag Team Titles - AEW Rampage 02/11 | DayDream (Miu Watanabe and Rika Tatsumi) vs. Bakuretsu Sisters in the Max Heart Tournament Grand Final - TJPW Positive Chain (4 MOTY votes) 02/12 | Athena vs. Thunder Rosa - Warrior Wrestling (4 MOTY votes) 02/16 | Chris Jericho & Jake Hager vs. Proud 'n' Powerful - AEW Dynamite 02/16 | Thunder Rosa vs. Mercedes Martinez in a No Disqualification Match - AEW Dynamite 02/18 | 10 vs. Adam Cole - AEW Rampage 02/18 | Dante Martin vs. Powerhouse Hobbs - AEW Rampage 02/19 | Jake Something vs. Ace Austin vs. Chris Bey vs. Speedball Mike Bailey - Impact No Surrender (4 MOTY votes) 02/23 | Starlight Kid (C) vs. AZM - Stardom Cinderella Journey in Nagaoka (4+ MOTY votes) 02/23 | Bryan Danielson vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Dynamite 02/25 | Sammy Guevara (C) vs. Andrade El Idolo for the TNT Championship - AEW Rampage 02/25 | Orange Cassidy vs. Anthony Bowens - AEW Rampage 02/26 | Best Bros (C) vs. CDK for the Asia Dream Tag Championship - Gatoh Move ChocoPro (4 MOTY votes) 03/01 | Suzuki-Gun (Despy, Kanemaru & DOUKI) vs. STRONGHEARTS (CIMA, T-Hawk & El Lindaman - NJPW 50th Anniversary Event 03/02 | Bryan Danielson vs. Christopher Daniels - AEW Dynamite 03/02 | Tag Team Elimination Battle Royale - AEW Dynamite 03/02 | Hangman Adam Page, Alex Reynolds & John Silver vs. Adam Cole & ReDragon - AEW Dynamite 03/04 | Christian Cage vs. All Ego Ethan Page - AEW Rampage 03/06 | Kris Statlander vs. Leyla Hirsch - AEW Revolution 03/06 | HOOK vs. QT Marshall - AEW Revolution 03/06 | Jade Cargill (C) vs. Tay Conti for the TBS Title - AEW Revolution 03/09 | Hangman Adam Page (C) vs. Dante Martin for the AEW Championship - AEW Dynamite 03/09 | Sammy Guevara (C) vs. Scorpio Sky for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite 03/11 | Darby Allin vs. Marq Quen - AEW Rampage 03/11 | Jamie Hayter vs. Mercedes Martinez - AEW Rampage 03/11 | Swerve Strickland vs. Tony Nese - AEW Rampage 03/12 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. DOUKI - NJPW New Japan Cup (4 MOTY votes) 03/14 | CIMA vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/16 | Adam Cole & ReDragon vs. Hangman Adam Page & The Jurassic Express - AEW Dynamite St Patrick's Day Slam 03/16 | Bryan Danielson & Jon Moxley vs. Chuck Taylor & Wheeler Yuta - AEW Dynamite St. Patrick's Day Slam 03/18 | Darby Allin vs. The Butcher - AEW Rampage 03/19 | Juria Nagano & Moka Miyamoto vs. Suzume & Arisu Endo) - TJPW Grand Princess 03/19 | ASUKA vs. Kamiyu - TJPW Grand Princess 03/19 | Nodoka Tenma vs. Yuki Aino - TJPW Grand Princess 03/19 | Hikari Noa vs. Hikaru Shida - TJPW Grand Princess 03/20 | Daisuke Sasaki (C) vs. Jun Kasai vs. MAO for the DDT Universal Championship - DDT Judgement (4+ MOTY votes) 03/20 | DisasterBox (HARASHIMA & Naomi Yoshimura) (C) vs. CDK (Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanashi) for the KO-D Tag Team Championships - DDT Judgement (4+ MOTY votes) 03/21 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Shingo Takagi - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/23 | CM Punk vs. Dax Harwood - AEW Dynamite 03/25 | Ricky Starks vs. Shane Strickland - AEW Rampage 03/26 | Syuri (C) vs. Giulia for the World of Stardom Title - STARDOM World Climax Day 1 (4 MOTY votes) 03/27 | #STRONGHEARTS & Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Okada, Tanahashi, Satoshi Kojima & Tiger Mask - NJPW New Japan Cup 03/30 | CM Punk vs. Max Caster - AEW Dynamite 03/30 | Jon Moxley vs. Jay Lethal - AEW Dynamite 03/30 | The Bunny vs. Toni Storm - AEW Dynamite 03/30 | Andrade El Idolo vs. Darby Allin - AEW Dynamite 03/31 | Bandido vs. Speedball Mike Bailey - Wrestlecon Mark Hitchcock Memorial Show (4+ MOTY votes) 03/31 | Jon Moxley vs. Biff Busick - GCW Bloodsport (4+ MOTY votes) 04/01 | Swerve Strickland vs. Alex Zayne - ROH Supercard of Honor 04/01 | Jay Lethal vs. Lee Moriarty - ROH Supercard of Honor 04/01 | Josh Woods (C) vs. Wheeler Yuta for the ROH Pure TItle - ROH Supercard of Honor 04/01 | Young Bucks vs. Top Flight - AEW Rampage 04/01 | Keith Lee vs. Powerhouse Hobbs - AEW Rampage 04/02 | Seth Rollins vs. Cody Rhodes - WWE Wrestlemania Night 1 04/03 | Johnny Knoxville vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania Night 2 (4+ MOTY votes) 04/06 | Adam Cole vs. Christian Cage - AEW Dynamite 04/07 | K-ness & Susumu Yokosuka vs. Dragon Kid & Kzy - Dragongate K-ness Final Burst Out! K-nee Forever (4 MOTY votes) 04/08 | Bryan Danielson vs. Trent? - AEW Rampage 04/09 | Magical Sugar Rabbits vs. Daisy Monkey (Endo & Suzume) - TJPW Still Incomplete (4 MOTY Votes) 04/09 | LIJ (Naito & Shingo) vs. United Empire (Ospreay/Henare) - NJPW Hyper Battle 04/09 | Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI (C) vs. United Empire (Cobb & O-Khan) for the IWGP Heavyweight Tag Titles - NJPW Hyper Battle 04/09 | El Desperado (C) vs. SHO for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Hyper Battle 04/13 | CM Punk vs. Penta Oscuro - AEW Dynamite 04/13 | MJF vs. The Captain Shawn Dean - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 04/13 | Ricky Starks & Powerhouse Hobbs vs. Swerve & Keith Lee - AEW Dynamite 04/15 | Blackpool Combat Club vs. The Gunn Club - AEW Rampage 04/16 | Scorpio Sky (C) vs. Sammy Guevara for the TNT Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts 04/16 | Jonathan Gresham (C) vs. Dalton Castle for the ROH World Title - AEW Battle of the Belts 04/16 | Thunder Rosa (C) vs. Nyla Rose for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts 04/16 | Will Ospreay vs. Jon Moxley - NJPW Windy City Riot 04/20 | CM Punk vs. Dustin Rhodes - AEW Dynamite 04/20 | Blackpool Combat Club vs. Dante Martin, Lee Moriarty & Brock Anderson - AEW Dynamite 04/20 | Jungle Boy vs. Kyle O'Reilly - AEW Dynamite 04/20 | Darby Allin vs. Andrade El Idolo in a Coffin Match - AEW Dynamite 04/22 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Adam Cole - AEW Rampage 04/22 | Eddie Kingston vs. Daniel Garcia - AEW Rampage 04/23 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Trey Miguel vs. Ace Austin for the X Division Championship - Impact Rebellion (4+ MOTY votes) 04/23 | Moose (C) vs. Josh Alexander for the Impact World Championship - Impact Rebellion (4+ MOTY votes) 04/24 | Risa Sera vs. Takashi Sakaski - Prominence Flag-Off Event ~ Scarlet Flame of the Beginning ~ (4+ MOTY votes) 04/24 | Suzu Suzuki & Jun Kasai vs. Akane Fujita & Violent Jack - Prominence Flag-Off Event ~ Scarlet Flame of the Beginning ~ (4+ MOTY votes) 04/25 | Taichi (C) vs. Shingo Takagi in a First to 30 Pin Counts Match for the KOPW Provisional Trophy - NJPW Golden Fight Series (4+ MOTY votes) 04/27 | WARDLOW vs. Lance Archer - AEW Dynamite 04/27 | Serena Deeb vs. Hikaru Shida in a Philadelphia Street Fight - AEW Dynamite 04/29 | Darby Allin vs. Swerve Strickland - AEW Rampage 04/29 | Arisa Nakajima vs. Tsukasa Fujimoto - SEAdLINNNG Golden Moment (4 MOTY votes) 04/29 | Las Fresas de Egoistas (C) vs. Yoshiko & Ryo Mizunami for the Beyond the SEA Tag Team Championship - SEAdLINNNG Goldem Moment (4+ MOTY votes) 04/29 | AZM (C) vs. Mei Suruga for the High Speed Championship - STARDOM Cinderella Tournament Night 4 (4 MOTY votes) 04/30 | Kaito Kiyomiya vs. Go Shiozaki for the GHC Heavyweight Championship - NOAH Majestic (4 MOTY votes) 04/30 | Filthy Tom Lawlor vs. Jon Moxley - DEFY Wild Ones (4 MOTY votes) 05/01 | EVIL (C) vs. Tama Tonga for the NEVER Openweight Championship - NJPW Dontaku 05/01 | El Desperado (C) vs. Taiji Ishimori for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship - NJPW Dontaku 05/03 | Shoko Nakajima (C) vs. Hyper Misao for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Yes! Wonderland 05/05 | KAI vs. Susumu Yokosuka for the Open The Dream Gate Title - Dragongate Dead Or Alive (4 MOTY votes) 05/06 | El Desperado & DOUKI vs. Jun Kasai & Tomoaki Honma - JTO TakaTaichiMania 2.5 (4 MOTY votes) 05/06 | Ruby Soho & Toni Storm vs. Jamie Hayter & Britt Baker - AEW Rampage 05/06 | Konosuke Takeshita vs. Jay Lethal - AEW Rampage 05/07 | Josh Alexander (C) vs. Tomohiro Ishii for the Impact title - Impact Under Siege (4+ MOTY votes) 05/11 | CM Punk vs. John Silver - AEW Rampage 05/11 | Ricky Starks (C) vs. Jungle Boy for the FTW Championship - AEW Dynamite 05/11 | Jamie Hayter vs. Toni Storm in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Dynamite 05/13 | Death Triangle vs. The Butcher and the Blade & Marq Quen - AEW Rampage 05/13 | Riho vs. Ruby Soho in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Rampage 05/17 | El Lindaman vs. DOUKI - NJPW Best of Super Juniors Night 2 05/17 | Wheeler Yuta vs. Robbie Eagles - NJPW Best of Super Juniors Night 2 05/17 | El Desperado vs. Titán - NJPW Best of Super Juniors Night 2 05/18 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. Francesco Akira - NJPW Best of Super Juniors Night 3 (4 MOTY votes) 05/18 | Samoa Joe vs. Johnny Elite in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Dynamite 05/19 | Titán vs. El Lindaman - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 4 (4 MOTY votes) 05/20 | Adam Brooks vs. Konosuke Takeshita - DPW Fire (4 MOTY votes) 05/20 | Kris Statlander vs. Red Velvet in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Quarterfinal - AEW Rampage 05/22 | Kazuki Hirata vs. Yuki Ueno - DDT Road to Cyberfight Festival (4 MOTY votes) 05/22 | CDK (Chris Brookes & Masahiro Takanashi) (C) vs. Asuka & MAO for the KO-D Tag Team Championships - DDT Road to Cyberfight Festival (4 MOTY votes) 05/22 | Robbie Eagles vs. DOUKI - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 6 05/22 | El Desperado vs. Wheeler Yuta - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 6 (4 MOTY votes) 05/23 | Nyla Rose & Emi Sakura vs. Yuka Sakazaki & Skye Blue - AEW Dark Elevation 05/24 | Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 7 (4+ MOTY votes) 05/25 | El Lindaman vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 8 05/25 | Ryusuke Taguchi vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 8 (4+ MOTY votes) 05/25 | Samoa Joe vs. Kyle O'Relly in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Semi-Final - AEW Dynamite 05/26 | DOUKI vs. TJP - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 9 05/26 | Hiromu Takahashi vs. SHO - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 9 05/28 | Robbie Eagles vs. El Lindaman - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 10 05/28 | El Desperado vs. DOUKI - NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Night 10 (4+ MOTY votes) 05/28 | Bryan Danielson vs. Matt Sydal - AEW Rampage 05/28 | Ruby Soho vs. Kriss Statlander in the Owen Hart Memorial Tournament Semi-Final - AEW Rampage 05/28 | Miyu Yamashita vs. Masha Slamovich - Prestige Roseland 3 Night 1 (4+ MOTY votes) 05/29 | The Hardys vs. The Young Bucks - AEW Double or Nothing 05/29 | Kyle O'Reilly vs. Darby Allin - AEW Double or Nothing 06/01 | Mao (C) vs. Masahiro Takanashi for the DDT Universal Championship - DDT What Are You Doing? (4 MOTY votes) 06/01 | Christian, Darby Allin, Matt Hardy & The Jurassic Express vs. The Undisputed Elite & Hikuleo - AEW Dynamite 06/01 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD & Jamie Hayter vs. Ruby Soho & Toni Storm - AEW Dynamite 06/05 | Bianca Belair (C) vs. Becky Lynch vs. Asuka for the Raw Women's Title - WWE Hell in a Cell (4 MOTY votes) 06/08 | Casino Battle Royal - AEW Dynamite 06/08 | Hangman Adam Page vs. David Finlay - AEW Dynamite 06/10 | Eddie Kingston vs. Jake Hager - AEW Rampage 06/10 | Kris Statlander vs. Red Velvet - AEW Rampage 06/10 | Trent? & FTR vs. United Empire (Ospreay & Aussie Open) - AEW Rampage 06/10 | Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Konosuke Takeshita - West Coast Pro Wrestling (4 MOTY votes) 06/12 | SANADA vs. Will Ospreay for the IWGP US Title - NJPW Dominion 06/12 | Kenoh vs Daisuke Sasaki - CyberFight Festival (4 MOTY votes) 06/15 | Chris Jericho vs. Ortiz in a Hair vs. Hair Match - AEW Dynamite 06/15 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD vs. Toni Storm - AEW Dynamite 06/17 | Jade Cargill (C) vs. Willow Nightingale for the TBS Championship - AEW Rampage 06/17 | Darby Allin vs. Bobby Fish - AEW Rampage 06/18 | Lee Moriarty vs. Konosuke Takeshita - Prestige Wrestling (4 MOTY votes) 06/19 | Black Taurus vs. Rey Fenix vs. Bandido vs. Hijo del Vikingo vs. Laredo Kidd - AAA Triplemania Tijuana (4+ MOTY votes) 06/19 | Psycho Clown vs. Villano IV - AAA Triplemania Tijuana (4 MOTY votes) 06/19 | Magical Sugar Rabbits (C) vs. Shoko Nakajima & Hyper Misao for the Princess Tag Championships - TJPW Additional Attack (4+ MOTY votes) 06/19 | Will Ospreay vs. Nick Wayne - GCW (4 MOTY votes) 06/22 | Roppongi Vice & Orange Cassidy vs. United Empire (Ospreay & Aussie Open) - AEW Dynamite 06/22 | Penta Oscuro vs. Malakai Black in the AEW All Atlantic Championship Qualifier 2nd Round - New Japan Road 06/22 | Hangman Adam Page vs. Silas Young - AEW Dynamite 06/24 | Jeff Cobb vs. Cash Wheeler - AEW Rampage 06/26 | The Factory (Aaron Solo & QT Marshall) vs. CHAOS (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Max Caster, Billy Gunn & The rear end Boys vs. LA Dojo Young Lions - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 06/26 | Switchblade Jay White (C) vs. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Adam Page vs. Adam Cole for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship - AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door 07/01 | El Lindaman (C) vs. Tetsuya Izuchi for the G-REX Championship - GLEAT Ver. 3 (4 MOTY votes) 07/01 | The Royal Rampage - AEW Rampage 07/01 | The Young Bucks vs. Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI - AEW Rampage 07/01 | Toni Storm vs. Nyla Rose - AEW Rampage 07/03 | Kazusada Higuchi vs. Naomi Yoshimura for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT King of DDT (4 MOTY votes) 07/06 | Penta Oscuro vs. RUSH - AEW Dynamite 07/06 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Brody King for the AEW World Title - AEW Dynamite 07/09 | Tony Nese vs. Orange Cassidy - AEW Rampage 07/09 | Raku, Aja Kong, Yuki Aino & Pom Harajuku vs. Hyper Misao, Nao Kakuta, Kaya Toribami & Haruna Neko - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 07/09 | Riho & Arisu Endo vs. MeiBee Surprise (Mei Suruga & Suzume) - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 07/09 | Maki Itoh (C) vs. Alex Windsor for the International Princess Championship - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 07/09 | Miyu Yamashita vs. Thunder Rosa - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 07/09 | Shoko Nakajima (C) vs. Rika Tatsumi for the Princess of Princess Championship - TJPW Summer Sun Princess '22 07/10 | Chihiro Hashimoto (C) vs. ASUKA for the- Sendai Girls World Championship - Sendai Girls Senjo Chronicle (4+ MOTY votes) 07/10 | PAC (C) vs. Shota Umino for the AEW All Atlantic Championship - RevPro Live in Sheffield 07/13 | WARDLOW (C) vs. Orange Cassidy for the TNT Championship - AEW Dynamite Fyter Fest Night 1 07/16 | Hyper Misao vs. Miyu Yamashita - TJPW Princess Cup Night 1 07/16 | Switchblade Jay White vs. SANADA - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 1 07/17 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 2 (4+ MOTY votes) 07/20 | Best Friends vs. Blackpool Combat Club - AEW Dynamite Fyter Fest Night 2 07/23 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Aaron Henare - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 4 07/23 | Alex Zayne, Blake Christian, & Tony Deppen vs. Brian Cage, Kaun, & Toa Liona - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/23 | Jonathan Gresham (C) vs. Claudio Castagnoli for the ROH World Championship - ROH Death before Dishonor 07/23 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Jay Lethal for the ROH TV Title - ROH Death Before Dishonor 07/24 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 5 (4+ MOTY votes) 07/26 | KENTA vs. EVIL - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 6 07/27 | Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 7 07/27 | Jon Moxley (C) vs. Rush for the AEW World Title - AEW Dynamite 07/27 | Dante Martin vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 07/29 | Anna Jay vs. Ruby Soho - AEW Rampage 07/30 | Roman Reigns (C) vs. Brock Lesnar in a Last Man Standing Match for the WWE Championship - WWE Summerslam (4+ MOTY votes) 07/31 | Rika Tatsumi vs. Suzume - TJPW Princess Cup 07/31 | Nao Kakuta vs. Miyu Yamashita - TJPW Princess Cup 07/31 | Switchblade Jay White vs. Chase Owens - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 9 08/02 | Filthy Tom Lawlor vs. Toru Yano - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 10 08/02 | David Finlay vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 10 (4 MOTY votes) 08/03 | Orange Cassidy vs. Jay Lethal - AEW Dynamite 08/03 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD & Jamie Hayter vs. Thunder Rosa & Toni Storm - AEW Dynamite 08/03 | The Acclaimed vs. Gunn Club in a Dumpster Match - AEW Dynamite 08/03 | Chris Jericho vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Dynamite 08/05 | Jeff Cobb vs. JONAH - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 11 08/05 | Jon Moxley vs. Mance Warner - AEW Rampage 08/05 | Swerve in our Glory vs. Tony Nese & Josh Woods in a Street Fight - AEW Rampage 08/06 | YOSHI-HASHI vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 12 08/06 | Thunder Rosa (C) vs. Jamie Hayter for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Battle of the Belts III 08/07 | Juice Robinson vs. El Phantasmo - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 13 08/09 | Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 14 (4 MOTY votes) 08/10 | Filthy Tom Lawlor vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 15 (4 MOTY votes) 08/10 | Darby Allin vs. Brody King in a Coffin Match - AEW Dynamite Quake at the Lake (4+ MOTY votes) 08/11 | La Faccion Ingobernable vs. The Lucha Bros - AEW Dynamite Quake at the Lake 08/13 | Rika Tatsumi vs. Hyper Misao vs. Mizuki - TJPW Princess Cup 9 Night 6 08/13 | Yuka Sakazaki vs. Suzume - TJPW Princess Cup 9 Night 6 08/13 | Taichi vs. Switchblade Jay White - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 16 (4 MOTY votes) 08/13 | Will Ospreay vs. YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 16 08/13 | Alex Colon (C) vs. Rina Yamashita in a Glass Tubes and Doors Deathmatch for the GCW Ultraviolent Championship - GCW Homecoming (4 MOTY votes) 08/14 | Filthy Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 17 08/14 | Max The Impaler & Yuki Aino vs. Shoko Nakajima & Rika Tatsumi - TJPW Princess Cup 9 08/14 | Miu Watanabe vs. Yuka Sakazaki in the Princess Cup Final - TJPW Princess Cup 9 08/14 | Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 17 (4+ MOTY votes) 08/14 | Akito vs. Joey Janela in an IPPON Lighttube Deathmatch - DDT Road to Peter Pan ~Everybody Shout~ (4+ MOTY votes) 08/16 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Night 18 (4 MOTY votes) 08/17 | Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga - NJPW G1 Climax 32 Semi-Finals (4+ MOTY votes) 08/19 | Atlantis Jr., El Soberano Jr., Mistico, Stuka Jr., Templario, Titan, Ultimo Guerrero & Volador Jr. vs. El Mesias, Kenny King, Lince Dorado, Matt Taven, Oraculo, Robbie Eagles, Rocky Romero & Tiger Mask - CMLL Grand Prix (4 MOTY votes) 08/24 | Kento Miyahara vs. Tetsuya Izuchi - GLEAT G Prowrestling Ver.31 (4+ MOTY votes) 08/24 | El Lindaman (C) vs. DOUKI for the GLEAT G-REX Title - GLEAT G Prowrestling Ver.31 (4+ MOTY votes) 08/24 | Jay Lethal vs. Dax Harwood - AEW Dynamite 08/28 | Hyper Misao vs. Raku - TJPW Go Girl 3 08/28 | Yuki Aino vs. Maki Itoh - TJPW Go Girl 3 08/28 | Shoko Nakajima, Rika Tatsumi & Miu Watanabe vs. Magical Sugar Rabbits & Miyu Yamashita - TJPW Go Girl 3 08/29 | Hikaru Shida (C) vs. Emi Sakura for the Regina Di WAVE Championship - AEW Dark Elevation 08/31 | Bryan Danielson vs. Jake Hager - AEW Dynamite 08/31 | Hikaru Shida & Toni Storm vs. Dr. Britt Baker DMD & Jamie Hayter - AEW Dynamite 08/31 | Rey Fénix vs. Dante Martin vs. RUSH vs. Wheeler Yuta - AEW Dynamite 09/02 | Dark Order (Hangman, Silver & Reynolds) vs. Best Friends & Orange Cassidy - AEW Rampage (4 MOTY votes) 09/03 | Chihiro Hashimoto (C) vs. Ryo Mizunami for the Sendai Girls World Championship - Sendai Girls (4 MOTY votes) 09/04 | Chris Brookes vs. ASUKA - DDT Dramatic Explosion (4+ MOTY votes) 09/04 | Kazusada Higuchi & Naomi Yoshimura (C) vs. HARASHIMA & Toru Owashi for the KO-D Tag Titles - DDT Dramatic Explosion (4+ MOTY votes) 09/04 | Dr. Britt Baker DMD vs. Hikaru Shida vs. Toni Storm vs. Jamie Hayter in a Fatal Fourway for the AEW Women’s Championship - AEW All Out 09/04 | Bryan Danielson vs. Chris Jericho - AEW All Out 09/05 | Minoru Suzuki vs. Bad Dude Tito - NJPW Burning Spirit 09/07 | Best Friends & Orange Cassidy vs. Triangulo de la Muerte for the AEW Trios Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite 09/09 | Claudio Castagnoli (C) vs. Dax Harwood for the ROH World Title - AEW Rampage 09/14 | Jon Moxley vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 09/14 | Swerve in our Glory (C) vs. The Lucha Bros for the AEW World Tag Team Championships - AEW Dynamite 09/19 | Yuna Mizumori vs. Mei Suruga - Gatoh Move 10th Anniversary ~ Phoenix Rises (4 MOTY votes) 09/19 | Kento Miyahara (C) vs. Naoya Nomura for the Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship - AJPW #ajpw Mania (4 MOTY votes) 09/19 | Yuki Yoshioka vs. Eita for the Open The Dream Gate Title - Dragongate Dangerous Gate (4 MOTY votes) 09/19 | House of Black vs. Sting & Darby Allin - AEW Rampage Grand Slam 09/21 | Swerve in our Glory (C) vs. The Acclaimed for the AEW World Tag Team Championships - AEW Grand Slam 09/21 | PAC (C) vs. Orange Cassidy for the All Atlantic Title - AEW Grand Slam 09/21 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Athena vs. Serena Deeb vs. Dr. Britt Baker DMD for the AEW Women's Title - AEW Grand Slam 09/23 | Action Bronson & HOOK vs. 2Point0 - AEW Rampage Grand Slam 09/23 | Ricky Starks vs. Powerhouse Hobbs in a Lights Out Match - AEW Rampage Grand Slam 09/25 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Konosuke Takeshita for the KO-D Openweight Title - DDT Who's Gonna Top? (4+ MOTY votes) 09/25 | Kenoh (C) vs. Kaito Kiyomiya for the GHC Championship - NOAH Grand Ship (4 MOTY votes) 09/30 | Jamie Hayter vs. Willow Nightingale - AEW Rampage 10/05 | WARDLOW (C) vs. Brian Cage for the TNT Title - AEW Dynamite 10/05 | Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara vs. Bryan Danielson & Daniel Garcia - AEW Dynamite 10/07 | Jordynne Grace (C) vs. Masha Slamovich for the Impact Knockouts World Championship - Impact Bound for Glory (4+ MOTY votes) 10/07 | Triangulo de la Muerte (C) vs. The Dark Order for the Trios Tag Titles - AEW Rampage 10/08 | Brawling Brutes vs. Imperium - WWE Extreme Rules (4 MOTY votes) 10/09 | 121000000 vs. Hikari Noa & Riho - TJPW Wrestle Princess 3 10/09 | Alex Windsor (C) vs. Miu Watanabe for the International Princess Championship - TJPW Wrestle Princess 3 10/09 | Yuki Arai & Saki Akai (C) vs. The Uprising (Nightshade & Rhia O'Reilly) for the Princess Tag Titles - TJPW Wrestle Princess 3 10/10 | El Phantasmo vs. Shingo Takagi in a Who's Your Daddy Match - NJPW Declaration of Power 10/10 | Switchblade Jay White (C) vs. Tama Tonga for the IWGP World Heavyweight Title - NJPW Declaration of Power (4+ MOTY votes) 10/12 | Jungle Boy vs. Luchasaurus - AEW Dynamite 10/12 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Bryan Danielson for the ROH World Title - AEW Dynamite 10/12 | Toni Storm & Hikaru Shida vs. Dr. Britt Baker DMD & Jamie Hayter - AEW Dynamite 10/16 | Pentagon Jr. vs Villano IV - AAA Triplemania XXX (4 MOTY votes) 10/16 | SANADA vs. Taichi - NJPW Battle Autumn (4+ MOTY votes) 10/18 | Triangulo de la Muerte (C) vs. The Best Friends for the Trios Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite (4 MOTY votes) 10/18 | Toni Storm (C) vs. Hikaru Shida for the AEW Women's Championship - AEW Dynamite 10/18 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Dalton Castle for the ROH World Title - AEW Dynamite 10/23 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Yukio Sakaguchi for the KO-D Openweight Championship - God Bless DDT (4 MOTY votes) 10/26 | BCC (Claudio & Yuta) vs. JAS (Jericho & Garcia) - AEW Dynamite 10/26 | Bryan Danielson vs. Sammy Guevara - AEW Dynamite 10/26 | Jamie Hayter vs. Riho - AEW Dynamite 10/27 | Zack Sabre Jr. vs. David Finlay - NJPW Battle Autumn (4+ MOTY votes) 10/30 | Satoshi Kojima & Takashi Sugiura vs. Kongo (Katsuhiko Nakajima & Kenoh) - NOAH Ariake Triumph - The Return - Pro Wrestling Love Forever Vol. 3 (4 MOTY votes) 11/02 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Luchasaurus vs. Fénix for the AEW All Atlantic Championship - AEW Dynamite 11/02 | Samoa Joe (C) vs. Brian Cage for the ROH TV Title - AEW Dynamite 11/04 | Orange Cassidy (C) vs. Katsuyori Shibata for the AEW All Atlantic Championship - AEW Rampage 11/05 | Ren Narita vs. SANADA - NJPW Battle Autumn 11/05 | El Desperado & Master Wato vs. Hiromu Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori - NJPW Battle Autumn (4+ MOTY votes) 11/09 | The Acclaimed & FTR vs. Swerve in our Glory & The Gunns - AEW Dynamite 11/16 | Drew Parker vs. Masashi Takeda - Pro Wrestling FREEDOMS Go For It FREEDOMS! (4+ MOTY votes) 11/16 | Triangulo de la Muerte (C) vs. AR Fox & Top Flight for the AEW Six Man Tag Titles - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 11/18 | Jun Akiyama & Konosuke Takeshita vs. Eddie Kingston & Ortiz - AEW Rampage 11/19 | Brian Cage vs. Ricky Starks - AEW Zero Hour 11/19 | WARDLOW (C) vs. Samoa Joe vs. Powerhouse Hobbs for the TNT Title - AEW Full Gear 11/19 | Darby Allin & Sting vs. Jay Lethal and Jeff Jarrett - AEW Full Gear 11/20 | Syuri & Filthy Tom Lawlor vs. Giulia & Zack Sabre Jr. - NJPW x STARDOM Historic X-Over 11/20 | Will Ospreay (C) vs. Shota Umino for the IWGP US Title - NJPW x STARDOM Historic X-Over (4+ MOTY votes) 11/21 | Catch 2/2 (Francesco Akira & TJP) vs. YOH & Lio Rush - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Night 1 (4+ MOTY votes) 11/30 | Bryan Danielson vs. Dax Harwood - AEW Dynamite (4+ MOTY votes) 12/04 | Ace Austin & Chris Bey vs. KUSHIDA & Kevin Knight - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Night 11 12/04 | Catch 2/2 vs. Suzuki-Gun (Kanemaru & DOUKI) - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Night 11 (4 MOTY votes) 12/06 | Yuki Yoshioka (C) vs Masaaki Mochizuki for the Open the Dream Gate Title - Dragongate Fantastic Gate Night 4 (4 MOTY votes) 12/10 | Top Flight vs. The Kingdom (Bennett & Taven) - ROH Final Battle 12/10 | Los Faccion Ingobernables (RUSH & Dralistico) vs. AR Fox & Blake Christian - ROH Final Battle 12/10 | Mercedes Martinez (C) vs. Athena for the ROH Women's Title - ROH Final Battle 12/10 | Swerve in our Glory vs. Shane Taylor & JD Griffey - ROH Final Battle (4+ MOTY votes) 12/10 | Daniel Garcia (C) vs. Wheeler Yuta for the ROH Pure Championship - ROH Final Battle 12/10 | Chris Jericho (C) vs. Claudio Castagnoli for the ROH World Championship - ROH Final Battle 12/14 | Bishamon vs. Aussie Open in the World Tag League Final - NJPW World Tag League/Super Jr Tag League Final (4 MOTY votes) 12/14 | Triangulo de la Muerte vs. The Elite in Best of 7 Match 4 - AEW Dynamite 12/15 | Brahman Kei, Brahman Ota, Brahman Shu, Brother Moon & Ultraman Robin vs. BLACK On The Outside Blue On The Inside Hikaritaro Nohashi, Chris Drago, Daniel LaRusso No. 2, Mr. Miyagi No.1 & The Great Sasuke - Michinoku Pro Michinoku 2022 Tokyo Conference Vol. 2 ~ Kotsuniku Aihamu (4 MOTY votes) 12/21 | Triangulo de la Muerte vs. The Elite in Best of 7 Match 5 (No DQ) - AEW Dynamite 12/27 | Hartley Jackson (C) vs. Mizuki Watase for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship - Ganbare Pro Giri Giri Chop! (4 MOTY votes) 12/29 | Utami Hayashishita vs. KAIRI - Stardom Dream Queendom (4+ MOTY votes) 12/29 | meltear (Tam Nakano & Natsupoi) (C) vs. 7UPP (Nanae Takahashi & Yuu) for the Goddess of Stars Championship - Stardom Dream Queendom (4+ MOTY votes) 12/29 | Cara Noir vs. Chris Brookes vs. MAO vs. Daiksuke Sasaki - DDT Never Mind (4+ MOTY votes) 12/29 | Kazusada Higuchi (C) vs. Yuki Ueno for the KO-D Openweight Championship - DDT Never Mind (4+ MOTY votes) Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 22:12 on Jan 3, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:06 |
|
Thread Statistics: Thanlis posted:Quick blast from the far past of 2021: DECEMBER 2022 Thanlis posted:And that's a wrap! SEPTEMBER 2022 Thanlis posted:Top 20 MotYC Participants AUGUST 2022 Thanlis posted:Did you ever upgrade your python version and watch all your code fall apart into a big steaming pile of crap in the middle of your hard drive and you can't even remember how you turned off the loop on the animated GIFs in the first place? Just me? Cool. Have some stats for August, friends. JULY 2022 Thanlis posted:Through July 31st, 2022: JUNE 2022 Thanlis posted:Through June 30th, 2022: MAY 2022 Thanlis posted:Top 16 MotYC Participants APRIL 2022 Thanlis posted:Top 20 MotYC Participants MARCH 2022 Thanlis posted:Top 31 MotYC Participants JANUARY & FEBRUARY 2022 Thanlis posted:Leaving January's numbers in cause I never told anyone that I generated them back in the beginning of February. Jerusalem fucked around with this message at 03:39 on Jan 2, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:07 |
|
Maybe just close the thread here, I'm happy with those totals right now
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:10 |
|
HM: Cezar Bononi vs Joey Janela, JCW Dead End 1/1/2022 A really great match that showed off Cezar's ability to do power moves and Joey being Joey. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFxkB1YQoHQ&hd=1&t=5961s
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:16 |
|
And that's a wrap! Top 22 MotYC Participants Moxley's lead was big enough to hold up during the last quarter of the year. Fenix was a surprise, adding a big 6 matches to his list -- turns out wrestling a lot of great trios matches will do that for you. (Yes, he really did have six more MOTYCs than Penta -- AAA, a match at that Ric Flair show, some Rampage, etc.) 16: Jon Moxley 14: Rey Fenix 13: Kazuchika Okada 13: Nick Jackson 13: Matt Jackson 12: Will Ospreay 12: Bryan Danielson 12: Dax Harwood 11: PAC 11: Chris Jericho 10: Sammy Guevara 10: Cash Wheeler 10: Tomohiro Ishii 10: Zack Sabre Jr. 9: Shingo Takagi 8: Hangman Adam Page 8: Jungle Boy 8: Darby Allin 8: Swerve Strickland 8: Penta El Zero M 8: Eddie Kingston 8: Wheeler Yuta 203 wrestlers had MotYC nods in 2022, down from 294 last year. Top 20 HM Participants Mox didn't wind up winning here, but tied for second is pretty respectable. Nice to see DOUKI slipping in there! 15: Penta El Zero M 14: Orange Cassidy 14: Darby Allin 14: Jon Moxley 14: Bryan Danielson 13: Rey Fenix 13: Wheeler Yuta 12: Jamie Hayter 12: Toni Storm 11: Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. 11: Dante Martin 11: Swerve Strickland 10: Adam Cole 10: Trent? Beretta 10: Will Ospreay 10: PAC 9: El Desperado 9: Sammy Guevara 9: Chris Jericho 9: DOUKI 357 wrestlers got HM nods in 2022, down from 447 last year. Charts Thanlis fucked around with this message at 20:26 on Jan 1, 2023 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:17 |
|
Thanks for those stats you put together for the last thread, Thanlis, they were really fascinating!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:23 |
|
HM: Alex Colon vs JWM - GCW Die 4 This - 1/1/22 Great match marred by a really strange ending
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:26 |
|
Yay, thread time!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:37 |
|
Jerusalem posted:Thanks for those stats you put together for the last thread, Thanlis, they were really fascinating! It is exactly the kind of geeky thing I find fun, so that works out well for everyone! I dropped the final stats for 2021 in this thread. Thanks for all the work you do maintaining this.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:46 |
|
WMOTYC - Brock Lesnar vs. Big E vs. Seth Rollins vs. Kevin Owens vs. Bobby Lashley - WWE Day 1 1/1/22 Dumb idiotic booking decisions and a boring Lesnar circle jerk match all designed to make Big E look at lame as possible. WWE reminding us all that they're the absolute worst on Day 1! Kirios fucked around with this message at 01:15 on Jan 4, 2022 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:48 |
|
Kirios posted:WMOTYC - Brock Lesnar vs. Big E vs. Seth Rollins vs. Kevin Owens vs. Bobby Lashley - WWE Day 1 nth, down to lesnar reportedly ending the match early b/c he felt like it
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:53 |
|
Thanlis posted:It is exactly the kind of geeky thing I find fun, so that works out well for everyone! I dropped the final stats for 2021 in this thread. Thanks for all the work you do maintaining this. Awesome, thank you! I edited them into the stats page on the last thread as well, just so all the 2021 stuff is together
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:55 |
|
Kirios posted:WMOTYC - Brock Lesnar vs. Big E vs. Seth Rollins vs. Kevin Owens vs. Bobby Lashley - WWE Day 1 - 1/1/22 nth, the whole show sucked graph fucked around with this message at 01:00 on Jan 4, 2022 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:57 |
|
Kirios posted:WMOTYC - Brock Lesnar vs. Big E vs. Seth Rollins vs. Kevin Owens vs. Bobby Lashley - WWE Day 1 What was the date on this? I'm assuming from "Day 1" that it was 1/1 but it's WWE so who loving knows? Please include the dates of shows for your nominations!
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:58 |
|
Jerusalem posted:What was the date on this? I'm assuming from "Day 1" that it was 1/1 yes 1/1/22
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 00:59 |
|
MOTYC: Open the Brave Gate Championship - SB KENTo vs. U-T, Dragon Gate in Nagoya, 12/19/21 The fact that Dragon Gate hid this absolute banger of a match on an unaired house show and waited a month to upload the footage to the network just in time to get overshadowed by Wrestle Kingdom is criminal. U-T and Kento have great chemistry, and SBK has spent the last two months working his rear end off as Brave Gate champion as DG has essentially trusted him to headline multiple shows over this stretch, and he's been absolutely nailing it. If you like cool submissions and reversals, this match is for you. Dimebags Brain fucked around with this message at 23:01 on Jan 4, 2022 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 03:54 |
|
TJPW Korakuen January 4th MOTYC Hyper Misao vs Shoko Nakajima - Save the tiger, save the world Miyu Yamashita (c) vs Mizuki - Princess of Princess Championship - Kill the Rabbit. Rabbit won't die? Kick her again. Oh poo poo, Rabbit's fighting back HM AriSuzu (Arisu Endo and Suzume) vs Moka Miyamoto and Mahiro Kiryu - Much love for the rookies, they both had new gear and a fresh attitude. Want more Endo vs Moka DayDream (Miu Watanabe and Rika Tatsumi) vs Kamiyu and Kakuta Nao - Outside of Nao's head slamming into the corner post in a scary fashion this was a bunch of fun. Miu remains real cool and real strong NekoRetsu (Yuki Aino, Nodoka Onesan and Haruna Neko) vs Raku, Pom Harajuku and Marika Kobashi - Onesan's final performance was great. Going to let out a single manly tear when she retires in March Yuka Sakazaki vs Yuki Arai - Yuka gonna haze the rookie. Too bad she didn't know that Arai loves that poo poo Hikari Noa (c) vs Maki Itoh - International Princess Championship - First 10 minutes were pretty bland, but it really picked up in the second half and had a cool finishing sequence I know it's not for everyone, but TJPW continues to be just.so.fun
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 06:07 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW Korakuen January 4th +1
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 06:09 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW Korakuen January 4th Nth all these. Fun show.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 06:10 |
|
SG Bamboo posted:TJPW Korakuen January 4th Seconding all of these as HMs. Super fun show.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 06:10 |
|
WMOTYC: Yuki Aino, Nodoka Onesan and Haruna Neko vs Raku, Pom Harajuku and Marika Kobashi Made me question why I still check in on TJPW MOTYC: Miyu Yamashita (c) vs Mizuki - Princess of Princess Championship Reminded me
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 06:15 |
|
HM: SHO vs YOH NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 A nice high workrate grudge match and a good opener for the show. E: HM: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ryusuke Taguchi & Rocky Romero vs KENTA, Taiji Ishimori & ELP NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 Extremely good trios match between two extremely good teams. Also a very good hype match for tomorrow. Cerebral Bore fucked around with this message at 09:45 on Jan 4, 2022 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 09:27 |
|
i will update this post as the year progresses. i don't bother with HMs. if i nominate something MOTY then it is because i believe it is the best match i've seen this year, further nominations mean that i think it displaces my previous MOTYC. the same goes for WMOTY noms. MOTY: Katsuyori Shibata vs Ren Narita, NJPW WrestleKingdom in the Tokyo Dome n1 Shingo Takagi vs Kazuchika Okada, NJPW WrestleKingdom in the Tokyo Dome n1 Kazuchika Okada vs Will Ospreay, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom in the Tokyo Dome n2 Hangman Adam Page vs Bryan Danielson, AEW Dynamite Jan 5 2022 Young Bucks vs Lucha Bros AEW Rampage June 3 2022 WMOTY: STING 64 fucked around with this message at 09:35 on Jun 4, 2022 |
# ? Jan 4, 2022 09:56 |
|
MOTYC: Katsuyori Shibata vs ~Mystery Opponent~ NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 The swerve of the century followed by the most brutal pro wrestling clinic I've seen in a long, long time.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:29 |
|
Cerebral Bore posted:MOTYC: Katsuyori Shibata vs ~Mystery Opponent~ NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 Seconded.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:30 |
|
Cerebral Bore posted:MOTYC: Katsuyori Shibata vs ~Mystery Opponent~ NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 HM from me, but man it was so wonderful seeing Shibata back, and Ren Narita being the mystery opponent was exactly what I hoped for.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:30 |
|
Cerebral Bore posted:MOTYC: Katsuyori Shibata vs ~Mystery Opponent~ NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 i haven't posted in one of these threads in years but this is worrhy to make an exception. co-signed
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:41 |
|
WMOTYC: EVIL vs Tomohiro Ishii, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 And to balance things out, here’s some dogshit. Even Ishii can’t overcome the powerful bullshit aura of BC EVIL. Worst thing in NJPW bar none
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:58 |
|
WMOTYC: Tomohiro Ishii (C) vs. EVIL for the IWGP Never Openweight Title - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom Night 1 1/04 Utter dogshit, exactly as bad as everybody feared it would be and a complete waste of Ishii. When even commentary is talking about how loving shithouse this is and what a waste of time it is, well... I have absolutely zero idea who this booking is for. Awful. Just awful.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:58 |
|
WMOTYC: Tomohiro Ishii vs EVIL NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 EVIL did the impossible, he dragged Ishii to a legit bad singles match.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:59 |
|
a cyborg mug posted:WMOTYC: EVIL vs Tomohiro Ishii, NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 Nth.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 10:59 |
|
Cerebral Bore posted:WMOTYC: Tomohiro Ishii vs EVIL NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 just loving dogshit
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 11:00 |
|
WMOTYC: Tomohiro Ishii vs EVIL NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 11:00 |
|
Cerebral Bore posted:WMOTYC: Tomohiro Ishii vs EVIL NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 16 04.01 yeah nth
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 11:00 |
|
It hurts my heart to give Ishii a WMOTYC nom, so for the record I want to clarify that the garbage was all on the part of EVIL, his dogshit faction and the inexplicable dumbshit booking of everything involving HoT.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 11:03 |
|
Cerebral Bore posted:It hurts my heart to give Ishii a WMOTYC nom, so for the record I want to clarify that the garbage was all on the part of EVIL, his dogshit faction and the inexplicable dumbshit booking of everything involving HoT. Ishii’s gonna read this thread and make sure every single one of his matches from this point on will be MOTYC
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 11:07 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 18:32 |
|
MOTYC 4th January Gake No Fuchi Joshi Pro Clockwork Gake No Fuchi 2022 Hardcore Match Chris Brookes vs Suzu Suzuki Yeah, that was loving bonkers.
|
# ? Jan 4, 2022 11:10 |