|
Welcome to Blockbuster Movie Club. Myself, Fungah, and Subactuality figured this would be a great way to keep engagement here up, along with helping and encouraging imps to discover or revisit some movies. They might be great. They might be awful. But they will be watched. For now we don't really have any guidelines on what kind of movies should or should not be watched, beyond they are reasonably easy to find. Each week we will roll for someone to pick a movie, and then we'll have up to two weeks to watch the movie, then write up our own review/thoughts on the movie and share and discuss it. If anyone wants to join movie club just post in this thread, then tomorrow on Monday we will roll for who gets to pick our first movie. Joint Security Area dir. by Park Chan-Wook Mekchu's Pick This movie will expire January 22nd. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence - dir, by Nagisa Oshima Terranon's Pick Come and See - dir, by Elem Klimov] Plutonis's Pick These films will expire January 15th. Charley Varrick dir. By Don Siegel Spoderman's Pick. This movie will expire at the end of the year. The Fifth Element - dir. by Luc Besson Copy's Pick Expired December 25th. Collateral - dir. by Michael Mann Joey McChrist's Pick This movie will expire December 18th. Rocky - dir. by John G. Avildsen STONE COLD 64's Pick This film will expire December 11th. Streets Of Fire - dir. by Walter Hill Rodbeard's Pick Expired December 4th. Bacurau - dir. by Juliano Dornelles & Kleber Mendonça Filho Jenny Agutter's Pick Expired November 27th. Synecdoche, New York - dir. by Charlie Kaufman i got the tude now's Pick Expired November 20th. The Secret of NIMH - dir. By Don Bluth Leadthumb's Pick Expired November 13th. November - dir. by Rainer Sarnet super sweet best pal's Pick Expired November 6 Memories Of Murder - dir. by Bong Joon Ho ddinkins' Pick Expired October 30th. The Forbidden Zone - dir. by Richard Elfman starbarry clock's Pick Expired Oct 23. TOMMY - dir. by Ken Russell elf help book's Pick Expired October 16th. High Noon dir. by Fred Zinnemann Herculon's Pick Expired October 9th. Crank (2): High Voltage - dir. by Mark Neveldine and Brian Taylor Plebian Parasite's Pick Expired Oct 2. Speed Racer - dir. by The Wachowskis Fungah's Pick Expired September 25th. Hana-Bi - dir. by Takeshi Kitano MacheteZombie's Pick Expired Sep 18 Le Samouraï - dir. by Jean-Pierre Melville Fucker's Pick Expired Sep 11th. GAMERA: GUARDIAN OF THE UNIVERSE - dir. by Shûsuke Kaneko Roth's Pick. Expired September 4th. Mandy - dir. by Panos Cosmatos Kagaya Homoraisan's Pick Expired Aug 28th. The Sword of Doom dir. by Kihachi Okamoto Pale Flower dir. by Masahiro Shinoda Punished Chuck's Pick. Expired August 21st. The Wrong Guy dir. by David Steinberg Sub-Actuality's Pick Expired August 14. House dir. by Nobuhiko Ôbayashi Nostradingus's Pick Expired August 7 MALCOLM dir. by Nadia Tess trying to jack off's Pick Expired July 31 THE MASTER dir. by Paul Thomas Anderson Symbolic's Pick Expired Jul 24 STING 64 fucked around with this message at 06:23 on Jan 9, 2024 |
# ? Jul 9, 2023 23:16 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 14:41 |
|
watched: The Master (2012): ★★★ ½ Malcolm (1986): ★★ House (1977): ★★★ The Wrong Guy: ★★½ Sword of Doom: ★★½ Pale Flower: ★★★★ Mandy: ★★★ Gamera: Guardian of the Universe: ★★★ Le Samourai: ★★★½ Hana-bi: ★★★★ Speed Racer: ★★★½ Crank 2: High Dogshit: ½ High Noon: ★★★ Tommy: ★★★½ The Forbidden Zone: ★½ Memories of Murder: ★★★ ½ November: ★★½. after penalty, Zero Stars. The Secret of NIMH: ★★★ Synecdoche, NY: ★★★★ Bacurau: ★★½ Streets of Fire: ★★ Rocky: ★★★★ Collateral: ★★★ The Fifth Element: ★★★½ Charley Varrick: ★★★ Joint Security Area: ★★★ Fungah! fucked around with this message at 19:54 on Jan 23, 2024 |
# ? Jul 9, 2023 23:20 |
|
Watched: Year One The Master - 4/5 House - 4.5/5 The Wrong Guy - 3.5/5 Mandy - 2.75/5 Gamera: Guardian of the Universe - 3.5/5 Hana-bi - 4/5 Speed Racer - 3.5/5 Tommy - 3/5 Forbidden Zone - 1/5 Synecdoche New York - 4/5 Secrets of NIMH - 3.5/5 Rocky - 4.5/5 Collateral - 4.5/5 Year Two Come and See - 5/5 Merry Christmas, Mister Lawrence - 3.5/5 Punished Chuck fucked around with this message at 07:57 on Jan 15, 2024 |
# ? Jul 9, 2023 23:38 |
|
I need an excuse to watch more anyway, gaming’s been so good lately it’s obliterated all my other hobbies, don’t think I’ve watched anything since John Wick 4.
|
# ? Jul 9, 2023 23:40 |
|
Sure, this is my only hobby
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 00:34 |
|
I’m in
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 00:39 |
|
i definitely ought to watch more, so i'm in - The Master: 8/10 - Malcolm: 5/10 - House: 8/10 - The Wrong Guy: 7/10 - Pale Flower: 6.5/10 - Mandy: 8.5/10 - Gamera: Guardian of the Universe: 7.5/10 - Speed Racer: 9/10 - High Noon: 7.5/10 - Tommy: 7.5/10 - Forbidden Zone: starbarry clock/10 - The Secret of NIMH: 7.5/10 - Synecdoche, New York: 9.5/10 - Streets of Fire: 5/10 - Rocky: 9/10 - Come and See: 9.5/10 symbolic fucked around with this message at 05:55 on Jan 16, 2024 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 00:46 |
|
Count me in op -------------------------------- REVIEW ZONE -------------------------------- The Master (2012) Malcolm (1986) House (1977) The Wrong Guy (1997) Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (1995) Le Samouraï (1967) Speed Racer (2008) High Noon (1952) Streets of Fire (1984) Repo Man (1984) Sub-Actuality fucked around with this message at 22:56 on Dec 28, 2023 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 00:51 |
|
Can always use another excuse to watch movies
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 00:57 |
|
i jsut watched star trek vi, so can the first move be star trek vi?
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 01:06 |
|
I use the EGM scale for rating. 1-3 bad, 4-6 ok, 7 and up is good, 8 and 8.5 are , 9 and 9.5 are and a 10 is . watchlist Malcolm - 7/10 House (1977) - 8/10 The Wrong Guy - 6.5/10 Pale Flower - 7/10 Le Samourai - 7.5/10 Speed Racer - 7.5/10 Crank: High Voltage - 4/10 High Noon - 8.5/10 The Forbidden Zone - 1/10 did not finish Secret of NIMH - 7.5 Synecdoche, New York - 9/10 Streets Of Fire - 6.5/10 STING 64 fucked around with this message at 14:55 on Nov 21, 2023 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 01:07 |
|
I'm in for some insane 80's action movies
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 01:09 |
|
Could be fun, sure
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 01:19 |
|
only joining this if "mom & dad save the world" is on the list
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 01:24 |
|
cool idea watched list The Master 4.5/5: excellent acting and screenplay. extremely good at setting a mood and atmospher Malcolm: 3/5: pretty fun comedy that doesn't overstay its welcome. very kickass soundtrack. the final heist takes this from a 3 to a 4 for me House: 4/5: really visually interesting but too weird to be scary. def glad to have seen it and see the common evolutionary ancestor between Grudge and Wes Anderson movies. updating this to a 4 because i like this movie more now that ive had time to think about it Speed Racer: 4.5/5: gave myself the night to think about it and i still really liked this movie. incredibly fun, super stylized, and the racer family form a simple but very well executed emotional core for the film. no business being as good or well made as it was lol. young speed was kinda meh but they never really return to that after the intro. High Noon: 4/5. really good western. john wayne was completely right on his read of the townspeople, but that made the movie interesting and cool. the different reactions were amazing, starting with the deputy trying to negotiate with him and ending with the one guy who shows up and then is mad at gary cooper because he feels guilty. really fun film over all and one i prob wouldnt have thought to watch without the movie club rec. synecdoche, new york: 4.5/5 this owned and kinda hosed me up a little bit lol. for some reason it felt like the movie version of when one of those paintings that's a portrait from far away but if you look close you see that its actually a hundred small faces. still kind of struck by it all. Bacurau: 3.5/5 really cool but too loving long. desperately needed to take like a half hour off this movie. But once it got going it was a lot of fun that imo made up for the drag at the beginning. the townsfolk killing the murder tourists back owned. i was shouting at the screen when lunga grabbed the machete. was kinda interested with the music direction from the beginning of the film with the title music and then the funeral march but the rest of it didn't really land or felt weird like the synthwave capoeira jogo lol. Rocky: 5/5 this movie's the best. I dont think i've ever actually watched it before, or if i did i was so young i don't even remember it. love his entire little world. rocky shouting at his bathroom door about how much he needed mick/anybody ten years ago was loving powerful lol. and then the end of the movie where everything is just drowned out noise as they announce the winner of the fight and all that you can clearly discern is rocky ignoring the reporters to yell for adrian. gently caress man this owned Collateral: 4/5. This poo poo ruled. super tense the whole time. excellent performances from Foxx and Cruise. Felt a little goofy with Vincent's death right at the end but apart from that stellar loving flick. Like i get what they were going for but after all the intensity of everything from the night club on it just felt almost almost comical to end like that. 5th element: 4/5. I forgot how funny this movie was. Really dug the way it cuts between different scenes in a few parts (zorg trading with the pirates and also the bits where the president is listening to Ruby's broadcast). Fun and weird movie. Def agree with Fucker's assessment that it feels like a live action cartoon copy fucked around with this message at 03:46 on Dec 21, 2023 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 01:45 |
|
I don't watch movies as much as I used to, so this might be a good way to get me back in. My ratings: - The Master **** - Malcolm *** - House: my pick - The Wrong Guy *** 1/2 - Pale Flower **** - Gamera: Guardian of the Universe **** - Mandy * 1/2 Nostradingus fucked around with this message at 23:43 on Aug 26, 2023 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 02:25 |
|
yeah ill watch movies
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 02:52 |
|
cool
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 03:04 |
|
sounds fun
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 03:18 |
|
I love watching movies
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 03:21 |
|
I tried to keep up with this last time and enjoyed it
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 03:27 |
|
sounds fun
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 03:28 |
|
STONE COLD 64 posted:if we roll u and u wanna pick that then yeah i dont want to waste my pick on star trek vi
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 06:50 |
|
sure
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 07:40 |
|
I’m in, but don’t roll me first
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 08:44 |
|
Sure, wanna go.
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 12:19 |
|
Watch List The Master (2012): excellent Malcolm (1986): pretty good House (1977): excellent The Wrong Guy: great Mandy: great Gamera: Guardian of the Universe: great Hana-bi: excellent Speed Racer: great Crank 2: High Voltage: fun in a weird way Tommy: great Memories of Murder: great The Secret of NIMH: great Rocky: classic, great overall Collateral: another great film Fifth Element: great Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence: excellent Joint Security Area: Mekchu fucked around with this message at 11:53 on Jan 12, 2024 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 14:28 |
|
sounds cool, im in The Master - 5/5 Malcolm - 2/5 House - 3/5 The Wrong Guy - 2/5 The Sword Of Doom - 2/5 Pale Flower - 4/5 Mandy - 3/5 Gamera: Guardian of the Universe - 2/5 Le Samouraï - 3/5 Hana-bi - 3/5 Speed Racer - 4/5 Crank 2 - 3/5 High Noon - 3/5 Tommy - 3/5 The Forbidden Zone - 1/5 Memories of Murder - 4/5 November - 4/5 Videodrome - 2/5 Bram Stoker's Dracula - 3/5 Killer Klowns from Outer Space - 3/5 Dog Soldiers - 2/5 The Thing - 5/5 The Secret of NIMH - 3/5 Synecdoche, New York - 4/5 Bacurau - 2/5 Streets of Fire - 2/5 Rocky - 3/5 Collateral - 4/5 The Fifth Element - 4/5 Joint Security Area - 3/5
Fucker fucked around with this message at 16:10 on Jan 13, 2024 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 14:44 |
|
Plutonis posted:Sure, wanna go. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQgqE-fYyDo
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 15:23 |
|
colonel im in watched: the master 9/10 a mess of a film which poses more questions than it provides answers but its brilliantly shot and acted and scored malcom 5/10 but i think its worth watching as a fun little novelty because that 5 goes a long way house (1977) 10/10 inspired visual effects on what looks like a shoestring budget and strong characters drive an off-kilter yet approachable story that has laughs light chills and plenty of craziness the wrong guy 8/10 great comedy starring dave foley of kids in the hall with solid jokes peppered judiciously throughout but a few lulls that make you pine for the next scene especially near the beginning of the third act but turns it around to end on a good note pale flower 9/10 a tragic film where everything goes right in the film-making but nothing goes right in the story the sword of doom 9/10 a tragic film where everything goes right in the film-making but nothing goes right in the story until the very end mandy 6/10 ive never been so conflicted about a movie in a long time what starts off as solid horror fare quickly spirals into... something else. this movie is something else gamera guardian of the universe 10/10 really epic moments strung together by some solid b story human plots makes this a badass kaiju movie, i applauded a giant turtle le samourai 9/10 amazingly acted and decently well paced with some good nuance behind seemingly innocuous things that just builds on the intrigue with payoffs down the road hana-bi 8.5/10 a lot like the master in terms of inflicting me with extreme amounts of confusion but a really impactful film that hit me in different ways that overall i enjoyed despite feeling almost completely lost during most of the movie speed racer 8/10 a few things drag down an otherwise exhilarating experience that i really enjoyed the races are crazy and the cinematography is in overdrive to keep up with the action and hardly misses a beat crank 2 7/10 quick and to the pointless; a fun ride with some genuinely shocking moments that unfortunately has a very limp cookie cutter action movie ending scene that hurts what was otherwise a very enjoyable and fun romp high noon 9/10 a really unique especially im sure for the time western that manages to be more depressing than pale flower or sword of doom combined while still giving the audience the slimmest amount of wiggle room to have any hope at all of anything working out tommy 9.5/10 surreal as hell but subtly underscored by a solid message, a movie who's soundtrack never ceases and belts out constant bangers with scenes that hit you in the face, kick fockin rear end forbidden zone 10/10 as pure as a movie can get in its unapologetically off-kilter raunchiness and hilarity with plenty of musical numbers that could stick in your brain forever memories of murder 9/10 fun murder mystery that balances lighthearted and silly moments with some genuinely creepy imagery and moments and infighting, id watch again and try to figure it out more november 5/10 a weak central story thats split up by some very twee ye olde estonian folklore but its also one of the most gorgeously shot movies ive seen with some standout performances the secret of nimh 8.5/10 great animation and above average voice acting weaved well with a modest but enjoyable score and a killer story synecdoche new york 10/10 similar to the master for me but hit me harder emotionally, some dark humor scattered throughout a surreal and befucked story streets of fire 6.5/10 a bit of a bland action movie that has great music and solid 80s schlock acting but ends up feeling like an empty experience because of its lack of edge and danger for a gritty action flick
starbarry clock fucked around with this message at 06:06 on Dec 4, 2023 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 15:28 |
|
I'll join in Watched List: The Master - 5 stars Malcolm - 2 stars Pale Flower - 5 stars Roth fucked around with this message at 00:43 on Aug 19, 2023 |
# ? Jul 10, 2023 16:21 |
|
Can I pick obscure Shot on Video movies or do I need to stick to stuff more easily available?
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 17:02 |
|
MacheteZombie posted:Can I pick obscure Shot on Video movies or do I need to stick to stuff more easily available? STONE COLD 64 posted:For now we don't really have any guidelines on what kind of movies should or should not be watched, beyond they are reasonably easy to find.
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 17:03 |
|
getting my hunter license so i can access the forbidden zones where the cool movies are
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 17:04 |
|
copy posted:getting my hunter license so i can access the forbidden zones where the cool movies are
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 17:08 |
|
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9XTfu52VX6w&t=56s
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 17:21 |
|
Okay i have rolled the wheel for names and symbolic is the winner. Symbolic let me know what your pick is.
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 18:54 |
|
Gunna need everyone to get subscriptions to povhorror.com
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 18:56 |
|
STONE COLD 64 posted:Okay i have rolled the wheel for names and symbolic is the winner. Symbolic let me know what your pick is. oh poo poo ok lol, i had several picks in mind but didn't expect to be first up. lemme think about em for a few & i'll PM ya
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 19:02 |
|
|
# ? May 21, 2024 14:41 |
|
So do we get trophies on how long we watched the movie?
|
# ? Jul 10, 2023 19:20 |