|
absolutely pathetic year tbh but i WILL bounce back... The Sinking City Yakuza 0 Far Cry 2 Oxenfree Subnautica: Below Zero Dark Souls: Remastered Slay the Spire Heavy Rain Blade Runner No One Lives Under the Lighthouse Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth 2 Tomb Raider Anniversary Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order Katana Zero DanganRonpa V3 Return of the Obra Dinn Framed Collection
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 21:19 |
|
|
# ? May 10, 2024 00:31 |
|
my games beat count this year is 1 unless i blind speedrun metroid dread later today.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 22:27 |
|
b_d posted:my games beat count this year is 1 unless i blind speedrun metroid dread later today.
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 22:30 |
|
b_d posted:my games beat count this year is 1 unless i blind speedrun metroid dread later today. It's not very long. You probably could
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 22:31 |
|
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 22:34 |
|
b_d posted:my games beat count this year is 1 unless i blind speedrun metroid dread later today. drat, I cant believe you spent all year playing your favorite game Guilty Gear Strive!
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 22:35 |
|
games newly beat this year Cyberpunk 2077 LoZ:BoTW Beat Saber (100%) Doom Eternal EDF 5 Split/Second Halo 4 Thumper (VR) Motorstorm Apocalypse Control + DLC Alan Wake + DLC Alan Wake's American Nightmare A Way Out Twelve Minutes Severed Steel (100%) Exo One shocked i got more than 1 per month, quarantine gaming is godly
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 22:39 |
|
1. INSIDE (1/2) 2. Refunct (100%) (1/2) 3. Katamari Damacy REROLL (1/6) 4. Super Mario 64 (120 stars) (2/1) 5. DOOM Eternal (2/19) 6. Amid Evil (2/28) 7. Fire Emblem: Three Houses - Golden Deer (4/22) - Blue Lions (NG+) (5/1) 8. Terraria (6/8) 9. Deadcore (6/29) 10. Journey (7/8) 11. OMORI (SUNNY route, good/secret ending) (7/13) 12. Cave Story+ (Best ending) (9/8) 13. Super Mario Odyssey (11/8) 14. Ghostrunner (11/18) 15. Super Monkey Ball Banana Mania (story mode) (12/19) overall, not many games beat but still a pretty deec year. gonna aim for at least 25 in 2022
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 22:51 |
|
Was hoping to squeeze in Alan Wake today but I don’t think it’s going to happen. I’d have to consult previous years’ threads but I think 42 games is a personal record by a wide margin. Great year for gaming, not just in terms of quantity but in quality as well, playing some all-time great games like Dragon Quest V and Nier Replicant, discovering the SMT series, rediscovering Ace Attorney, finally finishing all Fire Emblem: Three Houses routes, and plenty more. Here’s hoping 2022 is just as epic! 1. Fire Emblem: Three Houses - Golden Deer - 1/22 2. Yakuza: Like A Dragon - 1/31 3. Rune Factory 4S main story - 2/2 4. Fire Emblem: Three Houses - Crimson Flower - 2/19 5. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - 2/20 6. Spider-Man: Miles Morales - 2/27 7. Uncharted: The Lost Legacy - 3/2 8. Astro’s Playroom - 3/19 9. Sakura Wars - 4/3 10. Star Wars: Squadrons single-player campaign - 4/18 11. A Plague Tale: Innocence - 4/23 12. Resident Evil 3 remake - 4/27 13. Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride - 5/2 14. Resident Evil 7: Biohazard + Not a Hero and End of Zoe DLC campaigns - 5/4 15. Gears of War 4 - 5/8 16. Resident Evil: Village - 5/11 17. Nier Replicant (All Endings A-E) - 5/17 18. Mass Effect: Legendary Edition - 5/24 19. Nier Automata (Endings A-E) - 6/7 20. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - 6/11 21. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - 6/19 22. World's End Club (true ending) - 7/3 23. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (100%) - 7/18 24. Shin Megami Tensei 3: Nocturne HD (True Demon Ending) - 7/27 25. Sniper Ghost Warrior: Contracts - 7/31 26. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds - 8/1 27. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - 8/5 28. Shin Megami Tensei 4 (Law ending) - 8/24 29. Arietta of Spirits - 9/2 30. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Justice for All - 9/8 31. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations - 9/13 32. Lake - 9/14 33. Judgment - 9/17 34. Unavowed - 9/21 35. Shin Megami Tensei 4: Apocalypse (Bonds ending) - 10/2 36. Fire Emblem: Awakening - 10/20 37. Soma - 10/31 38. Metroid Dread - 11/11 39. Shin Megami Tensei V (Law ending) - 12/2 40. Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright - 12/5 41. Persona 5 Royal (true ending) - 12/26 42. Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney - 12/31
|
# ? Dec 31, 2021 23:15 |
|
1. Far Cry 2. Far Cry 2 3. Halo 2 - Legendary Co-op 4. New Super Mario Bros.™ U Deluxe 5. Dying Light - Nighmare, All Side Missions 6. Halo 3 - Legendary Co-Op 7. Persona 5 Strikers 8. Halo ODST - Legendary Co-Op 9. Bravely Default 2 - True Ending 10. Super Mario™ 3D World - Co-Op 11. Code Vein - Good Ending 12. Halo 4 - Legendary Co-Op 13. Outriders 14. Nier Replicant - Ending(s): All Endings 15. It Takes Two 16. Resident Evil Village - Standard, all collectibles, all outhouses, all goats. 17. Mass Effect 1 (Legendary Edition) - Insanity, Renegade Lesbian, All Side Quests 18. Mass Effect 2 (Legendary Edition) - Insanity, Renegade Lesbian, All Side Quests, All Friends Survived. 19. Mass Effect 3 (Legendary Edition) - Insanity, Renegade Lesbian (faithful), All Side Quests, Dance Party, Synthesis 20. FFXIV: Heavensward 21. FFXIV: Stormblood 22. Deathloop 23. WarioWare: Get It Together! (Coop) 24. Metroid Dread 25. FFXIV: Shadowbringer Squeezed 26.) FFXIV: Endwalker in before the buzzer. I think if you're a huge FFXIV lorehead who is really invested in the story/characters this has to be an amazing experience, but it really dragged for me. The last 5% (basically from the last dungeon til the credits) is insanely ownage though, reminded me of the best Yakuza ending sequences in terms of how hot blooded and excited I got. Looking forward to getting really into raiding for a few weeks then abandoning the game to play other stuff. Best game I played was probably It Takes Two, I had a blast with that. Far Cry 2 was maybe the worst experience I've had playing a game in a long rear end time. I hope more cool co-op games come out on Switch next year, I had a lot of fun getting my gf to play the different Marios and Wario Ware. Really good year for gaming overall! Happy new year imps! fadam fucked around with this message at 23:54 on Dec 31, 2021 |
# ? Dec 31, 2021 23:48 |
|
fadam posted:I think if you're a huge FFXIV lorehead who is really invested in the story/characters this has to be an amazing experience, but it really dragged for me. The last 5% not reading in case of spoilers and also this sounds like bullshit. you need an attitude adjustment.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 00:03 |
|
1. What the Golf (100%) 2. 198X 3. Still There (all achieves) 4. Yakuza 7 (all substories) 5. Paradise Killer 6. Littlewood 7. Awesome Pea 8. Poi (New Game+) 9. DROD: Gunthro and the Epic Blunder 10. Mr. Shifty 11. Mars Power Industries Deluxe 12. Monster Boy and the Cursed Kingdom 13. She Remembered Caterpillars 14. Evo/Wave 15. PictoQuest 16. Siralim Ultimate 17. Neo Cab 18. ICEY 19. Monster Sanctuary 20. Turnip Boy Commits Tax Evasion 21. Half Minute Hero: The Second Coming 22. Henry Stikmin Collection 23. Gorogoa 24. Shantae: 1/2 Genie Hero 25. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 26. Ace Attorney Trilogy 27. Here Comes Niko 28. Soul Blazer 29. Carto 30. Psychonauts - Rank 101 31. Psychonauts 2 32. Rain on your Parade 33. Sable 34. Orwell: Ignorance is Strength 35. Unsighted - Explorer Mode - True Ending 36. Backbone 37. Dragon's Lair 2 - Time Warp 38. Castlevania 39. Suikoden Tierkreis - 108 Star Ending 40. Unpacking 41. Inscryption 42. Pokemon LeafGreen (Nuzlocke Run) 43. Klonoa: Door to Phantomile 44. Despot's Game Did better than last year, had a lot of fun doing it too. Here's to 2022
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 00:07 |
|
thought about it and decided not to. i'd rather be able to explore at my leisure without any time pressure and take in all the world building.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 00:07 |
|
b_d posted:not reading in case of spoilers and also this sounds like bullshit. you need an attitude adjustment. You’ll see
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 00:33 |
|
if you don't like the ffxiv story and characters you're playing for the Gameplay which seems like insanity.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 00:38 |
|
I have faith in the inventor of the imp zone pioneer acheivement
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 00:43 |
|
not going to beat Metroid dread in time, guess that will be my first for the new year.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 01:49 |
|
ArfJason posted:drat, I cant believe you spent all year playing your favorite game Guilty Gear Strive! 263 hours on steam plus however many on playstation plus my friends copy.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 01:55 |
|
Final game beat of the year and it was a doozy. 5/5
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 02:31 |
|
The Legend of Zelda 2: The Adventures of Link. Not ashamed to say I needed a guide for the final palace. Running from the bird knights is highly recommended. I also cheesed Dark Link cause I was on my last life and didn't know if I would have to fight Thunderbird again, and besides the game is hard enough already.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 02:48 |
|
1) Ninja Gaiden (NES) - 1/26/2021 2) Ninja Gaiden II - The Dark Sword of Chaos (NES) - 1/26/2021 3) Ys Origin (Nightmare/Toal) - 1/28/2021 3.1) Ys Origin (Nightmare/Hugo) - 1/30/2021 4) Tales of Vesperia: Definitive Edition (4P Co-op, Hard mode) - All Bonus Dungeons Complete - 2/6/2021 5) Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin (co-op) - 3/14/2021 6) La-Mulana 2 (Hard Mode, 100%) - 3/22/2021 7) Monster Hunter Rise - 4/6/2021 8) Slap City - Story Mode with all characters - 6/7/2021 9) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (13 hearts/Green Armor/Master Sword) - 6/23/2021 10) Doom II: Hell on Earth - (Ultra-Violence 100% Kills/100% Items*/100% Secrets on all 32 maps) using the PrBoom-plus source port - 8/3/2021 11) The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures - 4p co-op on Dolphin - 8/6/2021 12) Doom: Ancient Aliens (All 32 Maps Ultra-Violence/Pistol Start/No mid-level saves) - 8/23/2021 13) Big's Big World - Good Ending - 8/24/2021 14) Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles - 4 Player Co-op - 10/13/2021 15) Etrian Odyssey V - (Advanced mode with Fencer/Masurao/Harbinger/Necromancer/Rover) - 10/20/2021 16) Silent Hill 4: The Room - Halloween playthrough, worst ending - 10/31/2021 16.1) Silent Hill 4: The Room (Best Ending) - 11/01/2021 17) Metroid Dread (100% in 8:09:25) - 11/11/2021 18) Fight Knight - 12/1/2021 19) Tetris Effect: Connected Journey mode - 12/1/2021 20) Bowser's Fury (100 Cat Shines) - 12/9/2021 21) Shin Megami Tenesi V - (Hard, Neutral, Demi-Fiend defeated) - 12/17/2021 22) Super Metroid (46%, 1:12) - 12/31/2021 Final list this year. Pretty sparse but I played tons of extremely long games this year that I left off the list like The Binding of Isaac: Repentance, and I left a lot of stuff uncompleted like Nioh. Had to finish off the year with Super Metroid as usual.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 02:49 |
|
1. Yakuza Kiwami 2. Spyro 3 3. Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly 4. Monster Hunter: World (basegame) 5. Dragon Quest 6. Dragon Quest II 7. Dragon Quest III 8. Monster Hunter Rise 9. Kingdom Hearts Re:coded [9a. All Trophies] 10. Devil May Cry 3 Switch 11. Yakuza Kiwami 2 12. Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare 13. Mega Man 11 14. Q.U.B.E. Director's Cut 15. Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days 16. Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy 17. I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream 18. Yakuza 3 19. Picross S3 20. Dragon Quest IV [20a. Post Game] 21. Painkiller: Black 22. Red Faction: Armageddon 23. Marlow Briggs and the Mask of Death 24. Undertale (Neutral Ending) [24a. True Pacifist Ending] 25. Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne 26. Picross S2 27. Killer is Dead 28. Dragon Quest V [28a. Post Game] 29. Gravity Rush 2 30. Dragon Quest VI [30a. Post Game] 31. Yakuza 4 32. The Witness 33. Hollow Knight 34. Dishonored 35. Burnout 3 36. Super Monkey Ball Banana Mania 37. Wild Arms 3 38. 428 Shibuya Scramble 39. Shin Megami Tensei V [39a. 100% Compendium + All Endings] 40. Dragon Warrior VII [40a. Post Game] just finished the dw7 2nd post game dungeon. what a tremendous adventure. was planning to get back to more spyro games but hell. im tempted to just roll into VIII and kick off 2022 by revisitng one of the GOATs.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 04:57 |
|
1. Resident Evil 3 Remake 2. Super Mario 3D World/Bowser's Fury 3. Deus Ex 4. Persona 5 Strikers 5. Nier Replicant 6. Resident Evil: Village 7. Mass Effect 1: Legendary Edition - Paragon, romanced Liara, Sentinel 8. Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition - Paragon, didn't cheat on Liara, Infiltrator, all DLC done 9. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition - Paragon, synthesis, stayed with Liara, all DLC done 10. Episode of Yuffie 11. Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 12. Halo 3 Co-Op (replay) 13. Halo 4 Co-Op 14. Yakuza 4 15.The Great Ace Attorney Adventures 16. Quake 17. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 18. The Punisher (1993) (Genesis) 19. Wild Guns - Annie 20. Actraiser 21. Gitaroo Man Lives 22. Great Ace Attorney 2: Resolve 23. Metroid Dread 24. Luigi's Mansion 25. Metroid: Zero Mission 26. Ultrakill 27. Halo 5: Guardians 28. Halo Infinite Surprised I finished so many with how often I don't play anything for extended periods of time.
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 05:11 |
|
Gaylo Winfinite
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 06:17 |
|
Chuck Buried Treasure posted:Was hoping to squeeze in Alan Wake today but I don’t think it’s going to happen. I actually did make it happen with less than 45 minutes before the new year reached me here in Texas, bringing my total for the year to 43. Cool story, great atmosphere. The combat wasn’t anywhere near as good as it needed to be for the amount of it that they expected you to do though, I would have liked it a lot better if they left out most of the big combat setpieces for more tense horror encounters which the game was much better at. Technically a replay but from a decade ago so I didn’t really remember any of it. Looking forward to the sequel
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 06:24 |
|
Sex Tragedy posted:Gaylo Winfinite
|
# ? Jan 1, 2022 06:25 |
|
Arrhythmia posted:Lyle in Cube Sector: there's too many cugging cubes!!!!! die!!!!! lol
|
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:21 |
|
oh poo poo lmao
|
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:21 |
|
lol
|
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:37 |
|
Pablo Nergigante posted:Donald in Q Sector
|
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:43 |
|
b_d posted:also how come there isn't a metroid vania that's megaman x. In 2021, the answer would have been 'just wait until MMX Corrupted comes out, it's gonna be lit'. In 2023, the answer is 'just wait until MMX Corrupted comes out, it's gonna be lit'.
|
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:46 |
|
sick. never heard of it.
|
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:48 |
|
watch and be amazed https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7pk-DsDpiBo
|
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:49 |
|
quote:Megaman X Corrupted is an unofficial, fan-made game in development by John K. Bacchus (also known as JKB) coded in AS3 using Flex compiler on Flash Develop, but as Flash was phased out at the end of year 2020, it was switched to HTML5. wow !! edit: the actual gameplay looks great. if theyre putting in this much effort they should probably make it not insanely legally actionable big deal fucked around with this message at 22:53 on Jun 22, 2023 |
# ? Jun 22, 2023 22:49 |
|
Welcome back to 2021.
|
# ? Jun 23, 2023 00:06 |
|
|
# ? May 10, 2024 00:31 |
|
I don’t care if it’s legally actionable as long as he finishes it before he gets buttfucked into oblivion. A2MR owns and it still easy to play.
----------------
|
# ? Jun 23, 2023 00:22 |